Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20122014-->

Weather: Cloudy and temperatures in the mid 30s, with a brisk north wind

Race Director: Steve Eustis, Tom Kelly, Meredith White

Summary: 113 runners completed this years race on roads that were muddy and even snow covered in spots - the overall mud rating for this year was average. Compared to last year, sugaring season is in full swing and Snow Hill Farm, where the race gets its syrup prizes from, had its open house today for racers to enjoy. Binney Mitchell and Anne Bliss became three time Sap Run winners, matching Chip Langmaid as the only other runner with that distinction. Binney and Anne each won by over a minute in 35:15 and 43:37 respectively. Joe Noonan came in 2nd in 36:22 and Brian Culmo came in 3rd in 37:45 for the men. Addison Kasmarek came in 2nd in 45:08 and 2003 winner Sue Hackney finished 3rd in 46:55 for the women. Only 1 age group record was set this year - Binney's time bettered the 40s record by 6 seconds. The two runners with the most Sap Run finishes are now only one race apart - Dave Fields (20) finished another Sap Run and gained one on Bil Everret (21) who didn't race.

Donations: Westford's Snow Hill Farm offered discounts on the maple syrup prizes.

Volunteers:Clif Rivers, Jessica Bolduc, Brent Ziegler, Leah Ziegler, Anne Bliss, Scott Bliss, Russ Cooke, Cathy Eustis, Kevin McMahon, Brendan Finn, Jim Mallabar, Cassie Mallabar, Tim Duff


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   542  Steffany Halfrey                         Barre,MA                                 F  16  48:17       
2.   546  Maureen Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         F  16  58:46       
3.   544  Alanya Morin                             Barre,MA                                 F  16  58:47       

20 - 29
1.   488  Addison Kasmarek                         Cambridge                                F  24  45:08       
2.   527  Amber Van Zuilen                         Colchester                               F  29  49:41       
3.   557  Noelle Sevoian                           Burlington                               F  25  49:46       
4.   478  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  28  54:57       
5.   507  Dannelle Pratt                           Colchester                               F  28  58:11       
6.   576  Hannah Hassler                           Boston,MA                                F  26  60:18       
7.   534  Leah Zeigler                             Essex Junction                           F  28  60:35       
8.   475  Emily Dinello                            South Hero                               F  22  62:12       
9.   577  Callie Chapman                           Fairfax                                  F  21  69:33       

30 - 39
1.   511  Katie Robinson                           South Hero                               F  39  47:19       
2.   556  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  34  48:22       
3.   552  Hazel Kreider                            Burlington                               F  35  48:58       
4.   574  Laura Peterson                           Westford                                 F  31  51:50       
5.   509  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  37  52:06       
6.   479  Liz Fehrenbach                           Colchester                               F  30  57:55       
7.   522  Amy Smith                                Essex Junction                           F  39  59:14       
8.   459  Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  36  59:32       
9.   493  Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  32  59:38       
10.  487  Erin Jones                               Underhill                                F  39  60:34       
11.  484  Katherine Hayward                        Grand Isle                               F  38  62:11       
12.  572  Lesley Drury                             Essex Junction                           F  31  62:39       
13.  530  Kelly White                              Essex Junction                           F  31  66:46       
14.  508  Becky Quesnel                            North Ferrisburgh                        F  36  68:54       

40 - 49
1.   461  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  45  43:37       
2.   551  Leigh Chandler                           Jericho                                  F  42  49:11       
3.   554  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  43  50:16       
4.   523  Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  49  53:17       
5.   492  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  43  54:06       
6.   563  Vesna Girazanin                          Burlington                               F  43  55:04       
7.   532  Theresa Wolbach                          South Burlington                         F  47  55:07       
8.   460  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  46  55:12       
9.   495  Lisa Mallabar                            Colchester                               F  43  56:14       
10.  476  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  47  57:33       
11.  500  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  43  62:54       
12.  501  Kelly Mills                              South Burlington                         F  41  63:48       
13.  562  Melissa Scanlon                          South Burlington                         F  48  66:42       
14.  517  Samantha Santos                          Jeffersonville                           F  48  69:00       

50 - 59
1.   541  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  56  46:55 *     
2.   477  Sue Emmons                               South Duxbury                            F  57  49:52       
3.   467  Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  55  50:25       
4.   504  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  51  50:35       
5.   463  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  53  50:38       
6.   566  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  58  55:08       
7.   466  June Burr                                Fayston                                  F  54  56:44       
8.   470  Lauren Church                            Underhill                                F  50  57:08       
9.   567  Sharon King                              Cambridge                                F  53  59:27       

60 - 69
1.   485  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  63  54:22       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   543  Max Whitney                              New Braintree,MA                         M  13  54:12       

14 - 19
1.   502  Nathan Mills                             South Burlington                         M  19  63:36       

20 - 29
1.   472  Brian Culmo                              Burlington                               M  20  37:45       
2.   525  Michael Street                           Burlington                               M  27  42:30       
3.   537  Ian Tovell                               Laconia,NH                               M  24  43:29       
4.   559  Evan Hermann                             Burlington                               M  28  46:11       
5.   560  Thomas Perry                             Georgia                                  M  28  57:49       

30 - 39
1.   465  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  35  37:59       
2.   569  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  36  38:40       
3.   458  Jonathan Auyer                           St. Albans                               M  31  42:27       
4.   497  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  39  42:53       
5.   473  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  39  43:46       
6.   558  Chris Bedell                             South Burlington                         M  38  46:32       
7.   579  Kevin Colling                            Fairfax                                  M  33  49:01       
8.   494  Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  34  49:34       
9.   528  Thomas Vincelette II                     Hyde Park                                M  38  50:23       
10.  462  Kyle Bouchard                            Morrisville                              M  35  51:21       
11.  515  Luke Ryder                               Colchester                               M  30  51:38       
12.  571  Justin Devico                            Westford                                 M  33  52:20       
13.  510  Tim Richmond                             South Hero                               M  38  55:01       
14.  483  Aaron Hawley                             Winooski                                 M  33  58:08       
15.  533  Brent Zeigler                            Essex Junction                           M  37  60:35       

40 - 49
1.   503  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  44  35:15       
2.   540  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  44  36:22       
3.   538  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  48  40:51       
4.   555  Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  48  42:34       
5.   464  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  43  43:55       
6.   512  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  47  44:08       
7.   575  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  47  44:14       
8.   529  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  46  44:23       
9.   568  JP Gagnon                                Winooski                                 M  42  45:14       
10.  564  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  42  48:40       
11.  521  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  48  50:41       
12.  565  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  49  51:25       
13.  553  Gary Balaun                              South Burlington                         M  49  53:55       
14.  513  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  46  54:00       
15.  536  Daniel McFadden                          Jericho                                  M  47  54:10       
16.  545  Charlie Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         M  42  54:12       
17.  524  Matt Spence                              Montpelier                               M  45  54:39       
18.  471  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  41  55:14       

50 - 59
1.   548  Randal Sightler                          Burlington                               M  54  39:20       
2.   549  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  52  40:24       
3.   506  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  54  42:49       
4.   519  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  59  44:37       
5.   468  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  59  47:49       
6.   482  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  56  49:13       
7.   561  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  52  50:26       
8.   547  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  58  50:30       
9.   480  Dave Fields                              Lyme,NH                                  M  57  52:11       
10.  531  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  59  52:30       
11.  518  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  58  52:33       
12.  550  Scott Poquette                           North Hero                               M  50  53:12       
13.  578  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  55  53:37       
14.  491  John Lacroix                             Williston                                M  51  55:04       
15.  499  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  51  56:11       
16.  526  Bruce Thompson                           Burlington                               M  50  59:09       
17.  580  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  59  62:21       
18.  496  Tony Mathis                              Montpelier                               M  51  66:49       

60 - 69
1.   481  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  65  49:18       
2.   535  Zeke Zucker                              Jeffersonville                           M  69  50:27       
3.   539  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  60  51:52       
4.   573  Clement Choy                             Burlington                               M  65  61:24       
5.   570  Chapin Kaynor                            Williston                                M  61  63:38       

1.   503  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  44  35:15       
2.   540  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  44  36:22       
3.   472  Brian Culmo                              Burlington                               M  20  37:45       
4.   465  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  35  37:59       
5.   569  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  36  38:40       
6.   548  Randal Sightler                          Burlington                               M  54  39:20       
7.   549  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  52  40:24       
8.   538  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  48  40:51       
9.   458  Jonathan Auyer                           St. Albans                               M  31  42:27       
10.  525  Michael Street                           Burlington                               M  27  42:30       
11.  555  Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  48  42:34       
12.  506  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  54  42:49       
13.  497  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  39  42:53       
14.  537  Ian Tovell                               Laconia,NH                               M  24  43:29       
15.  461  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  45  43:37       
16.  473  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  39  43:46       
17.  464  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  43  43:55       
18.  512  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  47  44:08       
19.  575  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  47  44:14       
20.  529  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  46  44:23       
21.  519  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  59  44:37       
22.  488  Addison Kasmarek                         Cambridge                                F  24  45:08       
23.  568  JP Gagnon                                Winooski                                 M  42  45:14       
24.  559  Evan Hermann                             Burlington                               M  28  46:11       
25.  558  Chris Bedell                             South Burlington                         M  38  46:32       
26.  541  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  56  46:55 *     
27.  511  Katie Robinson                           South Hero                               F  39  47:19       
28.  468  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  59  47:49       
29.  542  Steffany Halfrey                         Barre,MA                                 F  16  48:17       
30.  556  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  34  48:22       
31.  564  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  42  48:40       
32.  552  Hazel Kreider                            Burlington                               F  35  48:58       
33.  579  Kevin Colling                            Fairfax                                  M  33  49:01       
34.  551  Leigh Chandler                           Jericho                                  F  42  49:11       
35.  482  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  56  49:13       
36.  481  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  65  49:18       
37.  494  Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  34  49:34       
38.  527  Amber Van Zuilen                         Colchester                               F  29  49:41       
39.  557  Noelle Sevoian                           Burlington                               F  25  49:46       
40.  477  Sue Emmons                               South Duxbury                            F  57  49:52       
41.  554  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  43  50:16       
42.  528  Thomas Vincelette II                     Hyde Park                                M  38  50:23       
43.  467  Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  55  50:25       
44.  561  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  52  50:26       
45.  535  Zeke Zucker                              Jeffersonville                           M  69  50:27       
46.  547  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  58  50:30       
47.  504  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  51  50:35       
48.  463  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  53  50:38       
49.  521  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  48  50:41       
50.  462  Kyle Bouchard                            Morrisville                              M  35  51:21       
51.  565  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  49  51:25       
52.  515  Luke Ryder                               Colchester                               M  30  51:38       
53.  574  Laura Peterson                           Westford                                 F  31  51:50       
54.  539  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  60  51:52       
55.  509  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  37  52:06       
56.  480  Dave Fields                              Lyme,NH                                  M  57  52:11       
57.  571  Justin Devico                            Westford                                 M  33  52:20       
58.  531  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  59  52:30       
59.  518  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  58  52:33       
60.  550  Scott Poquette                           North Hero                               M  50  53:12       
61.  523  Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  49  53:17       
62.  578  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  55  53:37       
63.  553  Gary Balaun                              South Burlington                         M  49  53:55       
64.  513  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  46  54:00       
65.  492  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  43  54:06       
66.  536  Daniel McFadden                          Jericho                                  M  47  54:10       
67.  545  Charlie Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         M  42  54:12       
68.  543  Max Whitney                              New Braintree,MA                         M  13  54:12       
69.  485  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  63  54:22       
70.  524  Matt Spence                              Montpelier                               M  45  54:39       
71.  478  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  28  54:57       
72.  510  Tim Richmond                             South Hero                               M  38  55:01       
73.  491  John Lacroix                             Williston                                M  51  55:04       
74.  563  Vesna Girazanin                          Burlington                               F  43  55:04       
75.  532  Theresa Wolbach                          South Burlington                         F  47  55:07       
76.  566  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  58  55:08       
77.  460  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  46  55:12       
78.  471  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  41  55:14       
79.  499  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  51  56:11       
80.  495  Lisa Mallabar                            Colchester                               F  43  56:14       
81.  466  June Burr                                Fayston                                  F  54  56:44       
82.  470  Lauren Church                            Underhill                                F  50  57:08       
83.  476  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  47  57:33       
84.  560  Thomas Perry                             Georgia                                  M  28  57:49       
85.  479  Liz Fehrenbach                           Colchester                               F  30  57:55       
86.  483  Aaron Hawley                             Winooski                                 M  33  58:08       
87.  507  Dannelle Pratt                           Colchester                               F  28  58:11       
88.  546  Maureen Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         F  16  58:46       
89.  544  Alanya Morin                             Barre,MA                                 F  16  58:47       
90.  526  Bruce Thompson                           Burlington                               M  50  59:09       
91.  522  Amy Smith                                Essex Junction                           F  39  59:14       
92.  567  Sharon King                              Cambridge                                F  53  59:27       
93.  459  Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  36  59:32       
94.  493  Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  32  59:38       
95.  576  Hannah Hassler                           Boston,MA                                F  26  60:18       
96.  487  Erin Jones                               Underhill                                F  39  60:34       
97.  533  Brent Zeigler                            Essex Junction                           M  37  60:35       
98.  534  Leah Zeigler                             Essex Junction                           F  28  60:35       
99.  573  Clement Choy                             Burlington                               M  65  61:24       
100. 484  Katherine Hayward                        Grand Isle                               F  38  62:11       
101. 475  Emily Dinello                            South Hero                               F  22  62:12       
102. 580  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  59  62:21       
103. 572  Lesley Drury                             Essex Junction                           F  31  62:39       
104. 500  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  43  62:54       
105. 502  Nathan Mills                             South Burlington                         M  19  63:36       
106. 570  Chapin Kaynor                            Williston                                M  61  63:38       
107. 501  Kelly Mills                              South Burlington                         F  41  63:48       
108. 562  Melissa Scanlon                          South Burlington                         F  48  66:42       
109. 530  Kelly White                              Essex Junction                           F  31  66:46       
110. 496  Tony Mathis                              Montpelier                               M  51  66:49       
111. 508  Becky Quesnel                            North Ferrisburgh                        F  36  68:54       
112. 517  Samantha Santos                          Jeffersonville                           F  48  69:00       
113. 577  Callie Chapman                           Fairfax                                  F  21  69:33