Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20102012-->

19th Annual Scholarship 5K Cross Country Run

August 28, 2011
South Burlington, VT

Weather: Steady rain from hurricane Irene

Race Director: Norm Larson, Ken Schatz and Pascal Cheng

Summary:

The winds of Hurricane Irene held off long enough for the GMAA's annual Scholarship Cross-Country race to take place on Sunday, August 28, 2011. Even though the rain was close to a steady downpour and the course soggy, 35 runners braved the elements to run in this race the proceeds of which go to a college scholarship fund for local high school runners.

The top 3 finishers in the race were all from the 20-29 yr. age group and from Burlington as well. Brian Lang and Richie Spitsberg ran step for step most of the way with Lang ending up the winner by 4 seconds with a time of 16:50. Joe Bekaert followed in 3rd place with a time of 17:42. In 4th place was Adam Bulakowski (18:26) who was also first in the 30-39 yr. division. Allen Mead was the first men's master (18:53) with Sam Davis first (19:27) in the 50-59 division and Chuck Arnold first (24:26) in the over 60 division.

The women's division winner was Anne Bliss in a time of 20:49. She was followed by Emily Smith from Westford in 21:34 and Carolyn Cassady from Burlington in 24:14. Anne Bliss was also the winner of the women's master division. Ellie Bouffard topped the 50-59 yr. age group in 24:20.

The youngest runner and first in the under 13 division was 9 year old, Emma Chadwick (33:30). The division with the most runners turned out to be both the men and women's 50-59 yr. group proving the point that the older runners get the more foolish they become in running under any conditions.

Special, special thanks to the all the volunteers who gave up staying in their warm, dry beds to come out and help.

Volunteers:Buddy White, Alysia White, Joey Larson, Lily Larson, Christine O'Donnell, Russ Cooke, Linsey Foster-Mason, Tom Chadwick, Sheila Weaver, Jessica Bolduc, Lisa Mallabar


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   10   Emma Chadwick                            Essex Junction                           F  9   33:30       

20 - 29
1.   43   Emily Smith                              Westford                                 F  21  21:34       

30 - 39
1.   61   Carolyn Casserly                         Burlington                               F  33  24:14       
2.   1    Johanne Agne                             Sudbury,MA                               F  38  25:28       
3.   13   Kerry Connor                             Colchester                               F  38  26:52       

40 - 49
1.   7    Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  43  20:49       
2.   5    Cheryl Austin                            Burlington                               F  42  29:17       

50 - 59
1.   55   Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  50  24:20       
2.   53   Jane Buskirk                             Talkeetna,AK                             F  55  31:04       
3.   31   Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  52  40:17       
4.   38   Susie Merrick                            South Burlington                         F  50  43:57       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   29   Brian Lang                               Burlington                               M  21  16:50       
2.   60   Richie Spitsberg                         Burlington                               M  26  16:54       
3.   52   Joe Bekaert                              Burlington                               M  25  17:42       
4.   17   Peter Dysart                             Charlotte                                M  23  19:44       

30 - 39
1.   9    Adam Bulakowski                          Essex Junction                           M  34  18:26       
2.   36   Rob Mcdougall                            South Burlington                         M  36  20:20       
3.   42   Adam Smith                               Essex Junction                           M  33  21:34       
4.   12   Tim Clark                                Richmond                                 M  35  25:22       
5.   3    Brad Albertson                           Jericho                                  M  36  27:15       
6.   2    Jon Agne                                 Sudbury,MA                               M  39  27:23       

40 - 49
1.   54   Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  44  18:53       
2.   33   Douglas Marek                            Milton                                   M  49  21:41       
3.   50   Christopher Miller                       Burlington                               M  43  22:18       
4.   57   Scott Bliss                              Burlington                               M  43  22:41       
5.   11   Thomas Chadwick                          Essex Junction                           M  40  33:33       

50 - 59
1.   49   Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  50  19:27       
2.   56   Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  51  20:10       
3.   51   Tom Weaver                               Burlington                               M  51  21:56       
4.   16   Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  59  22:27       
5.   59   Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  59  23:20       
6.   48   Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  58  23:49       
7.   58   Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  51  24:19       
8.   15   Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  58  27:07       

60 - 69
1.   4    Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  24:06       

1.   29   Brian Lang                               Burlington                               M  21  16:50       
2.   60   Richie Spitsberg                         Burlington                               M  26  16:54       
3.   52   Joe Bekaert                              Burlington                               M  25  17:42       
4.   9    Adam Bulakowski                          Essex Junction                           M  34  18:26       
5.   54   Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  44  18:53       
6.   49   Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  50  19:27       
7.   17   Peter Dysart                             Charlotte                                M  23  19:44       
8.   56   Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  51  20:10       
9.   36   Rob Mcdougall                            South Burlington                         M  36  20:20       
10.  7    Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  43  20:49       
11.  42   Adam Smith                               Essex Junction                           M  33  21:34       
12.  43   Emily Smith                              Westford                                 F  21  21:34       
13.  33   Douglas Marek                            Milton                                   M  49  21:41       
14.  51   Tom Weaver                               Burlington                               M  51  21:56       
15.  50   Christopher Miller                       Burlington                               M  43  22:18       
16.  16   Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  59  22:27       
17.  57   Scott Bliss                              Burlington                               M  43  22:41       
18.  59   Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  59  23:20       
19.  48   Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  58  23:49       
20.  4    Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  24:06       
21.  61   Carolyn Casserly                         Burlington                               F  33  24:14       
22.  58   Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  51  24:19       
23.  55   Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  50  24:20       
24.  12   Tim Clark                                Richmond                                 M  35  25:22       
25.  1    Johanne Agne                             Sudbury,MA                               F  38  25:28       
26.  13   Kerry Connor                             Colchester                               F  38  26:52       
27.  15   Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  58  27:07       
28.  3    Brad Albertson                           Jericho                                  M  36  27:15       
29.  2    Jon Agne                                 Sudbury,MA                               M  39  27:23       
30.  5    Cheryl Austin                            Burlington                               F  42  29:17       
31.  53   Jane Buskirk                             Talkeetna,AK                             F  55  31:04       
32.  10   Emma Chadwick                            Essex Junction                           F  9   33:30       
33.  11   Thomas Chadwick                          Essex Junction                           M  40  33:33       
34.  31   Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  52  40:17       
35.  38   Susie Merrick                            South Burlington                         F  50  43:57