Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20042006-->

13th Annual GMAA Scholarship Cross Country 5K

August 13, 2005
South Burlington, VT

Weather: partly sunny and humid with temperatures in the 70s
Race Director: Jessica Cover
Summary: 92 runners enjoyed the trails in the park on a steamy summer morning. The women's race was won by visiting Cait McTague in 19:27 (incidently Cait was 3rd place in the 2002 Foot Locker National Cross-Country Championship). She managed a 50 second margin over Jessica Bolduc (20:17) and 1:36 margin over also visitng, but often seen Cindy New (21:03). On the men's side Jeff Manley of Milton cruised to a 17 second victory in 15:53 over Mark Churchill (16:10). Nathan Fields captured third place in 17:12. The only age group record of the day belonged to Ted McKnight of the 60s age group (20:49).
Volunteers: Andrew Pederson, Danielle Graham, Tom and LAura Chadwick, Kasie Enman, Chester A., Abby Aikens, Courtney and Marc Kutler, Bob Corey, Kent Knapp, Judd Allen, Nina Kaiser, Tim Duff, Mike DeSanto
Special thanks to: City of South Burlington for use of Red Rocks Park.


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   517  Madeline Howe                            Charlotte                                F  13  26:43       

14 - 19
1.   428  Cait McTague                             Niskayuna,NY                             F  19  19:27       
2.   420  Johannah Ludington                       Morrisville                              F  17  21:23       
3.   463  Julie Moultroup                          Richmond                                 F  18  21:30       
4.   477  Kayla Angier                             South Burlington                         F  17  22:00       
5.   426  Emily McTague                            Niskayuna,NY                             F  14  22:27       
6.   464  Catriona Brosius                         Huntington                               F  17  23:45       
7.   424  Sarah McTague                            Niskayuna,NY                             F  16  24:46       
8.   508  Amanda Wedin                             St. Albans                               F  19  25:02       
9.   481  Anna Taylor                              Colchester                               F  19  27:34       
10.  524  Justine Modica                           Colchester                               F  18  27:38       

20 - 29
1.   489  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  29  20:17       
2.   472  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  29  21:52       
3.   483  Lianne Wladis                            Burlington                               F  29  28:43       
4.   461  Lisa Phillips                            St. George                               F  27  29:05       
5.   436  Lydia Bixby                              Milton                                   F  27  31:36       
6.   522  Sara Mellinger                           Essex                                    F  27  32:35       
7.   523  Sarah Grimm                              Burlington                               F  25  DNF         

30 - 39
1.   482  Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  32  22:53       
2.   491  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  35  26:20       
3.   430  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  34  30:25       
4.   478  Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  38  30:51       
5.   412  Bethany Johnson                          St. Albans                               F  30  35:00       

40 - 49
1.   460  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  48  21:03       
2.   492  Mary Duprey                              Rouses Point,NY                          F  45  22:46       
3.   490  Holly Rainville                          Jericho                                  F  46  25:07       
4.   501  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  40  25:28       
5.   422  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  43  26:41       
6.   488  Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  46  27:25       
7.   513  Karen Mayberry                           Waitsfield                               F  44  29:37       
8.   438  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  46  30:27       
9.   510  Loree Silvis                             Bolton                                   F  42  31:05       
10.  417  Kellie Lacaillade                        Huntington                               F  42  32:15       
11.  416  Patricia Kent                            Burlington                               F  41  32:15       
12.  427  Maggie McTague                           Niskayuna,NY                             F  44  36:29       

50 - 59
1.   480  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  51  23:27       
2.   470  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  57  31:26       
3.   504  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  58  32:55       

60 - 69
1.   419  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  69  31:31       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   425  Ryan McTague                             Niskayuna,NY                             M  13  23:20       
2.   411  Artie Barrett                            Colchester                               M  10  25:26       
3.   520  Thomas Pidgeon                           Essex                                    M  10  25:28       

14 - 19
1.   421  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  19  17:59       
2.   494  Andrew Bell                              Warren                                   M  16  21:47       

20 - 29
1.   437  Jeff Manley                              Milton                                   M  22  15:53       
2.   471  Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  24  17:12       
3.   414  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  26  18:15       
4.   465  Ian McFarlane                            Newcastle Upon Tyne,UK                   M  20  18:26       
5.   511  Robinson Hill                            South Hero                               M  26  19:02       
6.   495  Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  20  19:22       
7.   521  Dan Mellinger                            Essex                                    M  28  21:38       
8.   484  Jesse Craig                              South Burlington                         M  27  23:24       
9.   466  Cory Schneible                           Burlington                               M  25  25:14       
10.  507  Jesse Richardson                         Proctor                                  M  26  35:00       

30 - 39
1.   515  Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  30  16:10       
2.   506  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  39  21:09       
3.   413  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  39  21:12       
4.   435  Chris Bixby                              Milton                                   M  30  23:24       
5.   431  Jim Salter                               Colchester                               M  36  30:18       
6.   476  Doug Lloyd                               Burlington                               M  38  31:40       

40 - 49
1.   503  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  49  17:22       
2.   497  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  42  17:30       
3.   518  Alex McHenry                             Randolph                                 M  40  19:41       
4.   473  Tom Piper                                South Burlington                         M  41  20:24       
5.   462  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  20:26       
6.   516  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  46  21:39       
7.   485  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  45  22:35       
8.   509  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  48  23:18       
9.   505  Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  45  23:22       
10.  499  David Hutchins                           Essex Junction                           M  45  23:24       
11.  423  Jim McTague                              Niskayuna,NY                             M  47  25:07       
12.  519  Ken Pidgeon                              Essex                                    M  44  25:24       
13.  512  Scott Barrett                            Colchester                               M  49  25:26       
14.  514  Matt Mayberry                            Waitsfield                               M  46  27:27       

50 - 59
1.   487  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  51  19:49       
2.   439  Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  20:32       
3.   433  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  51  20:37       
4.   486  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  58  21:04       
5.   467  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  50  21:06       
6.   496  Randall Jenkins                          Essex Junction                           M  51  21:54       
7.   498  Larry Kimball                            Burlington                               M  56  22:22       
8.   468  Michael DeSanto                          Milton                                   M  55  22:27       
9.   500  Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  51  23:09       
10.  479  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  52  24:14       
11.  493  Gerald Duprey                            Rouses Point,NY                          M  59  24:22       
12.  415  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  53  29:13       

60 - 69
1.   475  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  61  20:49       
2.   469  Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  62  26:12       
3.   459  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  65  26:56       
4.   474  Clif Rivers                              Essex Junction                           M  64  29:48       
5.   502  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  60  31:37       

70 - 79
1.   418  Don LaCharite                            Winooski                                 M  73  32:25       

1.   437  Jeff Manley                              Milton                                   M  22  15:53       
2.   515  Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  30  16:10       
3.   471  Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  24  17:12       
4.   503  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  49  17:22       
5.   497  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  42  17:30       
6.   421  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  19  17:59       
7.   414  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  26  18:15       
8.   465  Ian McFarlane                            Newcastle Upon Tyne,UK                   M  20  18:26       
9.   511  Robinson Hill                            South Hero                               M  26  19:02       
10.  495  Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  20  19:22       
11.  428  Cait McTague                             Niskayuna,NY                             F  19  19:27       
12.  518  Alex McHenry                             Randolph                                 M  40  19:41       
13.  487  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  51  19:49       
14.  489  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  29  20:17       
15.  473  Tom Piper                                South Burlington                         M  41  20:24       
16.  462  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  20:26       
17.  439  Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  20:32       
18.  433  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  51  20:37       
19.  475  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  61  20:49       
20.  460  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  48  21:03       
21.  486  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  58  21:04       
22.  467  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  50  21:06       
23.  506  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  39  21:09       
24.  413  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  39  21:12       
25.  420  Johannah Ludington                       Morrisville                              F  17  21:23       
26.  463  Julie Moultroup                          Richmond                                 F  18  21:30       
27.  521  Dan Mellinger                            Essex                                    M  28  21:38       
28.  516  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  46  21:39       
29.  494  Andrew Bell                              Warren                                   M  16  21:47       
30.  472  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  29  21:52       
31.  496  Randall Jenkins                          Essex Junction                           M  51  21:54       
32.  477  Kayla Angier                             South Burlington                         F  17  22:00       
33.  498  Larry Kimball                            Burlington                               M  56  22:22       
34.  426  Emily McTague                            Niskayuna,NY                             F  14  22:27       
35.  468  Michael DeSanto                          Milton                                   M  55  22:27       
36.  485  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  45  22:35       
37.  492  Mary Duprey                              Rouses Point,NY                          F  45  22:46       
38.  482  Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  32  22:53       
39.  500  Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  51  23:09       
40.  509  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  48  23:18       
41.  425  Ryan McTague                             Niskayuna,NY                             M  13  23:20       
42.  505  Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  45  23:22       
43.  435  Chris Bixby                              Milton                                   M  30  23:24       
44.  499  David Hutchins                           Essex Junction                           M  45  23:24       
45.  484  Jesse Craig                              South Burlington                         M  27  23:24       
46.  480  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  51  23:27       
47.  464  Catriona Brosius                         Huntington                               F  17  23:45       
48.  479  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  52  24:14       
49.  493  Gerald Duprey                            Rouses Point,NY                          M  59  24:22       
50.  424  Sarah McTague                            Niskayuna,NY                             F  16  24:46       
51.  508  Amanda Wedin                             St. Albans                               F  19  25:02       
52.  490  Holly Rainville                          Jericho                                  F  46  25:07       
53.  423  Jim McTague                              Niskayuna,NY                             M  47  25:07       
54.  466  Cory Schneible                           Burlington                               M  25  25:14       
55.  519  Ken Pidgeon                              Essex                                    M  44  25:24       
56.  411  Artie Barrett                            Colchester                               M  10  25:26       
57.  512  Scott Barrett                            Colchester                               M  49  25:26       
58.  501  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  40  25:28       
59.  520  Thomas Pidgeon                           Essex                                    M  10  25:28       
60.  469  Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  62  26:12       
61.  491  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  35  26:20       
62.  422  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  43  26:41       
63.  517  Madeline Howe                            Charlotte                                F  13  26:43       
64.  459  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  65  26:56       
65.  488  Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  46  27:25       
66.  514  Matt Mayberry                            Waitsfield                               M  46  27:27       
67.  481  Anna Taylor                              Colchester                               F  19  27:34       
68.  524  Justine Modica                           Colchester                               F  18  27:38       
69.  483  Lianne Wladis                            Burlington                               F  29  28:43       
70.  461  Lisa Phillips                            St. George                               F  27  29:05       
71.  415  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  53  29:13       
72.  513  Karen Mayberry                           Waitsfield                               F  44  29:37       
73.  474  Clif Rivers                              Essex Junction                           M  64  29:48       
74.  431  Jim Salter                               Colchester                               M  36  30:18       
75.  430  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  34  30:25       
76.  438  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  46  30:27       
77.  478  Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  38  30:51       
78.  510  Loree Silvis                             Bolton                                   F  42  31:05       
79.  470  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  57  31:26       
80.  419  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  69  31:31       
81.  436  Lydia Bixby                              Milton                                   F  27  31:36       
82.  502  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  60  31:37       
83.  476  Doug Lloyd                               Burlington                               M  38  31:40       
84.  417  Kellie Lacaillade                        Huntington                               F  42  32:15       
85.  416  Patricia Kent                            Burlington                               F  41  32:15       
86.  418  Don LaCharite                            Winooski                                 M  73  32:25       
87.  522  Sara Mellinger                           Essex                                    F  27  32:35       
88.  504  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  58  32:55       
89.  412  Bethany Johnson                          St. Albans                               F  30  35:00       
90.  507  Jesse Richardson                         Proctor                                  M  26  35:00       
91.  427  Maggie McTague                           Niskayuna,NY                             F  44  36:29       
92.  523  Sarah Grimm                              Burlington                               F  25  DNF