Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2018

Weather:  Cold and rainy with gusty winds at times. Temperature ranged from 39-41* and felt very chilly throughout. 

Race Director:  Tim Richmond and Allie Nerenberg

Summary: Runners and volunteers braved unpleasant conditions to bring spirit, energy, and strong performances to the course.  Adam Bulakowski led runners along the course by bicycle, and Laura Ryan generously brought an armload of baked goods for chilled-to-the-bone racers to refuel.  Top three overall and first in each age group received a pint of Running Saps maple syrup.  A warm and hearty thank you to all of our volunteers and racers!!

Donations:  Hannaford kindly donated food, and Skirack was as amazing as usual in donating two $25 gift cards!

Volunteers:  Alex McHenry, Russ Cook, Stacey Sadowsky, Paul Huyffer, Jim Miller, Ruth Blauwiekel, Wayne Reisberg, Harry Curth, Liz Champagne, Teage O'Connor, Laura Ryan, Chance Crocker, Toshi Furukawa, Hideko Furukawa, Cari Causey, Nik Ponzio, Adam Bulakowki


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   49   Natalie Dodson                           Portland,OR - Oregon                     F  18  02:14:58       

20 - 29
1.   39   Riley Brady                              Huntington                               F  23  01:31:58       
2.   57   Zoraya Hightower                         Burlington                               F  29  01:47:14       
3.   48   Anna Dodson                              Hanover,NH                               F  20  02:14:59       
4.   36   Kristen Beane                            East Fairfield                           F  23  02:32:05       
5.   64   Alexandra Longshore                      ESSEX JUNCTION                           F  23  02:32:18       

30 - 39
1.   74   Laura Neville                            Colchester                               F  35  01:42:13       
2.   75   Caitlin O'Neil-Bain                      Colchester                               F  33  01:48:27       
3.   83   JEANNINE SEYFERT                         Burlington                               F  35  01:49:03       
4.   52   Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  34  02:11:51       
5.   43   Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  39  02:13:43       
6.   40   Jessica Brault                           Stowe                                    F  39  02:15:53       
7.   66   Christina Lynch                          Addison                                  F  36  02:19:45       
8.   41   Melissa Brookman                         Middlebury                               F  39  02:57:36       
9.   90   Stacey Wolinsky                          Essex junction                           F  39  02:57:58       

40 - 49
1.   65   Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  49  01:56:37       
2.   79   Erin Randall                             COLCHESTER                               F  43  01:57:41       
3.   68   Alexandra McAleer                        Richmond                                 F  40  01:57:56       
4.   86   Nicole Van Buren                         Port henry,NY                            F  43  02:57:56       

50 - 59
1.   91   Sue Dodge                                Williston                                F  59  01:51:59       
2.   77   Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  51  01:52:57       
3.   58   Elizabeth Hudson                         Danville                                 F  54  02:07:42       
4.   55   Katherine Hays                           Shelburne                                F  57  02:13:20       
5.   53   Deb Forcier                              Williston                                F  52  02:13:41       

60 - 69
1.   38   Ruth Blauwiekel                          Essex Junction,Vermont                   F  65  02:04:31 *     
2.   56   Dorothy (Dot) Helling                    Montpelier                               F  69  02:06:10 *     
3.   37   Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  62  02:07:52       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   98   Liam Jolley                              Arlington ,MA                            M  21  01:46:14       
2.   60   Jordan Kennedy                           Portland,ME                              M  29  02:12:23       

30 - 39
1.   81   Blake Ressler                            Winooski                                 M  36  01:26:16       
2.   88   Jason Wetherby                           Alburgh                                  M  35  01:42:49       
3.   78   Tom Proctor                              Burlington                               M  30  01:55:54       
4.   76   Jonathan Ophardt                         Essex Junction                           M  37  02:00:24       
5.   46   Julian Cresta                            Colchester                               M  30  02:12:25       

40 - 49
1.   44   Chris Coffey                             Monkton                                  M  40  01:21:11       
2.   34   Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  41  01:27:05       
3.   45   Terrance Collins                         South Burlington                         M  45  01:28:15       
4.   82   Matthew Roth                             FAIRFAX                                  M  41  01:30:59       
5.   73   James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  48  01:33:42       
6.   59   David Justice                            South Burlington                         M  40  01:42:26       
7.   95   Brendan Kinney                           Essex                                    M  48  01:42:50       
8.   84   William Simmons                          SAINT ALBANS                             M  47  01:47:20       
9.   85   Gregory Van Buren                        Port henry,NY                            M  45  01:52:36       
10.  50   Mark Duchaine                            Huntington                               M  41  01:56:51       
11.  96   Nick Ruderman                            burlington                               M  41  02:04:57       

50 - 59
1.   92   Joshua Brown                             burlington                               M  51  01:24:02       
2.   69   Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  50  01:43:32       
3.   42   Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  01:55:00       
4.   80   Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  51  01:58:18       
5.   71   Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  57  02:02:17       
6.   93   Jim Paulsen                              Essex Junction                           M  58  02:05:44       
7.   62   John LaCroix                             Essex Junction                           M  57  02:08:46       
8.   87   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  51  02:39:14       

60 - 69
1.   94   Neil Wheelwright                         burlington                               M  61  01:53:39       

70 - 79
1.   97   Chuck Arnold                             burlington                               M  71  02:10:33       
2.   72   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  79  02:51:55       

1.   44   Chris Coffey                             Monkton                                  M  40  01:21:11       
2.   92   Joshua Brown                             burlington                               M  51  01:24:02       
3.   81   Blake Ressler                            Winooski                                 M  36  01:26:16       
4.   34   Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  41  01:27:05       
5.   45   Terrance Collins                         South Burlington                         M  45  01:28:15       
6.   82   Matthew Roth                             FAIRFAX                                  M  41  01:30:59       
7.   39   Riley Brady                              Huntington                               F  23  01:31:58       
8.   73   James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  48  01:33:42       
9.   74   Laura Neville                            Colchester                               F  35  01:42:13       
10.  59   David Justice                            South Burlington                         M  40  01:42:26       
11.  88   Jason Wetherby                           Alburgh                                  M  35  01:42:49       
12.  95   Brendan Kinney                           Essex                                    M  48  01:42:50       
13.  69   Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  50  01:43:32       
14.  98   Liam Jolley                              Arlington ,MA                            M  21  01:46:14       
15.  57   Zoraya Hightower                         Burlington                               F  29  01:47:14       
16.  84   William Simmons                          SAINT ALBANS                             M  47  01:47:20       
17.  75   Caitlin O'Neil-Bain                      Colchester                               F  33  01:48:27       
18.  83   JEANNINE SEYFERT                         Burlington                               F  35  01:49:03       
19.  91   Sue Dodge                                Williston                                F  59  01:51:59       
20.  85   Gregory Van Buren                        Port henry,NY                            M  45  01:52:36       
21.  77   Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  51  01:52:57       
22.  94   Neil Wheelwright                         burlington                               M  61  01:53:39       
23.  42   Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  55  01:55:00       
24.  78   Tom Proctor                              Burlington                               M  30  01:55:54       
25.  65   Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  49  01:56:37       
26.  50   Mark Duchaine                            Huntington                               M  41  01:56:51       
27.  79   Erin Randall                             COLCHESTER                               F  43  01:57:41       
28.  68   Alexandra McAleer                        Richmond                                 F  40  01:57:56       
29.  80   Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  51  01:58:18       
30.  76   Jonathan Ophardt                         Essex Junction                           M  37  02:00:24       
31.  71   Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  57  02:02:17       
32.  38   Ruth Blauwiekel                          Essex Junction,Vermont                   F  65  02:04:31 *     
33.  96   Nick Ruderman                            burlington                               M  41  02:04:57       
34.  93   Jim Paulsen                              Essex Junction                           M  58  02:05:44       
35.  56   Dorothy (Dot) Helling                    Montpelier                               F  69  02:06:10 *     
36.  58   Elizabeth Hudson                         Danville                                 F  54  02:07:42       
37.  37   Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  62  02:07:52       
38.  62   John LaCroix                             Essex Junction                           M  57  02:08:46       
39.  97   Chuck Arnold                             burlington                               M  71  02:10:33       
40.  52   Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  34  02:11:51       
41.  60   Jordan Kennedy                           Portland,ME                              M  29  02:12:23       
42.  46   Julian Cresta                            Colchester                               M  30  02:12:25       
43.  55   Katherine Hays                           Shelburne                                F  57  02:13:20       
44.  53   Deb Forcier                              Williston                                F  52  02:13:41       
45.  43   Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  39  02:13:43       
46.  49   Natalie Dodson                           Portland,OR - Oregon                     F  18  02:14:58       
47.  48   Anna Dodson                              Hanover,NH                               F  20  02:14:59       
48.  40   Jessica Brault                           Stowe                                    F  39  02:15:53       
49.  66   Christina Lynch                          Addison                                  F  36  02:19:45       
50.  36   Kristen Beane                            East Fairfield                           F  23  02:32:05       
51.  64   Alexandra Longshore                      ESSEX JUNCTION                           F  23  02:32:18       
52.  87   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  51  02:39:14       
53.  72   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  79  02:51:55       
54.  41   Melissa Brookman                         Middlebury                               F  39  02:57:36       
55.  86   Nicole Van Buren                         Port henry,NY                            F  43  02:57:56       
56.  90   Stacey Wolinsky                          Essex junction                           F  39  02:57:58