Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20152017-->

24th Annual Scholarship Trail Run

August 21, 2016
South Burlington, VT

Weather: Humid & sunny summery day in the 70s at the start

Race Director: Addison Kasmarek & Scott Moreau

Summary: Another great race on the books for the Scholarship Trail Race at Red Rocks Park in South Burlington! A sunny morning gave way to some great times! Anne Treadwell was the 1st woman finisher with a time of 20:35 while Adron Pitmon won the men's race with a 15:58!! No records were set, but some fast times and fun miles were had by all!! Thank you to Island Ice Cream for their generous (and yummy!) donation!! A special thank you to South Burlington Parks and Recreation for their continued support of this fun trail run! And most importantly, THANK YOU to all our stupendous volunteers for their help making this race happen!

Donations: Thank you all for your generous donations at the race! A special thanks to Julbo Sunglasses, Island Ice Cream, Ski Rack & Greenleaf Consulting

Volunteers:Jon Sands, Scott Perrapato, Alex McHenry, Tim Richmond, Ananya Das Christman, Scott Moreau, John Stanton-Geddes, Harry Curth, Kristen Courcelle, Katharine Montstream


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   477  Camille Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  13  21:31:66       
2.   480  Quincy Massay-Bierman                    Burlington                               F  13  22:00:90       
3.   394  Poppy Anderson                           Leeds,West Yorkshire, England            F  13  22:18:98       
4.   458  Ava Thurston                             Waterbury                                F  12  22:20:16       
5.   459  Julia Thurston                           Waterbury                                F  10  30:47:82       
6.   422  Isabel Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               F  13  34:56:82       
7.   447  Jasmine Nolan                            Cambridge                                F  9   35:00:16       

14 - 19
1.   466  Alida Beste                              Burlington                               F  16  23:14:19       
2.   469  Hannah Bohmann                           Williston                                F  15  26:49:88       

20 - 29
1.   411  Karen Krupa                              South Burlington                         F  25  24:39:94       
2.   435  Molly Shallow                            Richmond                                 F  20  24:42:24       

30 - 39
1.   440  Tessa Valyou                             Burlington                               F  32  22:42:12       
2.   426  Misty O'Brien                            Burlington                               F  34  23:32:20       
3.   407  Liz Haney                                Middlebury                               F  37  26:25:24       

40 - 49
1.   439  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  48  20:35:59       
2.   475  Richarda Ericson                         Montpelier                               F  40  21:25:38       
3.   476  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  40  22:35:78       
4.   456  Sarah Pibram                             Shelburne                                F  48  24:13:43       
5.   431  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  41  24:35:83       
6.   405  Vesna Gracanin                           Burlington                               F  46  26:39:26       
7.   395  Karen Bohmann                            Williston                                F  44  26:55:56       
8.   460  Heidi Hill                               Waterbury                                F  44  30:52:21       

50 - 59
1.   467  Suzanne Garrith                          Burlington                               F  52  22:01:53       
2.   420  katharine montstream                     burlington                               F  54  23:03:88       
3.   479  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  56  24:29:41       
4.   472  Willo Sullivan                           Springfield                              F  52  25:47:86       
5.   396  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  55  25:55:40       
6.   428  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  57  27:36:78       
7.   434  Carol Shallow                            Richmond                                 F  53  27:48:34       
8.   414  Karen Lounsbury                          Essex Junction                           F  50  28:04:53       
9.   415  Beth Martell                             S. Burlington                            F  50  31:05:31       
10.  406  Sheryl Graves                            Winooski                                 F  53  36:56:19       
11.  424  Cyndi Newett                             Bakersfield                              F  56  37:15:76       
12.  413  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  57  42:06:95       

60 - 69
1.   301  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  62  25:31:75       
2.   412  Ginger Lambert                           Middlebury                               F  62  26:29:77       
3.   401  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  69  39:38:49       
4.   409  Cheryl Jenkins                           Burlington                               F  64  44:08:31       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   423  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  13  25:23:95       
2.   421  Fisher Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               M  11  25:42:74       
3.   484  Rory McNamara                            Falls Church,VA                          M  9   27:33:92       

14 - 19
1.   482  Nicholas Bouffard                        Colchester                               M  18  23:45:34       

20 - 29
1.   338  Adron Pitmon                             Underhill                                M  25  15:58:10       
2.   403  Jonnie Dunne                             Charlotte                                M  28  17:00:05       
3.   404  Peter Dysart                             Shelburne                                M  28  17:47:04       
4.   430  Zach Piper                               South Burlington                         M  20  27:35:49       

30 - 39
1.   442  Paul Wagner                              Shelburne                                M  31  18:05:66       
2.   478  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  39  20:17:20       
3.   449  martin Courcelle                         Colchester                               M  36  20:40:36       
4.   451  Lionel Welch                             Shelburne                                M  32  20:52:91       
5.   473  Chris Sullivan                           Underhill                                M  30  29:35:01       

40 - 49
1.   457  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  43  18:14:99       
2.   417  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  49  18:55:77       
3.   450  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  41  19:24:75       
4.   416  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  41  21:18:48       
5.   485  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  46  21:35:74       
6.   444  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  48  23:20:93       
7.   461  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  48  23:26:00       
8.   437  Richard Shrake                           South Burlington                         M  43  26:07:08       
9.   483  James McNamara                           Falls Church,VA                          M  49  27:39:24       
10.  408  Rob Haney                                Middlebury                               M  46  30:56:43       
11.  486  Brian Mullins                            Colchester                               M  43  31:40:86       
12.  448  Kevin Nolan                              Cambridge                                M  46  35:01:31       

50 - 59
1.   436  Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  53  19:25:69       
2.   481  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  56  20:57:66       
3.   398  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  53  21:53:80       
4.   341  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  50  22:06:57       
5.   465  Robert Monette                           Jericho                                  M  53  22:19:55       
6.   429  Thomas Piper                             South Burlington                         M  52  22:32:35       
7.   464  Scott Albertson                          Williston                                M  56  24:14:82       
8.   425  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  50  24:30:15       
9.   474  Bill Allen                               burlington                               M  57  24:34:60       
10.  470  Sean Sullivan                            Springfield                              M  59  24:40:99       
11.  471  John Davis                               Attleboro,MA                             M  51  25:36:30       

60 - 69
1.   397  Ron Bryant                               Shelburne                                M  64  22:16:35       
2.   468  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  62  22:39:91       
3.   399  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  62  23:33:75       
4.   445  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  62  23:57:25       
5.   400  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  64  24:11:70       
6.   446  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  63  24:26:67       
7.   452  Forrest Lemoine                          ferrisburgh                              M  61  24:31:37       
8.   455  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  62  26:43:37       
9.   402  harry curth                              ferrisburgh                              M  69  26:46:53       
10.  441  Alan Wagner                              Burlington                               M  64  26:52:12       
11.  463  Jeff Johnson                             Shelburne                                M  62  29:25:79       

70 - 79
1.   419  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  27:24:50       
2.   453  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  72  27:51:02       
3.   454  Robert Bergesen                          Middlebury                               M  78  31:05:96       
4.   68   Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  71  36:06:30       

80 - 89
1.   462  Jack Turner                              Middlebry                                M  81  37:48:88       

1.   338  Adron Pitmon                             Underhill                                M  25  15:58:10       
2.   403  Jonnie Dunne                             Charlotte                                M  28  17:00:05       
3.   404  Peter Dysart                             Shelburne                                M  28  17:47:04       
4.   442  Paul Wagner                              Shelburne                                M  31  18:05:66       
5.   457  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  43  18:14:99       
6.   417  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  49  18:55:77       
7.   450  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  41  19:24:75       
8.   436  Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  53  19:25:69       
9.   478  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  39  20:17:20       
10.  439  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  48  20:35:59       
11.  449  martin Courcelle                         Colchester                               M  36  20:40:36       
12.  451  Lionel Welch                             Shelburne                                M  32  20:52:91       
13.  481  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  56  20:57:66       
14.  416  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  41  21:18:48       
15.  475  Richarda Ericson                         Montpelier                               F  40  21:25:38       
16.  477  Camille Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  13  21:31:66       
17.  485  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  46  21:35:74       
18.  398  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  53  21:53:80       
19.  480  Quincy Massay-Bierman                    Burlington                               F  13  22:00:90       
20.  467  Suzanne Garrith                          Burlington                               F  52  22:01:53       
21.  341  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  50  22:06:57       
22.  397  Ron Bryant                               Shelburne                                M  64  22:16:35       
23.  394  Poppy Anderson                           Leeds,West Yorkshire, England            F  13  22:18:98       
24.  465  Robert Monette                           Jericho                                  M  53  22:19:55       
25.  458  Ava Thurston                             Waterbury                                F  12  22:20:16       
26.  429  Thomas Piper                             South Burlington                         M  52  22:32:35       
27.  476  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  40  22:35:78       
28.  468  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  62  22:39:91       
29.  440  Tessa Valyou                             Burlington                               F  32  22:42:12       
30.  420  katharine montstream                     burlington                               F  54  23:03:88       
31.  466  Alida Beste                              Burlington                               F  16  23:14:19       
32.  444  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  48  23:20:93       
33.  461  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  48  23:26:00       
34.  426  Misty O'Brien                            Burlington                               F  34  23:32:20       
35.  399  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  62  23:33:75       
36.  482  Nicholas Bouffard                        Colchester                               M  18  23:45:34       
37.  445  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  62  23:57:25       
38.  400  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  64  24:11:70       
39.  456  Sarah Pibram                             Shelburne                                F  48  24:13:43       
40.  464  Scott Albertson                          Williston                                M  56  24:14:82       
41.  446  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  63  24:26:67       
42.  479  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  56  24:29:41       
43.  425  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  50  24:30:15       
44.  452  Forrest Lemoine                          ferrisburgh                              M  61  24:31:37       
45.  474  Bill Allen                               burlington                               M  57  24:34:60       
46.  431  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  41  24:35:83       
47.  411  Karen Krupa                              South Burlington                         F  25  24:39:94       
48.  470  Sean Sullivan                            Springfield                              M  59  24:40:99       
49.  435  Molly Shallow                            Richmond                                 F  20  24:42:24       
50.  423  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  13  25:23:95       
51.  301  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  62  25:31:75       
52.  471  John Davis                               Attleboro,MA                             M  51  25:36:30       
53.  421  Fisher Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               M  11  25:42:74       
54.  472  Willo Sullivan                           Springfield                              F  52  25:47:86       
55.  396  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  55  25:55:40       
56.  437  Richard Shrake                           South Burlington                         M  43  26:07:08       
57.  407  Liz Haney                                Middlebury                               F  37  26:25:24       
58.  412  Ginger Lambert                           Middlebury                               F  62  26:29:77       
59.  405  Vesna Gracanin                           Burlington                               F  46  26:39:26       
60.  455  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  62  26:43:37       
61.  402  harry curth                              ferrisburgh                              M  69  26:46:53       
62.  469  Hannah Bohmann                           Williston                                F  15  26:49:88       
63.  441  Alan Wagner                              Burlington                               M  64  26:52:12       
64.  395  Karen Bohmann                            Williston                                F  44  26:55:56       
65.  419  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  27:24:50       
66.  484  Rory McNamara                            Falls Church,VA                          M  9   27:33:92       
67.  430  Zach Piper                               South Burlington                         M  20  27:35:49       
68.  428  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  57  27:36:78       
69.  483  James McNamara                           Falls Church,VA                          M  49  27:39:24       
70.  434  Carol Shallow                            Richmond                                 F  53  27:48:34       
71.  453  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  72  27:51:02       
72.  414  Karen Lounsbury                          Essex Junction                           F  50  28:04:53       
73.  463  Jeff Johnson                             Shelburne                                M  62  29:25:79       
74.  473  Chris Sullivan                           Underhill                                M  30  29:35:01       
75.  459  Julia Thurston                           Waterbury                                F  10  30:47:82       
76.  460  Heidi Hill                               Waterbury                                F  44  30:52:21       
77.  408  Rob Haney                                Middlebury                               M  46  30:56:43       
78.  415  Beth Martell                             S. Burlington                            F  50  31:05:31       
79.  454  Robert Bergesen                          Middlebury                               M  78  31:05:96       
80.  486  Brian Mullins                            Colchester                               M  43  31:40:86       
81.  422  Isabel Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               F  13  34:56:82       
82.  447  Jasmine Nolan                            Cambridge                                F  9   35:00:16       
83.  448  Kevin Nolan                              Cambridge                                M  46  35:01:31       
84.  68   Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  71  36:06:30       
85.  406  Sheryl Graves                            Winooski                                 F  53  36:56:19       
86.  424  Cyndi Newett                             Bakersfield                              F  56  37:15:76       
87.  462  Jack Turner                              Middlebry                                M  81  37:48:88       
88.  401  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  69  39:38:49       
89.  413  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  57  42:06:95       
90.  409  Cheryl Jenkins                           Burlington                               F  64  44:08:31