Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20092011-->

31st Annual Kaynor's Sap Run

USATF Certified #VT10001RF
March 28, 2010
Westford, VT

Race Director: Steve Eustis
Weather: mix of sun and clouds with a gusty south wind up to 30mph - temperatures in the low 40s
Summary: 93 runners finished the new 10K course starting and ending at the Westford School. Recent cold weather hardened the roads and reduced the mud for this year's race. As with last year, there was no snow on the ground. John Ostler repeated as the men's champ in 35:42. Ryan Kerrigan took second in 38:07, and Ross Saxton took third in 38:37. Anne Bliss won her second Sap Run as well (first in 2007) in a time of 41:36. Vanessa Putten took second in 43:03 and Robyn Anderson took third in 43:30. Runners' ages ranged from 18 to 78. Runners were happy they didn't have to do the "double hill" of the old course (they only had to do the first of the double), and many loved the views of the Pettingill Road valley. Top age group finishers set the bar for future Sap Runs with "age group records" in categories except for the non-contested women 60s. Runners enjoyed the warmth of the school after the race in an effort to catch up after another Vermont winter. Since the new location didn't have the snow/parking concern the race was moved up to the Vermont Sugarmakers' Open House Weekend, and Snow Hill Farm on Old Stage Road offered sugarhouse tours after the race.
Volunteers: Jay Nickerson, Megan Valentine, Andrea Halnon, Jean Sienkewicz, Eric Allard, Diane Sweeney, Clif Rivers, Michell Morris, and Randi Brevik
Donations: Hannafords donated cups to the race, and Westford's Snow Hill Farm offered discounts on the maple syrup prizes
Thanks to: Chapin and Donna Kaynor who directed this race over the previous 30 years and helped with the transition to the new course and director.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   185  Jasmine Yuris                            Johnson                                  F  19  51:11         
2.   186  Alycia Brodeur                           Johnson                                  F  19  1:14:13       

20 - 29
1.   188  Vanessa Putten                           Burlington                               F  22  43:03         
2.   180  Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  22  43:30         
3.   168  Kayla Angie                              Burlington                               F  22  43:36         
4.   189  Heather Lutton                           Burlington                               F  21  48:41         
5.   171  Molly Leitch                             Burlington                               F  23  50:58         
6.   117  Shannon Leggett                          Georgia                                  F  26  51:16         
7.   141  Lyndsay Bisaccio                         Bennington                               F  22  51:18         
8.   157  Lauren Kavanaugh                         St. Albans                               F  27  55:53         
9.   195  Susan Criscuolo                          Colchester                               F  28  55:54         
10.  181  Sadie Poland                             Burlington                               F  25  58:12         

30 - 39
1.   151  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  34  44:14         
2.   187  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  30  47:37         
3.   111  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  34  49:52         
4.   135  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  31  51:55         
5.   159  Erika Lynch                              Hinesburg                                F  32  1:00:37       
6.   146  Brandy Wagner                            Essex                                    F  36  1:01:16       
7.   131  Amy Smith                                Westford                                 F  36  1:03:23       
8.   119  Heidi Lucas                              Middlesex                                F  36  1:03:24       
9.   178  Jessie Rogers                            Cambridge                                F  30  1:04:57       
10.  182  Keri Allosso                             Fairfax                                  F  33  1:06:15       
11.  118  Janet Lindow                             Essex Junction                           F  36  1:09:56       

40 - 49
1.   103  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  42  41:36         
2.   177  Maria Cimonetti                          Shelburne                                F  44  50:12         
3.   165  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  46  51:33         
4.   150  Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  45  53:23         
5.   120  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  40  59:48         
6.   194  Andrea McBride                           Westford                                 F  48  1:03:07       
7.   190  Beth Kirkpatrick                         Westford                                 F  44  1:03:08       
8.   134  Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  43  1:07:01       
9.   110  Janet Golden                             Westford                                 F  47  1:08:52       
10.  153  Lori Olsen                               Westford                                 F  45  1:08:53       

50 - 59
1.   144  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  53  45:33         
2.   107  Mary Duprey                              Rouses Point,NY                          F  50  47:56         
3.   163  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  59  50:17         
4.   183  Debra Tirrito                            South Hero                               F  54  52:43         
5.   160  Ann  Laramee                             Westford                                 F  50  58:30         
6.   116  Manjula Leggett                          Georgia                                  F  54  59:37         
7.   102  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  53  1:22:45       

70 - 79
1.   113  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  74  1:22:44       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   175  Patrick Kemple                           Burlington                               M  18  41:31         
2.   147  Cory Hellwig                             Vernon,NJ                                M  19  43:28         
3.   170  Travis Miller                            Burlington                               M  19  44:32         

20 - 29
1.   142  John Ostler                              Morrisville                              M  24  35:42         
2.   179  Ryan Kerrigan                            Moretown                                 M  24  38:07         
3.   164  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  22  38:37         
4.   130  Wilson Skinner                           Burlington                               M  27  40:19         
5.   149  Zachary Johnston                         Enfield,CT                               M  21  44:09         
6.   133  Michael Tauben                           Stowe                                    M  29  1:03:19       
7.   172  David DiMarco                            Fairfax                                  M  29  1:06:16       
8.   167  Jordan Cannon                            Burlington                               M  27  1:09:57       

30 - 39
1.   152  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  32  40:06         
2.   104  Isaac Chellman                           Burlington                               M  30  41:21         
3.   112  Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  35  41:45         
4.   121  Christopher Matthews                     Westford                                 M  36  42:00         
5.   126  Tim Richmond                             Grand Isle                               M  35  55:14         
6.   174  Jeffrey Hagstrom                         Burlington                               M  33  55:15         
7.   145  Charles Hazen                            Williston                                M  35  1:01:17       
8.   176  Nathan Rogers                            Cambridge                                M  35  1:04:36       

40 - 49
1.   108  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  45  38:52         
2.   125  Scott Reiss                              New Haven                                M  46  39:02         
3.   137  Thomas Dunn                              Burlington                               M  45  41:28         
4.   154  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  43  41:53         
5.   105  Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  45  42:40         
6.   123  James Nickerson                          Underhill                                M  41  43:17         
7.   127  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  43  44:30         
8.   173  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  44  45:59         
9.   129  Andy Shuford                             Montpelier                               M  49  46:30         
10.  191  John Doty                                Westford                                 M  45  47:10         
11.  124  Jeffrey Prescott                         Charlotte,NC                             M  46  48:29         
12.  166  Daniel McFadden                          Jericho                                  M  44  50:05         
13.  162  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  49  50:46         
14.  156  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  45  53:36         
15.  196  Peter Murray                             Kennett Square,PA                        M  43  56:49         

50 - 59
1.   139  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  51  39:26         
2.   155  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  50  44:25         
3.   192  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  56  44:44         
4.   193  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  56  44:57         
5.   184  Grant Orenstein                          Calais                                   M  55  45:43         
6.   143  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  53  46:04         
7.   138  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  54  47:28         
8.   128  Jim Roy                                  Hyde Park                                M  54  48:48         
9.   136  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  56  50:14         
10.  169  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  52  51:49         
11.  148  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  55  53:05         
12.  158  Bruce Douglas                            Jeffersonville                           M  51  53:31         

60 - 69
1.   101  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  42:53         
2.   161  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  65  49:02         
3.   106  Gerald Duprey                            Rouses Point,NY                          M  63  49:58         

70 - 79
1.   140  Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                  M  77  55:04   *     
2.   122  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  70  59:47         
3.   114  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  78  1:22:46       

1.   142  John Ostler                              Morrisville                              M  24  35:42         
2.   179  Ryan Kerrigan                            Moretown                                 M  24  38:07         
3.   164  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  22  38:37         
4.   108  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  45  38:52         
5.   125  Scott Reiss                              New Haven                                M  46  39:02         
6.   139  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  51  39:26         
7.   152  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  32  40:06         
8.   130  Wilson Skinner                           Burlington                               M  27  40:19         
9.   104  Isaac Chellman                           Burlington                               M  30  41:21         
10.  137  Thomas Dunn                              Burlington                               M  45  41:28         
11.  175  Patrick Kemple                           Burlington                               M  18  41:31         
12.  103  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  42  41:36         
13.  112  Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  35  41:45         
14.  154  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  43  41:53         
15.  121  Christopher Matthews                     Westford                                 M  36  42:00         
16.  105  Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  45  42:40         
17.  101  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  42:53         
18.  188  Vanessa Putten                           Burlington                               F  22  43:03         
19.  123  James Nickerson                          Underhill                                M  41  43:17         
20.  147  Cory Hellwig                             Vernon,NJ                                M  19  43:28         
21.  180  Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  22  43:30         
22.  168  Kayla Angie                              Burlington                               F  22  43:36         
23.  149  Zachary Johnston                         Enfield,CT                               M  21  44:09         
24.  151  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  34  44:14         
25.  155  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  50  44:25         
26.  127  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  43  44:30         
27.  170  Travis Miller                            Burlington                               M  19  44:32         
28.  192  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  56  44:44         
29.  193  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  56  44:57         
30.  144  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  53  45:33         
31.  184  Grant Orenstein                          Calais                                   M  55  45:43         
32.  173  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  44  45:59         
33.  143  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  53  46:04         
34.  129  Andy Shuford                             Montpelier                               M  49  46:30         
35.  191  John Doty                                Westford                                 M  45  47:10         
36.  138  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  54  47:28         
37.  187  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  30  47:37         
38.  107  Mary Duprey                              Rouses Point,NY                          F  50  47:56         
39.  124  Jeffrey Prescott                         Charlotte,NC                             M  46  48:29         
40.  189  Heather Lutton                           Burlington                               F  21  48:41         
41.  128  Jim Roy                                  Hyde Park                                M  54  48:48         
42.  161  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  65  49:02         
43.  111  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  34  49:52         
44.  106  Gerald Duprey                            Rouses Point,NY                          M  63  49:58         
45.  166  Daniel McFadden                          Jericho                                  M  44  50:05         
46.  177  Maria Cimonetti                          Shelburne                                F  44  50:12         
47.  136  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  56  50:14         
48.  163  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  59  50:17         
49.  162  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  49  50:46         
50.  171  Molly Leitch                             Burlington                               F  23  50:58         
51.  185  Jasmine Yuris                            Johnson                                  F  19  51:11         
52.  117  Shannon Leggett                          Georgia                                  F  26  51:16         
53.  141  Lyndsay Bisaccio                         Bennington                               F  22  51:18         
54.  165  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  46  51:33         
55.  169  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  52  51:49         
56.  135  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  31  51:55         
57.  183  Debra Tirrito                            South Hero                               F  54  52:43         
58.  148  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  55  53:05         
59.  150  Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  45  53:23         
60.  158  Bruce Douglas                            Jeffersonville                           M  51  53:31         
61.  156  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  45  53:36         
62.  140  Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                  M  77  55:04   *     
63.  126  Tim Richmond                             Grand Isle                               M  35  55:14         
64.  174  Jeffrey Hagstrom                         Burlington                               M  33  55:15         
65.  157  Lauren Kavanaugh                         St. Albans                               F  27  55:53         
66.  195  Susan Criscuolo                          Colchester                               F  28  55:54         
67.  196  Peter Murray                             Kennett Square,PA                        M  43  56:49         
68.  181  Sadie Poland                             Burlington                               F  25  58:12         
69.  160  Ann  Laramee                             Westford                                 F  50  58:30         
70.  116  Manjula Leggett                          Georgia                                  F  54  59:37         
71.  122  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  70  59:47         
72.  120  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  40  59:48         
73.  159  Erika Lynch                              Hinesburg                                F  32  1:00:37       
74.  146  Brandy Wagner                            Essex                                    F  36  1:01:16       
75.  145  Charles Hazen                            Williston                                M  35  1:01:17       
76.  194  Andrea McBride                           Westford                                 F  48  1:03:07       
77.  190  Beth Kirkpatrick                         Westford                                 F  44  1:03:08       
78.  133  Michael Tauben                           Stowe                                    M  29  1:03:19       
79.  131  Amy Smith                                Westford                                 F  36  1:03:23       
80.  119  Heidi Lucas                              Middlesex                                F  36  1:03:24       
81.  176  Nathan Rogers                            Cambridge                                M  35  1:04:36       
82.  178  Jessie Rogers                            Cambridge                                F  30  1:04:57       
83.  182  Keri Allosso                             Fairfax                                  F  33  1:06:15       
84.  172  David DiMarco                            Fairfax                                  M  29  1:06:16       
85.  134  Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  43  1:07:01       
86.  110  Janet Golden                             Westford                                 F  47  1:08:52       
87.  153  Lori Olsen                               Westford                                 F  45  1:08:53       
88.  118  Janet Lindow                             Essex Junction                           F  36  1:09:56       
89.  167  Jordan Cannon                            Burlington                               M  27  1:09:57       
90.  186  Alycia Brodeur                           Johnson                                  F  19  1:14:13       
91.  113  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  74  1:22:44       
92.  102  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  53  1:22:45       
93.  114  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  78  1:22:46