Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20082010-->

17th Annual GMAA Scholarship Cross Country 5K

August 23, 2009
South Burlington, VT

Race Director: Norm Larson, Ken Schatz, Pascal Cheng

USATF-NE Team scoring

Mens Open
 SISU 1,2,3,7,8 (13) 21
 Griffin, LeBlanc, Germain, Miller, Bartlett, (Aubuchon)

 GMAA 4,5,6,9,10 (11,12) 34
 Enman, Ludington, Brown, Pilla, Davis, (Early, Farrington)

Womens Open
 GMAA 1,2,3,4,5 15
 Provencher, Bliss, Bolduc, Crawford, Lundy

Mens Masters
 GMAA 1,2,3,4,5 15
 Brown, Pilla, Davis, Early, Clark

Womens Masters
 GMAA 1,2,3 6
 Bliss, Crawford, Krolick

Mens Seniors
 GMAA 1,2,3 6
 Pilla, Clark, Arnold

Womens Seniors
 GMAA 1,2,3 6
 Crawford, Krolick, Blauwiekel

Mens Veterans
 GMAA 1,2,3 6
 Arnold, Wright, McKnight


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   964  Abigail Howard                           Fairfax                                  F  9   34:13       

14 - 19
1.   901  Rebekah Gordon                           South Burlington                         F  19  21:43       
2.   957  Laurel Whitney                           Waterbury                                F  15  22:44       
3.   897  Madeline Weaver                          Charlotte                                F  15  23:51       
4.   892  Olivia Nishi                             Waitsfield                               F  15  24:38       
5.   958  Rachel Long                              Elmore                                   F  17  26:08       

20 - 29
1.   890  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  29  17:36      BAA 
2.   914  Caitlyn Clark                            Worcester,MA                             F  24  19:41      SISU 
3.   917  Julie Collins                            Auburn,MA                                F  27  19:47      SISU 
4.   904  Jennie Bender                            Johnson                                  F  21  21:34       
5.   900  Amanda Schouweiler                       Fairmount,ND                             F  26  25:20       
6.   938  Nina Eichacker                           Northampton,MA                           F  25  26:36       
7.   932  Drina Vurbic                             Burlington                               F  29  31:21       

30 - 39
1.   936  Kathy Provencher                         Waterbury                                F  39  19:17      GMAA 
2.   910  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  30  20:11       
3.   954  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  31  21:06       
4.   942  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  33  21:25      GMAA 
5.   860  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  39  22:50       
6.   853  Danielle Grise                           Essex Junction                           F  36  24:13       
7.   866  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  39  24:19      GMAA 
8.   876  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  38  27:17      GMAA 
9.   952  Jean Sienkewicz                          Winooski                                 F  31  28:27       
10.  931  Carrie Deegan                            New London,NH                            F  34  29:04       

40 - 49
1.   846  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  41  20:42      GMAA 
2.   966  Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  42  22:45       
3.   935  Sheila Weaver                            Burlington                               F  49  23:20       
4.   857  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  44  23:38       
5.   915  Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  45  23:39       
6.   893  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  48  24:35      GMAA 
7.   877  Sue Buckingham                           Burlington                               F  44  25:52       
8.   848  Beth Martell                             Essex Junction                           F  43  26:47       
9.   851  Cassandra Bourgeois                      Colchester                               F  45  27:08       
10.  943  Maria Klein                              Cambridge ,MA                            F  43  27:57      CSU 
11.  867  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  47  29:15       
12.  963  Rachelle Howard                          Fairfax                                  F  40  34:14       
13.  930  Donna Burke                              Williston                                F  45  35:09       

50 - 59
1.   868  Leslie C Crawford                        Burlington                               F  55  23:26      GMAA 
2.   948  Nina Aitken                              Waterbury Ctr                            F  54  23:57       
3.   850  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  54  24:28      GMAA 
4.   873  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  55  24:45      GMAA 
5.   869  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  50  28:01       
6.   856  Elke Pinn                                Underhill Center                         F  53  29:01       

60 - 69
1.   864  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  62  33:21       
2.   929  Denise Bartholimew                       Lynnfield,MA                             F  60  35:03       

70 - 79
1.   847  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  73  32:50       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   907  Clarke Shedd                             Shelburne                                M  13  20:50       
2.   883  Zach Piper                               South Burlington                         M  13  23:10       
3.   960  Jack Barnett                             Waitsfield                               M  13  26:42       

14 - 19
1.   953  Ben Talbot                               Burlington                               M  19  16:45       
2.   925  Mathew Piper                             Morrisville                              M  19  18:00       
3.   888  Joseph Kill                              Randolph                                 M  19  18:08       
4.   946  Isaac Potvin                             Winooski                                 M  17  20:06       
5.   947  Cameron Hancock                          Waterbury Ctr                            M  15  21:24       
6.   844  Alex Piper                               South Burlington                         M  16  21:53       
7.   949  Andrew Tang                              South Burlington                         M  16  22:01       

20 - 29
1.   919  Mike Griffin                             Scarborough,ME                           M  22  15:44      SISU 
2.   884  Daniel Navaroli                          Clinton,MA                               M  27  15:58      CMS 
3.   896  John Ostler                              Morrisville                              M  23  16:09       
4.   920  Marc LeBlanc                             Natick,MA                                M  29  16:10      SISU 
5.   916  Matthew Germain                          Haverhill,MA                             M  27  16:13      SISU 
6.   880  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  23  16:17      GMAA 
7.   899  George Deane                             Winooski                                 M  29  16:21       
8.   911  Ryan Miller                              Haverhill,MA                             M  26  16:43      SISU 
9.   939  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  28  17:22       
10.  912  Jeff Bartlett                            West Newbury,MA                          M  22  17:34      SISU 
11.  918  Joe Bekaert                              Burlington                               M  23  17:42       
12.  891  David Holgate                            Cumberland,RI                            M  23  18:49      UNATT 
13.  921  John Rheaume                             Manchaug,MA                              M  28  19:44      SISU 
14.  926  John Wilson                              Burlington                               M  25  25:03       

30 - 39
1.   889  Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  32  16:14      GMAA 
2.   898  Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  33  16:55       
3.   908  Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  39  19:02      GMAA 
4.   927  John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  33  19:12      GMAA 
5.   951  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  34  19:18       
6.   902  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  30  19:22      GMAA 
7.   894  Tom McCoy                                Burlington                               M  37  23:46       
8.   933  Andrew Deegan                            New London,CT                            M  33  26:21       

40 - 49
1.   950  Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  41  16:35      GMAA 
2.   937  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  40  16:59       
3.   940  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  45  17:16       
4.   924  Jamie Aubuchon                           Fitchburg,MA                             M  42  17:43      SISU 
5.   875  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  48  18:16      GMAA 
6.   872  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  45  18:37      GMAA 
7.   885  Steve Offord                             Porter Corner,NY                         M  42  18:47       
8.   903  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  49  20:47      GMAA 
9.   965  Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  44  20:49      GMAA 
10.  955  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  40  23:37       
11.  906  Richard Whitehead                        Sharon                                   M  47  23:49       
12.  854  David Buckingham                         Jeffersonville                           M  49  25:45       
13.  961  David Barnett                            Waitsfield                               M  41  26:48       
14.  905  Jim Mercier                              St. Albans                               M  49  28:52       
15.  934  Jeff Evans                               Shelburne                                M  49  31:04       
16.  959  Chatham Barnett                          Waitsfield                               M  40  34:53       

50 - 59
1.   859  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  51  17:56      GMAA 
2.   941  Michael McHugh                           Cambridge ,MA                            M  50  19:05      CSU 
3.   870  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  52  20:08      GMAA 
4.   862  Joel Bargmann                            Lincoln,MA                               M  57  20:18      GBTC 
5.   849  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  57  21:57       
6.   852  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  55  22:09      GMAA 
7.   909  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  54  22:10       
8.   886  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  54  22:38      GMAA 
9.   895  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  57  22:41      GMAA 
10.  858  Georg Heygster                           Montreal,QC                              M  58  26:07       
11.  944  Kevin Greene                             South Burlington                         M  58  32:02       

60 - 69
1.   962  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  20:12      GMAA 
2.   887  Richard Wright                           St.Johnsbury Ctr                         M  62  20:19      GMAA 
3.   923  Charles White                            Burlington                               M  60  20:58       
4.   878  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  65  22:02      GMAA 
5.   913  Nat Goodhue                              Stowe                                    M  69  23:50      GMAA 
6.   956  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  61  24:25       
7.   874  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  69  27:23       
8.   928  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  69  32:00       
9.   881  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  64  32:52       

70 - 79
1.   863  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  70  25:38      NE65RC 
2.   922  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  71  28:08       
3.   855  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  78  35:39       

14 - 19
1.   945  George Aitken                            Waterbury Ctr                            m  15  19:40       

1.   919  Mike Griffin                             Scarborough,ME                           M  22  15:44      SISU 
2.   884  Daniel Navaroli                          Clinton,MA                               M  27  15:58      CMS 
3.   896  John Ostler                              Morrisville                              M  23  16:09       
4.   920  Marc LeBlanc                             Natick,MA                                M  29  16:10      SISU 
5.   916  Matthew Germain                          Haverhill,MA                             M  27  16:13      SISU 
6.   889  Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  32  16:14      GMAA 
7.   880  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  23  16:17      GMAA 
8.   899  George Deane                             Winooski                                 M  29  16:21       
9.   950  Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  41  16:35      GMAA 
10.  911  Ryan Miller                              Haverhill,MA                             M  26  16:43      SISU 
11.  953  Ben Talbot                               Burlington                               M  19  16:45       
12.  898  Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  33  16:55       
13.  937  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  40  16:59       
14.  940  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  45  17:16       
15.  939  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  28  17:22       
16.  912  Jeff Bartlett                            West Newbury,MA                          M  22  17:34      SISU 
17.  890  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  29  17:36      BAA 
18.  918  Joe Bekaert                              Burlington                               M  23  17:42       
19.  924  Jamie Aubuchon                           Fitchburg,MA                             M  42  17:43      SISU 
20.  859  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  51  17:56      GMAA 
21.  925  Mathew Piper                             Morrisville                              M  19  18:00       
22.  888  Joseph Kill                              Randolph                                 M  19  18:08       
23.  875  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  48  18:16      GMAA 
24.  872  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  45  18:37      GMAA 
25.  885  Steve Offord                             Porter Corner,NY                         M  42  18:47       
26.  891  David Holgate                            Cumberland,RI                            M  23  18:49      UNATT 
27.  908  Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  39  19:02      GMAA 
28.  941  Michael McHugh                           Cambridge ,MA                            M  50  19:05      CSU 
29.  927  John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  33  19:12      GMAA 
30.  936  Kathy Provencher                         Waterbury                                F  39  19:17      GMAA 
31.  951  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  34  19:18       
32.  902  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  30  19:22      GMAA 
33.  945  George Aitken                            Waterbury Ctr                            m  15  19:40       
34.  914  Caitlyn Clark                            Worcester,MA                             F  24  19:41      SISU 
35.  921  John Rheaume                             Manchaug,MA                              M  28  19:44      SISU 
36.  917  Julie Collins                            Auburn,MA                                F  27  19:47      SISU 
37.  946  Isaac Potvin                             Winooski                                 M  17  20:06       
38.  870  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  52  20:08      GMAA 
39.  910  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  30  20:11       
40.  962  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  20:12      GMAA 
41.  862  Joel Bargmann                            Lincoln,MA                               M  57  20:18      GBTC 
42.  887  Richard Wright                           St.Johnsbury Ctr                         M  62  20:19      GMAA 
43.  846  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  41  20:42      GMAA 
44.  903  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  49  20:47      GMAA 
45.  965  Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  44  20:49      GMAA 
46.  907  Clarke Shedd                             Shelburne                                M  13  20:50       
47.  923  Charles White                            Burlington                               M  60  20:58       
48.  954  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  31  21:06       
49.  947  Cameron Hancock                          Waterbury Ctr                            M  15  21:24       
50.  942  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  33  21:25      GMAA 
51.  904  Jennie Bender                            Johnson                                  F  21  21:34       
52.  901  Rebekah Gordon                           South Burlington                         F  19  21:43       
53.  844  Alex Piper                               South Burlington                         M  16  21:53       
54.  849  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  57  21:57       
55.  949  Andrew Tang                              South Burlington                         M  16  22:01       
56.  878  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  65  22:02      GMAA 
57.  852  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  55  22:09      GMAA 
58.  909  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  54  22:10       
59.  886  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  54  22:38      GMAA 
60.  895  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  57  22:41      GMAA 
61.  957  Laurel Whitney                           Waterbury                                F  15  22:44       
62.  966  Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  42  22:45       
63.  860  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  39  22:50       
64.  883  Zach Piper                               South Burlington                         M  13  23:10       
65.  935  Sheila Weaver                            Burlington                               F  49  23:20       
66.  868  Leslie C Crawford                        Burlington                               F  55  23:26      GMAA 
67.  955  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  40  23:37       
68.  857  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  44  23:38       
69.  915  Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  45  23:39       
70.  894  Tom McCoy                                Burlington                               M  37  23:46       
71.  906  Richard Whitehead                        Sharon                                   M  47  23:49       
72.  913  Nat Goodhue                              Stowe                                    M  69  23:50      GMAA 
73.  897  Madeline Weaver                          Charlotte                                F  15  23:51       
74.  948  Nina Aitken                              Waterbury Ctr                            F  54  23:57       
75.  853  Danielle Grise                           Essex Junction                           F  36  24:13       
76.  866  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  39  24:19      GMAA 
77.  956  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  61  24:25       
78.  850  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  54  24:28      GMAA 
79.  893  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  48  24:35      GMAA 
80.  892  Olivia Nishi                             Waitsfield                               F  15  24:38       
81.  873  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  55  24:45      GMAA 
82.  926  John Wilson                              Burlington                               M  25  25:03       
83.  900  Amanda Schouweiler                       Fairmount,ND                             F  26  25:20       
84.  863  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  70  25:38      NE65RC 
85.  854  David Buckingham                         Jeffersonville                           M  49  25:45       
86.  877  Sue Buckingham                           Burlington                               F  44  25:52       
87.  858  Georg Heygster                           Montreal,QC                              M  58  26:07       
88.  958  Rachel Long                              Elmore                                   F  17  26:08       
89.  933  Andrew Deegan                            New London,CT                            M  33  26:21       
90.  938  Nina Eichacker                           Northampton,MA                           F  25  26:36       
91.  960  Jack Barnett                             Waitsfield                               M  13  26:42       
92.  848  Beth Martell                             Essex Junction                           F  43  26:47       
93.  961  David Barnett                            Waitsfield                               M  41  26:48       
94.  851  Cassandra Bourgeois                      Colchester                               F  45  27:08       
95.  876  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  38  27:17      GMAA 
96.  874  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  69  27:23       
97.  943  Maria Klein                              Cambridge ,MA                            F  43  27:57      CSU 
98.  869  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  50  28:01       
99.  922  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  71  28:08       
100. 952  Jean Sienkewicz                          Winooski                                 F  31  28:27       
101. 905  Jim Mercier                              St. Albans                               M  49  28:52       
102. 856  Elke Pinn                                Underhill Center                         F  53  29:01       
103. 931  Carrie Deegan                            New London,NH                            F  34  29:04       
104. 867  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  47  29:15       
105. 934  Jeff Evans                               Shelburne                                M  49  31:04       
106. 932  Drina Vurbic                             Burlington                               F  29  31:21       
107. 928  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  69  32:00       
108. 944  Kevin Greene                             South Burlington                         M  58  32:02       
109. 847  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  73  32:50       
110. 881  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  64  32:52       
111. 864  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  62  33:21       
112. 964  Abigail Howard                           Fairfax                                  F  9   34:13       
113. 963  Rachelle Howard                          Fairfax                                  F  40  34:14       
114. 959  Chatham Barnett                          Waitsfield                               M  40  34:53       
115. 929  Denise Bartholimew                       Lynnfield,MA                             F  60  35:03       
116. 930  Donna Burke                              Williston                                F  45  35:09       
117. 855  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  78  35:39