Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20012003-->

10th Annual GMAA Scholarship Cross Country 5K

August 10, 2002
Red Rocks Park
South Burlington, VT

Race conditions: sunny with temperatures in the low 70s
Race Director:  Mike DeSanto and Courtney Gates
Summary:  A record crowd of 104 turned out on a beautiful August morning. Eric Morse won in 15:51 followed closely by Mike Payson in 16:06.  Katie White won the women's race in a time of 19:25, 45 seconds ahead of Stephanie Carr. Don Lacharite broke the 70+ age group record from 1993 with a time of 30:50.
Volunteers: Andrew Pederson, Bob Corey, Carole Harris, Chris Palermino, Howard Kalfus, Jill Michel, Kasie Wallace, Keith Levenson, Kelly Wilson, Mark Wanner, Michael and Abby Rosenthal, Monika Moran, Tim Duff, and Tom Cosinuke.
Special thanks to: The Book Rack and Children's Pages, Hannaford's, On Track, Myer's Bagels and Phil Ades for donations and/or discounted materials for the Race; City of South Burlington for use of Red Rocks Park.


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.        Abby Mitchell                            South Burlington                         F  11  26:34       
2.        Lisa Erickson                            Barre                                    F  13  27:55       

14 - 19
1.        Katie White                              Burlington                               F  15  19:25       
2.        Kerry White                              Burlington                               F  17  20:29       
3.        Jennie Bender                            Johnson                                  F  14  22:01       
4.        Alex Knapp                               Shelburne                                F  17  22:58       
5.        Devin Scannell                           Waterbury                                F  15  24:39       
6.        Danielle Bombardier                      Colchester                               F  16  24:51       
7.        Sara Erickson                            Barre                                    F  18  26:03       

20 - 29
1.        Stephanie Carr                           Bristol                                  F  29  20:10       
2.        Jessie Abbotts                           Essex                                    F  23  25:29       
3.        Penny Spofford                           Burlington                               F  25  25:40       
4.        Ally Huetz                               Williston                                F  23  26:47       
5.        Kerry Coon                               South Burlington                         F  26  27:50       
6.        Laura Schultz                            South Burlington                         F  23  28:08       
7.        Sara Lucas                               Burlington                               F  24  28:17       
8.        Rachel Henfitz                           Watertown, MA                            F  22  31:57       
9.        Lydia Bixby                              Williston                                F  24  35:18       

30 - 39
1.        Natalie Cartwright                       Colchester                               F  31  20:50       
2.        Catherine Hamilton                       Shelburne                                F  35  21:48       
3.        Michelle Everleth                        South Burlington                         F  38  25:48       
4.        Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  32  25:51       
5.        Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  36  25:54       
6.        Barbara Bolger                           Williston                                F  38  26:18       
7.        Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  31  26:56       
8.        Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  32  27:31       
9.        Kim Maxwell                              South Burlington                         F  35  28:27       
10.       Beth Angolano                            Essex Junction                           F  30  36:56       

40 - 49
1.        Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  46  20:31       
2.        Debbie Tirrito                           Winooski                                 F  47  20:36       
3.        Sandy Dupuis                             South Burlington                         F  45  23:50       
4.        Mary Miller                              Colchester                               F  47  29:57       
5.        Docia Proctor                            South Burlington                         F  43  30:07       
6.        Janet Nunziata                           Burlington                               F  46  30:13       
7.        Kim Mitchell                             South Burlington                         F  40  30:28       
8.        Sherry McAllister                        South Hero                               F  49  31:45       
9.        Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  48  36:50       
10.       Laurie McGovern                          Montepelier                              F  41  36:54       
11.       Kathryn Webb                             South Burlington                         F  47  36:57       

50 - 59
1.        Patty Foltz                              Stowe                                    F  54  21:53       
2.        Laurel Scannell                          Waterbury                                F  51  26:27       
3.        Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  54  28:30       

60 - 69
1.        Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  66  30:49       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.        Keith Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  17  16:32       
2.        Blaise Cote                              South Burlington                         M  15  18:23       
3.        Blake Cote                               South Burlington                         M  15  18:41       
4.        Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  17  18:55       
5.        Daniel Holoch                            Hinesburg                                M  17  19:45       

20 - 29
1.        Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  27  16:38       
2.        Mark Lieberth                            Burlington                               M  27  17:55       
3.        Michael Stoddard                         Burlington                               M  25  21:14       
4.        Adam Smith                               South Burlington                         M  24  21:16       
5.        Chris McKay                              Burlington                               M  28  22:45       
6.        Matt Nichols                             Burlington                               M  25  23:23       
7.        Christopher Roy                          Essex Junction                           M  28  29:01       
8.        David King                               Burlington                               M  24  31:59       

30 - 39
1.        Eric Morse                               Berlin                                   M  37  15:51       
2.        Michael Payson                           Falmouth, ME                             M  39  16:06       
3.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  33  16:31       
4.        Barry Bass                               Potomac, MD                              M  38  18:17       
5.        Ed Hamilton                              South Burlington                         M  35  19:15       
6.        Todd Silk                                Shelburne                                M  32  19:40       
7.        Matt Dugan                               Burlington                               M  38  19:50       
8.        Joe Connelly                             Burlington                               M  37  19:56       
9.        Christopher Leicht                       Burlington                               M  37  21:05       
10.       Ryan Phillips                            Burlington                               M  33  21:56       
11.       Matthew Bell                             Burlington                               M  34  21:59       
12.       Todd Hall                                South Burlington                         M  39  23:25       
13.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  38  27:54       

40 - 49
1.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  48  17:57       
2.        Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  49  18:43       
3.        Edward Manna                             Colchester                               M  41  19:46       
4.        Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  48  20:20       
5.        Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  49  20:30       
6.        Bob O'Brien                              Columbus, OH                             M  47  20:32       
7.        Eric Dague                               Swanton                                  M  42  20:37       
8.        Forrest LeMoine                          Shelburne                                M  47  21:14       
9.        Harvey Lavoy                             East Corinth                             M  47  21:25       
10.       David Hutchins                           Essex Junction                           M  42  21:33       
11.       Randy Jenkins                            Essex Junction                           M  48  21:44       
12.       Richard Avnchman                         Burlington                               M  48  22:00       
13.       Michael Garrett                          Essex Junction                           M  48  22:12       
14.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  47  22:22       
15.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  42  22:41       
16.       Jonathon Shaw                            Burlington                               M  46  22:45       
17.       Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  44  22:49       
18.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  48  23:04       
19.       Mark Bradish                             Burlington                               M  42  23:24       
20.       Michael LaPierre                         South Burlington                         M  45  23:25       
21.       David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  49  24:18       
22.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  48  25:00       
23.       James Mitchell                           South Burlington                         M  41  27:18       
24.       Dave Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  48  33:41       

50 - 59
1.        Bud White                                Burlington                               M  53  19:21       
2.        Tom Foltz                                Stowe                                    M  53  20:48       
3.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  55  21:02       
4.        Fred Kosnitsky                           South Burlington                         M  54  21:51       
5.        Philip Ades                              Shelburne                                M  51  22:41       
6.        Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  59  24:27       
7.        Bill McCann                              South Burlington                         M  55  25:44       
8.        Scott Whitted                            South Burlington                         M  50  27:43       

60 - 69
1.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  62  23:03       
2.        Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  62  25:33       

70 - 79
1.        Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  70  30:50       

1.        Eric Morse                               Berlin                                   M  37  15:51       
2.        Michael Payson                           Falmouth, ME                             M  39  16:06       
3.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  33  16:31       
4.        Keith Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  17  16:32       
5.        Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  27  16:38       
6.        Mark Lieberth                            Burlington                               M  27  17:55       
7.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  48  17:57       
8.        Barry Bass                               Potomac, MD                              M  38  18:17       
9.        Blaise Cote                              South Burlington                         M  15  18:23       
10.       Blake Cote                               South Burlington                         M  15  18:41       
11.       Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  49  18:43       
12.       Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  17  18:55       
13.       Ed Hamilton                              South Burlington                         M  35  19:15       
14.       Bud White                                Burlington                               M  53  19:21       
15.       Katie White                              Burlington                               F  15  19:25       
16.       Todd Silk                                Shelburne                                M  32  19:40       
17.       Daniel Holoch                            Hinesburg                                M  17  19:45       
18.       Edward Manna                             Colchester                               M  41  19:46       
19.       Matt Dugan                               Burlington                               M  38  19:50       
20.       Joe Connelly                             Burlington                               M  37  19:56       
21.       Stephanie Carr                           Bristol                                  F  29  20:10       
22.       Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  48  20:20       
23.       Kerry White                              Burlington                               F  17  20:29       
24.       Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  49  20:30       
25.       Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  46  20:31       
26.       Bob O'Brien                              Columbus, OH                             M  47  20:32       
27.       Debbie Tirrito                           Winooski                                 F  47  20:36       
28.       Eric Dague                               Swanton                                  M  42  20:37       
29.       Tom Foltz                                Stowe                                    M  53  20:48       
30.       Natalie Cartwright                       Colchester                               F  31  20:50       
31.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  55  21:02       
32.       Christopher Leicht                       Burlington                               M  37  21:05       
33.       Forrest LeMoine                          Shelburne                                M  47  21:14       
34.       Michael Stoddard                         Burlington                               M  25  21:14       
35.       Adam Smith                               South Burlington                         M  24  21:16       
36.       Harvey Lavoy                             East Corinth                             M  47  21:25       
37.       David Hutchins                           Essex Junction                           M  42  21:33       
38.       Randy Jenkins                            Essex Junction                           M  48  21:44       
39.       Catherine Hamilton                       Shelburne                                F  35  21:48       
40.       Fred Kosnitsky                           South Burlington                         M  54  21:51       
41.       Patty Foltz                              Stowe                                    F  54  21:53       
42.       Ryan Phillips                            Burlington                               M  33  21:56       
43.       Matthew Bell                             Burlington                               M  34  21:59       
44.       Richard Avnchman                         Burlington                               M  48  22:00       
45.       Jennie Bender                            Johnson                                  F  14  22:01       
46.       Michael Garrett                          Essex Junction                           M  48  22:12       
47.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  47  22:22       
48.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  42  22:41       
49.       Philip Ades                              Shelburne                                M  51  22:41       
50.       Chris McKay                              Burlington                               M  28  22:45       
51.       Jonathon Shaw                            Burlington                               M  46  22:45       
52.       Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  44  22:49       
53.       Alex Knapp                               Shelburne                                F  17  22:58       
54.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  62  23:03       
55.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  48  23:04       
56.       Matt Nichols                             Burlington                               M  25  23:23       
57.       Mark Bradish                             Burlington                               M  42  23:24       
58.       Michael LaPierre                         South Burlington                         M  45  23:25       
59.       Todd Hall                                South Burlington                         M  39  23:25       
60.       Sandy Dupuis                             South Burlington                         F  45  23:50       
61.       David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  49  24:18       
62.       Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  59  24:27       
63.       Devin Scannell                           Waterbury                                F  15  24:39       
64.       Danielle Bombardier                      Colchester                               F  16  24:51       
65.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  48  25:00       
66.       Jessie Abbotts                           Essex                                    F  23  25:29       
67.       Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  62  25:33       
68.       Penny Spofford                           Burlington                               F  25  25:40       
69.       Bill McCann                              South Burlington                         M  55  25:44       
70.       Michelle Everleth                        South Burlington                         F  38  25:48       
71.       Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  32  25:51       
72.       Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  36  25:54       
73.       Sara Erickson                            Barre                                    F  18  26:03       
74.       Barbara Bolger                           Williston                                F  38  26:18       
75.       Laurel Scannell                          Waterbury                                F  51  26:27       
76.       Abby Mitchell                            South Burlington                         F  11  26:34       
77.       Ally Huetz                               Williston                                F  23  26:47       
78.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  31  26:56       
79.       James Mitchell                           South Burlington                         M  41  27:18       
80.       Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  32  27:31       
81.       Scott Whitted                            South Burlington                         M  50  27:43       
82.       Kerry Coon                               South Burlington                         F  26  27:50       
83.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  38  27:54       
84.       Lisa Erickson                            Barre                                    F  13  27:55       
85.       Laura Schultz                            South Burlington                         F  23  28:08       
86.       Sara Lucas                               Burlington                               F  24  28:17       
87.       Kim Maxwell                              South Burlington                         F  35  28:27       
88.       Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  54  28:30       
89.       Christopher Roy                          Essex Junction                           M  28  29:01       
90.       Mary Miller                              Colchester                               F  47  29:57       
91.       Docia Proctor                            South Burlington                         F  43  30:07       
92.       Janet Nunziata                           Burlington                               F  46  30:13       
93.       Kim Mitchell                             South Burlington                         F  40  30:28       
94.       Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  66  30:49       
95.       Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  70  30:50       
96.       Sherry McAllister                        South Hero                               F  49  31:45       
97.       Rachel Henfitz                           Watertown, MA                            F  22  31:57       
98.       David King                               Burlington                               M  24  31:59       
99.       Dave Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  48  33:41       
100.      Lydia Bixby                              Williston                                F  24  35:18       
101.      Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  48  36:50       
102.      Laurie McGovern                          Montepelier                              F  41  36:54       
103.      Beth Angolano                            Essex Junction                           F  30  36:56       
104.      Kathryn Webb                             South Burlington                         F  47  36:57