Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20032005-->

12th Annual GMAA Scholarship Cross Country 5K

August 14, 2004
South Burlington, VT

Weather: sunny with temperatures in the low 60s
Race Director: Mike DeSanto
Summary: Perfect weather made up for imperfect course conditions. Heavy rains in the days preceeding the race created lots of mud and puddles on the course. But then again cross country runs aren't supposed to be smooth pavement. The day was highlighted by 1998 GMAA scholarship recipient Paul Ryan running away from the field on his way to a course record 15:19 and better the old record by a remarkable 17 seconds! Mark Churchill and Joe Gringas followed almost a minute later in 16:17 and 16:23. On the women's side, Katie White won her second Scholarship race (and second GMAA race of the year) in 19:41. She was followed in by fellow teenagers Amy Hopkins and Sydney McEwen in times of 20:04 and 20:46. Paul Ryan's time was the only one good enough for an age group record. Looking at runners' clothes, shoes, and legs was reminiscent of the annal April Sap Run in the Westford mud. In the end a good time seemed to be had by all.
Volunteers: Tim Duff, Liz Foster, Horst Hartlieb, Lisa Kingsbury, Forrest Lemoine, Howard Kalfus, and Nancy Reynolds with an assist from Andrew Pedersen
Special thanks to: City of South Burlington for use of Red Rocks Park.


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.        Taylor Hallowell                         Essex                                    F  9   45:30       

14 - 19
1.        Katie White                              Burlington                               F  17  19:41       
2.        Amy Hopkins                              Williston                                F  17  20:04       
3.        Sydney McEwen                            Williston                                F  14  20:46       
4.        Catriona Brosius                         Huntington                               F  16  24:20       
5.        Megan Arnold                             Huntington                               F  17  25:46       
6.        Anna Taylor                              Colchester                               F  18  27:03       
7.        Cynthia McCormack                        Essex                                    F  15  28:55       
8.        Lisa Erickson                            Barre                                    F  15  29:03       
9.        Sara Denham                              Underhill                                F  19  29:27       
10.       Ashley Connors                           Essex Junction                           F  16  29:31       

20 - 29
1.        Hannah Wilson                            Barre                                    F  25  24:39       
2.        Kristen Clark                            Essex Junction                           F  25  25:30       
3.        Sara Erickson                            Barre                                    F  20  27:52       
4.        Melissa Flint                            Shoreham                                 F  28  29:27       
5.        Lauren Denham                            Underhill                                F  21  29:28       
6.        Cara Fitzgerald                          Burlington                               F  26  30:03       
7.        Erin Orser                               South Burlington                         F  28  30:17       
8.        Lydia Bixby                              Williston                                F  26  33:18       

30 - 39
1.        Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  36  21:55       
2.        Maja Smith                               Shelburne                                F  38  23:20       
3.        Lisa Kingsbury                           South Burlington                         F  31  23:22       
4.        Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  31  23:43       
5.        Cathi Farrington                         Essex Junction                           F  36  24:19       
6.        Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  34  24:28       
7.        Amy Spaulding                            Killington                               F  39  27:02       
8.        Sherri Ricker                            Burlington                               F  33  28:04       
9.        Clara Gimenez                            Waterbury                                F  36  28:07       

40 - 49
1.        Holly Rainville                          Jericho                                  F  45  24:56       
2.        Sandy Dupuis                             South Burlington                         F  47  25:32       
3.        Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  42  26:18       
4.        Janet Nunziata                           Burlington                               F  49  30:19       
5.        Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  49  31:18       

50 - 59
1.        Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  50  23:27       
2.        Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  53  25:11       
3.        Andrea Hanlon                            Lincoln                                  F  51  28:24       
4.        Nancy Clark                              Essex Junction                           F  53  30:04       

60 - 69
1.        Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  68  29:49       
2.        Ann Hallowell                            Burlington                               F  66  42:00       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.        Keith Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  19  16:44       
2.        Connor Hagan                             Burlington                               M  18  18:51       
3.        Niall McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  14  18:53       
4.        Jonathon Larson                          Burlington                               M  17  19:32       
5.        Ryan Edwards                             Stowe                                    M  19  19:45       
6.        Jeff Scott                               Fair Haven                               M  16  19:46       

20 - 29
1.        Paul Ryan                                Waltham,MA                               M  24  15:19       
2.        Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  29  16:17       
3.        Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  28  16:23       
4.        George Deane                             Waterbury                                M  24  17:30       
5.        Brendan Barden                           Barre                                    M  27  17:31       
6.        Eric Eiry                                Waterbury Center                         M  25  17:50       
7.        Ricardo Santos                           New Rochelle,NY                          M  27  18:10       
8.        Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  26  18:11       
9.        Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  29  20:30       
10.       Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  26  23:30       
11.       Chris Bixby                              Williston                                M  29  24:16       
12.       Nicolas Charest                          Wheeling,WV                              M  28  24:28       
13.       David Spar                               Burlington                               M  26  24:37       
14.       Thomas Smith                             Colchester                               M  24  24:42       
15.       Darren Ravell                            Bristol,CT                               M  26  24:54       
16.       Ryan Henry                               Colchester                               M  28  27:02       

30 - 39
1.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  35  16:55       
2.        Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  34  17:30       
3.        Mike Goodhant                            Jericho                                  M  33  19:01       
4.        Scott Bliss                              South Burlington                         M  35  19:12       
5.        Dan McFadden                             Jericho                                  M  39  20:47       
6.        Scott Hakey                              St.Albans                                M  38  22:07       
7.        Thomas Chadwick                          Essex                                    M  33  23:25       
8.        Robert Roper                             Stowe                                    M  36  24:27       
9.        Michael Hatch                            Jericho                                  M  32  25:05       
10.       Patrick Mitchell                         South Burlington                         M  34  28:51       

40 - 49
1.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  46  17:38       
2.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  48  17:47       
3.        Carl Scott                               Fair Haven                               M  46  18:01       
4.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  40  18:04       
5.        Bob O'Brien                              Columbus,OH                              M  49  20:19       
6.        Peter Blauwiekel                         Fowler,MI                                M  49  20:27       
7.        Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  20:51       
8.        Ron Girard                               Burlington                               M  46  21:00       
9.        George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  42  24:29       
10.       Mike Rainville                           Jericho                                  M  45  28:52       

50 - 59
1.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  50  19:04       
2.        Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  57  19:28       
3.        Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  51  20:14       
4.        Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  50  20:41       
5.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  57  21:06       
6.        Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  58  22:28       
7.        Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  50  23:29       
8.        Mike Garret                              Essex Junction                           M  50  23:46       
9.        David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  51  24:40       
10.       Gary Savage                              South Burlington                         M  59  25:29       
11.       Bruce Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  58  25:54       
12.       Joe Hagan                                Burlington                               M  54  25:56       
13.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  50  26:00       
14.       Curt Taylor                              Colchester                               M  54  28:03       
15.       Jack McMullen                            Burlington                               M  55  29:19       

60 - 69
1.        Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  60  21:47       
2.        Richard Watson                           Boone,NC                                 M  66  22:02       
3.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  22:19       
4.        Bill Hella                               Essex Junction                           M  63  22:34       
5.        Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  64  27:07       

70 - 79
1.        Don Lacharite                            Winooski                                 M  72  33:18       

1.        Paul Ryan                                Waltham,MA                               M  24  15:19       
2.        Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  29  16:17       
3.        Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  28  16:23       
4.        Keith Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  19  16:44       
5.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  35  16:55       
6.        George Deane                             Waterbury                                M  24  17:30       
7.        Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  34  17:30       
8.        Brendan Barden                           Barre                                    M  27  17:31       
9.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  46  17:38       
10.       Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  48  17:47       
11.       Eric Eiry                                Waterbury Center                         M  25  17:50       
12.       Carl Scott                               Fair Haven                               M  46  18:01       
13.       Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  40  18:04       
14.       Ricardo Santos                           New Rochelle,NY                          M  27  18:10       
15.       Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  26  18:11       
16.       Connor Hagan                             Burlington                               M  18  18:51       
17.       Niall McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  14  18:53       
18.       Mike Goodhant                            Jericho                                  M  33  19:01       
19.       Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  50  19:04       
20.       Scott Bliss                              South Burlington                         M  35  19:12       
21.       Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  57  19:28       
22.       Jonathon Larson                          Burlington                               M  17  19:32       
23.       Katie White                              Burlington                               F  17  19:41       
24.       Ryan Edwards                             Stowe                                    M  19  19:45       
25.       Jeff Scott                               Fair Haven                               M  16  19:46       
26.       Amy Hopkins                              Williston                                F  17  20:04       
27.       Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  51  20:14       
28.       Bob O'Brien                              Columbus,OH                              M  49  20:19       
29.       Peter Blauwiekel                         Fowler,MI                                M  49  20:27       
30.       Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  29  20:30       
31.       Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  50  20:41       
32.       Sydney McEwen                            Williston                                F  14  20:46       
33.       Dan McFadden                             Jericho                                  M  39  20:47       
34.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  20:51       
35.       Ron Girard                               Burlington                               M  46  21:00       
36.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  57  21:06       
37.       Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  60  21:47       
38.       Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  36  21:55       
39.       Richard Watson                           Boone,NC                                 M  66  22:02       
40.       Scott Hakey                              St.Albans                                M  38  22:07       
41.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  22:19       
42.       Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  58  22:28       
43.       Bill Hella                               Essex Junction                           M  63  22:34       
44.       Maja Smith                               Shelburne                                F  38  23:20       
45.       Lisa Kingsbury                           South Burlington                         F  31  23:22       
46.       Thomas Chadwick                          Essex                                    M  33  23:25       
47.       Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  50  23:27       
48.       Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  50  23:29       
49.       Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  26  23:30       
50.       Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  31  23:43       
51.       Mike Garret                              Essex Junction                           M  50  23:46       
52.       Chris Bixby                              Williston                                M  29  24:16       
53.       Cathi Farrington                         Essex Junction                           F  36  24:19       
54.       Catriona Brosius                         Huntington                               F  16  24:20       
55.       Robert Roper                             Stowe                                    M  36  24:27       
56.       Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  34  24:28       
57.       Nicolas Charest                          Wheeling,WV                              M  28  24:28       
58.       George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  42  24:29       
59.       David Spar                               Burlington                               M  26  24:37       
60.       Hannah Wilson                            Barre                                    F  25  24:39       
61.       David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  51  24:40       
62.       Thomas Smith                             Colchester                               M  24  24:42       
63.       Darren Ravell                            Bristol,CT                               M  26  24:54       
64.       Holly Rainville                          Jericho                                  F  45  24:56       
65.       Michael Hatch                            Jericho                                  M  32  25:05       
66.       Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  53  25:11       
67.       Gary Savage                              South Burlington                         M  59  25:29       
68.       Kristen Clark                            Essex Junction                           F  25  25:30       
69.       Sandy Dupuis                             South Burlington                         F  47  25:32       
70.       Megan Arnold                             Huntington                               F  17  25:46       
71.       Bruce Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  58  25:54       
72.       Joe Hagan                                Burlington                               M  54  25:56       
73.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  50  26:00       
74.       Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  42  26:18       
75.       Amy Spaulding                            Killington                               F  39  27:02       
76.       Ryan Henry                               Colchester                               M  28  27:02       
77.       Anna Taylor                              Colchester                               F  18  27:03       
78.       Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  64  27:07       
79.       Sara Erickson                            Barre                                    F  20  27:52       
80.       Curt Taylor                              Colchester                               M  54  28:03       
81.       Sherri Ricker                            Burlington                               F  33  28:04       
82.       Clara Gimenez                            Waterbury                                F  36  28:07       
83.       Andrea Hanlon                            Lincoln                                  F  51  28:24       
84.       Patrick Mitchell                         South Burlington                         M  34  28:51       
85.       Mike Rainville                           Jericho                                  M  45  28:52       
86.       Cynthia McCormack                        Essex                                    F  15  28:55       
87.       Lisa Erickson                            Barre                                    F  15  29:03       
88.       Jack McMullen                            Burlington                               M  55  29:19       
89.       Melissa Flint                            Shoreham                                 F  28  29:27       
90.       Sara Denham                              Underhill                                F  19  29:27       
91.       Lauren Denham                            Underhill                                F  21  29:28       
92.       Ashley Connors                           Essex Junction                           F  16  29:31       
93.       Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  68  29:49       
94.       Cara Fitzgerald                          Burlington                               F  26  30:03       
95.       Nancy Clark                              Essex Junction                           F  53  30:04       
96.       Erin Orser                               South Burlington                         F  28  30:17       
97.       Janet Nunziata                           Burlington                               F  49  30:19       
98.       Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  49  31:18       
99.       Don Lacharite                            Winooski                                 M  72  33:18       
100.      Lydia Bixby                              Williston                                F  26  33:18       
101.      Ann Hallowell                            Burlington                               F  66  42:00       
102.      Taylor Hallowell                         Essex                                    F  9   45:30