Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2017

Weather: Perfect day for a race! Sunny in the high 30's/low 40's. The road was neither icey nor muddy which is very unusual for Sap Run.

Race Director: Meredith White & Tom Kelly

Volunteers:Ian McCallum-Cook, Gramah Sherriff, Jennifer Nachbur, Hillary Holmes, Diane Fuchs, Harry Curth, Bob Sayers, Heather Kvasnak, Ruth Blauwiekel, Cari Causey, Peter Mitchell, Chris Viscomi, Sarah Francisco


# next to a name indicates that the time exceeds the US Open time standard for national ranking
$ next to a name indicates that the time exceeds the US Open time standard for national ranking
* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   581  Emma Koukous                             Colchester                               F  19  50:45        
2.   30   Rachel Sullivan                          Colchester                               F  19  58:17        
3.   579  Kristi Kilpatrick                        South Burlington                         F  14  61:53        
4.   58   Mercedes Bishop                          Waterbury                                F  15  68:29        

20 - 29
1.   6    Torey Olson                              South Burlington                         F  29  42:35        
2.   563  Abby French                              Colchester                               F  20  43:51        
3.   464  Emma Barnes                              Colchester                               F  22  47:31        
4.   562  Danielle Franco                          Northfield                               F  23  49:09        
5.   547  Kimberly Caldwell                        Randolph                                 F  28  49:55        
6.   20   Leah Seften                              Bolton,CT                                F  21  50:12        
7.   571  Kara Hettinger                           Colchester                               F  20  50:24        
8.   561  Jordan Foulds                            Colchester                               F  20  58:16        
9.   78   Melissa Petersen                         Burlington                               F  23  60:25        
10.  22   Elizabeth Senior                         Colchester                               F  20  61:55        
11.  444  Andrea Ameden                            Bondville                                F  21  64:10        
12.  23   Meg Shamp                                Jeffersonville                           F  29  66:41        
13.  590  Meg Mackinnon                            Burlington                               F  23  67:13        
14.  572  Madeline Honigman                        Richmond                                 F  25  70:07        
15.  588  Phoebe Low                               West Lebanon,NH                          F  20  70:34        
16.  577  Jessica Jodoin                           Milton                                   F  28  84:31        

30 - 39
1.   559  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  38  37:59        
2.   55   Alicia Freese                            Burlington                               F  30  38:00        
3.   573  Lori Howe                                Jericho                                  F  30  39:43        
4.   45   Mariana Wingood                          Waterbury                                F  31  42:53        
5.   546  Liz Cady                                 Essex Junction                           F  34  44:49        
6.   3    Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  33  45:19        
7.   567  Naomi Hahr                               Huntington                               F  34  48:50        
8.   587  Kimberly Lord                            South Hero                               F  38  49:39        
9.   71   LIndsay Pokorak                          Burlington                               F  35  49:42        
10.  73   O'Shea Kaitlin                           Burlington                               F  32  51:36        
11.  376  Rachel Allen                             Montpelier                               F  33  52:16        
12.  72   Kristin Sprenkle                         Westford                                 F  37  54:28        
13.  65   Susannah Colby                           Randolph                                 F  36  54:41        
14.  25   Caroline Sheftel                         South Burlington                         F  39  56:46        
15.  48   Cari Causey                              0                                        F  38  59:20        
16.  61   Kasia Connors                            Milton                                   F  34  69:11        
17.  460  Tara Bandy                               Williston                                F  38  69:18        
18.  35   Tara Vanderploeg                         Jericho                                  F  35  69:53        
19.  24   Nina Shedd                               Milton                                   F  36  71:43        
20.  593  Sarah Mansfield                          Milton                                   F  35  71:45        
21.  2    Marie-Eve Nadeau                         Outremont,QUEBEC CANADA                  F  36  101:51 #*$   

40 - 49
1.   27   Lindsay Simpson                          Waterbury                                F  40  41:55        
2.   589  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  51:05        
3.   11   Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  42  51:07        
4.   7    Stephanie Parent                         Jericho                                  F  45  59:00        
5.   43   Christine Williams                       North Ferrisburgh                        F  41  60:24        
6.   39   Erin Whitcomb                            Cambridge                                F  44  60:48        
7.   600  Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  48  66:12        
8.   53   Angela Stebbins                          Georgia                                  F  49  68:49        
9.   79   Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  47  70:07        
10.  49   Carol Chevalier                          St. Alblans                              F  43  73:08        

50 - 59
1.   34   Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  50  44:58  *     
2.   329  Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  50  46:56        
3.   554  Beth Daut                                Berlin                                   F  56  47:42  *     
4.   585  Kristen Leclair                          Underhill                                F  51  54:25        
5.   597  Jan Mejia                                Essex                                    F  50  57:36        
6.   54   Carol Jones                              Georgia                                  F  51  62:02        
7.   591  Brenda Macy                              Milton                                   F  54  62:23        
8.   568  Katherine Hays                           Shelburne                                F  56  63:57        
9.   36   Sylvie Vidrine                           Hinesburg                                F  54  71:46        
10.  578  Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  52  74:41        

60 - 69
1.   28   Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  60  48:03  *     
2.   488  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  64  53:08        
3.   569  Dorothy (Dot) Helling                    Montpelier                               F  68  57:15  *     
4.   64   Elizabeth Mccarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  65  67:56        
5.   497  Carol Boivin                             Milton                                   F  60  74:41        

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   575  Kevin Jeter                              Colchester                               M  20  37:07        
2.   565  Nick Gordon                              South Burlington                         M  27  42:27        
3.   555  Timothy Decosta                          Colchester                               M  20  43:02        
4.   32   Nathan Terry                             Colchester                               M  22  43:21        
5.   570  Saul Hernandez                           Northfield                               M  21  45:33        
6.   550  Mike Clark                               South Burlington                         M  24  51:28        
7.   457  David Baizley                            Underhill                                M  25  71:29        

30 - 39
1.   21   Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  36  40:48        
2.   60   Dave Huffman                             South Burlington                         M  39  41:35        
3.   551  Colin Clifford                           Montpelier                               M  33  41:46        
4.   574  Peter Hurd                               Burlington                               M  34  42:37        
5.   586  Tristan Leggett                          Huntington                               M  36  43:57        
6.   38   Jason Wetherby                           Alburgh                                  M  33  44:03        
7.   19   Robert Seaman                            Burlington                               M  32  47:27        
8.   69   Brandon Olson                            Williston                                M  39  48:11        
9.   548  Matthew Caldwell                         Randolph                                 M  30  48:53        
10.  552  Andy Coddington                          Westford                                 M  36  49:20        
11.  557  Mark Duchaine                            Huntington                               M  39  51:15        
12.  42   Christopher Willey                       Burlington                               M  38  51:19        
13.  76   Phil Lacroix                             Bolton                                   M  36  51:45        

40 - 49
1.   14   Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  43  39:33        
2.   63   Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  49  39:37        
3.   15   Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  40  41:10        
4.   51   Todd Archambault                         Essex Jct                                M  43  42:00        
5.   576  Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  49  43:34        
6.   594  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  44  44:35        
7.   10   Charles Quavelin                         Burlington                               M  40  44:42        
8.   544  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  48  44:51        
9.   52   Mike Bessette                            St. Alblans                              M  47  44:51        
10.  16   Tim Rothfuss                             West Lebanon,NH                          M  48  48:03        
11.  328  Salvador Acosta                          Montpelier                               M  46  48:39        
12.  40   Bill Wilcox                              Sanbornton,NH                            M  49  50:48        
13.  13   Eric Rhoades                             Milton                                   M  47  56:20        
14.  59   Matt  Byrne                              Essex                                    M  45  65:35        
15.  566  Patrick Grosjean                         Outremont,QUEBEC CANADA                  M  40  101:51 *     

50 - 59
1.   9    Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  59  40:46        
2.   558  Mike Early                               Williston                                M  53  41:21        
3.   4    Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  52  43:32        
4.   67   Kari Bradley                             Montpelier                               M  50  44:32        
5.   8    Dean Pierce                              Shelburne                                M  55  46:43        
6.   556  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  52  48:05        
7.   553  Cris Cote                                Essex Jct                                M  55  49:04        
8.   12   Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  52  51:52        
9.   62   Scott Poquette                           Colchester                               M  55  52:00        
10.  598  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  56  52:22        
11.  68   Tom Cardinal                             Essex Jct                                M  54  53:10        
12.  70   Keith White                              Westford                                 M  51  53:20        
13.  592  Brett Macy                               Milton                                   M  54  56:29        
14.  57   john Lacrox                              Essex Jct                                M  56  56:51        
15.  80   Jeffery Prescott                         Montpelier                               M  54  57:22        
16.  37   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  57:44        

60 - 69
1.   583  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  62  41:07  *     
2.   445  Chistian Andresen                        Adamant                                  M  62  47:32        
3.   74   Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  61  48:34        
4.   75   Mike Gillis                              Middlesex                                M  61  48:45        
5.   50   Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  64  49:36        
6.   549  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  64  50:22        
7.   17   Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  62  51:02        
8.   584  Darrel Lasell                            Williamstown                             M  60  51:19        
9.   44   Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  64  52:45        
10.  66   Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  66  54:03        
11.  33   Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  66  55:02        
12.  564  Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  60  57:59        
13.  56   Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Jct                                M  61  58:07        
14.  508  Michael Boivin                           Milton                                   M  65  60:36        
15.  18   Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  63  61:35        
16.  595  Don Matthews                             Waterbury Ctr.                           M  67  63:21        
17.  560  William Everett                          Essex Junction                           M  66  71:28        

70 - 79
1.   77   Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  70  51:14        
2.   596  Ted Mcknight                             Jericho                                  M  73  57:00        
3.   1    Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  78  59:09  *     
4.   47   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  78  64:57        

1.   575  Kevin Jeter                              Colchester                               M  20  37:07        
2.   559  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  38  37:59        
3.   55   Alicia Freese                            Burlington                               F  30  38:00        
4.   14   Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  43  39:33        
5.   63   Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  49  39:37        
6.   573  Lori Howe                                Jericho                                  F  30  39:43        
7.   9    Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  59  40:46        
8.   21   Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  36  40:48        
9.   583  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  62  41:07  *     
10.  15   Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  40  41:10        
11.  558  Mike Early                               Williston                                M  53  41:21        
12.  60   Dave Huffman                             South Burlington                         M  39  41:35        
13.  551  Colin Clifford                           Montpelier                               M  33  41:46        
14.  27   Lindsay Simpson                          Waterbury                                F  40  41:55        
15.  51   Todd Archambault                         Essex Jct                                M  43  42:00        
16.  565  Nick Gordon                              South Burlington                         M  27  42:27        
17.  6    Torey Olson                              South Burlington                         F  29  42:35        
18.  574  Peter Hurd                               Burlington                               M  34  42:37        
19.  45   Mariana Wingood                          Waterbury                                F  31  42:53        
20.  555  Timothy Decosta                          Colchester                               M  20  43:02        
21.  32   Nathan Terry                             Colchester                               M  22  43:21        
22.  4    Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  52  43:32        
23.  576  Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  49  43:34        
24.  563  Abby French                              Colchester                               F  20  43:51        
25.  586  Tristan Leggett                          Huntington                               M  36  43:57        
26.  38   Jason Wetherby                           Alburgh                                  M  33  44:03        
27.  67   Kari Bradley                             Montpelier                               M  50  44:32        
28.  594  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  44  44:35        
29.  10   Charles Quavelin                         Burlington                               M  40  44:42        
30.  546  Liz Cady                                 Essex Junction                           F  34  44:49        
31.  544  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  48  44:51        
32.  52   Mike Bessette                            St. Alblans                              M  47  44:51        
33.  34   Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  50  44:58  *     
34.  3    Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  33  45:19        
35.  570  Saul Hernandez                           Northfield                               M  21  45:33        
36.  8    Dean Pierce                              Shelburne                                M  55  46:43        
37.  329  Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  50  46:56        
38.  19   Robert Seaman                            Burlington                               M  32  47:27        
39.  464  Emma Barnes                              Colchester                               F  22  47:31        
40.  445  Chistian Andresen                        Adamant                                  M  62  47:32        
41.  554  Beth Daut                                Berlin                                   F  56  47:42  *     
42.  28   Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  60  48:03  *     
43.  16   Tim Rothfuss                             West Lebanon,NH                          M  48  48:03        
44.  556  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  52  48:05        
45.  69   Brandon Olson                            Williston                                M  39  48:11        
46.  74   Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  61  48:34        
47.  328  Salvador Acosta                          Montpelier                               M  46  48:39        
48.  75   Mike Gillis                              Middlesex                                M  61  48:45        
49.  567  Naomi Hahr                               Huntington                               F  34  48:50        
50.  548  Matthew Caldwell                         Randolph                                 M  30  48:53        
51.  553  Cris Cote                                Essex Jct                                M  55  49:04        
52.  562  Danielle Franco                          Northfield                               F  23  49:09        
53.  552  Andy Coddington                          Westford                                 M  36  49:20        
54.  50   Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  64  49:36        
55.  587  Kimberly Lord                            South Hero                               F  38  49:39        
56.  71   LIndsay Pokorak                          Burlington                               F  35  49:42        
57.  547  Kimberly Caldwell                        Randolph                                 F  28  49:55        
58.  20   Leah Seften                              Bolton,CT                                F  21  50:12        
59.  549  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  64  50:22        
60.  571  Kara Hettinger                           Colchester                               F  20  50:24        
61.  581  Emma Koukous                             Colchester                               F  19  50:45        
62.  40   Bill Wilcox                              Sanbornton,NH                            M  49  50:48        
63.  17   Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  62  51:02        
64.  589  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  48  51:05        
65.  11   Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  42  51:07        
66.  77   Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  70  51:14        
67.  557  Mark Duchaine                            Huntington                               M  39  51:15        
68.  42   Christopher Willey                       Burlington                               M  38  51:19        
69.  584  Darrel Lasell                            Williamstown                             M  60  51:19        
70.  550  Mike Clark                               South Burlington                         M  24  51:28        
71.  73   O'Shea Kaitlin                           Burlington                               F  32  51:36        
72.  76   Phil Lacroix                             Bolton                                   M  36  51:45        
73.  12   Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  52  51:52        
74.  62   Scott Poquette                           Colchester                               M  55  52:00        
75.  376  Rachel Allen                             Montpelier                               F  33  52:16        
76.  598  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  56  52:22        
77.  44   Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  64  52:45        
78.  488  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  64  53:08        
79.  68   Tom Cardinal                             Essex Jct                                M  54  53:10        
80.  70   Keith White                              Westford                                 M  51  53:20        
81.  66   Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  66  54:03        
82.  585  Kristen Leclair                          Underhill                                F  51  54:25        
83.  72   Kristin Sprenkle                         Westford                                 F  37  54:28        
84.  65   Susannah Colby                           Randolph                                 F  36  54:41        
85.  33   Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  66  55:02        
86.  13   Eric Rhoades                             Milton                                   M  47  56:20        
87.  592  Brett Macy                               Milton                                   M  54  56:29        
88.  25   Caroline Sheftel                         South Burlington                         F  39  56:46        
89.  57   john Lacrox                              Essex Jct                                M  56  56:51        
90.  596  Ted Mcknight                             Jericho                                  M  73  57:00        
91.  569  Dorothy (Dot) Helling                    Montpelier                               F  68  57:15  *     
92.  80   Jeffery Prescott                         Montpelier                               M  54  57:22        
93.  597  Jan Mejia                                Essex                                    F  50  57:36        
94.  37   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  57:44        
95.  564  Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  60  57:59        
96.  56   Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Jct                                M  61  58:07        
97.  561  Jordan Foulds                            Colchester                               F  20  58:16        
98.  30   Rachel Sullivan                          Colchester                               F  19  58:17        
99.  7    Stephanie Parent                         Jericho                                  F  45  59:00        
100. 1    Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  78  59:09  *     
101. 48   Cari Causey                              0                                        F  38  59:20        
102. 43   Christine Williams                       North Ferrisburgh                        F  41  60:24        
103. 78   Melissa Petersen                         Burlington                               F  23  60:25        
104. 508  Michael Boivin                           Milton                                   M  65  60:36        
105. 39   Erin Whitcomb                            Cambridge                                F  44  60:48        
106. 18   Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  63  61:35        
107. 579  Kristi Kilpatrick                        South Burlington                         F  14  61:53        
108. 22   Elizabeth Senior                         Colchester                               F  20  61:55        
109. 54   Carol Jones                              Georgia                                  F  51  62:02        
110. 591  Brenda Macy                              Milton                                   F  54  62:23        
111. 595  Don Matthews                             Waterbury Ctr.                           M  67  63:21        
112. 568  Katherine Hays                           Shelburne                                F  56  63:57        
113. 444  Andrea Ameden                            Bondville                                F  21  64:10        
114. 47   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  78  64:57        
115. 59   Matt  Byrne                              Essex                                    M  45  65:35        
116. 600  Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  48  66:12        
117. 23   Meg Shamp                                Jeffersonville                           F  29  66:41        
118. 590  Meg Mackinnon                            Burlington                               F  23  67:13        
119. 64   Elizabeth Mccarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  65  67:56        
120. 58   Mercedes Bishop                          Waterbury                                F  15  68:29        
121. 53   Angela Stebbins                          Georgia                                  F  49  68:49        
122. 61   Kasia Connors                            Milton                                   F  34  69:11        
123. 460  Tara Bandy                               Williston                                F  38  69:18        
124. 35   Tara Vanderploeg                         Jericho                                  F  35  69:53        
125. 79   Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  47  70:07        
126. 572  Madeline Honigman                        Richmond                                 F  25  70:07        
127. 588  Phoebe Low                               West Lebanon,NH                          F  20  70:34        
128. 560  William Everett                          Essex Junction                           M  66  71:28        
129. 457  David Baizley                            Underhill                                M  25  71:29        
130. 24   Nina Shedd                               Milton                                   F  36  71:43        
131. 593  Sarah Mansfield                          Milton                                   F  35  71:45        
132. 36   Sylvie Vidrine                           Hinesburg                                F  54  71:46        
133. 49   Carol Chevalier                          St. Alblans                              F  43  73:08        
134. 497  Carol Boivin                             Milton                                   F  60  74:41        
135. 578  Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  52  74:41        
136. 577  Jessica Jodoin                           Milton                                   F  28  84:31        
137. 2    Marie-Eve Nadeau                         Outremont,QUEBEC CANADA                  F  36  101:51 #*$   
138. 566  Patrick Grosjean                         Outremont,QUEBEC CANADA                  M  40  101:51 *