Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20112013-->

Weather:Cloudy with drizzle and 40 degrees, with a gusty South wind

Race Director: Steve Eustis

Summary:114 runners completed this years race in March weather, which was in stark contrast to the 80 degree heat of the previous week. The 5 days of record heat dried the roads in some spots and destroyed them in others. Fortunately 90% of the course was in good shape didn't involve any of the Westford road closures. The heat also ended sugaring season early so Snow Hill Farm, where the race gets its sryup prizes from, had no sap to boil for racers. The first half headwind must not have slowed runners down too much, as the top 3 men all broke the old course record. Colby Nixon took first place in 34:52, while last year's winner, Binney Mitchell, bettered his time but took second in 35:21. Christopher Ziegler was third in 35:34. Megan Valentine won her second Sap Run with a wide margin in 42:34. Second place went to Sue Hackney in 44:47. Liz Hollenback took third in 45:15. Many UVM students attended, bolstering the 0-19 age group numbers. We also had 6 and 9 year-old boys finish! 8 age group records were set: Nora Varhue 47:05 (0-19), Megan Valentine 42:34 (30-39), Sue Hackney 44:47(50-59), Moira Durnin 50:22 (60-69), Colby Nixon 34:52 (20-29), Thomas Howard 36:37 (30-39), Binney Mitchell 35:21 (40-49), and Norm Larson 37:05 (50-59). Bill Everett (21) and Dave Fields (19), the two runners with the most Sap Run finishes under their belt, added another to the history books.

Volunteers: Clif Rivers, Chris Cote, Bob Sayers, Troy Headrick, Erin Ramsay, Brenda Bernardinelli, Jessica and Damian Bolduc, Brent and Leah Ziegler, Tom Chadwick, and Charlie Windisch.

Donations: Westford's Snow Hill Farm offered discounts on the maple syrup prizes.

Pictures:Check out pictures by clicking here.And check out the slide show.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   395  Nora Varhue                              Milton                                   F  19  47:05       
2.   352  Hannah Harrington                        Burlington                               F  18  48:30       
3.   315  Avery Adams                              Strafford,NH                             F  19  49:56       
4.   349  Sara Griswold                            Shelton,CT                               F  19  54:14       
5.   392  Karina Svenson                           Burlington                               F  19  72:53       

20 - 29
1.   345  Lindsay Gabel                            South Burlington                         F  20  46:49       
2.   357  Lauren Kavanaugh                         Fairfax                                  F  29  55:04       
3.   416  Sara Erickson                            Barre                                    F  28  55:22       
4.   317  Katie Auyer                              St. Albans                               F  28  55:39       
5.   353  Hannah Hassler                           Boston,MA                                F  25  56:52       
6.   402  Leah Zeigler                             Essex Junction                           F  27  57:09       
7.   428  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  27  58:05       
8.   435  Paula Piscopo                            Waterbury                                F  25  58:35       
9.   319  Katie Beynnon                            Burlington                               F  22  58:58       

30 - 39
1.   421  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  33  42:34       
2.   355  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  33  45:15       
3.   329  Kimberly Cross                           Milton                                   F  32  47:50       
4.   430  Hazel Kreider                            Burlington                               F  34  48:10       
5.   350  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  36  49:53       
6.   454  Stacy Bocsker                            Northfield                               F  36  51:54       
7.   452  Monique Salter                           Essex                                    F  33  52:21       
8.   412  Susan Foerster                           Colchester                               F  30  55:03       
9.   404  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  39  58:25       
10.  365  Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  31  60:36       
11.  361  Julie Krane                              Alexandria,VA                            F  39  64:24       
12.  324  Michelle Bush                            Westford                                 F  33  67:57       
13.  396  Megan Warnken                            Burlington                               F  36  80:10       

40 - 49
1.   335  Siobhan Donegan                          Burlington                               F  47  51:20       
2.   445  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  45  51:53       
3.   320  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  45  55:19       
4.   340  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  46  55:21       
5.   438  Sandra Beynnon                           South Burlington                         F  47  60:06       

50 - 59
1.   407  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  55  44:47 *     
2.   388  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  54  47:19       
3.   338  Mary Duprey                              Rouses Point,NY                          F  52  47:47       
4.   414  Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  53  49:34       
5.   420  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  52  50:24       
6.   434  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  51  50:46       
7.   436  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  58  54:32       

60 - 69
1.   339  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  61  50:22 *     
2.   427  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  62  53:53       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   375  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  9   51:13       
2.   374  Fisher Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               M  6   80:09       

14 - 19
1.   330  Brian Culmo                              Burlington                               M  19  40:04       
2.   390  Stuart Sporko                            Burlington                               M  19  41:04       
3.   422  Hayden Bove                              Jericho                                  M  18  41:08       
4.   423  Derrek Schultz                           Jericho                                  M  17  41:23       

20 - 29
1.   376  Colby Nixon                              Eliot,ME                                 M  22  34:52       
2.   403  Christopher Ziegler                      Winooski                                 M  24  35:34       
3.   411  Kyle Baitz                               Winooski                                 M  25  36:08       
4.   389  Richie Spitsberg                         Burlington                               M  26  36:20       
5.   359  Patrick Kemple                           Burlington                               M  20  37:39       
6.   382  Marc Reid                                Burlington                               M  21  38:30       
7.   394  Ian Tovell                               Burlington                               M  23  42:59       
8.   441  Tyler Magnon                             Saint Albans                             M  28  43:42       
9.   333  Bret Dewhurst                            Burlington                               M  26  56:18       
10.  437  Zachary Piscopo                          Waterbury                                M  26  58:04       

30 - 39
1.   457  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  35  36:37       
2.   419  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  34  40:28       
3.   386  Eric Senecal                             South Burlington                         M  30  40:37       
4.   316  Jonathan Auyer                           St. Albans                               M  30  41:59       
5.   368  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  38  42:38       
6.   331  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  38  45:49       
7.   366  Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  33  49:42       
8.   401  Brent Zeigler                            Essex Junction                           M  36  57:10       
9.   413  Chad Tetreault                           Jericho                                  M  37  58:54       
10.  415  Peter Hess                               Essex                                    M  32  58:54       

40 - 49
1.   372  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  43  35:21       
2.   332  Jad Daley                                Alexandria,VA                            M  43  41:59       
3.   322  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  42  42:44       
4.   442  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  45  43:48       
5.   405  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  41  43:52       
6.   453  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  42  43:59       
7.   440  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  46  44:45       
8.   384  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  45  45:40       
9.   358  Ian Kelley                               Essex Junction                           M  41  46:40       
10.  439  Gary Balaun                              South Burlington                         M  48  48:45       
11.  451  Jeff Prescott                            Montpelier                               M  48  50:37       
12.  456  Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  48  54:19       
13.  364  James Lehneman                           Milton                                   M  48  54:41       
14.  397  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  44  82:13       

50 - 59
1.   363  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  56  37:05 *     
2.   432  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  53  39:55       
3.   450  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  52  44:29       
4.   425  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  58  45:17       
5.   373  Jim Morrisseau                           Cornwall                                 M  59  45:59       
6.   455  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  59  46:28       
7.   378  Ron Osborn                               Johnson                                  M  52  46:41       
8.   443  Dick Millar                              Shelburne                                M  50  47:06       
9.   431  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  51  47:42       
10.  341  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  51  48:39       
11.  325  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington,Vt.                           M  58  48:48       
12.  418  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  51  48:50       
13.  406  Jim Roy                                  Hyde Park                                M  56  48:56       
14.  409  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  57  49:07       
15.  400  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  58  49:21       
16.  417  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  59  50:54       
17.  410  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  56  51:49       
18.  444  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  54  52:47       
19.  424  Gene Bergman                             Burlington                               M  58  54:28       
20.  391  John Streker                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  52  54:35       
21.  362  Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  54  55:07       
22.  448  Mike Garrett                             Essex Junction                           M  58  55:20       
23.  446  Andrew Walsh                             Georgia                                  M  50  58:24       
24.  447  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  58  61:40       
25.  346  Bill Garman                              Waterbury                                M  53  67:15       

60 - 69
1.   327  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  60  47:16       
2.   408  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  66  47:29       
3.   344  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  64  48:28       
4.   433  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  48:54       
5.   337  Gerald Duprey                            Rouses Point,NY                          M  65  50:33       
6.   449  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  67  53:22       
7.   426  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  60  60:10       

70 - 79
1.   429  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  72  58:30       

1.   376  Colby Nixon                              Eliot,ME                                 M  22  34:52       
2.   372  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  43  35:21       
3.   403  Christopher Ziegler                      Winooski                                 M  24  35:34       
4.   411  Kyle Baitz                               Winooski                                 M  25  36:08       
5.   389  Richie Spitsberg                         Burlington                               M  26  36:20       
6.   457  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  35  36:37       
7.   363  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  56  37:05 *     
8.   359  Patrick Kemple                           Burlington                               M  20  37:39       
9.   382  Marc Reid                                Burlington                               M  21  38:30       
10.  432  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  53  39:55       
11.  330  Brian Culmo                              Burlington                               M  19  40:04       
12.  419  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  34  40:28       
13.  386  Eric Senecal                             South Burlington                         M  30  40:37       
14.  390  Stuart Sporko                            Burlington                               M  19  41:04       
15.  422  Hayden Bove                              Jericho                                  M  18  41:08       
16.  423  Derrek Schultz                           Jericho                                  M  17  41:23       
17.  332  Jad Daley                                Alexandria,VA                            M  43  41:59       
18.  316  Jonathan Auyer                           St. Albans                               M  30  41:59       
19.  421  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  33  42:34       
20.  368  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  38  42:38       
21.  322  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  42  42:44       
22.  394  Ian Tovell                               Burlington                               M  23  42:59       
23.  441  Tyler Magnon                             Saint Albans                             M  28  43:42       
24.  442  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  45  43:48       
25.  405  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  41  43:52       
26.  453  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  42  43:59       
27.  450  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  52  44:29       
28.  440  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  46  44:45       
29.  407  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  55  44:47 *     
30.  355  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  33  45:15       
31.  425  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  58  45:17       
32.  384  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  45  45:40       
33.  331  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  38  45:49       
34.  373  Jim Morrisseau                           Cornwall                                 M  59  45:59       
35.  455  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  59  46:28       
36.  358  Ian Kelley                               Essex Junction                           M  41  46:40       
37.  378  Ron Osborn                               Johnson                                  M  52  46:41       
38.  345  Lindsay Gabel                            South Burlington                         F  20  46:49       
39.  395  Nora Varhue                              Milton                                   F  19  47:05       
40.  443  Dick Millar                              Shelburne                                M  50  47:06       
41.  327  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  60  47:16       
42.  388  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  54  47:19       
43.  408  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  66  47:29       
44.  431  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  51  47:42       
45.  338  Mary Duprey                              Rouses Point,NY                          F  52  47:47       
46.  329  Kimberly Cross                           Milton                                   F  32  47:50       
47.  430  Hazel Kreider                            Burlington                               F  34  48:10       
48.  344  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  64  48:28       
49.  352  Hannah Harrington                        Burlington                               F  18  48:30       
50.  341  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  51  48:39       
51.  439  Gary Balaun                              South Burlington                         M  48  48:45       
52.  325  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington,Vt.                           M  58  48:48       
53.  418  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  51  48:50       
54.  433  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  48:54       
55.  406  Jim Roy                                  Hyde Park                                M  56  48:56       
56.  409  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  57  49:07       
57.  400  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  58  49:21       
58.  414  Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  53  49:34       
59.  366  Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  33  49:42       
60.  350  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  36  49:53       
61.  315  Avery Adams                              Strafford,NH                             F  19  49:56       
62.  339  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  61  50:22 *     
63.  420  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  52  50:24       
64.  337  Gerald Duprey                            Rouses Point,NY                          M  65  50:33       
65.  451  Jeff Prescott                            Montpelier                               M  48  50:37       
66.  434  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  51  50:46       
67.  417  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  59  50:54       
68.  375  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  9   51:13       
69.  335  Siobhan Donegan                          Burlington                               F  47  51:20       
70.  410  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  56  51:49       
71.  445  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  45  51:53       
72.  454  Stacy Bocsker                            Northfield                               F  36  51:54       
73.  452  Monique Salter                           Essex                                    F  33  52:21       
74.  444  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  54  52:47       
75.  449  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  67  53:22       
76.  427  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  62  53:53       
77.  349  Sara Griswold                            Shelton,CT                               F  19  54:14       
78.  456  Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  48  54:19       
79.  424  Gene Bergman                             Burlington                               M  58  54:28       
80.  436  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  58  54:32       
81.  391  John Streker                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  52  54:35       
82.  364  James Lehneman                           Milton                                   M  48  54:41       
83.  412  Susan Foerster                           Colchester                               F  30  55:03       
84.  357  Lauren Kavanaugh                         Fairfax                                  F  29  55:04       
85.  362  Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  54  55:07       
86.  320  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  45  55:19       
87.  448  Mike Garrett                             Essex Junction                           M  58  55:20       
88.  340  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  46  55:21       
89.  416  Sara Erickson                            Barre                                    F  28  55:22       
90.  317  Katie Auyer                              St. Albans                               F  28  55:39       
91.  333  Bret Dewhurst                            Burlington                               M  26  56:18       
92.  353  Hannah Hassler                           Boston,MA                                F  25  56:52       
93.  402  Leah Zeigler                             Essex Junction                           F  27  57:09       
94.  401  Brent Zeigler                            Essex Junction                           M  36  57:10       
95.  437  Zachary Piscopo                          Waterbury                                M  26  58:04       
96.  428  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  27  58:05       
97.  446  Andrew Walsh                             Georgia                                  M  50  58:24       
98.  404  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  39  58:25       
99.  429  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  72  58:30       
100. 435  Paula Piscopo                            Waterbury                                F  25  58:35       
101. 413  Chad Tetreault                           Jericho                                  M  37  58:54       
102. 415  Peter Hess                               Essex                                    M  32  58:54       
103. 319  Katie Beynnon                            Burlington                               F  22  58:58       
104. 438  Sandra Beynnon                           South Burlington                         F  47  60:06       
105. 426  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  60  60:10       
106. 365  Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  31  60:36       
107. 447  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  58  61:40       
108. 361  Julie Krane                              Alexandria,VA                            F  39  64:24       
109. 346  Bill Garman                              Waterbury                                M  53  67:15       
110. 324  Michelle Bush                            Westford                                 F  33  67:57       
111. 392  Karina Svenson                           Burlington                               F  19  72:53       
112. 374  Fisher Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               M  6   80:09       
113. 396  Megan Warnken                            Burlington                               F  36  80:10       
114. 397  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  44  82:13