Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20022004-->

11th Annual GMAA Scholarship Cross Country 5K

August 9, 2003
South Burlington, VT

Weather: hazy, muggy, humid (sweaty!) and 75 degrees
Race Director:  Mike DeSanto
Summary: A record crowd of 109 turned out on a steamy August morning. Mike Payson won his third Scholarship 5K in 15:53. Keith Nunziata took second in 16:15 and Jay Harp kicked hard to finish third in 17:02. Jennie Bender won the women's race in 19:20. She was followed in by Katie White in 20:02 and Megan Valentine in 20:56.
Volunteers: Carole Harris, Forrest Lemoine, Howard Kalfus, Kelly Wilson, Mark Wanner, Tom Cosinuke, Laura Chadwick, Renee Reiner, Rachel Costey, Philip Trent, Zeke Zucker, and Harry Curth
Special thanks to: City of South Burlington for use of Red Rocks Park.


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.        Beth Pidgeon                             Essex Junction                           F  9   35:43       

14 - 19
1.        Jennie Bender                            Johnson                                  F  15  19:20       
2.        Katie White                              Burlington                               F  16  20:04       
3.        Siobhan Dwyer                            Poughkeepsie,NY                          F  15  21:17       
4.        Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  16  21:48       
5.        Kerry White                              Burlington                               F  18  23:02       
6.        Megan Arnold                             Huntington                               F  16  24:22       
7.        Allison Freeman                          Burlington                               F  17  24:54       
8.        Haley Delibac                            Grand Isle                               F  17  32:03       

20 - 29
1.        Megan Valentine                          Williston                                F  24  20:56       
2.        Erin Weaver                              Richmond                                 F  29  21:13       
3.        Katrina Gibson                           Wilton,CT                                F  25  21:47       
4.        Kate Mullin                              Winooski                                 F  24  23:40       
5.        Regina Quintin                           Essex                                    F  28  26:48       
6.        Megan Keenan                             South Burlington                         F  26  27:46       
7.        Carla Fitzgerald                         Burlington                               F  25  29:05       
8.        Carolyn Bever                            Essex                                    F  28  30:40       
9.        Sybil Mitchell                           South Burlington                         F  29  31:54       
10.       Mollie Burke                             Bristol                                  F  24  32:50       

30 - 39
1.        Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  37  24:06       
2.        Nicole Ballinger                         Burlington                               F  32  24:15       
3.        Cathi Farrington                         Essex Junction                           F  35  25:14       
4.        Deb Forcier                              South Burlington                         F  37  25:26       
5.        Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  32  26:29       
6.        Tanya Benosky                            Shelburne                                F  31  26:31       
7.        Carey Rose                               Essex                                    F  31  29:14       
8.        Sherry Pidgeon                           Essex Junction                           F  39  35:43       
9.        Cynthia Spencer                          Shelburne                                F  39  41:38       

40 - 49
1.        Debbie Tirrito                           Winooski                                 F  48  22:09       
2.        Mary Duprey                              Rouses Point,NY                          F  43  23:09       
3.        Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  44  27:42       
4.        Noreen Karcher                           Essex Junction                           F  41  28:30       
5.        Janet Nunziata                           Burlington                               F  47  29:53       
6.        Susan Garrett                            Essex Junction                           F  48  29:53       
7.        Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  49  36:13       
8.        Emmy Hackett                             Shelburne                                F  43  41:38       

50 - 59
1.        Lori Yarrow                              Hinesburg                                F  50  28:42       
2.        Lucy McCullough                          Williston                                F  57  37:17       

60 - 69
1.        Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  67  31:42       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.        Steven Bouchard                          Shelburne                                M  13  26:26       
2.        Thomas Pidgeon                           Essex Junction                           M  8   32:30       

14 - 19
1.        Keith Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  18  16:15       
2.        Travis Dragoon                           Altona,NY                                M  15  17:45       
3.        Ian O'Reilly                             Meriden,NH                               M  17  17:47       
4.        Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  18  18:04       
5.        Will Kohut                               Hinesburg                                M  18  18:31       
6.        Brian Dwyer                              Poughkeepsie,NY                          M  17  19:11       
7.        Danny Holoch                             Hinesburg                                M  18  20:55       
8.        Andrew Bell                              Warren                                   M  18  25:31       

20 - 29
1.        Jay Harp                                 Burlington                               M  20  17:02       
2.        Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  27  17:03       
3.        Brett Walker                             New Hampton,NY                           M  23  17:04       
4.        Michael Bergeron                         Essex                                    M  20  18:47       
5.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  22  18:54       
6.        John Bendzunas                           Bristol                                  M  26  21:15       
7.        Tim Phalen                               Winooski                                 M  25  21:29       
8.        Justin Baver                             South Burlington                         M  24  21:32       
9.        Jeff Hansen                              Grand Isle                               M  24  22:47       
10.       Jason Stetz                              Chazy,NY                                 M  27  25:15       

30 - 39
1.        Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  33  19:27       
2.        Joe Connelly                             Burlington                               M  38  19:42       
3.        Bill Hella                               Charlotte                                M  35  20:18       
4.        John Brennan                             South Burlington                         M  37  20:20       
5.        Tom Berry                                Needham,MA                               M  32  21:12       
6.        Peter Warner                             Burlington                               M  33  21:37       
7.        Steve Urish                              Burlington                               M  33  21:38       
8.        Anthony Fazzone                          Burlington                               M  38  21:53       
9.        Chris Lehman                             Williston                                M  32  22:12       
10.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  24:40       
11.       Cory Colangeli                           Essex                                    M  31  28:23       

40 - 49
1.        Michael Payson                           Falmouth,ME                              M  40  15:53       
2.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  47  18:08       
3.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  49  18:29       
4.        Kevin Arthur                             Essex Junction                           M  49  19:21       
5.        John Scheer                              Burlington                               M  47  20:26       
6.        Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  49  20:34       
7.        John Howe                                Burlington                               M  44  20:45       
8.        Peter Boyden                             Hackettstown,NJ                          M  46  21:07       
9.        Jerry McMahan                            Duxbury                                  M  42  21:20       
10.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  22:03       
11.       Barry Metayer                            Milton                                   M  43  22:10       
12.       Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  43  22:17       
13.       Michael Garrett                          Essex Junction                           M  49  22:48       
14.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  49  23:04       
15.       Tim Smith                                St. Albans                               M  42  23:26       
16.       Walter Greenberg                         Underhill Center                         M  47  23:31       
17.       Terrence Dwyer                           Poughkeepsie,NY                          M  41  23:35       
18.       Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  45  24:02       
19.       George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  41  24:09       
20.       Kelly Dragoon                            Altona,NY                                M  44  25:43       
21.       David Gallagher                          Burlington                               M  49  30:37       
22.       Kenneth Pidgeon                          Essex Junction                           M  42  32:30       

50 - 59
1.        Bud White                                Burlington                               M  54  19:05       
2.        Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  56  19:15       
3.        Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  50  19:47       
4.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  56  20:43       
5.        Gerry Duprey                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  57  22:09       
6.        Fred Rogers                              Burlington                               M  50  22:56       
7.        Douglas Hohenberger                      Sherwood,OH                              M  54  23:22       
8.        Jim McCullough                           Williston                                M  58  25:42       
9.        Glenn Gaetano                            Shelton,CT                               M  50  26:13       
10.       Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  51  26:26       
11.       Alan Giguere                             Burlington                               M  50  27:35       
12.       George Voland                            Shelburne                                M  59  27:40       

60 - 69
1.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  23:03       
2.        Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  60  24:27       
3.        Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  63  26:09       
4.        Bob Pecor                                Melbourne Bch,FL                         M  69  26:28       

70 - 79
1.        Don Lacharite                            Winooski                                 M  71  31:43       

1.        Michael Payson                           Falmouth,ME                              M  40  15:53       
2.        Keith Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  18  16:15       
3.        Jay Harp                                 Burlington                               M  20  17:02       
4.        Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  27  17:03       
5.        Brett Walker                             New Hampton,NY                           M  23  17:04       
6.        Travis Dragoon                           Altona,NY                                M  15  17:45       
7.        Ian O'Reilly                             Meriden,NH                               M  17  17:47       
8.        Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  18  18:04       
9.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  47  18:08       
10.       Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  49  18:29       
11.       Will Kohut                               Hinesburg                                M  18  18:31       
12.       Michael Bergeron                         Essex                                    M  20  18:47       
13.       Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  22  18:54       
14.       Bud White                                Burlington                               M  54  19:05       
15.       Brian Dwyer                              Poughkeepsie,NY                          M  17  19:11       
16.       Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  56  19:15       
17.       Jennie Bender                            Johnson                                  F  15  19:20       
18.       Kevin Arthur                             Essex Junction                           M  49  19:21       
19.       Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  33  19:27       
20.       Joe Connelly                             Burlington                               M  38  19:42       
21.       Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  50  19:47       
22.       Katie White                              Burlington                               F  16  20:04       
23.       Bill Hella                               Charlotte                                M  35  20:18       
24.       John Brennan                             South Burlington                         M  37  20:20       
25.       John Scheer                              Burlington                               M  47  20:26       
26.       Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  49  20:34       
27.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  56  20:43       
28.       John Howe                                Burlington                               M  44  20:45       
29.       Danny Holoch                             Hinesburg                                M  18  20:55       
30.       Megan Valentine                          Williston                                F  24  20:56       
31.       Peter Boyden                             Hackettstown,NJ                          M  46  21:07       
32.       Tom Berry                                Needham,MA                               M  32  21:12       
33.       Erin Weaver                              Richmond                                 F  29  21:13       
34.       John Bendzunas                           Bristol                                  M  26  21:15       
35.       Siobhan Dwyer                            Poughkeepsie,NY                          F  15  21:17       
36.       Jerry McMahan                            Duxbury                                  M  42  21:20       
37.       Tim Phalen                               Winooski                                 M  25  21:29       
38.       Justin Baver                             South Burlington                         M  24  21:32       
39.       Peter Warner                             Burlington                               M  33  21:37       
40.       Steve Urish                              Burlington                               M  33  21:38       
41.       Katrina Gibson                           Wilton,CT                                F  25  21:47       
42.       Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  16  21:48       
43.       Anthony Fazzone                          Burlington                               M  38  21:53       
44.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  22:03       
45.       Debbie Tirrito                           Winooski                                 F  48  22:09       
46.       Gerry Duprey                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  57  22:09       
47.       Barry Metayer                            Milton                                   M  43  22:10       
48.       Chris Lehman                             Williston                                M  32  22:12       
49.       Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  43  22:17       
50.       Jeff Hansen                              Grand Isle                               M  24  22:47       
51.       Michael Garrett                          Essex Junction                           M  49  22:48       
52.       Fred Rogers                              Burlington                               M  50  22:56       
53.       Kerry White                              Burlington                               F  18  23:02       
54.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  23:03       
55.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  49  23:04       
56.       Mary Duprey                              Rouses Point,NY                          F  43  23:09       
57.       Douglas Hohenberger                      Sherwood,OH                              M  54  23:22       
58.       Tim Smith                                St. Albans                               M  42  23:26       
59.       Walter Greenberg                         Underhill Center                         M  47  23:31       
60.       Terrence Dwyer                           Poughkeepsie,NY                          M  41  23:35       
61.       Kate Mullin                              Winooski                                 F  24  23:40       
62.       Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  45  24:02       
63.       Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  37  24:06       
64.       George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  41  24:09       
65.       Nicole Ballinger                         Burlington                               F  32  24:15       
66.       Megan Arnold                             Huntington                               F  16  24:22       
67.       Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  60  24:27       
68.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  24:40       
69.       Allison Freeman                          Burlington                               F  17  24:54       
70.       Cathi Farrington                         Essex Junction                           F  35  25:14       
71.       Jason Stetz                              Chazy,NY                                 M  27  25:15       
72.       Deb Forcier                              South Burlington                         F  37  25:26       
73.       Andrew Bell                              Warren                                   M  18  25:31       
74.       Jim McCullough                           Williston                                M  58  25:42       
75.       Kelly Dragoon                            Altona,NY                                M  44  25:43       
76.       Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  63  26:09       
77.       Glenn Gaetano                            Shelton,CT                               M  50  26:13       
78.       Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  51  26:26       
79.       Steven Bouchard                          Shelburne                                M  13  26:26       
80.       Bob Pecor                                Melbourne Bch,FL                         M  69  26:28       
81.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  32  26:29       
82.       Tanya Benosky                            Shelburne                                F  31  26:31       
83.       Regina Quintin                           Essex                                    F  28  26:48       
84.       Alan Giguere                             Burlington                               M  50  27:35       
85.       George Voland                            Shelburne                                M  59  27:40       
86.       Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  44  27:42       
87.       Megan Keenan                             South Burlington                         F  26  27:46       
88.       Cory Colangeli                           Essex                                    M  31  28:23       
89.       Noreen Karcher                           Essex Junction                           F  41  28:30       
90.       Lori Yarrow                              Hinesburg                                F  50  28:42       
91.       Carla Fitzgerald                         Burlington                               F  25  29:05       
92.       Carey Rose                               Essex                                    F  31  29:14       
93.       Janet Nunziata                           Burlington                               F  47  29:53       
94.       Susan Garrett                            Essex Junction                           F  48  29:53       
95.       David Gallagher                          Burlington                               M  49  30:37       
96.       Carolyn Bever                            Essex                                    F  28  30:40       
97.       Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  67  31:42       
98.       Don Lacharite                            Winooski                                 M  71  31:43       
99.       Sybil Mitchell                           South Burlington                         F  29  31:54       
100.      Haley Delibac                            Grand Isle                               F  17  32:03       
101.      Kenneth Pidgeon                          Essex Junction                           M  42  32:30       
102.      Thomas Pidgeon                           Essex Junction                           M  8   32:30       
103.      Mollie Burke                             Bristol                                  F  24  32:50       
104.      Beth Pidgeon                             Essex Junction                           F  9   35:43       
105.      Sherry Pidgeon                           Essex Junction                           F  39  35:43       
106.      Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  49  36:13       
107.      Lucy McCullough                          Williston                                F  57  37:17       
108.      Cynthia Spencer                          Shelburne                                F  39  41:38       
109.      Emmy Hackett                             Shelburne                                F  43  41:38