Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20152017-->

Weather: 25 partly sunny, wind from the North

Race Director: Meredith White & Tom Kelly

Summary: This was the warmest Sap Run since Tom and I took over as race directors! We had 99 runners pre-registered, 33 day and 12 no shows of with a total of 119 finishers. Prizes were awarded to the first 3 male (Binny Mitchell, Thorin Markison & Richard Carrick) and first 3 females (Lori Crotts, Meg Valentine and Allie Nerenberg).

Donations: Bove's Sauce from Bove's and Gift cards from Skirack

Volunteers:Russ Cooke, Bob Sayers, Harry Curth, Lori Crotts, Jess Cover, Diane Fuchs, Hillary Holmes, Hazel Kreider, Marty Courcelle, Art G, Sarah Franciso, Randi Brevik, Michelle Morris, Greg Wright, Rose Bergeron, Jennifer Nachbur, Camille Bolduc, Kyle Darling


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   407  Eliza Thomas                             South Burlington                         F  17  47:42       
2.   406  Chelsea Wright                           South Burlington                         F  17  60:25       
3.   349  Anna Kronk                               Winooski                                 F  19  67:22       
4.   359  Julia Marchessault                       Burlington                               F  19  69:34       

20 - 29
1.   321  Lori Crotts                              Jericho                                  F  28  40:35       
2.   310  Sarah Bryan                              Burlington                               F  25  45:25       
3.   350  Karen Krupa                              South Burlington                         F  24  46:48       
4.   387  Olivia Sharrow                           Williston                                F  28  47:32       
5.   367  Hannah Morrison                          Burlington                               F  25  50:12       
6.   355  Giselle Lopez                            South Royalton                           F  23  51:43       
7.   302  Claudia Abbiati                          Essex                                    F  25  53:39       
8.   354  Ashley Lopez                             Milton                                   F  26  56:14       
9.   368  Meredith Naughton                        Calais                                   F  26  58:01       
10.  427  Anna Berg                                Calais,Vt                                F  25  61:26       
11.  323  Marcella Dent                            Burlington                               F  28  64:04       

30 - 39
1.   429  Meg Valentine                            Jericho                                  F  37  42:29       
2.   369  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  31  43:27       
3.   319  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  36  44:33       
4.   360  Katherine Martin                         Burlington                               F  30  45:23       
5.   342  Liz Hollenbach                           Jericho                                  F  37  45:40       
6.   396  Serena Wilcox                            Williston                                F  37  48:59       
7.   374  Misty O'Brien                            Burlington                               F  34  50:36       
8.   395  Lindsey Wight                            Jay                                      F  36  57:17       
9.   397  Judith Wimble                            North Hero                               F  34  61:38       
10.  334  Nicole Godin                             St.Albans                                F  32  63:56       
11.  343  Kristin Hungerford                       Swanton                                  F  30  64:55       
12.  338  Megan Hack                               Burlington                               F  36  66:36       
13.  339  Shana Haines                             Williston                                F  39  66:36       
14.  337  Amanda Gray                              Barre                                    F  30  68:53       
15.  309  Mallory Briggs                           South Burlington                         F  34  79:11       
16.  352  Emily Lee                                South Hero                               F  36  83:29       

40 - 49
1.   392  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  48  45:48       
2.   356  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  46  47:43       
3.   401  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  40  49:27       
4.   428  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  48  50:38       
5.   430  Amy Lilly                                Burlington                               F  44  52:31       
6.   336  Vesna Gracanin                           Burlington,Vt.                           F  46  54:24       
7.   394  Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  42  55:24       
8.   333  Amy Giuliani                             Essex                                    F  44  58:42       
9.   303  Sandy Alexander                          Fairfax                                  F  42  59:11       
10.  357  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  46  59:32       
11.  318  Jennifer Corrigan-Drury                  Fairfax                                  F  40  63:10       
12.  415  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  45  64:54       
13.  404  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  46  69:50       
14.  416  Patti Daniels                            Winooski                                 F  40  69:50       
15.  358  Liz Manfredi                             Essex Junction                           F  48  74:17       

50 - 59
1.   389  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  58  48:14 *     
2.   366  Michele Morris                           Jericho                                  F  53  57:21       
3.   325  Sonja Duncan                             South Hero                               F  50  59:47       
4.   375  Kate O'Malley                            Essex Junction                           F  55  65:13       
5.   331  Maryke Gillis                            Middlesex                                F  55  73:10       
6.   398  Katrina Woodworth                        Hinesburg                                F  58  79:09       
7.   377  Gayle Patria Dimasi                      Winooski                                 F  52  79:11       

60 - 69
1.   307  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  62  52:40       
2.   348  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  61  54:32       
3.   312  Janis Campbell                           Jeffersonville                           F  65  61:26       
4.   308  Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  61  63:23       
5.   344  Judith Hurley                            Jericho                                  F  62  74:18       
6.   363  Paula Miller                             South Burlington                         F  65  80:46       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   314  Richard Carrick                          Burlington                               M  28  37:56       
2.   403  Charlie Schaefer                         Stowe                                    M  29  38:26       
3.   426  Caleb Clark                              Calais                                   M  26  40:07       
4.   422  Adam Terko                               Essex                                    M  26  40:34       
5.   382  Jim Rudolph                              Burlington                               M  29  41:35       
6.   432  Lorenzo LaBrusciano                      Burlington                               M  20  46:20       
7.   425  Benjamin Kidder                          Montpelier                               M  25  47:40       
8.   423  Joel Rhodes                              Montpelier                               M  25  48:50       
9.   330  Louis Giller                             Essex Junction                           M  26  48:52       
10.  388  Kane Sherlock                            South Burlington                         M  26  56:51       

30 - 39
1.   424  Thorin Markison                          Calais                                   M  33  37:30       
2.   311  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  38  38:40       
3.   390  Adam St. Germain                         Burlington                               M  32  39:13       
4.   431  Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  33  39:46       
5.   386  Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  34  40:51       
6.   381  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  38  41:47       
7.   402  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  38  42:51       
8.   320  Martin Courcelle                         Colchester                               M  36  43:44       
9.   306  Alex Barrett                             Essex Junction                           M  31  44:58       
10.  414  Mark Duchaine                            Huntington                               M  37  46:54       
11.  385  Robert Seaman                            Westford                                 M  30  48:19       
12.  341  Aaron Hawley                             Winooski                                 M  36  55:51       

40 - 49
1.   364  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  47  37:13       
2.   322  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  42  40:36       
3.   362  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  42  41:32       
4.   380  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  41  41:38       
5.   340  Whitney Hanson                           Swanton                                  M  41  41:58       
6.   384  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  44  45:43       
7.   410  Doug Garey                               Fairfax                                  M  49  47:16       
8.   408  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  49  48:32       
9.   420  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  45  51:24       
10.  346  Scott Jeter                              Essex Junction                           M  40  54:05       
11.  411  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  46  56:15       
12.  393  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  48  59:58       
13.  391  Justin Stover                            South Burlington                         M  42  64:29       

50 - 59
1.   400  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  56  38:37 *     
2.   379  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  57  40:17       
3.   327  Mike Early                               Williston                                M  51  44:18       
4.   413  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  50  44:54       
5.   370  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  50  47:36       
6.   332  Mike Gillis                              Middlesex                                M  59  47:45       
7.   373  Thomas Nuovo                             Burlington                               M  53  47:56       
8.   419  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  58  50:30       
9.   313  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  52  51:07       
10.  315  Dennis Casey                             Waterford                                M  57  51:53       
11.  405  David McMath                             E Hardwick                               M  53  52:10       
12.  351  John Lacroix                             Williston                                M  54  52:27       
13.  335  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  58  53:25       
14.  345  Bruce Jacobs                             Jericho,Vt.                              M  56  57:13       

60 - 69
1.   305  Christian Andresen                       Montpelier                               M  60  46:24       
2.   317  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  62  49:23       
3.   409  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  66  50:01       
4.   326  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  63  50:14       
5.   412  Toshihara Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  68  52:54       
6.   418  Perry Bland                              Westford                                 M  66  57:07       
7.   353  Forrest Lemoine                          Ferrisburgh                              M  61  57:14       
8.   417  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  62  62:24       
9.   347  Pete Johnson                             North Hero                               M  61  68:03       

70 - 79
1.   421  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  71  53:57       
2.   365  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  60:39       

1.   364  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  47  37:13       
2.   424  Thorin Markison                          Calais                                   M  33  37:30       
3.   314  Richard Carrick                          Burlington                               M  28  37:56       
4.   403  Charlie Schaefer                         Stowe                                    M  29  38:26       
5.   400  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  56  38:37 *     
6.   311  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  38  38:40       
7.   390  Adam St. Germain                         Burlington                               M  32  39:13       
8.   431  Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  33  39:46       
9.   426  Caleb Clark                              Calais                                   M  26  40:07       
10.  379  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  57  40:17       
11.  422  Adam Terko                               Essex                                    M  26  40:34       
12.  321  Lori Crotts                              Jericho                                  F  28  40:35       
13.  322  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  42  40:36       
14.  386  Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  34  40:51       
15.  362  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  42  41:32       
16.  382  Jim Rudolph                              Burlington                               M  29  41:35       
17.  380  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  41  41:38       
18.  381  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  38  41:47       
19.  340  Whitney Hanson                           Swanton                                  M  41  41:58       
20.  429  Meg Valentine                            Jericho                                  F  37  42:29       
21.  402  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  38  42:51       
22.  369  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  31  43:27       
23.  320  Martin Courcelle                         Colchester                               M  36  43:44       
24.  327  Mike Early                               Williston                                M  51  44:18       
25.  319  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  36  44:33       
26.  413  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  50  44:54       
27.  306  Alex Barrett                             Essex Junction                           M  31  44:58       
28.  360  Katherine Martin                         Burlington                               F  30  45:23       
29.  310  Sarah Bryan                              Burlington                               F  25  45:25       
30.  342  Liz Hollenbach                           Jericho                                  F  37  45:40       
31.  384  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  44  45:43       
32.  392  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  48  45:48       
33.  432  Lorenzo LaBrusciano                      Burlington                               M  20  46:20       
34.  305  Christian Andresen                       Montpelier                               M  60  46:24       
35.  350  Karen Krupa                              South Burlington                         F  24  46:48       
36.  414  Mark Duchaine                            Huntington                               M  37  46:54       
37.  410  Doug Garey                               Fairfax                                  M  49  47:16       
38.  387  Olivia Sharrow                           Williston                                F  28  47:32       
39.  370  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  50  47:36       
40.  425  Benjamin Kidder                          Montpelier                               M  25  47:40       
41.  407  Eliza Thomas                             South Burlington                         F  17  47:42       
42.  356  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  46  47:43       
43.  332  Mike Gillis                              Middlesex                                M  59  47:45       
44.  373  Thomas Nuovo                             Burlington                               M  53  47:56       
45.  389  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  58  48:14 *     
46.  385  Robert Seaman                            Westford                                 M  30  48:19       
47.  408  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  49  48:32       
48.  423  Joel Rhodes                              Montpelier                               M  25  48:50       
49.  330  Louis Giller                             Essex Junction                           M  26  48:52       
50.  396  Serena Wilcox                            Williston                                F  37  48:59       
51.  317  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  62  49:23       
52.  401  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  40  49:27       
53.  409  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  66  50:01       
54.  367  Hannah Morrison                          Burlington                               F  25  50:12       
55.  326  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  63  50:14       
56.  419  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  58  50:30       
57.  374  Misty O'Brien                            Burlington                               F  34  50:36       
58.  428  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  48  50:38       
59.  313  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  52  51:07       
60.  420  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  45  51:24       
61.  355  Giselle Lopez                            South Royalton                           F  23  51:43       
62.  315  Dennis Casey                             Waterford                                M  57  51:53       
63.  405  David McMath                             E Hardwick                               M  53  52:10       
64.  351  John Lacroix                             Williston                                M  54  52:27       
65.  430  Amy Lilly                                Burlington                               F  44  52:31       
66.  307  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  62  52:40       
67.  412  Toshihara Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  68  52:54       
68.  335  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  58  53:25       
69.  302  Claudia Abbiati                          Essex                                    F  25  53:39       
70.  421  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  71  53:57       
71.  346  Scott Jeter                              Essex Junction                           M  40  54:05       
72.  336  Vesna Gracanin                           Burlington,Vt.                           F  46  54:24       
73.  348  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  61  54:32       
74.  394  Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  42  55:24       
75.  341  Aaron Hawley                             Winooski                                 M  36  55:51       
76.  354  Ashley Lopez                             Milton                                   F  26  56:14       
77.  411  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  46  56:15       
78.  388  Kane Sherlock                            South Burlington                         M  26  56:51       
79.  418  Perry Bland                              Westford                                 M  66  57:07       
80.  345  Bruce Jacobs                             Jericho,Vt.                              M  56  57:13       
81.  353  Forrest Lemoine                          Ferrisburgh                              M  61  57:14       
82.  395  Lindsey Wight                            Jay                                      F  36  57:17       
83.  366  Michele Morris                           Jericho                                  F  53  57:21       
84.  368  Meredith Naughton                        Calais                                   F  26  58:01       
85.  333  Amy Giuliani                             Essex                                    F  44  58:42       
86.  303  Sandy Alexander                          Fairfax                                  F  42  59:11       
87.  357  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  46  59:32       
88.  325  Sonja Duncan                             South Hero                               F  50  59:47       
89.  393  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  48  59:58       
90.  406  Chelsea Wright                           South Burlington                         F  17  60:25       
91.  365  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  60:39       
92.  427  Anna Berg                                Calais,Vt                                F  25  61:26       
93.  312  Janis Campbell                           Jeffersonville                           F  65  61:26       
94.  397  Judith Wimble                            North Hero                               F  34  61:38       
95.  417  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  62  62:24       
96.  318  Jennifer Corrigan-Drury                  Fairfax                                  F  40  63:10       
97.  308  Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  61  63:23       
98.  334  Nicole Godin                             St.Albans                                F  32  63:56       
99.  323  Marcella Dent                            Burlington                               F  28  64:04       
100. 391  Justin Stover                            South Burlington                         M  42  64:29       
101. 415  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  45  64:54       
102. 343  Kristin Hungerford                       Swanton                                  F  30  64:55       
103. 375  Kate O'Malley                            Essex Junction                           F  55  65:13       
104. 338  Megan Hack                               Burlington                               F  36  66:36       
105. 339  Shana Haines                             Williston                                F  39  66:36       
106. 349  Anna Kronk                               Winooski                                 F  19  67:22       
107. 347  Pete Johnson                             North Hero                               M  61  68:03       
108. 337  Amanda Gray                              Barre                                    F  30  68:53       
109. 359  Julia Marchessault                       Burlington                               F  19  69:34       
110. 404  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  46  69:50       
111. 416  Patti Daniels                            Winooski                                 F  40  69:50       
112. 331  Maryke Gillis                            Middlesex                                F  55  73:10       
113. 358  Liz Manfredi                             Essex Junction                           F  48  74:17       
114. 344  Judith Hurley                            Jericho                                  F  62  74:18       
115. 398  Katrina Woodworth                        Hinesburg                                F  58  79:09       
116. 377  Gayle Patria Dimasi                      Winooski                                 F  52  79:11       
117. 309  Mallory Briggs                           South Burlington                         F  34  79:11       
118. 363  Paula Miller                             South Burlington                         F  65  80:46       
119. 352  Emily Lee                                South Hero                               F  36  83:29