Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20002002-->

9th Annual Scholarship Cross Country 5K

August 11, 2001
Red Rocks Park
South Burlington, VT

Race conditions: sunny with temperatures in the 60s
Race Director:  Mike DeSanto
Summary: Mike Payson won for the second year in a row in a time of 15:40.  Kerry White won the women's race in a time of 19:06. William Colt, Bill Hella and Patty Foltz all set age group records.
Volunteers: Jeannette Voas, Dianna Leahy, Marc Kutler, Mark Wanner, Mike Egan, Bobbie Kiesbach, Andrea Houlihan, Kelly Wilson, Courtney Gates, Stephanie Crease, Bill Lorenz
Special thanks to: Book Rack and Children's Pages, Myer's Bagels and Phil Ades for donations and/or discounted materials for the race; City of South Burlington for use of Red Rocks Park


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.        Adrienne Raphel                          St.Johnsbury                             F  12  32:12       

14 - 19
1.        Kerry White                              Burlington                               F  16  19:06       
2.        Katie White                              Burlington                               F  14  19:30       
3.        Hilary delaBruere                        South Burlington                         F  15  21:56       
4.        Elysia Larson                            Burlington                               F  17  22:04       
5.        Bethany Arrand                           Worcester                                F  19  22:30       
6.        Anne Garrett                             Essex Junction                           F  17  24:51       

20 - 29
1.        Elizabeth Parke                          Richmond                                 F  20  22:32       
2.        Zuzana Brochu                            Williston                                F  29  26:57       

30 - 39
1.        Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  31  20:40       
2.        Karen Alence                             Nantucket,MA                             F  34  23:11       
3.        Michelle Everleth                        Burlington                               F  37  23:24       
4.        Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  30  24:53       
5.        Dani Buneo-Cassell                       Essex Junction                           F  38  25:28       
6.        Amy Steele                               Williamstown,MA                          F  32  29:31       
7.        LaVerne Villanti                         Williston                                F  34  32:48       
8.        Beckie Taylor                            Burlington                               F  33  32:49       

40 - 49
1.        Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  42  27:46       
2.        Janis Raye                               St. Johnsbury                            F  44  37:26       

50 - 59
1.        Patty Foltz                              Stowe                                    F  53  21:30       
2.        Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  51  24:27       
3.        Susan Greenhalgh                         South Burlington                         F  50  28:20       
4.        Suzanne Brue                             Burlington                               F  56  30:59       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.        William Colt                             Hanover,NH                               M  13  19:17       
2.        Mathew Villanti                          Williston                                M  11  32:48       

14 - 19
1.        Nick Methot                              South Burlington                         M  19  17:52       
2.        Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  16  18:43       
3.        Corey Sleath                             St. Johnsbury                            M  14  19:52       
4.        Ben Raphel                               St. Johnsbury                            M  14  28:17       

20 - 29
1.        Peter Raak                               Burlington                               M  21  15:45       
2.        Jamie Carmichael                         Burlington                               M  20  15:46       
3.        Jake Hollenbach                          Burlington                               M  20  16:07       
4.        Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  25  16:58       
5.        Andrew Pedersen                          Burlington                               M  28  18:55       
6.        Adam Green                               Brighton,MA                              M  24  21:19       
7.        Robert Haley                             Brighton,MA                              M  24  23:39       
8.        Chris McKay                              Burlington                               M  27  24:03       
9.        Ricky Smith                              Burlington                               M  25  24:44       
10.       Jamie Steinard                           Milton                                   M  20  25:03       

30 - 39
1.        Mike Payson                              Falmouth,ME                              M  38  15:40       
2.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  32  16:16       
3.        Chris Vollaro                            Underhill                                M  30  17:22       
4.        Rick Blount                              Burlington                               M  39  18:31       
5.        Todd Silk                                Shelburne                                M  31  18:47       
6.        Mathew Dugan                             Burlington                               M  37  18:51       
7.        David Hugo                               Shelburne                                M  35  19:46       
8.        David Solomon                            South Burlington                         M  33  20:20       
9.        Tiki Archembeau                          Burlington                               M  30  20:50       
10.       Scott Bliss                              South Burlington                         M  32  21:57       
11.       David Axelrod                            Burlington                               M  35  24:13       
12.       David Henderson                          Essex Junction                           M  39  24:19       
13.       Kevin Brochu                             Williston                                M  35  26:57       
14.       Steve Eckberg                            Burlington                               M  37  27:05       

40 - 49
1.        Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  48  18:33       
2.        Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  47  18:46       
3.        Dick Millar                              South Burlington                         M  40  18:53       
4.        Bob O'Brien                              Columbus,OH                              M  46  19:26       
5.        Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  47  19:34       
6.        David Fields                             Underhill                                M  46  19:57       
7.        Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  46  20:26       
8.        Harvey Lavoy                             East Corinth                             M  46  21:17       
9.        Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  45  21:18       
10.       Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  45  22:09       
11.       Neil Raphel                              St. Johnsbury                            M  49  23:46       
12.       Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  48  24:09       
13.       Mike Garrett                             Essex Junction                           M  48  24:52       
14.       Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  42  25:24       
15.       Joseph Barch                             Milton                                   M  41  25:40       
16.       Janet Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  45  29:35       

50 - 59
1.        Tom Foltz                                Stowe                                    M  52  20:02       
2.        Patrick Burke                            Winooski                                 M  53  20:33       
3.        Greg Taylor                              South Burlington                         M  52  21:35       
4.        Fred Kosnitsky                           South Burlington                         M  53  22:06       
5.        Philip Ades                              Shelburne                                M  50  22:27       
6.        Bruce Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  55  24:47       
7.        King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  57  24:53       
8.        Bill Lorenz                              Richmond                                 M  53  25:28       
9.        Michael Caronia                          Ledyard,CT                               M  56  29:18       

60 - 69
1.        Bill Hella                               Essex Junction                           M  60  21:37       
2.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  61  22:56       
3.        Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  61  24:37       
4.        Ed Dombroski                             Jericho                                  M  65  24:48       
5.        Hubert Duda                              South Burlington                         M  61  27:28       
6.        Carl Runge                               Williston                                M  64  27:50       

1.        Mike Payson                              Falmouth,ME                              M  38  15:40       
2.        Peter Raak                               Burlington                               M  21  15:45       
3.        Jamie Carmichael                         Burlington                               M  20  15:46       
4.        Jake Hollenbach                          Burlington                               M  20  16:07       
5.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  32  16:16       
6.        Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  25  16:58       
7.        Chris Vollaro                            Underhill                                M  30  17:22       
8.        Nick Methot                              South Burlington                         M  19  17:52       
9.        Rick Blount                              Burlington                               M  39  18:31       
10.       Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  48  18:33       
11.       Stephen Bell                             Warren                                   M  16  18:43       
12.       Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  47  18:46       
13.       Todd Silk                                Shelburne                                M  31  18:47       
14.       Mathew Dugan                             Burlington                               M  37  18:51       
15.       Dick Millar                              South Burlington                         M  40  18:53       
16.       Andrew Pedersen                          Burlington                               M  28  18:55       
17.       Kerry White                              Burlington                               F  16  19:06       
18.       William Colt                             Hanover,NH                               M  13  19:17       
19.       Bob O'Brien                              Columbus,OH                              M  46  19:26       
20.       Katie White                              Burlington                               F  14  19:30       
21.       Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  47  19:34       
22.       David Hugo                               Shelburne                                M  35  19:46       
23.       Corey Sleath                             St. Johnsbury                            M  14  19:52       
24.       David Fields                             Underhill                                M  46  19:57       
25.       Tom Foltz                                Stowe                                    M  52  20:02       
26.       David Solomon                            South Burlington                         M  33  20:20       
27.       Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  46  20:26       
28.       Patrick Burke                            Winooski                                 M  53  20:33       
29.       Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  31  20:40       
30.       Tiki Archembeau                          Burlington                               M  30  20:50       
31.       Harvey Lavoy                             East Corinth                             M  46  21:17       
32.       Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  45  21:18       
33.       Adam Green                               Brighton,MA                              M  24  21:19       
34.       Patty Foltz                              Stowe                                    F  53  21:30       
35.       Greg Taylor                              South Burlington                         M  52  21:35       
36.       Bill Hella                               Essex Junction                           M  60  21:37       
37.       Hilary delaBruere                        South Burlington                         F  15  21:56       
38.       Scott Bliss                              South Burlington                         M  32  21:57       
39.       Elysia Larson                            Burlington                               F  17  22:04       
40.       Fred Kosnitsky                           South Burlington                         M  53  22:06       
41.       Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  45  22:09       
42.       Philip Ades                              Shelburne                                M  50  22:27       
43.       Bethany Arrand                           Worcester                                F  19  22:30       
44.       Elizabeth Parke                          Richmond                                 F  20  22:32       
45.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  61  22:56       
46.       Karen Alence                             Nantucket,MA                             F  34  23:11       
47.       Michelle Everleth                        Burlington                               F  37  23:24       
48.       Robert Haley                             Brighton,MA                              M  24  23:39       
49.       Neil Raphel                              St. Johnsbury                            M  49  23:46       
50.       Chris McKay                              Burlington                               M  27  24:03       
51.       Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  48  24:09       
52.       David Axelrod                            Burlington                               M  35  24:13       
53.       David Henderson                          Essex Junction                           M  39  24:19       
54.       Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  51  24:27       
55.       Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  61  24:37       
56.       Ricky Smith                              Burlington                               M  25  24:44       
57.       Bruce Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  55  24:47       
58.       Ed Dombroski                             Jericho                                  M  65  24:48       
59.       Anne Garrett                             Essex Junction                           F  17  24:51       
60.       Mike Garrett                             Essex Junction                           M  48  24:52       
61.       King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  57  24:53       
62.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  30  24:53       
63.       Jamie Steinard                           Milton                                   M  20  25:03       
64.       Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  42  25:24       
65.       Bill Lorenz                              Richmond                                 M  53  25:28       
66.       Dani Buneo-Cassell                       Essex Junction                           F  38  25:28       
67.       Joseph Barch                             Milton                                   M  41  25:40       
68.       Kevin Brochu                             Williston                                M  35  26:57       
69.       Zuzana Brochu                            Williston                                F  29  26:57       
70.       Steve Eckberg                            Burlington                               M  37  27:05       
71.       Hubert Duda                              South Burlington                         M  61  27:28       
72.       Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  42  27:46       
73.       Carl Runge                               Williston                                M  64  27:50       
74.       Ben Raphel                               St. Johnsbury                            M  14  28:17       
75.       Susan Greenhalgh                         South Burlington                         F  50  28:20       
76.       Michael Caronia                          Ledyard,CT                               M  56  29:18       
77.       Amy Steele                               Williamstown,MA                          F  32  29:31       
78.       Janet Nunziata                           Burlington                               M  45  29:35       
79.       Suzanne Brue                             Burlington                               F  56  30:59       
80.       Adrienne Raphel                          St.Johnsbury                             F  12  32:12       
81.       LaVerne Villanti                         Williston                                F  34  32:48       
82.       Mathew Villanti                          Williston                                M  11  32:48       
83.       Beckie Taylor                            Burlington                               F  33  32:49       
84.       Janis Raye                               St. Johnsbury                            F  44  37:26