Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20082010-->

30th Annual GMAA Kaynor's Sap Run

6.0 miles
April 4, 2009
Westford, VT

Weather: Blustery, overcast, temperature in the low 40’s with showers
Race Directors: Chapin and Donna Kaynor
Summary: A record 111 runners entered and completed the Sap Run as migrating geese flew overhead. For the first time ever, there was no snow on the ground. Overnight steady rain and race-day showers meant plenty of mud. The roads were in typically treacherous mud-season shape for cars, but pleasantly soft for running. In the men's race top honors went to John Ostler in 34:00. He was followed by Josh Brown in 34:39 and Tony Bates in 35:56. The women's race was much closer with the top three finishing within 39 seconds. Tessa Auwarter took first place in 42:25, Jessica Bolduc took second in 42:36, and Serena Wilcox took third in 43:04. This was Dave Fields' 16th Sap Run (and 10th in a row) , Eric Dague's 13th in a row, and Charlie Windisch's 9th in a row. Feora Leveillee (52:22) was the youngest finisher in the race's history. Betty Lacharite had the only age group record of the day - 77:17 for the women's 70s.
Volunteers: Megan Valentine, Teage O’Connor, Ted McNight, Eric Allard (also competed), Jenna Allard, Amy Bushey, Ray Bosley, Gary Godbersen (in many ways!), and Claire Godbersen
Donations: Hannaford donated the cider and some supplies and Gary Godbersen (Donna Kaynor's husband) donated pottery.


WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.        Feora Leveillee                          Essex                                    F  11  52:22       

14 - 19
1.        Molly Hebert                             Charlotte                                F  17  52:08       
2.        Maddy Christian                          Williston                                F  18  52:09       
3.        Virginia Farley                          Charlotte                                F  18  52:10       

20 - 29
1.        Tessa Auwarter                           Winnooski                                F  25  42:25       
2.        Heather Lutton                           Burlington                               F  20  46:47       
3.        Susan Griscuolo                          Burlington                               F  27  55:52       
4.        Tara Whitney                             Burlington                               F  26  56:18       
5.        Lauren Kavanaugh                         St. Albans                               F  26  56:23       
6.        Laura Pickrell                           Burlington                               F  20  61:56       
7.        Meredith Cooper                          South Burlington                         F  29  65:08       
8.        Kate Keugh                               Burlington                               F  27  65:11       
9.        Jessica Scharf                           Burlington                               F  27  65:27       
10.       Jolene Renaud                            South Burlington                         F  26  66:42       
11.       Drina Vurbic                             Burlington                               F  28  73:46       
12.       Jessica Stuart                           Westford                                 F  28  75:59       

30 - 39
1.        Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  33  42:36       
2.        Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  30  43:04       
3.        Sarah Auer                               St. Albans                               F  30  44:45       
4.        Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  38  47:56       
5.        Ellen Kane                               Richmond                                 F  38  48:22       
6.        Beth Bowen                               Essex Junction                           F  38  48:39       
7.        Danielle Grise                           Burlington                               F  35  49:58       
8.        Erin Weaver                              Jericho                                  F  34  50:11       
9.        Susannah Myers                           South Burlington                         F  37  50:16       
10.       Casey Dearborn                           Hyde Park                                F  30  50:25       
11.       Sarah Lomas                              Underhill                                F  34  52:55       
12.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  38  54:27       
13.       Amy Giuliani                             Essex                                    F  37  60:23       
14.       Nicky Patterson                          St. Albans                               F  34  60:46       
15.       Lisa Phillips                            St. George                               F  30  61:41       
16.       Dhyana Bradley                           Essex                                    F  36  62:45       
17.       Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  36  64:42       

40 - 49
1.        Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  41  44:06       
2.        Julia Lewis                              Burlington                               F  42  46:03       
3.        Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  44  52:16       
4.        June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  46  52:44       
5.        Angela Paoli                             Essex                                    F  43  75:57       

50 - 59
1.        Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  50  50:39       
2.        Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  55  51:10       

70 - 79
1.        Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  73  77:17       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.        Travis Miller                            Burlington                               M  18  43:51       
2.        Timothy Varhue                           Milton                                   M  19  47:27       

20 - 29
1.        John Ostler                              Morrisville                              M  23  34:00       
2.        Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  22  36:15       
3.        Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  28  38:06       
4.        Mike Femia                               Burlington                               M  21  39:56       
5.        Matt Salter                              Essex Junction                           M  29  42:16       
6.        Tim Bunting                              Burlington                               M  23  42:54       
7.        Lee Wood                                 Burlington                               M  25  43:16       
8.        Peter Hurd                               Burlington                               M  25  44:41       
9.        Eric Allard                              Williston                                M  28  47:12       
10.       Patrick Wood                             Burlington                               M  29  47:27       
11.       Michael Audet                            South Burlington                         M  29  53:10       
12.       Benjamin Stuart                          Westford                                 M  29  57:43       

30 - 39
1.        Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  30  36:11       
2.        Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  35  37:05       
3.        Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  34  39:00       
4.        Mike Fink                                Guilford                                 M  31  39:52       
5.        Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  31  40:00       
6.        Travis Voyer                             Essex Junction                           M  31  41:51       
7.        Morgan Samler                            Colchester                               M  30  41:56       
8.        Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  39  42:16       
9.        Pete Land                                Burlington                               M  31  42:41       
10.       Zachary Kramer                           Colchester                               M  32  43:07       
11.       Jeff Labossiere                          Westford                                 M  39  43:37       
12.       Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  35  43:57       
13.       Thomm Buttolph                           Colchester                               M  31  43:58       
14.       Scott Magnon                             South Burlington                         M  32  45:57       
15.       Charlie Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         M  38  47:01       
16.       Michael Dabbs                            Winooski                                 M  38  47:39       
17.       Shane McCormick                          Hinesburg                                M  33  49:03       
18.       Skip Harris                              unknown                                  M  35  49:28       
19.       Michael Hurd                             Burlington                               M  34  50:57       
20.       Ryan Dorfman                             Essex                                    M  39  51:18       
21.       Jesse Downs                              Jericho                                  M  31  52:56       
22.       Patrick Bradley                          Essex Junction                           M  34  56:39       
23.       Thomas Chadwick                          Essex Junction                           M  38  64:42       

40 - 49
1.        Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  41  34:39       
2.        Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  49  35:56       
3.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  44  37:12       
4.        Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  48  39:23       
5.        Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  42  39:49       
6.        Barry Gruessner                          Burlington                               M  43  40:15       
7.        Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  46  41:09       
8.        William Hella                            Charlotte                                M  41  42:11       
9.        Ray Bosley                               Fairfax                                  M  42  43:02       
10.       Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  43:33       
11.       Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  45  46:51       
12.       Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  49  47:14       
13.       Jim Leveillee                            Essex                                    M  42  52:23       

50 - 59
1.        Randal Sightler                          Burlington                               M  50  37:52       
2.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  50  37:57       
3.        Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  55  41:12       
4.        Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  55  41:29       
5.        David Emerson                            Westford                                 M  50  42:49       
6.        Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  56  44:37       
7.        Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  45:14       
8.        James Palmer                             Williston                                M  54  45:32       
9.        Grant Orenstein                          Calais                                   M  54  45:41       
10.       Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  55  47:42       
11.       Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  57  48:19       
12.       Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  51  49:02       
13.       W. Perry Bland                           Westford                                 M  59  49:56       
14.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  52  52:03       
15.       Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  51  52:34       

60 - 69
1.        Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  43:30       
2.        Gerald Duprey                            Rouses Point,NY                          M  62  49:57       
3.        Frank Connors                            Colchester                               M  62  81:00       

70 - 79
1.        Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  71  62:09       
2.        Don LaCharite                            Winooski                                 M  77  77:25       

1.        John Ostler                              Morrisville                              M  23  34:00       
2.        Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  41  34:39       
3.        Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  49  35:56       
4.        Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  30  36:11       
5.        Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  22  36:15       
6.        Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  35  37:05       
7.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  44  37:12       
8.        Randal Sightler                          Burlington                               M  50  37:52       
9.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  50  37:57       
10.       Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  28  38:06       
11.       Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  34  39:00       
12.       Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  48  39:23       
13.       Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  42  39:49       
14.       Mike Fink                                Guilford                                 M  31  39:52       
15.       Mike Femia                               Burlington                               M  21  39:56       
16.       Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  31  40:00       
17.       Barry Gruessner                          Burlington                               M  43  40:15       
18.       Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  46  41:09       
19.       Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  55  41:12       
20.       Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  55  41:29       
21.       Travis Voyer                             Essex Junction                           M  31  41:51       
22.       Morgan Samler                            Colchester                               M  30  41:56       
23.       William Hella                            Charlotte                                M  41  42:11       
24.       Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  39  42:16       
25.       Matt Salter                              Essex Junction                           M  29  42:16       
26.       Tessa Auwarter                           Winnooski                                F  25  42:25       
27.       Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  33  42:36       
28.       Pete Land                                Burlington                               M  31  42:41       
29.       David Emerson                            Westford                                 M  50  42:49       
30.       Tim Bunting                              Burlington                               M  23  42:54       
31.       Ray Bosley                               Fairfax                                  M  42  43:02       
32.       Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  30  43:04       
33.       Zachary Kramer                           Colchester                               M  32  43:07       
34.       Lee Wood                                 Burlington                               M  25  43:16       
35.       Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  43:30       
36.       Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  43:33       
37.       Jeff Labossiere                          Westford                                 M  39  43:37       
38.       Travis Miller                            Burlington                               M  18  43:51       
39.       Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  35  43:57       
40.       Thomm Buttolph                           Colchester                               M  31  43:58       
41.       Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  41  44:06       
42.       Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  56  44:37       
43.       Peter Hurd                               Burlington                               M  25  44:41       
44.       Sarah Auer                               St. Albans                               F  30  44:45       
45.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  45:14       
46.       James Palmer                             Williston                                M  54  45:32       
47.       Grant Orenstein                          Calais                                   M  54  45:41       
48.       Scott Magnon                             South Burlington                         M  32  45:57       
49.       Julia Lewis                              Burlington                               F  42  46:03       
50.       Heather Lutton                           Burlington                               F  20  46:47       
51.       Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  45  46:51       
52.       Charlie Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         M  38  47:01       
53.       Eric Allard                              Williston                                M  28  47:12       
54.       Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  49  47:14       
55.       Patrick Wood                             Burlington                               M  29  47:27       
56.       Timothy Varhue                           Milton                                   M  19  47:27       
57.       Michael Dabbs                            Winooski                                 M  38  47:39       
58.       Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  55  47:42       
59.       Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  38  47:56       
60.       Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  57  48:19       
61.       Ellen Kane                               Richmond                                 F  38  48:22       
62.       Beth Bowen                               Essex Junction                           F  38  48:39       
63.       Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  51  49:02       
64.       Shane McCormick                          Hinesburg                                M  33  49:03       
65.       Skip Harris                              unknown                                  M  35  49:28       
66.       W. Perry Bland                           Westford                                 M  59  49:56       
67.       Gerald Duprey                            Rouses Point,NY                          M  62  49:57       
68.       Danielle Grise                           Burlington                               F  35  49:58       
69.       Erin Weaver                              Jericho                                  F  34  50:11       
70.       Susannah Myers                           South Burlington                         F  37  50:16       
71.       Casey Dearborn                           Hyde Park                                F  30  50:25       
72.       Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  50  50:39       
73.       Michael Hurd                             Burlington                               M  34  50:57       
74.       Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  55  51:10       
75.       Ryan Dorfman                             Essex                                    M  39  51:18       
76.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  52  52:03       
77.       Molly Hebert                             Charlotte                                F  17  52:08       
78.       Maddy Christian                          Williston                                F  18  52:09       
79.       Virginia Farley                          Charlotte                                F  18  52:10       
80.       Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  44  52:16       
81.       Feora Leveillee                          Essex                                    F  11  52:22       
82.       Jim Leveillee                            Essex                                    M  42  52:23       
83.       Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  51  52:34       
84.       June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  46  52:44       
85.       Sarah Lomas                              Underhill                                F  34  52:55       
86.       Jesse Downs                              Jericho                                  M  31  52:56       
87.       Michael Audet                            South Burlington                         M  29  53:10       
88.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  38  54:27       
89.       Susan Griscuolo                          Burlington                               F  27  55:52       
90.       Tara Whitney                             Burlington                               F  26  56:18       
91.       Lauren Kavanaugh                         St. Albans                               F  26  56:23       
92.       Patrick Bradley                          Essex Junction                           M  34  56:39       
93.       Benjamin Stuart                          Westford                                 M  29  57:43       
94.       Amy Giuliani                             Essex                                    F  37  60:23       
95.       Nicky Patterson                          St. Albans                               F  34  60:46       
96.       Lisa Phillips                            St. George                               F  30  61:41       
97.       Laura Pickrell                           Burlington                               F  20  61:56       
98.       Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  71  62:09       
99.       Dhyana Bradley                           Essex                                    F  36  62:45       
100.      Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  36  64:42       
101.      Thomas Chadwick                          Essex Junction                           M  38  64:42       
102.      Meredith Cooper                          South Burlington                         F  29  65:08       
103.      Kate Keugh                               Burlington                               F  27  65:11       
104.      Jessica Scharf                           Burlington                               F  27  65:27       
105.      Jolene Renaud                            South Burlington                         F  26  66:42       
106.      Drina Vurbic                             Burlington                               F  28  73:46       
107.      Angela Paoli                             Essex                                    F  43  75:57       
108.      Jessica Stuart                           Westford                                 F  28  75:59       
109.      Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  73  77:17       
110.      Don LaCharite                            Winooski                                 M  77  77:25       
111.      Frank Connors                            Colchester                               M  62  81:00