Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20072009-->

31st Annual Kaynor's Sap Run

6.0 miles
April 6, 2008
Westford, VT

Weather: bright sunshine and 50 degrees
Race Directors: Chapin and Donna Kaynor
Summary: A record 106 runners completed the Sap Run in gorgeous weather. Roads were in decent shape and treated travellers well. Nathan Fields won his second Sap Run in a row in 34:27, taking almost a full minute off his 2007 time. Nathan was the only runner who managed to stay ahead of timeless Norm Larson - Norm at 52 blew away his 50s record by nearly a minute in 34:53. Mike Early rounded out the top 3 with a 36:01. Megan Valentine ran the fastest women's time in 14 years to finish 39:48. Anne Treadwell took second with a 40s age group record in 40:58. Kasie Enman rounded out the top 3 with a 41:35. The only other age group record of the day came from Gerald Barney, who at 75 finished 55:38, and took nearly 8 minutes off the previous record. There were no horses on the course this year, but a pet billy goat did finish in style and had to be coaxed home after the race. Nothing like rural running! Chapin notes that Eric Dague ran his 12th Sap Run, Dave Fields ran his 15th, and Bill Everett ran his 19th! Other repeat Sap Runners that did not run in 2008 are Perky Maddocks (12), Chip Langmaid (14), John Duncan (14), and John Valentine (15).
Volunteers: Jim and Sue Paulsen, Bret Sarnquist, Jeff Buzas, Andrea Halnon, Amy Bushey, Robin and Laura Harris, Gary and Claire Godbersen, and Patrick
Donations: Hannaford donated the cider and some supplies and Gary Godbersen (Donna Kaynor's husband) donated pottery.


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  29  39:48       
2.        Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  28  41:35       
3.        Tessa Avwarter                           Winooski                                 F  24  44:38       
4.        Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  29  47:35       
5.        Deidre Willies                           Lebanon,NH                               F  28  50:32       
6.        Erin Perko                               Burlington                               F  22  52:46       
7.        Hannah Barden                            Randolph                                 F  29  56:15       
8.        Glenn Patterson                          Burlington                               F  27  58:09       
9.        Tracy O'Connor                           Barre                                    F  28  59:21       
10.       Geneviere Straight                       South Portland,ME                        F  29  60:35       
11.       Martha Ware                              Westford                                 F  25  65:42       
12.       Erica Straight                           South Burlington                         F  27  70:59       
13.       Sara Ladd                                Lebanon,NH                               F  26  77:44       

30 - 39
1.        Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  32  42:26       
2.        Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  38  48:37       
3.        Greeta Soderholm                         Underhill                                F  31  52:42       
4.        Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  37  52:59       
5.        Erin Weaver                              Jericho                                  F  33  53:29       
6.        Ellen Kane                               Richmond                                 F  37  54:12       
7.        Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  35  54:29       
8.        Kerry Lambert                            East Fairfield                           F  39  55:14       
9.        Kelly Wilkins                            Barre                                    F  32  56:17       
10.       Amy Irvin-Witham                         Underhill                                F  37  57:31       
11.       Christy Pilsucki                         (unknown)                                F  31  59:19       
12.       Bethany Silva                            Burlington                               F  31  60:37       
13.       Jessica Johnson                          Lebanon,NH                               F  34  61:04       
14.       Parminder Padgett                        Burlington                               F  38  68:53       

40 - 49
1.        Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  40:58       
2.        Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  40  48:32       
3.        June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  45  54:26       
4.        Amy Weller                               Stowe                                    F  42  56:17       
5.        Kathy Hudson                             Williston                                F  46  58:47       
6.        Julie Richards                           Underhill                                F  42  64:05       
7.        Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  41  65:31       

60 - 69
1.        Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  60  66:16       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.        Sam Longenbach                           Williston                                M  12  45:55       

20 - 29
1.        Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  27  34:27       
2.        Bret Sarnquist                           Burlington                               M  29  39:06       
3.        Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  29  39:13       
4.        John Wiechecki                           Burlington                               M  22  40:34       
5.        Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  29  40:52       
6.        Tyler Garvey                             Burlington                               M  24  41:24       
7.        Aaron Caum                               Vergennes                                M  20  43:08       
8.        Sean Fitzpatrick                         Burlington                               M  28  43:29       
9.        Morgan Samler                            Colchester                               M  29  43:48       
10.       Corey Richardson                         East Burke                               M  25  46:45       

30 - 39
1.        Art Fowler                               Essex Junction                           M  39  36:43       
2.        Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  34  38:03       
3.        John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  32  38:44       
4.        Brendan Barden                           Randolph                                 M  30  40:32       
5.        Lenny Wilson                             Richford                                 M  38  42:01       
6.        Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  39  42:54       
7.        Jeff Labossiere                          Westford                                 M  38  43:10       
8.        Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  37  45:04       
9.        Charlie Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         M  37  45:11       
10.       Thomm Buttolph                           Colchester                               M  30  46:45       
11.       Warren Wilson                            North Troy                               M  38  48:13       
12.       Michael Turner                           Essex Junction                           M  37  48:27       
13.       Scott Bliss                              South Burlington                         M  39  48:37       
14.       Harvey Whitfield                         Burlington                               M  33  49:47       
15.       Randall Harp                             Burlington                               M  30  49:47       
16.       Thomas Knauer                            Jericho                                  M  30  52:53       
17.       Brett Schermerhorn                       Winooski                                 M  30  57:11       
18.       David Baroody                            Burlington                               M  31  57:17       
19.       Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  35  60:47       
20.       Jack Cary                                Colchester                               M  32  62:22       

40 - 49
1.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  43  36:01       
2.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  49  36:57       
3.        Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  43  39:03       
4.        Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  45  39:20       
5.        Harry Hunt                               Stowe                                    M  45  39:31       
6.        Gary Kessler                             Fayston                                  M  47  42:48       
7.        David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  47  44:22       
8.        Ray Bosley                               Fairfax                                  M  41  44:33       
9.        Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  44  44:48       
10.       Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  48  45:55       
11.       Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  46  46:16       
12.       Dan McFadden                             Jericho                                  M  43  47:25       
13.       John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  49  48:05       
14.       Kort Longenbach                          Williston                                M  45  49:03       
15.       Jim Bentlage                             Jericho                                  M  46  49:09       
16.       Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  48  52:31       
17.       Bruce Lambert                            East Fairfield                           M  40  53:23       
18.       Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  44  54:13       
19.       John Quinn                               Westford                                 M  42  75:22       

50 - 59
1.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  52  34:53       
2.        Larry Allard                             Barton                                   M  50  41:02       
3.        Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  54  41:16       
4.        Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  54  41:41       
5.        Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  52  42:46       
6.        Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  54  44:05       
7.        Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  55  44:21       
8.        Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  57  45:20       
9.        James Palmer                             Hinesburg                                M  53  46:41       
10.       Mike Harris                              Williston                                M  50  50:26       
11.       Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  51  52:09       
12.       Mike Garrett                             Essex Junction                           M  54  52:25       
13.       Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  56  55:36       
14.       Bob Bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  54  67:09       

60 - 69
1.        Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  60  43:04       
2.        Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  60  48:28       
3.        Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  62  49:20       
4.        Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  63  66:23       
5.        Richard Lednicky                         Shelburne                                M  68  71:20       

70 - 79
1.        Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                  M  75  55:38       
2.        Keith Olson                              Shelburne                                M  76  66:47       

1.        Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  27  34:27       
2.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  52  34:53       
3.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  43  36:01       
4.        Art Fowler                               Essex Junction                           M  39  36:43       
5.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  49  36:57       
6.        Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  34  38:03       
7.        John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  32  38:44       
8.        Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  43  39:03       
9.        Bret Sarnquist                           Burlington                               M  29  39:06       
10.       Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  29  39:13       
11.       Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  45  39:20       
12.       Harry Hunt                               Stowe                                    M  45  39:31       
13.       Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  29  39:48       
14.       Brendan Barden                           Randolph                                 M  30  40:32       
15.       John Wiechecki                           Burlington                               M  22  40:34       
16.       Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  29  40:52       
17.       Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  40:58       
18.       Larry Allard                             Barton                                   M  50  41:02       
19.       Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  54  41:16       
20.       Tyler Garvey                             Burlington                               M  24  41:24       
21.       Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  28  41:35       
22.       Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  54  41:41       
23.       Lenny Wilson                             Richford                                 M  38  42:01       
24.       Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  32  42:26       
25.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  52  42:46       
26.       Gary Kessler                             Fayston                                  M  47  42:48       
27.       Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  39  42:54       
28.       Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  60  43:04       
29.       Aaron Caum                               Vergennes                                M  20  43:08       
30.       Jeff Labossiere                          Westford                                 M  38  43:10       
31.       Sean Fitzpatrick                         Burlington                               M  28  43:29       
32.       Morgan Samler                            Colchester                               M  29  43:48       
33.       Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  54  44:05       
34.       Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  55  44:21       
35.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  47  44:22       
36.       Ray Bosley                               Fairfax                                  M  41  44:33       
37.       Tessa Avwarter                           Winooski                                 F  24  44:38       
38.       Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  44  44:48       
39.       Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  37  45:04       
40.       Charlie Whitney                          New Braintree,MA                         M  37  45:11       
41.       Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  57  45:20       
42.       Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  48  45:55       
43.       Sam Longenbach                           Williston                                M  12  45:55       
44.       Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  46  46:16       
45.       James Palmer                             Hinesburg                                M  53  46:41       
46.       Corey Richardson                         East Burke                               M  25  46:45       
47.       Thomm Buttolph                           Colchester                               M  30  46:45       
48.       Dan McFadden                             Jericho                                  M  43  47:25       
49.       Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  29  47:35       
50.       John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  49  48:05       
51.       Warren Wilson                            North Troy                               M  38  48:13       
52.       Michael Turner                           Essex Junction                           M  37  48:27       
53.       Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  60  48:28       
54.       Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  40  48:32       
55.       Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  38  48:37       
56.       Scott Bliss                              South Burlington                         M  39  48:37       
57.       Kort Longenbach                          Williston                                M  45  49:03       
58.       Jim Bentlage                             Jericho                                  M  46  49:09       
59.       Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  62  49:20       
60.       Harvey Whitfield                         Burlington                               M  33  49:47       
61.       Randall Harp                             Burlington                               M  30  49:47       
62.       Mike Harris                              Williston                                M  50  50:26       
63.       Deidre Willies                           Lebanon,NH                               F  28  50:32       
64.       Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  51  52:09       
65.       Mike Garrett                             Essex Junction                           M  54  52:25       
66.       Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  48  52:31       
67.       Greeta Soderholm                         Underhill                                F  31  52:42       
68.       Erin Perko                               Burlington                               F  22  52:46       
69.       Thomas Knauer                            Jericho                                  M  30  52:53       
70.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  37  52:59       
71.       Bruce Lambert                            East Fairfield                           M  40  53:23       
72.       Erin Weaver                              Jericho                                  F  33  53:29       
73.       Ellen Kane                               Richmond                                 F  37  54:12       
74.       Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  44  54:13       
75.       June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  45  54:26       
76.       Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  35  54:29       
77.       Kerry Lambert                            East Fairfield                           F  39  55:14       
78.       Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  56  55:36       
79.       Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                  M  75  55:38       
80.       Hannah Barden                            Randolph                                 F  29  56:15       
81.       Amy Weller                               Stowe                                    F  42  56:17       
82.       Kelly Wilkins                            Barre                                    F  32  56:17       
83.       Brett Schermerhorn                       Winooski                                 M  30  57:11       
84.       David Baroody                            Burlington                               M  31  57:17       
85.       Amy Irvin-Witham                         Underhill                                F  37  57:31       
86.       Glenn Patterson                          Burlington                               F  27  58:09       
87.       Kathy Hudson                             Williston                                F  46  58:47       
88.       Christy Pilsucki                         (unknown)                                F  31  59:19       
89.       Tracy O'Connor                           Barre                                    F  28  59:21       
90.       Geneviere Straight                       South Portland,ME                        F  29  60:35       
91.       Bethany Silva                            Burlington                               F  31  60:37       
92.       Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  35  60:47       
93.       Jessica Johnson                          Lebanon,NH                               F  34  61:04       
94.       Jack Cary                                Colchester                               M  32  62:22       
95.       Julie Richards                           Underhill                                F  42  64:05       
96.       Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  41  65:31       
97.       Martha Ware                              Westford                                 F  25  65:42       
98.       Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  60  66:16       
99.       Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  63  66:23       
100.      Keith Olson                              Shelburne                                M  76  66:47       
101.      Bob Bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  54  67:09       
102.      Parminder Padgett                        Burlington                               F  38  68:53       
103.      Erica Straight                           South Burlington                         F  27  70:59       
104.      Richard Lednicky                         Shelburne                                M  68  71:20       
105.      John Quinn                               Westford                                 M  42  75:22       
106.      Sara Ladd                                Lebanon,NH                               F  26  77:44