Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20052007-->

August 12, 2006
South Burlington, VT Weather: sunny and no humidity with temperatures in the mid 50s
Race Director: Jessica Cover
Summary: A record 111 runners completed this year's race in ideal weather. In a highly competitive men's race Indiana, Pennsylvania's runners got the best of the locals and took the top three spots. A.J. Kelly led Eric Kruttschnitt and Jorge Medina in times of 15:58, 16:08, and 16:10 respectively. The women's race, also competitive, featured all local runners. Megan Valentine won her second GMAA race of the year ahead of Johannah Ludington and Kelsey Allen in times of 19:22, 19:45, and 20:01. Four age group records fell - Betty Lacharite set the mark for women's 70s with a 31:59, Mike Early shaved 2 seconds off the men's 40s record with a 17:06, Norm Larson took 1:24 off the men's 50s record with a 17:12, and Bert Moffatt took nearly 6 minutes of the men's 70s record with a 24:56.
Volunteers: Chris Cover, Scott Bliss, Isaac Ricker, Tim Duff, Tom & Laura Chadwick, Robin Miller, Abby Aikens, Bob Sayers, Joel Ribout, Courtney Kutler, Kristi Kruz, and Bob Corey
Special thanks to: City of South Burlington for use of Red Rocks Park.


WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   558  Johannah Ludington                       Morrisville                              F  18  19:45       
2.   626  Katherine Ramsey                         Essex                                    F  15  23:27       
3.   527  Cait Campbell                            Essex                                    F  17  23:28       
4.   630  Hadley Bloomhardt                        Shelburne                                F  16  24:24       
5.   657  Samantha Ogilvie                         South Burlington                         F  15  24:51       
6.   635  Justine Modica                           Colchester                               F  19  29:01       
7.   634  Emma Stewart                             Colchester                               F  19  31:36       

20 - 29
1.   576  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  27  19:22       
2.   622  Kelsey Allen                             Williston                                F  23  20:01       
3.   618  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  28  20:30       
4.   656  Stacy Strouse                            Winooski                                 F  26  21:41       
5.   565  Jenn Moore                               Indiana,PA                               F  21  23:49       
6.   571  Janet Perron                             Jeffersonville                           F  21  24:23       
7.   612  Ariane Cline                             St. Albans                               F  28  25:48       
8.   587  Stephanie Kononan                        Burlington                               F  23  29:23       
9.   607  Sarah Tremble                            South Hero                               F  24  30:40       
10.  620  Maggie Lambert                           Underhill                                F  29  30:41       

30 - 39
1.   654  Kristen Keating                          South Burlington                         F  31  23:04       
2.   624  Nicole Ballinger                         Burlington                               F  35  24:27       
3.   588  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  36  24:46       
4.   604  Kelly Wilson                             Essex Junction                           F  38  25:26       
5.   572  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  35  25:35       
6.   623  Heather Furman                           Jericho                                  F  35  26:00       
7.   539  Heather Forcier                          South Burlington                         F  38  26:36       
8.   616  Dawn Dicecco                             Shelburne                                F  38  29:05       
9.   625  Erin Orser                               South Burlington                         F  30  30:19       
10.  577  Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  39  30:55       
11.  631  Sara Lane                                Richmond                                 F  31  34:49       

40 - 49
1.   582  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  49  21:10       
2.   633  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  42  21:27       
3.   621  Yee Madden                               Cambridge,MA                             F  40  23:57       
4.   651  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  40  24:18       
5.   613  Holly Rainville                          Jericho                                  F  47  24:19       
6.   601  Michele Morris                           Jericho                                  F  44  25:05       
7.   575  Amy Spalding                             Bolton Valley                            F  41  26:06       
8.   561  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  44  26:33       
9.   660  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  41  33:07       
10.  647  Susan Giles                              Milton                                   F  45  34:50       

50 - 59
1.   537  Patty Foltz                              Stowe                                    F  58  22:21       
2.   602  Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  51  25:55       
3.   606  Kim Hornung-Marcy                        Willison                                 F  51  26:38       
4.   636  Janet Nunziata                           Shelburne                                F  50  31:07       
5.   552  Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  51  32:16       
6.   661  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  59  41:30       

70 - 79
1.   550  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  70  31:59       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   639  Tommy Pidgeon                            Essex Junction                           M  11  26:57       

14 - 19
1.   650  Paul Moore                               Shelburne                                M  16  22:36       
2.   646  Josh Cook                                Waterville                               M  15  24:07       
3.   642  Woody Bergman                            Burlington                               M  14  28:01       

20 - 29
1.   547  A.J. Kelly                               Indiana,PA                               M  24  15:58       
2.   549  Eric Kruttschnitt                        Indiana,PA                               M  23  16:08       
3.   562  Jorge Medina                             Indiana,PA                               M  21  16:10       
4.   594  George Deane                             South Burlington                         M  26  16:21       
5.   589  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  25  16:22       
6.   559  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  20  16:56       
7.   554  Adam Liut                                Indiana,PA                               M  23  17:04       
8.   532  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  27  17:30       
9.   573  Stephen Rizner                           Swanton                                  M  23  17:56       
10.  598  Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  28  19:03       
11.  659  Matthew Jamieson                         St. Johnsbury                            M  26  19:59       
12.  595  Ryan Edwards                             Stowe                                    M  21  20:44       

30 - 39
1.   584  Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  30  16:23       
2.   640  Thomas Howard                            Colchester                               M  30  18:34       
3.   658  McKew Devitt                             Burlington                               M  32  18:54       
4.   655  Jeff Labossiere                          South Burlington                         M  38  19:38       
5.   619  Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  31  19:41       
6.   615  John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  30  21:17       
7.   544  Ryan Henry                               Bolton Valley                            M  30  26:13       

40 - 49
1.   590  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  42  17:06       
2.   603  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  48  18:04       
3.   591  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  45  19:12       
4.   530  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  49  19:20       
5.   599  Rick Blount                              Williston                                M  44  20:13       
6.   583  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  49  20:44       
7.   596  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  46  20:45       
8.   545  Kurt Hughes                              Richmond                                 M  47  21:12       
9.   628  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  40  21:35       
10.  649  Eric Dague                               Swanton                                  M  46  21:36       
11.  632  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  49  23:26       
12.  629  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  49  24:15       
13.  593  Charles Carter                           Charlotte                                M  40  24:56       
14.  586  Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  48  24:56       
15.  581  David Hamilton                           Milton                                   M  43  24:57       
16.  597  Dan Rothenberger                         Essex Junction                           M  47  25:06       
17.  638  Ken Pidgeon                              Essex Junction                           M  45  26:56       
18.  526  Dave Burke                               South Burlington                         M  48  28:29       
19.  608  Mike Rainville                           Jericho                                  M  47  31:10       

50 - 59
1.   653  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  50  17:12       
2.   645  Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  53  19:11       
3.   614  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  52  19:28       
4.   609  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  52  19:45       
5.   585  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  56  20:09       
6.   580  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  51  20:13       
7.   578  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  52  20:34       
8.   617  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  51  21:26       
9.   538  Tom Foltz                                Stowe                                    M  57  21:42       
10.  605  Michael DeSanto                          Milton                                   M  56  21:45       
11.  611  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  53  22:12       
12.  535  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  54  24:17       
13.  627  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  52  25:00       
14.  641  Gene Bergman                             Burlington                               M  53  26:04       
15.  560  Mark Mcdonnell                           South Burlington                         M  51  26:59       
16.  648  Bob Bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  52  29:24       

60 - 69
1.   566  Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  66  23:17       
2.   564  Peter H. Mitchell                        Jericho                                  M  66  24:38       
3.   529  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  66  27:38       
4.   610  Clif Rivers                              Essex Junction                           M  65  27:45       
5.   637  Bruce Nunziata                           Shelburne                                M  60  28:04       
6.   662  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  61  41:23       

70 - 79
1.   652  Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  71  24:56       
2.   551  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  74  32:37       

1.   547  A.J. Kelly                               Indiana,PA                               M  24  15:58       
2.   549  Eric Kruttschnitt                        Indiana,PA                               M  23  16:08       
3.   562  Jorge Medina                             Indiana,PA                               M  21  16:10       
4.   594  George Deane                             South Burlington                         M  26  16:21       
5.   589  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  25  16:22       
6.   584  Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  30  16:23       
7.   559  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  20  16:56       
8.   554  Adam Liut                                Indiana,PA                               M  23  17:04       
9.   590  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  42  17:06       
10.  653  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  50  17:12       
11.  532  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  27  17:30       
12.  573  Stephen Rizner                           Swanton                                  M  23  17:56       
13.  603  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  48  18:04       
14.  640  Thomas Howard                            Colchester                               M  30  18:34       
15.  658  McKew Devitt                             Burlington                               M  32  18:54       
16.  598  Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  28  19:03       
17.  645  Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  53  19:11       
18.  591  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  45  19:12       
19.  530  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  49  19:20       
20.  576  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  27  19:22       
21.  614  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  52  19:28       
22.  655  Jeff Labossiere                          South Burlington                         M  38  19:38       
23.  619  Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  31  19:41       
24.  558  Johannah Ludington                       Morrisville                              F  18  19:45       
25.  609  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  52  19:45       
26.  659  Matthew Jamieson                         St. Johnsbury                            M  26  19:59       
27.  622  Kelsey Allen                             Williston                                F  23  20:01       
28.  585  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  56  20:09       
29.  580  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  51  20:13       
30.  599  Rick Blount                              Williston                                M  44  20:13       
31.  618  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  28  20:30       
32.  578  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  52  20:34       
33.  583  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  49  20:44       
34.  595  Ryan Edwards                             Stowe                                    M  21  20:44       
35.  596  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  46  20:45       
36.  582  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  49  21:10       
37.  545  Kurt Hughes                              Richmond                                 M  47  21:12       
38.  615  John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  30  21:17       
39.  617  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  51  21:26       
40.  633  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  42  21:27       
41.  628  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  40  21:35       
42.  649  Eric Dague                               Swanton                                  M  46  21:36       
43.  656  Stacy Strouse                            Winooski                                 F  26  21:41       
44.  538  Tom Foltz                                Stowe                                    M  57  21:42       
45.  605  Michael DeSanto                          Milton                                   M  56  21:45       
46.  611  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  53  22:12       
47.  537  Patty Foltz                              Stowe                                    F  58  22:21       
48.  650  Paul Moore                               Shelburne                                M  16  22:36       
49.  654  Kristen Keating                          South Burlington                         F  31  23:04       
50.  566  Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  66  23:17       
51.  632  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  49  23:26       
52.  626  Katherine Ramsey                         Essex                                    F  15  23:27       
53.  527  Cait Campbell                            Essex                                    F  17  23:28       
54.  565  Jenn Moore                               Indiana,PA                               F  21  23:49       
55.  621  Yee Madden                               Cambridge,MA                             F  40  23:57       
56.  646  Josh Cook                                Waterville                               M  15  24:07       
57.  629  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  49  24:15       
58.  535  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  54  24:17       
59.  651  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  40  24:18       
60.  613  Holly Rainville                          Jericho                                  F  47  24:19       
61.  571  Janet Perron                             Jeffersonville                           F  21  24:23       
62.  630  Hadley Bloomhardt                        Shelburne                                F  16  24:24       
63.  624  Nicole Ballinger                         Burlington                               F  35  24:27       
64.  564  Peter H. Mitchell                        Jericho                                  M  66  24:38       
65.  588  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  36  24:46       
66.  657  Samantha Ogilvie                         South Burlington                         F  15  24:51       
67.  652  Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  71  24:56       
68.  593  Charles Carter                           Charlotte                                M  40  24:56       
69.  586  Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  48  24:56       
70.  581  David Hamilton                           Milton                                   M  43  24:57       
71.  627  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  52  25:00       
72.  601  Michele Morris                           Jericho                                  F  44  25:05       
73.  597  Dan Rothenberger                         Essex Junction                           M  47  25:06       
74.  604  Kelly Wilson                             Essex Junction                           F  38  25:26       
75.  572  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  35  25:35       
76.  612  Ariane Cline                             St. Albans                               F  28  25:48       
77.  602  Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  51  25:55       
78.  623  Heather Furman                           Jericho                                  F  35  26:00       
79.  641  Gene Bergman                             Burlington                               M  53  26:04       
80.  575  Amy Spalding                             Bolton Valley                            F  41  26:06       
81.  544  Ryan Henry                               Bolton Valley                            M  30  26:13       
82.  561  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  44  26:33       
83.  539  Heather Forcier                          South Burlington                         F  38  26:36       
84.  606  Kim Hornung-Marcy                        Willison                                 F  51  26:38       
85.  638  Ken Pidgeon                              Essex Junction                           M  45  26:56       
86.  639  Tommy Pidgeon                            Essex Junction                           M  11  26:57       
87.  560  Mark Mcdonnell                           South Burlington                         M  51  26:59       
88.  529  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  66  27:38       
89.  610  Clif Rivers                              Essex Junction                           M  65  27:45       
90.  642  Woody Bergman                            Burlington                               M  14  28:01       
91.  637  Bruce Nunziata                           Shelburne                                M  60  28:04       
92.  526  Dave Burke                               South Burlington                         M  48  28:29       
93.  635  Justine Modica                           Colchester                               F  19  29:01       
94.  616  Dawn Dicecco                             Shelburne                                F  38  29:05       
95.  587  Stephanie Kononan                        Burlington                               F  23  29:23       
96.  648  Bob Bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  52  29:24       
97.  625  Erin Orser                               South Burlington                         F  30  30:19       
98.  607  Sarah Tremble                            South Hero                               F  24  30:40       
99.  620  Maggie Lambert                           Underhill                                F  29  30:41       
100. 577  Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  39  30:55       
101. 636  Janet Nunziata                           Shelburne                                F  50  31:07       
102. 608  Mike Rainville                           Jericho                                  M  47  31:10       
103. 634  Emma Stewart                             Colchester                               F  19  31:36       
104. 550  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  70  31:59       
105. 552  Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  51  32:16       
106. 551  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  74  32:37       
107. 660  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  41  33:07       
108. 631  Sara Lane                                Richmond                                 F  31  34:49       
109. 647  Susan Giles                              Milton                                   F  45  34:50       
110. 662  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  61  41:23       
111. 661  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  59  41:30