Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20072009-->

16th Annual GMAA Scholarship Cross Country 5K

August 3, 2008
South Burlington, VT

Weather: light rain and high humidity with temperatures in the 60s
Race Director: Jessica Cover
Summary: 78 runners dared to compete in this summer classic. Days of rain saturated the soil and heavy rain the night before completed the mud preparations. Despite the conditions participants enjoyed themselves. The big change this year was the fact that the race was the opener for the USATF New England Cross Country Series. Several runners headed up from Massachusetts to compete on the GMAA's home course. Local runners took the top spots in the men's race. Scott Loomis took top honors in 16:16, followed in my Andrew Fritz in 16:21, Nathan Fields in 16:27, and Tyler Ludington in 16:28. Matthew Germain, of SISU, was the first non-local finisher in 16:38 in 5th place. In the women's race, SISU runners captured the two top spots with Caitlyn Clark winning in 18:38 and Sumner Fletcher taking second in 20:02. GMAA runner Johanna Luddington, a junior at St. Lawrence University, captured third in 20:12. Only one age group record was set in the slow conditions - Chuck Arnold reset the bar for the men's 60s at 20:20. The only contested team race of the day was for the men's open. The GMAA finished first 21 points while SISU was second 38 points.
Volunteers: Tom and Laura Chadwick, Tim Duff, Chris Cover, Bob Corey, Scott Perrapto, Kathy Provencher, Ana Barria, Sherry Ricker, Michelle Wheeler, Patricia Ahearn, Susan Bradt, Bob Sayers, Kasie Enman, Ken Schatz, Jim Farrington, Pascal Cheng, and Kristian Omland
Thanks to the following businesses: SKIRACK, Darn Tough Socks, Ben and Jerry's, Healthy Living, ON TRACK, Mizuno, Julbo Sunglasses, Montstream Studios, Run Vermont, Shaw's Supermarket, Bagel Market, and CWX Apparel

TEAMS:
MEN OPEN
1 GMAA 1,2,3,7,8 (9,10) = 21
  (Fritz, Fields, Ludington, Davis, Early (Pilla, McNamara))
2 SISU 4,5,6,11,12 = 38
  (Germain, Navaroli, Miller, Aubuchon, Rheaume)

MEN 40+
1 GMAA 1,2,3,4,5 (6,7) = 15
  (Davis, Early, Pilla, McNamara, Mead (Buzas, Arnold))

MEN 50+
1 GMAA 1,2,3,4,5 = 15
  (Pilla, Arnold, Davis, Fields, White)

WOMEN OPEN
1 GMAA 1,2,3,4,5 (6,7) = 15
  (Treadwell, Eustis, Blauwiekel, Lundy, Ricker (Chadwick, Bergeron))

WOMEN 40+
1 GMAA 1,2,3 = 6
  (Treadwell, Blauwiekel, Bergeron)


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   784  Imani A. Page                            Cambridge                                F  13  27:11       

14 - 19
1.   837  Emma Hulburd                             Shelburne                                F  17  20:43       
2.   776  Evelyn Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  16  23:02       
3.   785  Emily Rossi                              Jericho                                  F  16  33:27       

20 - 29
1.   799  Caitlyn Clark                            Worcester,MA                             F  23  18:38      SISU 
2.   798  Sumner Fletcher                          Uxbridge,MA                              F  22  20:02      SISU 
3.   783  Johannah Ludington                       Morrisville                              F  20  20:12       
4.   814  Katie White                              Burlington                               F  21  20:48       
5.   816  Tessa Avwarter                           Winooski                                 F  24  21:19       
6.   780  Janet Perron                             Essex Junction                           F  23  26:48       

30 - 39
1.   787  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  38  21:42      GMAA 
2.   831  Coreen Woodbury                          South Burlington                         F  30  21:56       
3.   802  Kristen Lundy                            Colchester                               F  38  24:41      GMAA 
4.   834  Laurel Omland                            Jericho                                  F  36  25:07       
5.   797  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  37  25:10      GMAA 
6.   777  Rachelle Howard                          Fairfax                                  F  39  26:29       
7.   835  Sarah Mount                              Austin,TX                                F  39  27:24       
8.   796  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  35  27:39      GMAA 
9.   786  Jean Sienkewicz                          Winooski                                 F  30  30:39       

40 - 49
1.   790  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  21:10      GMAA 
2.   822  Sheila Weaver                            Burlington                               F  47  22:25       
3.   824  Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  40  22:29       
4.   774  Sandra Soucy                             Fairfield                                F  40  27:47       
5.   778  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  46  29:37       
6.   841  Carol McIntosh                           Colchester                               F  42  31:23       
7.   781  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  49  33:16       
8.   779  Lea Ann Smith                            Burlington                               F  46  33:57       

50 - 59
1.   788  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  54  23:58      GMAA 
2.   791  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  52  29:41      GMAA 
3.   775  Sharon Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  51  39:39       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   773  Abram Capone                             Fairfield                                M  13  31:24       

14 - 19
1.   821  Matthew Thwaites                         South Burlington                         M  18  16:39       
2.   801  Josh Cook                                Waterville                               M  17  21:18       
3.   803  Johannes Suppan                          Burlington                               M  14  23:43       
4.   828  Ethan Fontheau                           Milton                                   M  16  24:30       
5.   769  Joseph Page                              Cambridge                                M  15  29:46       

20 - 29
1.   820  Andrew Fritz                             Winooski                                 M  26  16:21      GMAA 
2.   819  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  27  16:27      GMAA 
3.   764  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  22  16:28      GMAA 
4.   811  Matthew Germain                          Haverhill,MA                             M  26  16:38      SISU 
5.   800  Daniel Navaroli                          Clinton,MA                               M  26  16:49      SISU 
6.   813  Ryan Miller                              Haverhill,MA                             M  25  16:59      SISU 
7.   829  Liam Fitzsimmons                         Burlington                               M  21  17:23       
8.   815  Isaac Noyes                              Hyde Park                                M  22  20:10       
9.   810  John Rheaume                             Manchaug,MA                              M  27  20:29      SISU 
10.  838  James Dutra                              Burlington                               M  24  20:41       
11.  817  Walter Varnve                            Milton                                   M  21  27:41       
12.  806  Brady Gamard-Henshaw                     Burlington                               M  21  27:45       

30 - 39
1.   836  Scott Loomis                             Colchester                               M  36  16:16       
2.   832  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  39  17:28       
3.   830  Patrick Weaver                           South Burlington                         M  39  18:01       
4.   807  Etienne Hancock                          Morrisville                              M  33  18:14       
5.   794  Michael Fraysse                          Derry,NH                                 M  36  19:03       
6.   840  Bob Morgan                               Essex Junction                           M  37  20:55       

40 - 49
1.   765  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  47  17:30      GMAA 
2.   762  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  44  17:31      GMAA 
3.   825  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  44  18:09       
4.   763  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  45  18:17      GMAA 
5.   839  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  41  18:50      GMAA 
6.   809  Jamie Aubuchon                           Fitchburg,MA                             M  41  19:10      SISU 
7.   842  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  46  19:33      GMAA 
8.   804  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  48  20:45      GMAA 
9.   818  Tom Weaver                               Burlington                               M  48  21:53       
10.  827  Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  41  24:05       
11.  767  Randy Boardman                           Jericho                                  M  46  26:32       
12.  772  Richard Whitehead                        Sharon                                   M  46  26:47       

50 - 59
1.   789  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  50  18:10      GMAA 
2.   770  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  55  21:02       
3.   795  Aleksandr Kovalenko                      Ukraine                                  M  55  21:14       
4.   808  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  21:49      GMAA 
5.   812  Bud White                                Burlington                               M  59  22:07      GMAA 
6.   826  Christian Thwaites                       South Burlington                         M  51  23:20       
7.   843  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  54  26:33       
8.   793  Mark McDonnell                           South Burlington                         M  53  26:53       
9.   833  Steven Seminerio                         Melrose,MA                               M  53  32:01      CSU 
10.  768  Robert Smith                             Burlington                               M  50  33:57       

60 - 69
1.   805  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  20:20      GMAA 
2.   823  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  61  20:44      GMAA 

1.   836  Scott Loomis                             Colchester                               M  36  16:16       
2.   820  Andrew Fritz                             Winooski                                 M  26  16:21      GMAA 
3.   819  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  27  16:27      GMAA 
4.   764  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  22  16:28      GMAA 
5.   811  Matthew Germain                          Haverhill,MA                             M  26  16:38      SISU 
6.   821  Matthew Thwaites                         South Burlington                         M  18  16:39       
7.   800  Daniel Navaroli                          Clinton,MA                               M  26  16:49      SISU 
8.   813  Ryan Miller                              Haverhill,MA                             M  25  16:59      SISU 
9.   829  Liam Fitzsimmons                         Burlington                               M  21  17:23       
10.  832  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  39  17:28       
11.  765  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  47  17:30      GMAA 
12.  762  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  44  17:31      GMAA 
13.  830  Patrick Weaver                           South Burlington                         M  39  18:01       
14.  825  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  44  18:09       
15.  789  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  50  18:10      GMAA 
16.  807  Etienne Hancock                          Morrisville                              M  33  18:14       
17.  763  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  45  18:17      GMAA 
18.  799  Caitlyn Clark                            Worcester,MA                             F  23  18:38      SISU 
19.  839  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  41  18:50      GMAA 
20.  794  Michael Fraysse                          Derry,NH                                 M  36  19:03       
21.  809  Jamie Aubuchon                           Fitchburg,MA                             M  41  19:10      SISU 
22.  842  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  46  19:33      GMAA 
23.  798  Sumner Fletcher                          Uxbridge,MA                              F  22  20:02      SISU 
24.  815  Isaac Noyes                              Hyde Park                                M  22  20:10       
25.  783  Johannah Ludington                       Morrisville                              F  20  20:12       
26.  805  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  20:20      GMAA 
27.  810  John Rheaume                             Manchaug,MA                              M  27  20:29      SISU 
28.  838  James Dutra                              Burlington                               M  24  20:41       
29.  837  Emma Hulburd                             Shelburne                                F  17  20:43       
30.  823  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  61  20:44      GMAA 
31.  804  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  48  20:45      GMAA 
32.  814  Katie White                              Burlington                               F  21  20:48       
33.  840  Bob Morgan                               Essex Junction                           M  37  20:55       
34.  770  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  55  21:02       
35.  790  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  21:10      GMAA 
36.  795  Aleksandr Kovalenko                      Ukraine                                  M  55  21:14       
37.  801  Josh Cook                                Waterville                               M  17  21:18       
38.  816  Tessa Avwarter                           Winooski                                 F  24  21:19       
39.  787  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  38  21:42      GMAA 
40.  808  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  21:49      GMAA 
41.  818  Tom Weaver                               Burlington                               M  48  21:53       
42.  831  Coreen Woodbury                          South Burlington                         F  30  21:56       
43.  812  Bud White                                Burlington                               M  59  22:07      GMAA 
44.  822  Sheila Weaver                            Burlington                               F  47  22:25       
45.  824  Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  40  22:29       
46.  776  Evelyn Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  16  23:02       
47.  826  Christian Thwaites                       South Burlington                         M  51  23:20       
48.  803  Johannes Suppan                          Burlington                               M  14  23:43       
49.  788  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  54  23:58      GMAA 
50.  827  Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  41  24:05       
51.  828  Ethan Fontheau                           Milton                                   M  16  24:30       
52.  802  Kristen Lundy                            Colchester                               F  38  24:41      GMAA 
53.  834  Laurel Omland                            Jericho                                  F  36  25:07       
54.  797  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  37  25:10      GMAA 
55.  777  Rachelle Howard                          Fairfax                                  F  39  26:29       
56.  767  Randy Boardman                           Jericho                                  M  46  26:32       
57.  843  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  54  26:33       
58.  772  Richard Whitehead                        Sharon                                   M  46  26:47       
59.  780  Janet Perron                             Essex Junction                           F  23  26:48       
60.  793  Mark McDonnell                           South Burlington                         M  53  26:53       
61.  784  Imani A. Page                            Cambridge                                F  13  27:11       
62.  835  Sarah Mount                              Austin,TX                                F  39  27:24       
63.  796  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  35  27:39      GMAA 
64.  817  Walter Varnve                            Milton                                   M  21  27:41       
65.  806  Brady Gamard-Henshaw                     Burlington                               M  21  27:45       
66.  774  Sandra Soucy                             Fairfield                                F  40  27:47       
67.  778  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  46  29:37       
68.  791  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  52  29:41      GMAA 
69.  769  Joseph Page                              Cambridge                                M  15  29:46       
70.  786  Jean Sienkewicz                          Winooski                                 F  30  30:39       
71.  841  Carol McIntosh                           Colchester                               F  42  31:23       
72.  773  Abram Capone                             Fairfield                                M  13  31:24       
73.  833  Steven Seminerio                         Melrose,MA                               M  53  32:01      CSU 
74.  781  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  49  33:16       
75.  785  Emily Rossi                              Jericho                                  F  16  33:27       
76.  779  Lea Ann Smith                            Burlington                               F  46  33:57       
77.  768  Robert Smith                             Burlington                               M  50  33:57       
78.  775  Sharon Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  51  39:39