Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20042006-->

26th Annual GMAA Kaynor's Sap Run

6.0 miles
April 10, 2005


Westford, VT Weather: sunny, temps in the mid 50s and a stiff north wind
Race Directors: Chapin and Donna Kaynor
Volunteers: Hadley Rakowski, Gary and Claire Godbersen, Jim and Sue Paulsen, Troy Headrick, Zeke Zucker, and Reed Carr
Summary: A dry spring and recent warm temperatures kept the roads in reasonable shape this year (by Westford standards!) The masters division dominated the men's results with Joe McNamara leading Michael Early and Norm Larson in times of 34:34, 36:20, and 36:44 respectively. On the women's side Liz Hallenbach prevented a similar master's sweep of the top spots. Cindy New took home top honors in 41:38, followed by Liz in 42:11 and Donna Smyers in 42:50. Both Joe's and Cindy's times broke age group records. One notable statistic - this was the 6th different GMAA race that Cindy has won, and the 5th in the last 12 months (at age 48)!!


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  26  42:11       
2.        Stacy Streuse                            Winooksi                                 F  25  44:15       
3.        Melissa Beacon                           Burlington                               F  26  51:41       
4.        Alyssa Lewis                             Colchester                               F  24  54:07       
5.        Ali White                                Essex Junction                           F  25  54:08       
6.        Sarah Coombs                             Essex Junction                           F  24  55:02       
7.        Erica Young                              Craftsbury Common                        F  24  58:23       
8.        Lisa Phillips                            St. George                               F  26  60:06       

30 - 39
1.        Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  37  46:51       
2.        Melaney Davis                            Colchester                               F  30  47:59       
3.        Teresa Larose                            Fairfield                                F  34  53:01       
4.        Stef Waite                               Burlington                               F  34  53:12       
5.        Laura Rabinovitz                         Burlington                               F  38  54:08       
6.        Beth Kirkpatrick                         Westford                                 F  39  55:24       
7.        Tracy Zeppi                              Westford                                 F  32  56:59       
8.        Jenna Potash                             East Calais                              F  31  58:06       
9.        Paula Miner                              Grand Isle                               F  34  61:35       
10.       Jennifer Dall                            Barre                                    F  31  62:01       

40 - 49
1.        Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  48  41:38       
2.        Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  47  42:50       
3.        Christine Bush                           Montreal,QC                              F  43  44:00       
4.        Karen Klinefelter                        Burlington                               F  42  50:27       
5.        Andrea McBride                           Westford                                 F  43  55:24       
6.        Cheryl McNeil                            Milton                                   F  41  58:36       
7.        Lauren Shea                              Grand Isle                               F  40  59:09       

50 - 59
1.        Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  55  48:49       
2.        Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  53  53:31       
3.        Anne Cummings                            Westford                                 F  50  58:54       
4.        Celeste Gaspari                          Westford                                 F  53  58:54       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  24  36:59       
2.        Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  26  37:29       
3.        Michael Kreutz                           South Hero                               M  20  39:30       
4.        Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  26  39:43       
5.        Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  27  41:19       
6.        Scott Magnan                             Burlington                               M  28  51:55       
7.        Chris Bixby                              Williston                                M  29  57:15       

30 - 39
1.        Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  35  38:14       
2.        Pete Van Breeman                         Westford                                 M  33  42:41       
3.        Dan McFadden                             Jericho                                  M  39  43:54       
4.        Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  39  44:10       
5.        Michael Zemianek                         St. Albans                               M  34  46:09       
6.        Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  37  47:15       
7.        Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  39  47:22       
8.        Brian Corrigan                           Winooski                                 M  36  53:04       

40 - 49
1.        Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  42  34:34       
2.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  40  36:20       
3.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  49  36:44       
4.        Chip Langmaid                            St. Johnsbury                            M  43  40:04       
5.        John Doty                                Westford                                 M  40  41:42       
6.        Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  41:51       
7.        David Schmidt                            Williston                                M  43  42:22       
8.        Eric Dague                               Swanton                                  M  45  42:33       
9.        Gary Kossler                             Waitsfield                               M  45  43:01       
10.       Neil Bean                                St. Albans                               M  42  43:11       
11.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  45:26       
12.       Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  46  46:06       
13.       Gunnar Steates                           North Hero                               M  47  46:12       
14.       Mark McCowan                             Lasalle,QC                               M  49  48:03       
15.       Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  44  48:11       

50 - 59
1.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  51  40:10       
2.        Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  51  40:53       
3.        Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  41:00       
4.        Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  51  44:32       
5.        John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  58  47:29       
6.        Robert Searles                           Wolcott                                  M  56  47:32       
7.        Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  53  48:57       
8.        Fred Coombs                              Essex Junction                           M  53  55:03       
9.        James Howley                             South Burlington                         M  56  58:35       
10.       Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  59  60:54       

60 - 69
1.        Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  60  44:19       
2.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  47:57       

1.        Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  42  34:34       
2.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  40  36:20       
3.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  49  36:44       
4.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  24  36:59       
5.        Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  26  37:29       
6.        Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  35  38:14       
7.        Michael Kreutz                           South Hero                               M  20  39:30       
8.        Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  26  39:43       
9.        Chip Langmaid                            St. Johnsbury                            M  43  40:04       
10.       Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  51  40:10       
11.       Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  51  40:53       
12.       Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  41:00       
13.       Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  27  41:19       
14.       Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  48  41:38       
15.       John Doty                                Westford                                 M  40  41:42       
16.       Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  41:51       
17.       Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  26  42:11       
18.       David Schmidt                            Williston                                M  43  42:22       
19.       Eric Dague                               Swanton                                  M  45  42:33       
20.       Pete Van Breeman                         Westford                                 M  33  42:41       
21.       Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  47  42:50       
22.       Gary Kossler                             Waitsfield                               M  45  43:01       
23.       Neil Bean                                St. Albans                               M  42  43:11       
24.       Dan McFadden                             Jericho                                  M  39  43:54       
25.       Christine Bush                           Montreal,QC                              F  43  44:00       
26.       Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  39  44:10       
27.       Stacy Streuse                            Winooksi                                 F  25  44:15       
28.       Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  60  44:19       
29.       Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  51  44:32       
30.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  45:26       
31.       Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  46  46:06       
32.       Michael Zemianek                         St. Albans                               M  34  46:09       
33.       Gunnar Steates                           North Hero                               M  47  46:12       
34.       Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  37  46:51       
35.       Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  37  47:15       
36.       Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  39  47:22       
37.       John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  58  47:29       
38.       Robert Searles                           Wolcott                                  M  56  47:32       
39.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  47:57       
40.       Melaney Davis                            Colchester                               F  30  47:59       
41.       Mark McCowan                             Lasalle,QC                               M  49  48:03       
42.       Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  44  48:11       
43.       Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  55  48:49       
44.       Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  53  48:57       
45.       Karen Klinefelter                        Burlington                               F  42  50:27       
46.       Melissa Beacon                           Burlington                               F  26  51:41       
47.       Scott Magnan                             Burlington                               M  28  51:55       
48.       Teresa Larose                            Fairfield                                F  34  53:01       
49.       Brian Corrigan                           Winooski                                 M  36  53:04       
50.       Stef Waite                               Burlington                               F  34  53:12       
51.       Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  53  53:31       
52.       Alyssa Lewis                             Colchester                               F  24  54:07       
53.       Ali White                                Essex Junction                           F  25  54:08       
54.       Laura Rabinovitz                         Burlington                               F  38  54:08       
55.       Sarah Coombs                             Essex Junction                           F  24  55:02       
56.       Fred Coombs                              Essex Junction                           M  53  55:03       
57.       Andrea McBride                           Westford                                 F  43  55:24       
58.       Beth Kirkpatrick                         Westford                                 F  39  55:24       
59.       Tracy Zeppi                              Westford                                 F  32  56:59       
60.       Chris Bixby                              Williston                                M  29  57:15       
61.       Jenna Potash                             East Calais                              F  31  58:06       
62.       Erica Young                              Craftsbury Common                        F  24  58:23       
63.       James Howley                             South Burlington                         M  56  58:35       
64.       Cheryl McNeil                            Milton                                   F  41  58:36       
65.       Anne Cummings                            Westford                                 F  50  58:54       
66.       Celeste Gaspari                          Westford                                 F  53  58:54       
67.       Lauren Shea                              Grand Isle                               F  40  59:09       
68.       Lisa Phillips                            St. George                               F  26  60:06       
69.       Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  59  60:54       
70.       Paula Miner                              Grand Isle                               F  34  61:35       
71.       Jennifer Dall                            Barre                                    F  31  62:01