Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20022004-->

24th Annual GMAA Kaynor's Sap Run

6.0 miles
April 13, 2003
Westford, VT

Weather: sunny, temperatures in the low forties, and a north wind
Race Directors: Chapin and Donna Kaynor
Volunteers: Gary and Claire Godberson, Jim and Sue Paulsen, Nick Wanner, Joe Connelly, Sue McNamara, and Jan Leja
Summary: Andrew Best pulled away from the start, clocking a 5:13 first mile and never looked back. He went on to win in 34:03, more than a minute ahead of second place Joe McNamara (35:16). Susan Hackney also won easily in 41:54 over second place Dot Martin (43:15). 76 runners enjoyed the bright sunshine and fairly firm dirt roads (Old Stage had the most mud, but it wasn't too hard to get around the rough spots). Sue Hackney's performance led to the only age group record of the day - women's 40s.


WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.        Elysia Larson                            Burlington                               F  18  45:33       

20 - 29
1.        Bethany Rice                             Winooski                                 F  23  51:47       
2.        Josie Lang                               South Burlington                         F  24  58:57       
3.        Jennifer Dall                            Barre                                    F  29  66:09       

30 - 39
1.        Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  35  45:14       
2.        Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  39  48:19       
3.        Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  32  48:49       
4.        Carol Jones                              St. Albans                               F  36  58:41       
5.        Gaylene Randall                          Winooski                                 F  35  58:44       
6.        Danielle Graham                          Winooski                                 F  30  58:51       
7.        April Pettengil                          Fairfax                                  F  38  59:43       
8.        Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  36  60:03       
9.        Tara Sullivan                            Cambridge                                F  31  69:45       

40 - 49
1.        Susan Hackney                            Montpelier                               F  46  41:54       
2.        Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  42  43:15       
3.        Robin Harris                             Williston                                F  44  51:15       
4.        Kathy Hudson                             Williston                                F  41  55:21       
5.        Noreen Karcher                           Essex Junction                           F  41  60:18       
6.        Debra Fraser                             Fairfax                                  F  40  68:13       

50 - 59
1.        Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  52  57:09       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.        Justin Estes                             Richmond                                 M  13  47:47       
2.        Michael Estes                            Richmond                                 M  11  57:26       

14 - 19
1.        Lionel Welch                             Colchester                               M  19  40:23       
2.        Pat McGrath                              Colchester                               M  18  42:34       

20 - 29
1.        Andrew Best                              Colchester                               M  20  34:03       
2.        Dave Balint                              Colchester                               M  21  38:00       
3.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  22  44:23       
4.        Blake Anderson                           Colchester                               M  20  46:45       

30 - 39
1.        Matthew Murawski                         Winooski                                 M  31  43:55       
2.        William Hella, Jr                        Charlotte                                M  35  44:04       
3.        Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  32  44:17       
4.        Kent Murdick                             Woodstock                                M  37  44:55       
5.        Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  37  45:32       
6.        Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  35  46:15       
7.        Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  37  46:37       
8.        Michael Zemianek                         St. Albans                               M  32  48:36       
9.        Howard Kalfus                            Essex Junction                           M  34  48:57       
10.       Ted DiGrande                             Essex Junction                           M  39  49:59       
11.       Kara Woolverton                          Milton                                   M  31  54:26       
12.       Lesli Butler                             Milton                                   M  30  64:39       
13.       Brian Sullivan                           Cambridge                                M  32  69:46       

40 - 49
1.        Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  40  35:16       
2.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  49  38:15       
3.        Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  44  38:16       
4.        Chip Langmaid                            St. Johnsbury                            M  41  38:49       
5.        Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  40  39:30       
6.        Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  49  41:04       
7.        Ed Manna                                 Essex                                    M  42  41:21       
8.        Eric Dague                               Swanton                                  M  43  42:18       
9.        Don Mayer                                Jeffersonville                           M  45  43:01       
10.       Kevin Allen                              Winooski                                 M  42  44:42       
11.       Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  47  45:35       
12.       David King                               Shelburne                                M  49  45:40       
13.       Walter Greenburg                         Underhill Center                         M  46  47:25       
14.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  47  48:19       
15.       Dale Adams                               Milton                                   M  41  49:08       
16.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  42  50:19       
17.       Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  49  50:27       
18.       David Estes                              Richmond                                 M  41  56:59       
19.       Michael Jarvis                           South Burlington                         M  44  57:28       
20.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  47  58:03       
21.       John Jacob                               Essex Junction                           M  42  58:12       

50 - 59
1.        Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  50  41:36       
2.        Zeke Zucker                              Jeffersonville                           M  59  41:52       
3.        Tom Rhoads                               Williston                                M  50  42:36       
4.        Jim Burnett                              Canaan,NH                                M  53  44:32       
5.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  55  45:04       
6.        Michael DeSanto                          Milton                                   M  53  45:36       
7.        Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  57  47:23       
8.        John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  51  47:26       
9.        Chip Winner                              Middlebury                               M  54  57:05       
10.       Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  57  60:55       

60 - 69
1.        Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  63  49:07       
2.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  52:01       
3.        Ed Dombroski                             Jericho                                  M  67  56:56       
4.        Richard Lednicky                         Shelburne                                M  63  64:15       

1.        Andrew Best                              Colchester                               M  20  34:03       
2.        Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  40  35:16       
3.        Dave Balint                              Colchester                               M  21  38:00       
4.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  49  38:15       
5.        Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  44  38:16       
6.        Chip Langmaid                            St. Johnsbury                            M  41  38:49       
7.        Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  40  39:30       
8.        Lionel Welch                             Colchester                               M  19  40:23       
9.        Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  49  41:04       
10.       Ed Manna                                 Essex                                    M  42  41:21       
11.       Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  50  41:36       
12.       Zeke Zucker                              Jeffersonville                           M  59  41:52       
13.       Susan Hackney                            Montpelier                               F  46  41:54       
14.       Eric Dague                               Swanton                                  M  43  42:18       
15.       Pat McGrath                              Colchester                               M  18  42:34       
16.       Tom Rhoads                               Williston                                M  50  42:36       
17.       Don Mayer                                Jeffersonville                           M  45  43:01       
18.       Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  42  43:15       
19.       Matthew Murawski                         Winooski                                 M  31  43:55       
20.       William Hella, Jr                        Charlotte                                M  35  44:04       
21.       Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  32  44:17       
22.       Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  22  44:23       
23.       Jim Burnett                              Canaan,NH                                M  53  44:32       
24.       Kevin Allen                              Winooski                                 M  42  44:42       
25.       Kent Murdick                             Woodstock                                M  37  44:55       
26.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  55  45:04       
27.       Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  35  45:14       
28.       Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  37  45:32       
29.       Elysia Larson                            Burlington                               F  18  45:33       
30.       Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  47  45:35       
31.       Michael DeSanto                          Milton                                   M  53  45:36       
32.       David King                               Shelburne                                M  49  45:40       
33.       Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  35  46:15       
34.       Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  37  46:37       
35.       Blake Anderson                           Colchester                               M  20  46:45       
36.       Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  57  47:23       
37.       Walter Greenburg                         Underhill Center                         M  46  47:25       
38.       John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  51  47:26       
39.       Justin Estes                             Richmond                                 M  13  47:47       
40.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  47  48:19       
41.       Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  39  48:19       
42.       Michael Zemianek                         St. Albans                               M  32  48:36       
43.       Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  32  48:49       
44.       Howard Kalfus                            Essex Junction                           M  34  48:57       
45.       Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  63  49:07       
46.       Dale Adams                               Milton                                   M  41  49:08       
47.       Ted DiGrande                             Essex Junction                           M  39  49:59       
48.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  42  50:19       
49.       Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  49  50:27       
50.       Robin Harris                             Williston                                F  44  51:15       
51.       Bethany Rice                             Winooski                                 F  23  51:47       
52.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  52:01       
53.       Kara Woolverton                          Milton                                   M  31  54:26       
54.       Kathy Hudson                             Williston                                F  41  55:21       
55.       Ed Dombroski                             Jericho                                  M  67  56:56       
56.       David Estes                              Richmond                                 M  41  56:59       
57.       Chip Winner                              Middlebury                               M  54  57:05       
58.       Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  52  57:09       
59.       Michael Estes                            Richmond                                 M  11  57:26       
60.       Michael Jarvis                           South Burlington                         M  44  57:28       
61.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  47  58:03       
62.       John Jacob                               Essex Junction                           M  42  58:12       
63.       Carol Jones                              St. Albans                               F  36  58:41       
64.       Gaylene Randall                          Winooski                                 F  35  58:44       
65.       Danielle Graham                          Winooski                                 F  30  58:51       
66.       Josie Lang                               South Burlington                         F  24  58:57       
67.       April Pettengil                          Fairfax                                  F  38  59:43       
68.       Nicole Wells                             Fairfax                                  F  36  60:03       
69.       Noreen Karcher                           Essex Junction                           F  41  60:18       
70.       Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  57  60:55       
71.       Richard Lednicky                         Shelburne                                M  63  64:15       
72.       Lesli Butler                             Milton                                   M  30  64:39       
73.       Jennifer Dall                            Barre                                    F  29  66:09       
74.       Debra Fraser                             Fairfax                                  F  40  68:13       
75.       Tara Sullivan                            Cambridge                                F  31  69:45       
76.       Brian Sullivan                           Cambridge                                M  32  69:46