Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2016

Weather: High 30s / low 40s, Sunny with no wind

Race Director: Tom Kelly & Meredith White

Summary: 108 runners came out for the 38th Annual Kaynor's Sap Run! As the first race in the GMAA race series the conditions for the Sap Run are always a crap-shoot with this year's being no different. Late-winter snow mid-week combined with cool overnight temperatures presented a challenging course at the start. Crunchy, frozen snow gave way to the strong sunshine which quickly warmed course conditions and led to some early spring mud once the runners had reached the turn-around at 3 miles. All runners were smiling at the finish and enjoyed the sunshine and a cool-down jog as they cheered on the other finishers. As always, this race relies on the volunteers to make it happen. This year we had another amazing group to help make this race possible - thank you all for your help and for generously donating your time!!

Volunteers:Hillary Holmes, Cody Boissoneault, Debra Fraser, Hazel Kreider, Samantha Rossi, Jessica Cover, Chris Cover, Bob Sayers, Lori Crotts, Diane Fuchs, Harry Curth, Sandy Bradshaw, Kyle Darling, Russ Cooke, Jennifer Nachbur


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   516  Theresa Noonan                           Montpelier                               F  17  48:51       
2.   495  Stec Kristen                             Colchester                               F  19  52:04       
3.   449  Megan Greene                             Old Forge,NY                             F  18  55:26       
4.   474  Zoey November                            Huntington                               F  19  56:06       
5.   498  Adi Toof                                 East Fairfield                           F  19  65:16       

20 - 29
1.   439  Lori Crotts                              Jericho                                  F  29  40:16       
2.   433  Calder Emily                             Colchester                               F  20  48:15       
3.   507  Wither Roxanne                           Colchester                               F  20  49:06       
4.   452  Hettinger Kara                           Colchester                               F  20  53:18       
5.   496  Chelsea Stevenson                        Essex Junction                           F  29  54:12       
6.   471  Allie Minor                              Fairfax                                  F  23  55:25       
7.   447  Michelle Goldsmith                       South Burlington                         F  24  59:19       
8.   536  Britta MacAlpine                         Colchester                               F  26  63:54       
9.   503  Katlyn Williard                          Burlington                               F  21  64:42       
10.  451  Mattie Hayes                             Cambridge                                F  22  65:17       
11.  371  Lisa Blankemeyer                         Burlington                               F  28  69:14       
12.  533  Madeline Honigman                        Richmond                                 F  25  69:28       

30 - 39
1.   506  Mariana Wingood                          Waterbury                                F  30  44:21       
2.   450  Naomi Hahr                               Richmond                                 F  33  49:48       
3.   504  Judith Wimble                            North Hero                               F  35  55:27       
4.   470  Melissa Milne                            Westford                                 F  36  57:37       
5.   529  Sarah Hoff                               Richmond                                 F  38  58:43       
6.   521  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  32  60:37       
7.   513  Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  37  60:53       
8.   523  Katera Hopkins                           Winooski                                 F  37  67:16       
9.   493  Sereena Simoneau                         Fletcher                                 F  34  70:29       

40 - 49
1.   499  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  49  43:54       
2.   481  Tanya Rassel                             COLCHESTER                               F  40  45:07       
3.   301  Cheryl Aley                              COLCHESTER                               F  49  46:41       
4.   476  Molly Peters                             Huntington                               F  41  46:56       
5.   459  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  40  47:55       
6.   480  Erin Randall-Mullins                     COLCHESTER                               F  41  51:36       
7.   387  Karen Bohmann                            Williston                                F  45  54:26       
8.   511  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  47  56:45       
9.   446  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Jct                                F  40  58:38       
10.  541  Lisa Couture                             Essex                                    F  46  59:07       
11.  484  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  46  69:28       
12.  441  Patti Daniels                            Winooski                                 F  41  74:51       

50 - 59
1.   462  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  56  47:09 *     
2.   304  Cheri Audet                              Fairfax                                  F  54  52:35       
3.   467  Annelies McVoy                           Huntington                               F  50  66:10       
4.   475  Suzanne Occiano                          Blacksburg,VA                            F  52  68:26       
5.   530  Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  51  68:40       

60 - 69
1.   383  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  63  54:34       
2.   458  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  62  55:36       
3.   466  Elizabeth McCarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  64  67:58       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   517  Jeremy Hoyne Grosvenor                   Cabot                                    M  18  37:33       
2.   316  Barid David                              Colchester                               M  19  40:53       
3.   437  Michael Cooper                           Shelburne                                M  18  42:47       
4.   461  Sammy Leo                                Huntington                               M  16  46:29       
5.   512  Ethant Boutin                            Westford                                 M  14  47:10       

20 - 29
1.   532  Edward Martinez                          Burlington                               M  23  38:59       
2.   522  Ian Mccallum-Cook                        Burlington                               M  27  42:37       
3.   479  Putman Cody                              Colchester                               M  22  43:42       
4.   526  Eric Jenness                             Eden Mills                               M  29  45:45       
5.   482  Reynolds Lance                           Colchester                               M  20  48:50       
6.   500  Turner Bryce                             Colchester                               M  22  53:27       
7.   440  Christopher Damiani                      South Royalton                           M  23  53:29       
8.   443  Bryce Dzialo                             Burlington                               M  20  58:48       
9.   535  Nathan MacAlpine                         Colchester                               M  24  63:52       
10.  518  Grayson Webb                             Burlington                               M  22  64:42       
11.  490  Kane Sherlock                            Burlington                               M  27  65:27       

30 - 39
1.   399  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  39  37:51       
2.   525  Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  39  41:38       
3.   519  Mark Hoeft                               Stowe                                    M  38  42:26       
4.   468  Brad Miller                              Burlington                               M  31  42:30       
5.   489  Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  35  46:30       
6.   524  Kevin Collins                            Fairfax                                  M  37  48:12       
7.   442  Mark Duchaine                            HUNTINGTON                               M  38  52:00       
8.   436  Andy Coddington                          Westford                                 M  35  52:55       
9.   494  Christopher Smith                        Burlington                               M  33  68:06       
10.  492  Brent Simoneau                           Fletcher                                 M  34  70:29       

40 - 49
1.   514  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  39:28       
2.   537  Jon Floyd                                Waterbury Center                         M  44  40:51       
3.   483  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  42  41:28       
4.   477  Nik Ponzio                               Burlington                               M  43  41:33       
5.   465  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  43  42:35       
6.   361  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  47  44:46       
7.   324  Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               M  49  47:37       
8.   534  Chris Bedell                             Williston                                M  42  48:01       
9.   539  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  46  50:33       
10.  438  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  45  56:06       
11.  501  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  63:38       
12.  531  Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  48  68:41       

50 - 59
1.   510  Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  52  43:05       
2.   473  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  51  43:53       
3.   527  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  59  48:59       
4.   454  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  58  49:49       
5.   491  Andy Shuford                             Montpelier                               M  56  51:22       
6.   434  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  53  51:36       
7.   528  Kurt Kaffenberger                        Burlington                               M  58  51:48       
8.   538  Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  57  52:36       
9.   478  Jeff Prescott                            Montpelier                               M  53  53:54       
10.  448  Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  59  55:48       

60 - 69
1.   540  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  60  48:20       
2.   435  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  63  49:51       
3.   487  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  63  50:10       
4.   515  Christian Andresen                       Montpelier                               M  61  50:43       
5.   505  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  63  50:53       
6.   542  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  69  51:33       
7.   485  Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  61  53:03       
8.   453  Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  65  54:28       
9.   456  Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Junction                           M  60  57:40       
10.  463  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  65  57:45       
11.  486  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  62  58:18       
12.  455  Pete Johnson                             North Hero                               M  62  60:14       
13.  502  Stephen White                            Fairfax                                  M  63  72:31       

70 - 79
1.   472  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  77  66:10       

1.   517  Jeremy Hoyne Grosvenor                   Cabot                                    M  18  37:33       
2.   399  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  39  37:51       
3.   532  Edward Martinez                          Burlington                               M  23  38:59       
4.   514  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  39:28       
5.   439  Lori Crotts                              Jericho                                  F  29  40:16       
6.   537  Jon Floyd                                Waterbury Center                         M  44  40:51       
7.   316  Barid David                              Colchester                               M  19  40:53       
8.   483  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  42  41:28       
9.   477  Nik Ponzio                               Burlington                               M  43  41:33       
10.  525  Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  39  41:38       
11.  519  Mark Hoeft                               Stowe                                    M  38  42:26       
12.  468  Brad Miller                              Burlington                               M  31  42:30       
13.  465  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  43  42:35       
14.  522  Ian Mccallum-Cook                        Burlington                               M  27  42:37       
15.  437  Michael Cooper                           Shelburne                                M  18  42:47       
16.  510  Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  52  43:05       
17.  479  Putman Cody                              Colchester                               M  22  43:42       
18.  473  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  51  43:53       
19.  499  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  49  43:54       
20.  506  Mariana Wingood                          Waterbury                                F  30  44:21       
21.  361  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  47  44:46       
22.  481  Tanya Rassel                             COLCHESTER                               F  40  45:07       
23.  526  Eric Jenness                             Eden Mills                               M  29  45:45       
24.  461  Sammy Leo                                Huntington                               M  16  46:29       
25.  489  Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  35  46:30       
26.  301  Cheryl Aley                              COLCHESTER                               F  49  46:41       
27.  476  Molly Peters                             Huntington                               F  41  46:56       
28.  462  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  56  47:09 *     
29.  512  Ethant Boutin                            Westford                                 M  14  47:10       
30.  324  Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               M  49  47:37       
31.  459  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  40  47:55       
32.  534  Chris Bedell                             Williston                                M  42  48:01       
33.  524  Kevin Collins                            Fairfax                                  M  37  48:12       
34.  433  Calder Emily                             Colchester                               F  20  48:15       
35.  540  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  60  48:20       
36.  482  Reynolds Lance                           Colchester                               M  20  48:50       
37.  516  Theresa Noonan                           Montpelier                               F  17  48:51       
38.  527  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  59  48:59       
39.  507  Wither Roxanne                           Colchester                               F  20  49:06       
40.  450  Naomi Hahr                               Richmond                                 F  33  49:48       
41.  454  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  58  49:49       
42.  435  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  63  49:51       
43.  487  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  63  50:10       
44.  539  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  46  50:33       
45.  515  Christian Andresen                       Montpelier                               M  61  50:43       
46.  505  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  63  50:53       
47.  491  Andy Shuford                             Montpelier                               M  56  51:22       
48.  542  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  69  51:33       
49.  480  Erin Randall-Mullins                     COLCHESTER                               F  41  51:36       
50.  434  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  53  51:36       
51.  528  Kurt Kaffenberger                        Burlington                               M  58  51:48       
52.  442  Mark Duchaine                            HUNTINGTON                               M  38  52:00       
53.  495  Stec Kristen                             Colchester                               F  19  52:04       
54.  304  Cheri Audet                              Fairfax                                  F  54  52:35       
55.  538  Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  57  52:36       
56.  436  Andy Coddington                          Westford                                 M  35  52:55       
57.  485  Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  61  53:03       
58.  452  Hettinger Kara                           Colchester                               F  20  53:18       
59.  500  Turner Bryce                             Colchester                               M  22  53:27       
60.  440  Christopher Damiani                      South Royalton                           M  23  53:29       
61.  478  Jeff Prescott                            Montpelier                               M  53  53:54       
62.  496  Chelsea Stevenson                        Essex Junction                           F  29  54:12       
63.  387  Karen Bohmann                            Williston                                F  45  54:26       
64.  453  Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  65  54:28       
65.  383  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  63  54:34       
66.  471  Allie Minor                              Fairfax                                  F  23  55:25       
67.  449  Megan Greene                             Old Forge,NY                             F  18  55:26       
68.  504  Judith Wimble                            North Hero                               F  35  55:27       
69.  458  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  62  55:36       
70.  448  Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  59  55:48       
71.  438  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  45  56:06       
72.  474  Zoey November                            Huntington                               F  19  56:06       
73.  511  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  47  56:45       
74.  470  Melissa Milne                            Westford                                 F  36  57:37       
75.  456  Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Junction                           M  60  57:40       
76.  463  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  65  57:45       
77.  486  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  62  58:18       
78.  446  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Jct                                F  40  58:38       
79.  529  Sarah Hoff                               Richmond                                 F  38  58:43       
80.  443  Bryce Dzialo                             Burlington                               M  20  58:48       
81.  541  Lisa Couture                             Essex                                    F  46  59:07       
82.  447  Michelle Goldsmith                       South Burlington                         F  24  59:19       
83.  455  Pete Johnson                             North Hero                               M  62  60:14       
84.  521  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  32  60:37       
85.  513  Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  37  60:53       
86.  501  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  63:38       
87.  535  Nathan MacAlpine                         Colchester                               M  24  63:52       
88.  536  Britta MacAlpine                         Colchester                               F  26  63:54       
89.  518  Grayson Webb                             Burlington                               M  22  64:42       
90.  503  Katlyn Williard                          Burlington                               F  21  64:42       
91.  498  Adi Toof                                 East Fairfield                           F  19  65:16       
92.  451  Mattie Hayes                             Cambridge                                F  22  65:17       
93.  490  Kane Sherlock                            Burlington                               M  27  65:27       
94.  467  Annelies McVoy                           Huntington                               F  50  66:10       
95.  472  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  77  66:10       
96.  523  Katera Hopkins                           Winooski                                 F  37  67:16       
97.  466  Elizabeth McCarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  64  67:58       
98.  494  Christopher Smith                        Burlington                               M  33  68:06       
99.  475  Suzanne Occiano                          Blacksburg,VA                            F  52  68:26       
100. 530  Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  51  68:40       
101. 531  Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  48  68:41       
102. 371  Lisa Blankemeyer                         Burlington                               F  28  69:14       
103. 484  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  46  69:28       
104. 533  Madeline Honigman                        Richmond                                 F  25  69:28       
105. 492  Brent Simoneau                           Fletcher                                 M  34  70:29       
106. 493  Sereena Simoneau                         Fletcher                                 F  34  70:29       
107. 502  Stephen White                            Fairfax                                  M  63  72:31       
108. 441  Patti Daniels                            Winooski                                 F  41  74:51