Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20142016-->

36th Kaynor's Sap Run

March 22, 2015
Westford, VT

Weather: 12 F (Windchill -6 F) with a 14 mph wind from the North

Race Director: Meredith White & Tom Kelly

Summary: Last years race was cold but this years race was colder. Last year saw temperatures of 17 F with a windchill of 2 F. Reports from various runners indicated that the wind was coming from multiple directions but the worst was certainly after the turn around. Still, we had an excellent turn-out of 115 runners (33 brave souls who registered day and were not phased by the conditions) and we had some excellent finishing times by all. A special thank you to all of those who volunteered and made this a safe and fun race.

Donations: Thank you to Bove's, Peak Performance and Skirack

Volunteers:Hillary Homes , Diane Fuchs, Rose Bergeron, Jennifer Nachbur, Hazel Kreider, Leigh Chandler, Lisa Mallabar, Mike Early, Beth Early, Jess Cover, Harry Curth, Russ Cooke, Leah Zeigler, Brent Zeigler, Marty Courtelle, Joe Noonan


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   277  Phoebe McBride                           Westford                                 F  8   53:25       

20 - 29
1.   272  Chrisita Supino                          South Burlington                         F  25  41:19       
2.   205  Jennifer Moltz                           Jericho                                  F  25  46:56       
3.   215  Amanda Quinlan                           Grand Isle                               F  26  48:12       
4.   218  Elodie Reed                              Burlington                               F  23  49:00       
5.   235  Kathy Weekes-Plante                      Colchester                               F  28  50:00       
6.   210  Meredith Naughton                        Montpelier                               F  25  54:11       
7.   228  Jessica Settles                          Enosburg Falls                           F  26  57:25       
8.   182  Hannah Hassler                           Burlington                               F  28  57:59       
9.   185  Marianne Hunkin                          St. Albans                               F  28  58:28       
10.  144  Kate Ash                                 Burlington                               F  26  59:07       
11.  147  Melissa Bainbridge                       Burlington                               F  26  60:01       
12.  224  Audrey Saucier                           Burlington                               F  27  61:38       
13.  148  Anna Berg                                Montpelier                               F  23  65:58       

30 - 39
1.   248  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  35  40:17       
2.   261  Meg Valentine                            Jericho                                  F  36  42:45       
3.   257  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  35  45:57       
4.   207  Cara Moorby                              Burlington                               F  30  49:13       
5.   236  Leslie Welts                             Montpelier                               F  34  50:16       
6.   233  Tessa Valyou                             Burlington                               F  31  51:33       
7.   271  Geneviere Baker                          Stanbridge East                          F  30  56:45       
8.   160  Cara Corneau                             Jeffersonville                           F  31  58:13       
9.   216  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  39  59:20       
10.  191  Wendy Letourneau                         Milton                                   F  36  62:07       
11.  240  Ali White                                Colchester                               F  35  65:23       
12.  265  Samatha Wendel                           South Burlington                         F  33  68:02       
13.  227  Mary Schliecker-Brigham                  Milton                                   F  39  75:35       

40 - 49
1.   162  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  45  54:47       
2.   186  Carol Ann Jones                          St. Albans                               F  48  59:46       
3.   222  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  44  60:11       
4.   239  Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  41  60:54       
5.   193  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  45  61:59       
6.   142  Sandy Alexander                          Fairfax                                  F  41  62:00       
7.   232  Angela Stebbins                          Milton                                   F  46  67:34       

50 - 59
1.   179  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  58  45:09 *     
2.   231  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  57  48:05 *     
3.   267  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  55  49:28       
4.   255  Beth McCabe                              Barnet                                   F  53  51:41       
5.   279  Katherine Monstream                      Burlington                               F  52  54:41       
6.   209  Michele Morris                           Jericho                                  F  52  57:25       
7.   194  Brenda Macy                              Milton                                   F  51  65:25       
8.   211  Cyndi Newett                             Bakersfield                              F  55  66:15       
9.   170  Debra Fraser                             Fairfax                                  F  52  75:37       

60 - 69
1.   262  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  61  52:29 *     
2.   258  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  60  54:46       
3.   150  Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  60  64:10       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   184  Jeremy Hoyne-Grosvenor                   Cabot                                    M  16  38:21       

20 - 29
1.   177  Peter Gurney                             Winooski                                 M  26  34:23       
2.   213  Adron Pitmon                             Underhill                                M  24  34:32       
3.   155  Richard Carrick                          Burlington                               M  27  38:30       
4.   250  Samuel Nelson                            North Ferrisburg                         M  29  39:30       
5.   158  Caleb Clark                              Montpelier                               M  25  40:49       
6.   197  Tom Martin                               Colchester                               M  24  47:08       
7.   217  Kyle Reardon                             Burlington                               M  28  50:56       
8.   254  Benjamin Kidder                          Montpelier                               M  23  54:03       

30 - 39
1.   208  Lucas Moore                              Morristown                               M  35  38:07       
2.   196  Thorin Markison                          Montpelier                               M  32  38:12       
3.   152  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  37  38:44       
4.   183  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  38  41:09       
5.   161  Marty Courcelle                          Colchester                               M  35  42:56       
6.   266  Christopher Wendel                       South Burlington                         M  33  45:41       
7.   251  Matthew Rockwell                         Underhill                                M  33  46:06       
8.   275  Jeffrey Wallis                           South Burlington                         M  39  46:13       
9.   246  Bill Wooden                              South Burlington                         M  33  46:43       
10.  268  Brian Kelly                              Colchester                               M  30  48:54       
11.  273  BJ Allaire                               Jericho                                  M  38  49:48       
12.  237  Michael Wendel                           South Burlington                         M  30  51:36       
13.  189  Phil Lacroix                             Jericho                                  M  32  52:08       
14.  263  Benjamin Stuart                          Westford                                 M  35  52:43       
15.  270  Brian Letourneau                         Milton                                   M  35  62:09       

40 - 49
1.   165  Bradley Dattilio                         South Burlington                         M  40  41:37       
2.   212  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  49  43:18       
3.   199  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  41  44:14       
4.   200  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  40  44:23       
5.   220  Tim Richmond                             South Hero                               M  40  44:43       
6.   151  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  45  45:34       
7.   163  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  41  46:19       
8.   201  Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  49  47:18       
9.   247  Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  40  48:49       
10.  269  Chris Bedel                              Williston                                M  40  49:14       
11.  278  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  44  54:00       
12.  244  Greg Wolf                                Underhill                                M  48  54:48       
13.  264  Paul  Beauregard                         Cambridge                                M  45  54:58       
14.  256  Mike Nelson                              Milton                                   M  49  57:05       
15.  245  Jason Wolstenhomle                       Burlington                               M  40  60:11       
16.  253  Wayne Warken                             Burlington                               M  47  60:35       
17.  192  Scott Lovelette                          Montpelier                               M  46  62:47       

50 - 59
1.   249  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  52  39:06       
2.   175  John Grosvenor                           Cabot                                    M  54  45:32       
3.   252  Christian Andersen                       Montpelier                               M  59  47:48       
4.   229  Andy Shuford                             Montpelier                               M  54  48:19       
5.   274  Scott Poquette                           Colchester                               M  52  48:20       
6.   206  Rob Monette                              Jericho                                  M  51  48:24       
7.   230  Jeffrey Smith                            Georgia                                  M  50  48:43       
8.   169  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  54  48:58       
9.   154  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  51  48:59       
10.  219  Craig Reese                              Canaan                                   M  53  50:22       
11.  214  Jeff Prescott                            Montpelier                               M  51  52:56       
12.  276  Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  52  53:26       
13.  195  Brett Macy                               Milton                                   M  51  55:08       
14.  242  Richard Whitehead                        Sharon                                   M  53  57:31       
15.  204  George Moltz                             Rochester                                M  56  59:26       

60 - 69
1.   226  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  61  46:27       
2.   171  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  67  49:21       
3.   260  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  65  49:47       
4.   157  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  61  51:01       
5.   243  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  61  51:05       
6.   178  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  69  53:00       
7.   259  Eric Ryea                                Adamant                                  M  61  55:06       
8.   225  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  60  61:15       
9.   241  Stephen White                            Fairfax                                  M  61  65:23       
10.  187  Chapin Kaynor                            Williston                                M  63  66:15       

70 - 79
1.   202  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  70  52:00       
2.   203  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  75  64:04       

1.   177  Peter Gurney                             Winooski                                 M  26  34:23       
2.   213  Adron Pitmon                             Underhill                                M  24  34:32       
3.   208  Lucas Moore                              Morristown                               M  35  38:07       
4.   196  Thorin Markison                          Montpelier                               M  32  38:12       
5.   184  Jeremy Hoyne-Grosvenor                   Cabot                                    M  16  38:21       
6.   155  Richard Carrick                          Burlington                               M  27  38:30       
7.   152  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  37  38:44       
8.   249  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  52  39:06       
9.   250  Samuel Nelson                            North Ferrisburg                         M  29  39:30       
10.  248  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  35  40:17       
11.  158  Caleb Clark                              Montpelier                               M  25  40:49       
12.  183  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  38  41:09       
13.  272  Chrisita Supino                          South Burlington                         F  25  41:19       
14.  165  Bradley Dattilio                         South Burlington                         M  40  41:37       
15.  261  Meg Valentine                            Jericho                                  F  36  42:45       
16.  161  Marty Courcelle                          Colchester                               M  35  42:56       
17.  212  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  49  43:18       
18.  199  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  41  44:14       
19.  200  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  40  44:23       
20.  220  Tim Richmond                             South Hero                               M  40  44:43       
21.  179  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  58  45:09 *     
22.  175  John Grosvenor                           Cabot                                    M  54  45:32       
23.  151  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  45  45:34       
24.  266  Christopher Wendel                       South Burlington                         M  33  45:41       
25.  257  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  35  45:57       
26.  251  Matthew Rockwell                         Underhill                                M  33  46:06       
27.  275  Jeffrey Wallis                           South Burlington                         M  39  46:13       
28.  163  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  41  46:19       
29.  226  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  61  46:27       
30.  246  Bill Wooden                              South Burlington                         M  33  46:43       
31.  205  Jennifer Moltz                           Jericho                                  F  25  46:56       
32.  197  Tom Martin                               Colchester                               M  24  47:08       
33.  201  Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  49  47:18       
34.  252  Christian Andersen                       Montpelier                               M  59  47:48       
35.  231  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  57  48:05 *     
36.  215  Amanda Quinlan                           Grand Isle                               F  26  48:12       
37.  229  Andy Shuford                             Montpelier                               M  54  48:19       
38.  274  Scott Poquette                           Colchester                               M  52  48:20       
39.  206  Rob Monette                              Jericho                                  M  51  48:24       
40.  230  Jeffrey Smith                            Georgia                                  M  50  48:43       
41.  247  Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  40  48:49       
42.  268  Brian Kelly                              Colchester                               M  30  48:54       
43.  169  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  54  48:58       
44.  154  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  51  48:59       
45.  218  Elodie Reed                              Burlington                               F  23  49:00       
46.  207  Cara Moorby                              Burlington                               F  30  49:13       
47.  269  Chris Bedel                              Williston                                M  40  49:14       
48.  171  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  67  49:21       
49.  267  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  55  49:28       
50.  260  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  65  49:47       
51.  273  BJ Allaire                               Jericho                                  M  38  49:48       
52.  235  Kathy Weekes-Plante                      Colchester                               F  28  50:00       
53.  236  Leslie Welts                             Montpelier                               F  34  50:16       
54.  219  Craig Reese                              Canaan                                   M  53  50:22       
55.  217  Kyle Reardon                             Burlington                               M  28  50:56       
56.  157  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  61  51:01       
57.  243  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  61  51:05       
58.  233  Tessa Valyou                             Burlington                               F  31  51:33       
59.  237  Michael Wendel                           South Burlington                         M  30  51:36       
60.  255  Beth McCabe                              Barnet                                   F  53  51:41       
61.  202  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  70  52:00       
62.  189  Phil Lacroix                             Jericho                                  M  32  52:08       
63.  262  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  61  52:29 *     
64.  263  Benjamin Stuart                          Westford                                 M  35  52:43       
65.  214  Jeff Prescott                            Montpelier                               M  51  52:56       
66.  178  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  69  53:00       
67.  277  Phoebe McBride                           Westford                                 F  8   53:25       
68.  276  Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  52  53:26       
69.  278  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  44  54:00       
70.  254  Benjamin Kidder                          Montpelier                               M  23  54:03       
71.  210  Meredith Naughton                        Montpelier                               F  25  54:11       
72.  279  Katherine Monstream                      Burlington                               F  52  54:41       
73.  258  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  60  54:46       
74.  162  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  45  54:47       
75.  244  Greg Wolf                                Underhill                                M  48  54:48       
76.  264  Paul  Beauregard                         Cambridge                                M  45  54:58       
77.  259  Eric Ryea                                Adamant                                  M  61  55:06       
78.  195  Brett Macy                               Milton                                   M  51  55:08       
79.  271  Geneviere Baker                          Stanbridge East                          F  30  56:45       
80.  256  Mike Nelson                              Milton                                   M  49  57:05       
81.  228  Jessica Settles                          Enosburg Falls                           F  26  57:25       
82.  209  Michele Morris                           Jericho                                  F  52  57:25       
83.  242  Richard Whitehead                        Sharon                                   M  53  57:31       
84.  182  Hannah Hassler                           Burlington                               F  28  57:59       
85.  160  Cara Corneau                             Jeffersonville                           F  31  58:13       
86.  185  Marianne Hunkin                          St. Albans                               F  28  58:28       
87.  144  Kate Ash                                 Burlington                               F  26  59:07       
88.  216  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  39  59:20       
89.  204  George Moltz                             Rochester                                M  56  59:26       
90.  186  Carol Ann Jones                          St. Albans                               F  48  59:46       
91.  147  Melissa Bainbridge                       Burlington                               F  26  60:01       
92.  245  Jason Wolstenhomle                       Burlington                               M  40  60:11       
93.  222  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  44  60:11       
94.  253  Wayne Warken                             Burlington                               M  47  60:35       
95.  239  Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  41  60:54       
96.  225  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  60  61:15       
97.  224  Audrey Saucier                           Burlington                               F  27  61:38       
98.  193  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  45  61:59       
99.  142  Sandy Alexander                          Fairfax                                  F  41  62:00       
100. 191  Wendy Letourneau                         Milton                                   F  36  62:07       
101. 270  Brian Letourneau                         Milton                                   M  35  62:09       
102. 192  Scott Lovelette                          Montpelier                               M  46  62:47       
103. 203  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  75  64:04       
104. 150  Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  60  64:10       
105. 240  Ali White                                Colchester                               F  35  65:23       
106. 241  Stephen White                            Fairfax                                  M  61  65:23       
107. 194  Brenda Macy                              Milton                                   F  51  65:25       
108. 148  Anna Berg                                Montpelier                               F  23  65:58       
109. 187  Chapin Kaynor                            Williston                                M  63  66:15       
110. 211  Cyndi Newett                             Bakersfield                              F  55  66:15       
111. 232  Angela Stebbins                          Milton                                   F  46  67:34       
112. 265  Samatha Wendel                           South Burlington                         F  33  68:02       
113. 227  Mary Schliecker-Brigham                  Milton                                   F  39  75:35       
114. 170  Debra Fraser                             Fairfax                                  F  52  75:37