Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20142016-->

23rd Annual Scholarship Trail Run

August 23, 2015
South Burlington, VT

Weather: 60s & Sunny

Race Director: Addison Kasmarek

Summary: 80 runners ran through the red rocks of the scholarship trail race on a beautiful Sunday morning. The shady paths allowed for some very fast times. Teage O'Connor came in at a blistering 15:32. Kristen Courcelle took the women's overall title with a time of 19:19. Overall winners received a gift card to Ski Rack while age group winners received a pint of blueberries from Paul Mazza's Farm in Essex. Island Ice Cream was a tasty post-run treat awaiting the runners at the finish line. A special thanks to South Burlington Recreation and Parks for continuing to allow us to use this great facility.

Donations: Julbo USA, August 1st Bakery, Hannaford S. Burlington, Anonymous

Volunteers:Jonathan Sands, Sharon Boardman, Randy Boardman, Sarah Francisco, Andrea Suozzo, Nick Bouffard, Scott Perrapato, Scott Moreau, Russ Cooke, Harry Curth


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   302  Camille Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  12  23:00       
2.   380  Ava Thurston                             Waterbury                                F  11  23:17       
3.   362  Emma Chadwick                            Essex                                    F  13  24:08       
4.   386  Clarie McNamara                          Falls Church,VA                          F  13  28:54       
5.   344  Eleanor Sowles                           Colchester                               F  12  28:54       
6.   379  Julia Thurston                           Waterbury                                F  9   32:07       
7.   388  Isabel Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               F  12  37:06       

20 - 29
1.   322  Karen Krupa                              South Burlington                         F  24  23:16       
2.   339  Rachel Pyne                              South Burlington                         F  21  23:19       
3.   345  Sarah Stephens                           Colchester                               F  25  33:39       

30 - 39
1.   364  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchster                                F  36  19:19       
2.   391  Sarah Roberts                            Burlington                               F  31  20:38       
3.   320  Liz Hollenbach                           Jericho                                  F  37  21:40       
4.   304  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  39  22:28       
5.   326  Jaclynn Larington                        Brooklyn,NY                              F  35  25:16       
6.   346  Kimberly Tillotson                       North Ferrisburgh                        F  32  25:30       

40 - 49
1.   347  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  47  20:54       
2.   366  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  40  23:20       
3.   381  Heidi Hill                               Waterbury                                F  43  32:09       
4.   335  Kristen Pavelock                         Colchester                               F  43  36:33       

50 - 59
1.   355  Susan Dodge                              South Burlington                         F  55  21:47 *     
2.   333  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  53  23:26       
3.   377  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  55  24:12       
4.   383  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  54  24:14       
5.   308  Judy Carroll                             Burlington                               F  56  26:15       
6.   336  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  56  27:44       
7.   314  Muffy Deslaurier                         South Burlington                         F  57  38:57       
8.   329  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  56  44:56       

60 - 69
1.   354  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  67  35:24       
2.   312  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  68  36:40       
3.   349  Judith Wahler                            Burlington                               F  65  37:12       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   389  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  11  27:16       
2.   390  Fisher Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               M  10  28:50       

14 - 19
1.   327  Kevin Le                                 South Burlington                         M  16  16:59       
2.   321  Trevor Houchens                          South Burlington                         M  16  18:09       
3.   330  Connor MacDonald                         South Burlington                         M  16  18:38       
4.   374  William Halpern                          Burlington                               M  14  30:50       

20 - 29
1.   307  Rick Carrick                             Burlington                               M  28  16:59       

30 - 39
1.   334  Teage O'Connor                           Burlington                               M  31  15:32       
2.   306  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  38  17:34       
3.   369  Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  32  17:41       
4.   303  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  38  17:56       
5.   365  Marty Courcelle                          Colchester                               M  35  20:03       
6.   370  Brian Letourneau                         Milton                                   M  35  23:16       
7.   316  Craig Fein                               New York,NY                              M  33  25:16       

40 - 49
1.   378  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  46  16:51       
2.   392  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  47  17:25       
3.   376  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  40  17:42       
4.   331  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  40  19:57       
5.   372  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  45  22:45       
6.   387  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  47  24:58       
7.   361  Thomas Chadwick                          Essex                                    M  44  25:48       
8.   356  Philip Reynolds                          Essex Junction                           M  47  27:04       
9.   385  James McNamara                           Falls Church,VA                          M  48  28:55       
10.  348  Basil Vansuch                            Burlington                               M  41  30:27       
11.  373  Alex Halpern                             Burlington                               M  49  30:52       

50 - 59
1.   382  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  51  17:31       
2.   357  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  52  18:15       
3.   367  Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  50  19:27       
4.   371  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  52  20:41       
5.   337  Tom Piper                                South Burlington                         M  51  22:09       
6.   318  Michael Gauthier                         Burlington                               M  51  22:19       
7.   360  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  50  22:54       
8.   384  Russell Statman                          Burlington                               M  55  23:02       
9.   358  Scott Gould                              South Burlington                         M  54  23:30       
10.  305  Phil Bolen                               Huntington                               M  52  23:31       
11.  317  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  54  25:38       
12.  368  Peter McGuire                            Burlignton                               M  50  28:31       
13.  340  John Reiss                               Essex                                    M  51  32:33       

60 - 69
1.   352  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  61  22:33       
2.   310  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  63  23:07       
3.   328  Forrest Lemoine                          Ferrisburgh                              M  60  24:20       
4.   313  Harry Curth                              Ferrisburgh                              M  68  25:37       
5.   359  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  61  27:32       
6.   375  John Magoney                             Burlington                               M  61  28:10       
7.   315  Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  62  29:04       

70 - 79
1.   393  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  71  23:47       
2.   332  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  75  27:26 *     
3.   363  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  71  27:58       
4.   353  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  70  35:06       

1.   334  Teage O'Connor                           Burlington                               M  31  15:32       
2.   378  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  46  16:51       
3.   327  Kevin Le                                 South Burlington                         M  16  16:59       
4.   307  Rick Carrick                             Burlington                               M  28  16:59       
5.   392  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  47  17:25       
6.   382  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  51  17:31       
7.   306  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  38  17:34       
8.   369  Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  32  17:41       
9.   376  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  40  17:42       
10.  303  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  38  17:56       
11.  321  Trevor Houchens                          South Burlington                         M  16  18:09       
12.  357  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  52  18:15       
13.  330  Connor MacDonald                         South Burlington                         M  16  18:38       
14.  364  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchster                                F  36  19:19       
15.  367  Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  50  19:27       
16.  331  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  40  19:57       
17.  365  Marty Courcelle                          Colchester                               M  35  20:03       
18.  391  Sarah Roberts                            Burlington                               F  31  20:38       
19.  371  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  52  20:41       
20.  347  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  47  20:54       
21.  320  Liz Hollenbach                           Jericho                                  F  37  21:40       
22.  355  Susan Dodge                              South Burlington                         F  55  21:47 *     
23.  337  Tom Piper                                South Burlington                         M  51  22:09       
24.  318  Michael Gauthier                         Burlington                               M  51  22:19       
25.  304  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  39  22:28       
26.  352  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  61  22:33       
27.  372  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  45  22:45       
28.  360  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  50  22:54       
29.  302  Camille Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  12  23:00       
30.  384  Russell Statman                          Burlington                               M  55  23:02       
31.  310  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  63  23:07       
32.  370  Brian Letourneau                         Milton                                   M  35  23:16       
33.  322  Karen Krupa                              South Burlington                         F  24  23:16       
34.  380  Ava Thurston                             Waterbury                                F  11  23:17       
35.  339  Rachel Pyne                              South Burlington                         F  21  23:19       
36.  366  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  40  23:20       
37.  333  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  53  23:26       
38.  358  Scott Gould                              South Burlington                         M  54  23:30       
39.  305  Phil Bolen                               Huntington                               M  52  23:31       
40.  393  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  71  23:47       
41.  362  Emma Chadwick                            Essex                                    F  13  24:08       
42.  377  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  55  24:12       
43.  383  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  54  24:14       
44.  328  Forrest Lemoine                          Ferrisburgh                              M  60  24:20       
45.  387  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  47  24:58       
46.  316  Craig Fein                               New York,NY                              M  33  25:16       
47.  326  Jaclynn Larington                        Brooklyn,NY                              F  35  25:16       
48.  346  Kimberly Tillotson                       North Ferrisburgh                        F  32  25:30       
49.  313  Harry Curth                              Ferrisburgh                              M  68  25:37       
50.  317  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  54  25:38       
51.  361  Thomas Chadwick                          Essex                                    M  44  25:48       
52.  308  Judy Carroll                             Burlington                               F  56  26:15       
53.  356  Philip Reynolds                          Essex Junction                           M  47  27:04       
54.  389  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  11  27:16       
55.  332  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  75  27:26 *     
56.  359  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  61  27:32       
57.  336  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  56  27:44       
58.  363  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  71  27:58       
59.  375  John Magoney                             Burlington                               M  61  28:10       
60.  368  Peter McGuire                            Burlignton                               M  50  28:31       
61.  390  Fisher Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               M  10  28:50       
62.  386  Clarie McNamara                          Falls Church,VA                          F  13  28:54       
63.  344  Eleanor Sowles                           Colchester                               F  12  28:54       
64.  385  James McNamara                           Falls Church,VA                          M  48  28:55       
65.  315  Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  62  29:04       
66.  348  Basil Vansuch                            Burlington                               M  41  30:27       
67.  374  William Halpern                          Burlington                               M  14  30:50       
68.  373  Alex Halpern                             Burlington                               M  49  30:52       
69.  379  Julia Thurston                           Waterbury                                F  9   32:07       
70.  381  Heidi Hill                               Waterbury                                F  43  32:09       
71.  340  John Reiss                               Essex                                    M  51  32:33       
72.  345  Sarah Stephens                           Colchester                               F  25  33:39       
73.  353  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  70  35:06       
74.  354  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  67  35:24       
75.  335  Kristen Pavelock                         Colchester                               F  43  36:33       
76.  312  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  68  36:40       
77.  388  Isabel Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               F  12  37:06       
78.  349  Judith Wahler                            Burlington                               F  65  37:12       
79.  314  Muffy Deslaurier                         South Burlington                         F  57  38:57       
80.  329  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  56  44:56