Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20102012-->

32nd Annual Kaynor's Sap Run 10k

USATF Certified #VT10001RF
March 27, 2011
Westford, VT

Weather: Sunny and 25 degrees, with a gusty NW wind

Race Director: Steve Eustis

Summary: 108 runners completed this years race in January conditions. Despite a strong late March sun, temperatures did not warm up even with the noon start. The cold managed to keep the roads merely "muddy" vs. the "swampy" conditions from a big thaw a week earlier. 13 years after his first Sap Run victory, Binney Mitchell won his second in 36:34. He was followed in by Eli Enman and Norm Larson in 37:52 and 32:57 respectively. The women's race was quite close with the top four finishing within a minute of each other. Carolyn Herkenham took top honors in 44:15 followed by Liz Hollenbach in 44:35 and Noreen Sila in 44:49. Six age group records were set: Patrick Kemple (0-19) in 39:28, Eli Enman (30s) in 37:52, Binney Mitchell (40s) in 36:34, Norm Larson (50s) in 37:57, Cindy New (50s) in 45:16, and Moira Durnin (60s) in 51:27. Long time Sap Runners Dave Fields (18th and 12th in a row) and Bill Everett (20th) continued their spring racing tradition while a notable runner completed his first Sap run - Chapin Kaynor was able to test the roads himself this year after directing this very race for the first 30 years of its existence.

Donations: Hannafords donated cups to the race, and Westford's Snow Hill Farm offered discounts on the maple syrup prizes.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   273  Maureen Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         F  14  54:12         

20 - 29
1.   296  Carolyn Herkenham                        Burlington                               F  20  44:15         
2.   293  Maya Fe Holzhauer                        Burlington                               F  20  45:38         
3.   309  Metzi Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  25  48:29         
4.   216  Tina Freeman                             Burlington                               F  22  48:36         
5.   242  Helen Smith                              Winooski                                 F  25  49:12         
6.   311  Emily Kasmarell                          South Royalton                           F  25  50:11         
7.   235  Heidi Moreau                             Burlington                               F  28  51:15         
8.   244  Johanna Straavaldsen                     Montpelier                               F  28  51:37         
9.   234  Jenny Moltz                              Rochester                                F  21  54:41         
10.  225  Samantha Lednicky                        Shelburne                                F  22  54:49         
11.  215  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  26  56:47         
12.  220  Lauren Kavanaugh                         Saint Albans                             F  28  57:53         
13.  205  Susan Criscuolo                          Colchester                               F  29  57:53         
14.  201  Catriona Brosius                         Huntington                               F  22  58:38         

30 - 39
1.   218  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  32  44:35         
2.   232  Rose Modry                               Wolcott                                  F  31  44:53         
3.   249  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  32  48:17         
4.   247  Andrea Vogl                              Shelburne                                F  35  54:12         
5.   278  Julie Kelly                              Essex                                    F  38  57:57         
6.   238  Miranda Roth                             Williston                                F  34  59:44         
7.   203  Jesse Carpenter                          Barre                                    F  31  1:00:52       
8.   290  Danielle Grise                           Essex Junction                           F  37  1:01:42       
9.   272  Stacy Potts                              New Braintree,MA                         F  38  1:03:22       
10.  248  Mara Welton                              Burlington                               F  36  1:08:08       

40 - 49
1.   286  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  47  44:49         
2.   287  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  42  46:29         
3.   213  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  40  51:07         
4.   211  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  45  55:06         
5.   199  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  44  55:22         
6.   227  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  41  59:57         
7.   267  Allison Rimmer                           Verennes                                 F  46  1:05:23       

50 - 59
1.   270  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  54  45:16         
2.   266  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  54  46:40         
3.   279  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  52  51:19         
4.   200  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  50  52:01         
5.   298  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  51  52:41         
6.   297  Sharon King                              Cambridge                                F  51  58:54         
7.   253  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  54  1:37:00       

60 - 69
1.   207  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  60  51:27   *     

70 - 79
1.   258  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  75  1:37:00       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   294  Patrick Kemple                           Burlington                               M  19  39:28         

20 - 29
1.   261  Thorin Markison                          Burlington                               M  28  39:34         
2.   241  Eric Senecal                             Burlington                               M  29  40:35         
3.   209  Peter Dysart                             Burlington                               M  23  43:45         
4.   295  Travis Miller                            Burlington                               M  20  44:38         
5.   281  Jeremy Haibach                           Milton                                   M  26  55:54         
6.   251  Jonathan Wilson                          Burlington                               M  28  59:02         

30 - 39
1.   310  Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  33  37:52         
2.   288  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  37  39:16         
3.   263  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  32  39:58         
4.   280  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  33  40:09         
5.   264  Morgan Samler                            Colchester                               M  32  40:57         
6.   202  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  33  42:35         
7.   245  Per Tonn                                 Montpelier                               M  30  43:06         
8.   260  Zachary Kramer                           Colchester                               M  34  44:54         
9.   291  Mark Brislin                             Georgia                                  M  37  47:11         
10.  304  Matthew Burleigh                         Essex Junction                           M  31  49:16         
11.  197  Jon Alexander                            Burlington                               M  38  50:55         
12.  229  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  37  54:27         
13.  243  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  32  56:33         
14.  275  Chance Crocker                           St. Albans                               M  39  56:40         

40 - 49
1.   230  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  42  36:34         
2.   210  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  46  38:50         
3.   306  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  49  43:13         
4.   313  Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  42  43:29         
5.   312  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  41  44:04         
6.   277  Tom Barnes                               Essex                                    M  48  44:58         
7.   236  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  44  45:34         
8.   274  Charlie Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         M  40  46:37         
9.   239  Tim Rothfuss                             Lebanon,NH                               M  41  47:33         
10.  268  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  40  47:53         
11.  276  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  45  48:15         
12.  282  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  46  48:50         
13.  284  Jeffrey Prescott                         Montpelier                               M  47  49:04         
14.  214  Timothy Farbisz                          Burlington                               M  47  49:28         
15.  302  Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  47  49:59         
16.  292  Sid Zuckerman                            Westford                                 M  49  50:11         

50 - 59
1.   259  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  55  37:57   *     
2.   283  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  50  39:46         
3.   240  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  57  45:05         
4.   285  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  51  45:09         
5.   255  Tom Weaver                               Burlington                               M  50  45:43         
6.   299  Kevin Arthur                             Essex Junction                           M  56  46:01         
7.   269  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  54  46:14         
8.   305  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  50  46:29         
9.   208  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  58  47:06         
10.  254  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  57  47:42         
11.  271  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  56  48:23         
12.  308  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  54  49:34         
13.  252  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  49:40         
14.  228  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  59  50:34         
15.  289  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  55  50:37         
16.  262  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  58  51:06         
17.  307  Bruce Douglas                            Jeffersonville                           M  52  51:14         
18.  237  Michael P. Rosenthal                     Williston                                M  51  52:00         
19.  300  Douglas Dickey                           South Burlington                         M  50  53:18         
20.  212  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  59  55:59         
21.  233  George Moltz                             Rochester                                M  52  59:07         
22.  301  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  57  1:00:05       
23.  303  Chapin Kaynor                            Williston                                M  59  1:02:47       

60 - 69
1.   198  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  63  47:14         
2.   265  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  65  49:43         
3.   217  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  63  51:31         

70 - 79
1.   256  Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                  M  78  58:49   *     
2.   231  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  71  1:02:23       
3.   224  Richard Lednicky                         Shelburne                                M  71  1:20:39       
4.   257  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  79  1:37:00       

1.   230  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  42  36:34         
2.   310  Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  33  37:52         
3.   259  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  55  37:57   *     
4.   210  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  46  38:50         
5.   288  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  37  39:16         
6.   294  Patrick Kemple                           Burlington                               M  19  39:28         
7.   261  Thorin Markison                          Burlington                               M  28  39:34         
8.   283  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  50  39:46         
9.   263  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  32  39:58         
10.  280  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  33  40:09         
11.  241  Eric Senecal                             Burlington                               M  29  40:35         
12.  264  Morgan Samler                            Colchester                               M  32  40:57         
13.  202  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  33  42:35         
14.  245  Per Tonn                                 Montpelier                               M  30  43:06         
15.  306  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  49  43:13         
16.  313  Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  42  43:29         
17.  209  Peter Dysart                             Burlington                               M  23  43:45         
18.  312  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  41  44:04         
19.  296  Carolyn Herkenham                        Burlington                               F  20  44:15         
20.  218  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  32  44:35         
21.  295  Travis Miller                            Burlington                               M  20  44:38         
22.  286  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  47  44:49         
23.  232  Rose Modry                               Wolcott                                  F  31  44:53         
24.  260  Zachary Kramer                           Colchester                               M  34  44:54         
25.  277  Tom Barnes                               Essex                                    M  48  44:58         
26.  240  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  57  45:05         
27.  285  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  51  45:09         
28.  270  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  54  45:16         
29.  236  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  44  45:34         
30.  293  Maya Fe Holzhauer                        Burlington                               F  20  45:38         
31.  255  Tom Weaver                               Burlington                               M  50  45:43         
32.  299  Kevin Arthur                             Essex Junction                           M  56  46:01         
33.  269  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  54  46:14         
34.  305  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  50  46:29         
35.  287  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  42  46:29         
36.  274  Charlie Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         M  40  46:37         
37.  266  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  54  46:40         
38.  208  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  58  47:06         
39.  291  Mark Brislin                             Georgia                                  M  37  47:11         
40.  198  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  63  47:14         
41.  239  Tim Rothfuss                             Lebanon,NH                               M  41  47:33         
42.  254  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  57  47:42         
43.  268  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  40  47:53         
44.  276  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  45  48:15         
45.  249  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  32  48:17         
46.  271  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  56  48:23         
47.  309  Metzi Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  25  48:29         
48.  216  Tina Freeman                             Burlington                               F  22  48:36         
49.  282  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  46  48:50         
50.  284  Jeffrey Prescott                         Montpelier                               M  47  49:04         
51.  242  Helen Smith                              Winooski                                 F  25  49:12         
52.  304  Matthew Burleigh                         Essex Junction                           M  31  49:16         
53.  214  Timothy Farbisz                          Burlington                               M  47  49:28         
54.  308  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  54  49:34         
55.  252  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  49:40         
56.  265  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  65  49:43         
57.  302  Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  47  49:59         
58.  311  Emily Kasmarell                          South Royalton                           F  25  50:11         
59.  292  Sid Zuckerman                            Westford                                 M  49  50:11         
60.  228  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  59  50:34         
61.  289  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  55  50:37         
62.  197  Jon Alexander                            Burlington                               M  38  50:55         
63.  262  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  58  51:06         
64.  213  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  40  51:07         
65.  307  Bruce Douglas                            Jeffersonville                           M  52  51:14         
66.  235  Heidi Moreau                             Burlington                               F  28  51:15         
67.  279  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  52  51:19         
68.  207  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  60  51:27   *     
69.  217  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  63  51:31         
70.  244  Johanna Straavaldsen                     Montpelier                               F  28  51:37         
71.  237  Michael P. Rosenthal                     Williston                                M  51  52:00         
72.  200  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  50  52:01         
73.  298  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  51  52:41         
74.  300  Douglas Dickey                           South Burlington                         M  50  53:18         
75.  247  Andrea Vogl                              Shelburne                                F  35  54:12         
76.  273  Maureen Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         F  14  54:12         
77.  229  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  37  54:27         
78.  234  Jenny Moltz                              Rochester                                F  21  54:41         
79.  225  Samantha Lednicky                        Shelburne                                F  22  54:49         
80.  211  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  45  55:06         
81.  199  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  44  55:22         
82.  281  Jeremy Haibach                           Milton                                   M  26  55:54         
83.  212  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  59  55:59         
84.  243  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  32  56:33         
85.  275  Chance Crocker                           St. Albans                               M  39  56:40         
86.  215  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  26  56:47         
87.  220  Lauren Kavanaugh                         Saint Albans                             F  28  57:53         
88.  205  Susan Criscuolo                          Colchester                               F  29  57:53         
89.  278  Julie Kelly                              Essex                                    F  38  57:57         
90.  201  Catriona Brosius                         Huntington                               F  22  58:38         
91.  256  Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                  M  78  58:49   *     
92.  297  Sharon King                              Cambridge                                F  51  58:54         
93.  251  Jonathan Wilson                          Burlington                               M  28  59:02         
94.  233  George Moltz                             Rochester                                M  52  59:07         
95.  238  Miranda Roth                             Williston                                F  34  59:44         
96.  227  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  41  59:57         
97.  301  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  57  1:00:05       
98.  203  Jesse Carpenter                          Barre                                    F  31  1:00:52       
99.  290  Danielle Grise                           Essex Junction                           F  37  1:01:42       
100. 231  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  71  1:02:23       
101. 303  Chapin Kaynor                            Williston                                M  59  1:02:47       
102. 272  Stacy Potts                              New Braintree,MA                         F  38  1:03:22       
103. 267  Allison Rimmer                           Verennes                                 F  46  1:05:23       
104. 248  Mara Welton                              Burlington                               F  36  1:08:08       
105. 224  Richard Lednicky                         Shelburne                                M  71  1:20:39       
106. 258  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  75  1:37:00       
107. 257  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  79  1:37:00       
108. 253  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  54  1:37:00