Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20092011-->

18th Annual Scholarship 5K Cross Country Run

August 29, 2010
South Burlington, VT

Weather: Beautiful, 75 degrees, no wind, no rain

Race Director: Ken Schatz, Pascal (The Ledgend) Cheng, Norm Larson

Summary: Great day, little lower turnout due to many local races this weekend. Two records were set, the first was Liz Hollenbach 20:32 for the 30-39 Group, and Anne Bliss set a new mark of 20:14 for the 40-49 womens.

Donations: Ben and Jerrys, Great Harvest Bread Co., Country Cart Deli, SkiRack, Saucanoy, Boves

Volunteers:Sheila Weaver, Linsey Foster-Mason, Eric Dague, Tony Bates, Tom Weaver, Paul Huyffer, Danielle Grise, Joey Larson, Aaron Earley, Kimberly Wilson, Bob Sayer, Buddy White, Alicia White, Russ Cook


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   147  Emilie Newsham                           Brookline,NH                             F  13  29:53       

14 - 19
1.   103  Christa Weaver                           South Burlington                         F  16  21:52       
2.   144  Sarah Yandow                             South Burlington                         F  16  23:34       
3.   149  Isabel Mora                              North Hero                               F  17  26:23       
4.   111  Maria Cannizarro                         South Burlington                         F  17  26:24       

20 - 29
1.   104  Sumner Fletcher                          Uxbridge,MA                              F  24  19:42       
2.   136  Caitlyn Clark                            Worcester,MA                             F  25  20:03       
3.   970  Elizabeth Bouchard-Hall                  Jay,NY                                   F  27  21:19       
4.   102  Kristina Stone                           Bradford ,MA                             F  28  23:04       
5.   148  Amy Stewart                              Stowe                                    F  27  23:33       
6.   143  Helen Smith                              Colchester                               F  24  24:03       
7.   971  Melissa Branco                           St. Albans                               F  25  32:41       
8.   997  Martha Ware                              Burlington                               F  27  32:47       

30 - 39
1.   981  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  32  20:32       
2.   988  Catherine Newton                         Phoenix,AZ                               F  35  28:02       
3.   119  Alison Bromage                           South Burlington                         F  31  28:24       
4.   975  Amy Downing                              Richmond                                 F  34  28:29       
5.   109  Lisa Basille                             Burlington                               F  35  32:42       

40 - 49
1.   969  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  42  20:14       
2.   108  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  40  21:59       
3.   112  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  49  23:45       
4.   116  Giovanna Yaranga                         Burlington                               F  41  24:52       
5.   153  Emily Gallagher                          Burlington                               F  46  25:38       

50 - 59
1.   968  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  56  24:07       
2.   992  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  51  28:54       
3.   984  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  51  37:37       

60 - 69
1.   989  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  62  32:29       

70 - 79
1.   982  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  74  39:03       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   146  Bryce Newsham                            Brookline,NH                             M  11  31:23       

14 - 19
1.   991  Alex Piper                               South Burlington                         M  17  25:03       

20 - 29
1.   980  Mike Griffin                             Scarborough,ME                           M  23  15:51       
2.   978  Matthew Germain                          Haverhill,MA                             M  28  16:22       
3.   107  Stevin Bartholomew                       Merrimac,MA                              M  26  17:03       
4.   110  Joe Bekaert                              Burlington                               M  24  17:45       
5.   113  Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  25  18:48       
6.   994  John Rheaume                             Haverhill,MA                             M  29  19:28       
7.   137  Chris Stone                              Haverhill,MA                             M  28  20:28       

30 - 39
1.   101  James Donegan                            Hinesburg                                M  30  17:15       
2.   138  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  33  18:36       
3.   115  David Coyle                              Burlington                               M  31  19:06       
4.   142  Bart Whearty                             Winooski                                 M  33  20:01       
5.   154  Andy Bromage                             South Burlington                         M  33  21:31       

40 - 49
1.   987  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  41  16:37       
2.   1000 Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  42  17:04       
3.   977  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  46  18:14       
4.   145  Bill Newsham                             Brookline,NH                             M  45  18:24       
5.   117  Matt Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  45  18:42       
6.   141  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  49  19:36       
7.   140  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  44  21:50       
8.   993  Tom Piper                                South Burlington                         M  46  22:13       

50 - 59
1.   990  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  52  18:13       
2.   151  Kevin Arthur                             Essex Junction                           M  56  20:55       
3.   976  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  58  21:06       
4.   105  John Streker                             Rouses Poiint,NY                         M  50  21:53       
5.   998  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  22:21       
6.   114  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  57  22:34       
7.   139  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  58  22:41       
8.   996  Tom Tavares                              South Burlington                         M  54  26:05       
9.   150  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  56  27:42       
10.  106  Bob Provost                              Essex Junction                           M  58  30:21       

60 - 69
1.   967  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  63  20:27       
2.   986  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  66  22:24       
3.   118  Ron Mangainello                          South Burlington                         M  60  23:46       

70 - 79
1.   983  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  78  39:02       

1.   980  Mike Griffin                             Scarborough,ME                           M  23  15:51       
2.   978  Matthew Germain                          Haverhill,MA                             M  28  16:22       
3.   987  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  41  16:37       
4.   107  Stevin Bartholomew                       Merrimac,MA                              M  26  17:03       
5.   1000 Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  42  17:04       
6.   101  James Donegan                            Hinesburg                                M  30  17:15       
7.   110  Joe Bekaert                              Burlington                               M  24  17:45       
8.   990  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  52  18:13       
9.   977  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  46  18:14       
10.  145  Bill Newsham                             Brookline,NH                             M  45  18:24       
11.  138  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  33  18:36       
12.  117  Matt Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  45  18:42       
13.  113  Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  25  18:48       
14.  115  David Coyle                              Burlington                               M  31  19:06       
15.  994  John Rheaume                             Haverhill,MA                             M  29  19:28       
16.  141  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  49  19:36       
17.  104  Sumner Fletcher                          Uxbridge,MA                              F  24  19:42       
18.  142  Bart Whearty                             Winooski                                 M  33  20:01       
19.  136  Caitlyn Clark                            Worcester,MA                             F  25  20:03       
20.  969  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  42  20:14       
21.  967  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  63  20:27       
22.  137  Chris Stone                              Haverhill,MA                             M  28  20:28       
23.  981  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  32  20:32       
24.  151  Kevin Arthur                             Essex Junction                           M  56  20:55       
25.  976  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  58  21:06       
26.  970  Elizabeth Bouchard-Hall                  Jay,NY                                   F  27  21:19       
27.  154  Andy Bromage                             South Burlington                         M  33  21:31       
28.  140  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  44  21:50       
29.  103  Christa Weaver                           South Burlington                         F  16  21:52       
30.  105  John Streker                             Rouses Poiint,NY                         M  50  21:53       
31.  108  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  40  21:59       
32.  993  Tom Piper                                South Burlington                         M  46  22:13       
33.  998  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  22:21       
34.  986  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  66  22:24       
35.  114  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  57  22:34       
36.  139  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  58  22:41       
37.  102  Kristina Stone                           Bradford ,MA                             F  28  23:04       
38.  148  Amy Stewart                              Stowe                                    F  27  23:33       
39.  144  Sarah Yandow                             South Burlington                         F  16  23:34       
40.  112  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  49  23:45       
41.  118  Ron Mangainello                          South Burlington                         M  60  23:46       
42.  143  Helen Smith                              Colchester                               F  24  24:03       
43.  968  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  56  24:07       
44.  116  Giovanna Yaranga                         Burlington                               F  41  24:52       
45.  991  Alex Piper                               South Burlington                         M  17  25:03       
46.  153  Emily Gallagher                          Burlington                               F  46  25:38       
47.  996  Tom Tavares                              South Burlington                         M  54  26:05       
48.  149  Isabel Mora                              North Hero                               F  17  26:23       
49.  111  Maria Cannizarro                         South Burlington                         F  17  26:24       
50.  150  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  56  27:42       
51.  988  Catherine Newton                         Phoenix,AZ                               F  35  28:02       
52.  119  Alison Bromage                           South Burlington                         F  31  28:24       
53.  975  Amy Downing                              Richmond                                 F  34  28:29       
54.  992  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  51  28:54       
55.  147  Emilie Newsham                           Brookline,NH                             F  13  29:53       
56.  106  Bob Provost                              Essex Junction                           M  58  30:21       
57.  146  Bryce Newsham                            Brookline,NH                             M  11  31:23       
58.  989  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  62  32:29       
59.  971  Melissa Branco                           St. Albans                               F  25  32:41       
60.  109  Lisa Basille                             Burlington                               F  35  32:42       
61.  997  Martha Ware                              Burlington                               F  27  32:47       
62.  984  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  51  37:37       
63.  983  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  78  39:02       
64.  982  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  74  39:03