Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20132015-->

Weather: Cold but sunny about 20 degrees at the start. Strong headwind on the return.

Race Director: Meredith White and Tom Kelly

Summary: 122 runner completed this years Sap Run. This years race was a "dry" one - little to no mud due to the cold temperatures which has also delayed this years sugaring season. Along with the cold temperatures the runners faced a tough headwind after the turn around at mile 3. Binney Mitchell, Adam Bulakowski and Thomas Howard took the top three places for the men and Kasie Enman, Kate Leugers and Meg Valentine took the honors in the womens division. One strong up-and-comer to note was 15 year old Jeremy Grosvenor who took top honors in the Mens 19 and under age group and 7th place overall.

Volunteers:Hillary Holmes , Michelle Morris, Randi Brevik, Andrew Anderson, Brent Zeigler, Leah Zeigler, Jean-Paul Gagnon , Liz Champagne, Russ Cooke, Kelly


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   117  Kate Leugers                             Burlington                               F  24  39:44       
2.   107  Allie Yanikoski                          Montpelier                               F  29  43:28       
3.   116  Sarah Bryan                              Burlington                               F  23  44:56       
4.   130  Addison Kasmarek                         Fairfax                                  F  25  47:31       
5.   124  Laura Krantz                             Montpelier                               F  26  48:33       
6.   70   Cara Moorby                              Milton                                   F  29  49:00       
7.   35   Rebecca Harvey                           South Burlington                         F  27  49:05       
8.   17   Rebecca Coons                            Colchester                               F  29  50:20       
9.   48   Karen Krupa                              South Burlington                         F  22  55:05       
10.  36   Hannah Hassler                           Jericho                                  F  27  56:49       
11.  128  Tessa Warren                             Burlington                               F  23  59:32       
12.  121  Ellie Monierud                           Cambridge                                F  29  62:00       
13.  75   Arati Patel                              South Royalton                           F  24  63:41       
14.  25   Sara Fletcher                            Essex, Jct                               F  24  76:08       

30 - 39
1.   24   Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  34  38:12       
2.   126  Meg Valentine                            Jericho                                  F  35  41:13       
3.   39   Liz Hollenbach                           Jericho                                  F  35  43:39       
4.   20   Zoe Dawson                               Hinesburg                                F  38  44:59       
5.   54   Kimberly Lord                            South Hero                               F  34  47:30       
6.   80   Alissa Robertson                         Jericho                                  F  32  50:58       
7.   59   Amy Malinowski                           Burlington                               F  30  53:52       
8.   125  Johanna Stranvaldsen                     Montpelier                               F  31  54:58       
9.   26   Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  37  56:44       
10.  3    Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  37  60:54       
11.  76   Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  38  60:54       
12.  34   Jen Guimaraes                            Burlington                               F  31  61:20       
13.  114  Karen Rotach                             Williston                                F  37  62:08       
14.  57   Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  33  63:40       
15.  78   Cynthia Reynolds                         St. Albans                               F  33  68:28       
16.  7    jane boxall                              Milton                                   F  33  72:27       
17.  8    Mary Brigham                             Milton                                   F  38  72:50       
18.  1    Erika Aiello                             Essex Jct                                F  30  77:03       
19.  98   Jocelyn Stevens                          St. Albans                               F  30  77:03       

40 - 49
1.   139  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  46  45:12       
2.   30   vesna gracanin                           Burlington                               F  44  55:48       
3.   118  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  47  57:46       
4.   23   Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  48  57:59       
5.   29   Jackie Girardin                          Essex                                    F  46  63:45       
6.   102  Sophie Vibert                            Swanton                                  F  46  66:49       
7.   71   Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  44  69:19       
8.   61   Lisa Mallabar                            Colchester                               F  44  69:20       
9.   87   Samantha Santos                          Jericho                                  F  49  70:32       
10.  105  Shelly White                             Westford                                 F  47  72:50       
11.  44   Danielle Howes                           Fayston                                  F  41  79:59       

50 - 59
1.   111  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  57  43:58 *     
2.   93   Noreen Sila                              Westford                                 F  50  46:15       
3.   96   Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  56  47:18 *     
4.   13   Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  56  50:39       
5.   135  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  50  51:57       
6.   110  June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  51  62:08       
7.   90   Cynthia Seckler                          Waitsfield                               F  51  79:59       

60 - 69
1.   120  Ruth Blanwickel                          Colchester                               F  60  52:16 *     
2.   66   Paula Miller                             South Burlington                         F  63  67:13       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   73   Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  11  66:38       

14 - 19
1.   136  Jeremy Grosvenor                         Cabot                                    M  15  38:53       
2.   53   Samuel Longenbach                        Williston                                M  18  42:42       

20 - 29
1.   45   Stephen Jochem                           South Royalton                           M  25  38:27       
2.   88   Ross Saxton                              Colchester                               M  26  39:34       
3.   10   Trevor Brown                             Burlington                               M  23  41:50       
4.   95   Allen Smith                              South Royalton                           M  25  43:27       
5.   68   Josh Mitchell                            Burlington                               M  23  47:40       
6.   49   Kyle Kulp                                Burlington                               M  23  54:14       

30 - 39
1.   11   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  36  38:07       
2.   43   Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  37  38:10       
3.   31   Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  31  39:39       
4.   84   Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  36  40:42       
5.   92   Eric Senecal                             So Burlington                            M  32  41:48       
6.   2    Jonathan Auyer                           Saint Albans                             M  32  42:56       
7.   4    Chris Bacon                              Westford                                 M  31  43:12       
8.   79   Tim Richmond                             South Hero                               M  39  44:48       
9.   58   Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  35  45:13       
10.  37   corey hedman                             colchester                               M  34  45:31       
11.  5    Chris Bedell                             Williston                                M  39  46:55       
12.  32   Jason Grignon                            Shelburne                                M  39  48:20       
13.  81   Keith Robertson                          Jericho                                  M  33  50:58       
14.  28   Bruce Gabaree                            Essex, Jct                               M  34  53:30       
15.  60   Mike Malinowski                          Burlington                               M  31  53:53       
16.  115  Alan Walmek                              Williston                                M  38  58:17       
17.  55   Shawn Lord                               South Hero                               M  31  58:17       
18.  141  Jamie Langis                             Underhill                                M  38  62:42       
19.  50   Saben Littlefield                        Burlington                               M  30  63:35       

40 - 49
1.   67   Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  45  37:37       
2.   22   Mike Early                               Williston                                M  49  40:21       
3.   122  Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  45  41:22       
4.   65   Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  40  42:00       
5.   104  keith White                              Westford                                 M  47  43:19       
6.   9    Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  44  44:32       
7.   74   scott nichols                            essex jct.                               M  48  44:47       
8.   82   Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  48  44:55       
9.   119  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  43  45:44       
10.  83   Thomas Rogers                            Falcon Heights,MN                        M  47  45:57       
11.  94   Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  49  46:40       
12.  18   David Curry                              Westford                                 M  40  47:13       
13.  56   Scott Lovelette                          Montpelier                               M  45  49:38       
14.  97   Matt Spence                              Montpelier                               M  46  50:44       
15.  113  Skip Harris                              Essex                                    M  40  59:49       
16.  62   Angelo Marinakis                         South Hero                               M  46  64:55       
17.  103  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  46  66:57       

50 - 59
1.   108  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  58  38:45 *     
2.   99   Mark Styduhar                            Hinesburg                                M  54  45:24       
3.   137  John Grosvenor                           Cabot                                    M  53  46:33       
4.   123  Scott Poquette                           North Hero                               M  51  49:41       
5.   140  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  58  49:42       
6.   42   John Hoqw                                Charlotte                                M  55  50:12       
7.   132  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  50  50:54       
8.   112  Robert Monette                           Richmond                                 M  50  51:21       
9.   134  Michael Hennessey                        Hinesburg                                M  50  51:39       
10.  52   Kort Longenbach                          Williston                                M  51  51:50       
11.  127  Eric Dalub                               Burlington                               M  54  53:06       
12.  64   Tony Mathis                              Montpelier                               M  52  54:17       
13.  89   bob sayers                               huntington                               M  59  54:20       
14.  77   Craig Reese                              Canaan                                   M  52  57:16       

60 - 69
1.   131  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  66  46:26       
2.   109  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  60  46:47       
3.   101  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  64  48:50       
4.   14   Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  60  48:59       
5.   27   Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  66  49:16       
6.   106  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  60  51:06       
7.   15   clement choy                             Colchester                               M  66  61:05       
8.   138  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  60  62:31       
9.   133  Chapin Kaynor                            Williston                                M  62  62:43       

70 - 79
1.   69   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  74  60:13       

1.   67   Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  45  37:37       
2.   11   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  36  38:07       
3.   43   Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  37  38:10       
4.   24   Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  34  38:12       
5.   45   Stephen Jochem                           South Royalton                           M  25  38:27       
6.   108  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  58  38:45 *     
7.   136  Jeremy Grosvenor                         Cabot                                    M  15  38:53       
8.   88   Ross Saxton                              Colchester                               M  26  39:34       
9.   31   Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  31  39:39       
10.  117  Kate Leugers                             Burlington                               F  24  39:44       
11.  22   Mike Early                               Williston                                M  49  40:21       
12.  84   Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  36  40:42       
13.  126  Meg Valentine                            Jericho                                  F  35  41:13       
14.  122  Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  45  41:22       
15.  92   Eric Senecal                             So Burlington                            M  32  41:48       
16.  10   Trevor Brown                             Burlington                               M  23  41:50       
17.  65   Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  40  42:00       
18.  53   Samuel Longenbach                        Williston                                M  18  42:42       
19.  2    Jonathan Auyer                           Saint Albans                             M  32  42:56       
20.  4    Chris Bacon                              Westford                                 M  31  43:12       
21.  104  keith White                              Westford                                 M  47  43:19       
22.  95   Allen Smith                              South Royalton                           M  25  43:27       
23.  107  Allie Yanikoski                          Montpelier                               F  29  43:28       
24.  39   Liz Hollenbach                           Jericho                                  F  35  43:39       
25.  111  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  57  43:58 *     
26.  9    Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  44  44:32       
27.  74   scott nichols                            essex jct.                               M  48  44:47       
28.  79   Tim Richmond                             South Hero                               M  39  44:48       
29.  82   Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  48  44:55       
30.  116  Sarah Bryan                              Burlington                               F  23  44:56       
31.  20   Zoe Dawson                               Hinesburg                                F  38  44:59       
32.  139  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  46  45:12       
33.  58   Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  35  45:13       
34.  99   Mark Styduhar                            Hinesburg                                M  54  45:24       
35.  37   corey hedman                             colchester                               M  34  45:31       
36.  119  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  43  45:44       
37.  83   Thomas Rogers                            Falcon Heights,MN                        M  47  45:57       
38.  93   Noreen Sila                              Westford                                 F  50  46:15       
39.  131  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  66  46:26       
40.  137  John Grosvenor                           Cabot                                    M  53  46:33       
41.  94   Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  49  46:40       
42.  109  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  60  46:47       
43.  5    Chris Bedell                             Williston                                M  39  46:55       
44.  18   David Curry                              Westford                                 M  40  47:13       
45.  96   Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  56  47:18 *     
46.  54   Kimberly Lord                            South Hero                               F  34  47:30       
47.  130  Addison Kasmarek                         Fairfax                                  F  25  47:31       
48.  68   Josh Mitchell                            Burlington                               M  23  47:40       
49.  32   Jason Grignon                            Shelburne                                M  39  48:20       
50.  124  Laura Krantz                             Montpelier                               F  26  48:33       
51.  101  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  64  48:50       
52.  14   Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  60  48:59       
53.  70   Cara Moorby                              Milton                                   F  29  49:00       
54.  35   Rebecca Harvey                           South Burlington                         F  27  49:05       
55.  27   Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  66  49:16       
56.  56   Scott Lovelette                          Montpelier                               M  45  49:38       
57.  123  Scott Poquette                           North Hero                               M  51  49:41       
58.  140  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  58  49:42       
59.  42   John Hoqw                                Charlotte                                M  55  50:12       
60.  17   Rebecca Coons                            Colchester                               F  29  50:20       
61.  13   Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  56  50:39       
62.  97   Matt Spence                              Montpelier                               M  46  50:44       
63.  132  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  50  50:54       
64.  80   Alissa Robertson                         Jericho                                  F  32  50:58       
65.  81   Keith Robertson                          Jericho                                  M  33  50:58       
66.  106  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  60  51:06       
67.  112  Robert Monette                           Richmond                                 M  50  51:21       
68.  134  Michael Hennessey                        Hinesburg                                M  50  51:39       
69.  52   Kort Longenbach                          Williston                                M  51  51:50       
70.  135  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  50  51:57       
71.  120  Ruth Blanwickel                          Colchester                               F  60  52:16 *     
72.  127  Eric Dalub                               Burlington                               M  54  53:06       
73.  28   Bruce Gabaree                            Essex, Jct                               M  34  53:30       
74.  59   Amy Malinowski                           Burlington                               F  30  53:52       
75.  60   Mike Malinowski                          Burlington                               M  31  53:53       
76.  49   Kyle Kulp                                Burlington                               M  23  54:14       
77.  64   Tony Mathis                              Montpelier                               M  52  54:17       
78.  89   bob sayers                               huntington                               M  59  54:20       
79.  125  Johanna Stranvaldsen                     Montpelier                               F  31  54:58       
80.  48   Karen Krupa                              South Burlington                         F  22  55:05       
81.  30   vesna gracanin                           Burlington                               F  44  55:48       
82.  26   Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  37  56:44       
83.  36   Hannah Hassler                           Jericho                                  F  27  56:49       
84.  77   Craig Reese                              Canaan                                   M  52  57:16       
85.  118  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  47  57:46       
86.  23   Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  48  57:59       
87.  115  Alan Walmek                              Williston                                M  38  58:17       
88.  55   Shawn Lord                               South Hero                               M  31  58:17       
89.  128  Tessa Warren                             Burlington                               F  23  59:32       
90.  113  Skip Harris                              Essex                                    M  40  59:49       
91.  69   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  74  60:13       
92.  3    Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  37  60:54       
93.  76   Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  38  60:54       
94.  15   clement choy                             Colchester                               M  66  61:05       
95.  34   Jen Guimaraes                            Burlington                               F  31  61:20       
96.  121  Ellie Monierud                           Cambridge                                F  29  62:00       
97.  110  June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  51  62:08       
98.  114  Karen Rotach                             Williston                                F  37  62:08       
99.  138  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  60  62:31       
100. 141  Jamie Langis                             Underhill                                M  38  62:42       
101. 133  Chapin Kaynor                            Williston                                M  62  62:43       
102. 50   Saben Littlefield                        Burlington                               M  30  63:35       
103. 57   Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  33  63:40       
104. 75   Arati Patel                              South Royalton                           F  24  63:41       
105. 29   Jackie Girardin                          Essex                                    F  46  63:45       
106. 62   Angelo Marinakis                         South Hero                               M  46  64:55       
107. 73   Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  11  66:38       
108. 102  Sophie Vibert                            Swanton                                  F  46  66:49       
109. 103  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  46  66:57       
110. 66   Paula Miller                             South Burlington                         F  63  67:13       
111. 78   Cynthia Reynolds                         St. Albans                               F  33  68:28       
112. 71   Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  44  69:19       
113. 61   Lisa Mallabar                            Colchester                               F  44  69:20       
114. 87   Samantha Santos                          Jericho                                  F  49  70:32       
115. 7    jane boxall                              Milton                                   F  33  72:27       
116. 8    Mary Brigham                             Milton                                   F  38  72:50       
117. 105  Shelly White                             Westford                                 F  47  72:50       
118. 25   Sara Fletcher                            Essex, Jct                               F  24  76:08       
119. 1    Erika Aiello                             Essex Jct                                F  30  77:03       
120. 98   Jocelyn Stevens                          St. Albans                               F  30  77:03       
121. 90   Cynthia Seckler                          Waitsfield                               F  51  79:59       
122. 44   Danielle Howes                           Fayston                                  F  41  79:59