Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2016

39th Rollin Irish Half Marathon Race

USATF Certified Half Marathon
April 22, 2017

Essex, VT

Weather: Cloudy, in the 40s-50s with minimal wind

Race Director: Addison Kasmarek

Summary: We had a great turnout at the 39th running of the Rollin Irish Half Marathon! 100 runners total conquered the hilly, mostly dirt road course. John Stanton-Gedes from Burlington was the male winner with a blistering time of 1:14. Meagan Boucher from Manchester, NH was the female winner with a time of 1:25. Kasie Enman's syrup was provided as prizes for our overall and age group winners. A special thanks to all of our dedicated volunteers and the Town of Essex for allowing us to use Memorial Hall. See you next year!

Volunteers:Tom Chadwick, Patti Daniels, Russ Cooke, Bob Sayers, Forrest LeMoine, Harry Curth, Jess Bolduc, Camille Bolduc, Liz Champagne, Ruth Blauwiekel, June Golato, Jim Miller, Janet Nunziata, Bruce Nunziata, Sam Davis, Chris Viscomi, Hazel Krieder, Paul Huyffer, Peter Gurney, Scott Moreau


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   186  Meagan Boucher                           Manchester,NH                            F  26  1:25:23       
2.   197  Lori Crotts                              Jericho                                  F  29  1:31:34       
3.   410  Alyssa Malone                            Burlington                               F  26  2:02:10       
4.   191  Elizabeth Cheli                          St. Charles,MO                           F  20  2:03:53       
5.   388  Caroline Weaver                          Burlington                               F  25  2:04:06       
6.   200  Danika Frisbie                           Jericho                                  F  26  2:04:06       
7.   387  Christa Weaver                           Burlington                               F  22  2:08:42       

30 - 39
1.   420  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  38  1:33:15       
2.   240  Amy Stewart                              Stowe                                    F  33  1:42:39       
3.   393  Megan Papineau                           Burlington                               F  30  1:45:11       
4.   206  Naomi Hahr                               Richmond                                 F  33  1:46:57       
5.   415  Jeannine Seyfert                         Winooski                                 F  33  1:47:47       
6.   406  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  38  1:49:56       
7.   199  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  32  2:13:17       
8.   243  Mariann Tilton                           Underhill                                F  35  2:32:42       

40 - 49
1.   244  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  49  1:38:17       
2.   395  Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               F  49  1:41:39       
3.   235  Katie Robinson                           Underhill                                F  43  1:49:13       
4.   218  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  47  1:50:01       
5.   231  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  41  1:52:48       
6.   401  Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  43  1:52:54       
7.   242  Amanda Terwillegar                       Essex jct                                F  41  2:01:16       
8.   234  Carolyn Roberts                          South Burlington                         F  46  2:05:36       
9.   250  erin whitcomb                            underhill                                F  43  2:06:34       
10.  201  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Jct                                F  40  2:08:52       
11.  208  Hillary Holmes                           Essex Jct                                F  46  2:14:22       
12.  399  Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  48  2:15:22       
13.  409  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  46  2:26:10       

50 - 59
1.   392  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  56  1:40:58 *     
2.   228  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  58  1:45:26 *     
3.   236  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  50  1:53:30       
4.   422  Joy Dubin Grossman                       South Burlington                         F  52  2:05:35       
5.   385  Bekkie Wright                            Saranac Lake,NY                          F  54  2:19:32       

60 - 69
1.   390  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  60  1:38:28 *     
2.   184  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  63  1:55:40 *     
3.   212  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  62  1:58:04 *     

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   209  Trevor Houchens                          South Burlington                         M  18  1:23:13       

20 - 29
1.   210  Evan Kendall                             Hinesburg                                M  22  1:23:19       
2.   404  Brian McDonnell                          Burlington                               M  26  1:27:19       
3.   190  Paul Chambers                            Island Pond                              M  27  1:27:51       
4.   400  Joseph Kill                              Braintree                                M  27  1:32:12       
5.   211  Emanuel Kessler                          Winooski                                 M  28  1:36:10       
6.   389  Eric Fanning                             Colchester                               M  27  1:41:48       
7.   411  Prem Linskey                             Richmond                                 M  28  1:55:27       
8.   425  Calvin Sunderson                         Essex                                    M  24  2:49:26       
9.   426  Zachary Turmel                           Milton                                   M  23  2:59:59       

30 - 39
1.   396  John Stanton-Gedes                       Burlington                               M  35  1:14:44       
2.   398  Ben Schersten                            Somerville,MA                            M  37  1:22:37       
3.   187  adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  39  1:24:49       
4.   414  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  39  1:29:14       
5.   194  Benjamin Coddington                      Underhill                                M  37  1:29:54       
6.   189  Robert Cary                              Albany                                   M  37  1:30:06       
7.   394  Nathan Dreyfus                           Burlington                               M  30  1:33:39       
8.   417  Nick Garcia                              Burlington                               M  30  1:40:31       
9.   202  Justin Geibel                            Westford                                 M  31  1:44:30       
10.  413  Kevin Colling                            Fairfax                                  M  37  1:49:03       
11.  384  Bill Wooden                              South Burlington                         M  35  1:54:20       
12.  241  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  39  1:58:40       

40 - 49
1.   222  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  1:23:48       
2.   233  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  42  1:29:45       
3.   407  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  40  1:30:51       
4.   219  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  43  1:31:24       
5.   225  Mike Nolan                               Newport                                  M  41  1:31:58       
6.   423  Dylan McNamara                           Essex                                    M  42  1:32:44       
7.   416  Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  42  1:35:58       
8.   249  William West                             Underhill                                M  43  1:36:25       
9.   391  Tyler Sperry                             South Burlington                         M  43  1:40:04       
10.  198  albert devries                           Lorraine,QC                              M  48  1:41:22       
11.  239  Tim Rothfuss                             West Lebanon,NH                          M  47  1:46:32       
12.  397  Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  42  1:49:58       
13.  232  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  49  1:52:59       
14.  217  Scott Lovelette                          Montpelier                               M  48  1:53:03       
15.  427  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  46  1:54:25       
16.  245  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  2:10:21       

50 - 59
1.   220  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  50  1:28:23       
2.   227  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  58  1:31:05       
3.   412  Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  52  1:35:59       
4.   213  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  51  1:38:07       
5.   224  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  51  1:38:27       
6.   196  Cris Cote                                Essex Jct                                M  54  1:45:37       
7.   403  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  59  1:47:59       
8.   408  Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  56  1:49:55       
9.   405  Jim Paulsen                              Essex Junction                           M  56  1:52:45       
10.  402  Kurt Kaffenberger                        Burlington                               M  58  1:53:06       
11.  188  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  53  1:56:20       
12.  204  Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  59  2:00:35       
13.  216  Dean Lawton                              Jericho                                  M  55  2:01:44       
14.  214  John LaCroix                             Essex Junction                           M  55  2:02:12       
15.  221  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  55  2:02:49       
16.  419  James St Germain                         Milton                                   M  53  2:04:41       
17.  215  Darrel Lasell                            WILLIAMSTOWN                             M  59  2:18:12       

60 - 69
1.   192  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  63  1:48:11       
2.   203  Mike Gillis                              Middlesex                                M  60  1:48:12       
3.   421  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  60  1:48:39       
4.   424  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  69  1:49:10       
5.   383  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  63  1:51:08       
6.   229  Joseph Poliquin                          Saranac Lake,NY                          M  64  2:19:33       
7.   223  George Murtie                            Essex Junction                           M  60  2:39:42       

70 - 79
1.   205  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  71  1:49:51 *     
2.   418  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  77  2:21:50       

1.   396  John Stanton-Gedes                       Burlington                               M  35  1:14:44       
2.   398  Ben Schersten                            Somerville,MA                            M  37  1:22:37       
3.   209  Trevor Houchens                          South Burlington                         M  18  1:23:13       
4.   210  Evan Kendall                             Hinesburg                                M  22  1:23:19       
5.   222  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  1:23:48       
6.   187  adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  39  1:24:49       
7.   186  Meagan Boucher                           Manchester,NH                            F  26  1:25:23       
8.   404  Brian McDonnell                          Burlington                               M  26  1:27:19       
9.   190  Paul Chambers                            Island Pond                              M  27  1:27:51       
10.  220  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  50  1:28:23       
11.  414  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  39  1:29:14       
12.  233  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  42  1:29:45       
13.  194  Benjamin Coddington                      Underhill                                M  37  1:29:54       
14.  189  Robert Cary                              Albany                                   M  37  1:30:06       
15.  407  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  40  1:30:51       
16.  227  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  58  1:31:05       
17.  219  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  43  1:31:24       
18.  197  Lori Crotts                              Jericho                                  F  29  1:31:34       
19.  225  Mike Nolan                               Newport                                  M  41  1:31:58       
20.  400  Joseph Kill                              Braintree                                M  27  1:32:12       
21.  423  Dylan McNamara                           Essex                                    M  42  1:32:44       
22.  420  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  38  1:33:15       
23.  394  Nathan Dreyfus                           Burlington                               M  30  1:33:39       
24.  416  Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  42  1:35:58       
25.  412  Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  52  1:35:59       
26.  211  Emanuel Kessler                          Winooski                                 M  28  1:36:10       
27.  249  William West                             Underhill                                M  43  1:36:25       
28.  213  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  51  1:38:07       
29.  244  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  49  1:38:17       
30.  224  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  51  1:38:27       
31.  390  Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  60  1:38:28 *     
32.  391  Tyler Sperry                             South Burlington                         M  43  1:40:04       
33.  417  Nick Garcia                              Burlington                               M  30  1:40:31       
34.  392  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  56  1:40:58 *     
35.  198  albert devries                           Lorraine,QC                              M  48  1:41:22       
36.  395  Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               F  49  1:41:39       
37.  389  Eric Fanning                             Colchester                               M  27  1:41:48       
38.  240  Amy Stewart                              Stowe                                    F  33  1:42:39       
39.  202  Justin Geibel                            Westford                                 M  31  1:44:30       
40.  393  Megan Papineau                           Burlington                               F  30  1:45:11       
41.  228  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  58  1:45:26 *     
42.  196  Cris Cote                                Essex Jct                                M  54  1:45:37       
43.  239  Tim Rothfuss                             West Lebanon,NH                          M  47  1:46:32       
44.  206  Naomi Hahr                               Richmond                                 F  33  1:46:57       
45.  415  Jeannine Seyfert                         Winooski                                 F  33  1:47:47       
46.  403  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  59  1:47:59       
47.  192  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  63  1:48:11       
48.  203  Mike Gillis                              Middlesex                                M  60  1:48:12       
49.  421  Arthur Gwozdz                            Westford                                 M  60  1:48:39       
50.  413  Kevin Colling                            Fairfax                                  M  37  1:49:03       
51.  424  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  69  1:49:10       
52.  235  Katie Robinson                           Underhill                                F  43  1:49:13       
53.  205  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  71  1:49:51 *     
54.  408  Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  56  1:49:55       
55.  406  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  38  1:49:56       
56.  397  Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  42  1:49:58       
57.  218  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  47  1:50:01       
58.  383  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  63  1:51:08       
59.  405  Jim Paulsen                              Essex Junction                           M  56  1:52:45       
60.  231  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  41  1:52:48       
61.  401  Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  43  1:52:54       
62.  232  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  49  1:52:59       
63.  217  Scott Lovelette                          Montpelier                               M  48  1:53:03       
64.  402  Kurt Kaffenberger                        Burlington                               M  58  1:53:06       
65.  236  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  50  1:53:30       
66.  384  Bill Wooden                              South Burlington                         M  35  1:54:20       
67.  427  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  46  1:54:25       
68.  411  Prem Linskey                             Richmond                                 M  28  1:55:27       
69.  184  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  63  1:55:40 *     
70.  188  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  53  1:56:20       
71.  212  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  62  1:58:04 *     
72.  241  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  39  1:58:40       
73.  204  Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  59  2:00:35       
74.  242  Amanda Terwillegar                       Essex jct                                F  41  2:01:16       
75.  216  Dean Lawton                              Jericho                                  M  55  2:01:44       
76.  410  Alyssa Malone                            Burlington                               F  26  2:02:10       
77.  214  John LaCroix                             Essex Junction                           M  55  2:02:12       
78.  221  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  55  2:02:49       
79.  191  Elizabeth Cheli                          St. Charles,MO                           F  20  2:03:53       
80.  388  Caroline Weaver                          Burlington                               F  25  2:04:06       
81.  200  Danika Frisbie                           Jericho                                  F  26  2:04:06       
82.  419  James St Germain                         Milton                                   M  53  2:04:41       
83.  422  Joy Dubin Grossman                       South Burlington                         F  52  2:05:35       
84.  234  Carolyn Roberts                          South Burlington                         F  46  2:05:36       
85.  250  erin whitcomb                            underhill                                F  43  2:06:34       
86.  387  Christa Weaver                           Burlington                               F  22  2:08:42       
87.  201  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Jct                                F  40  2:08:52       
88.  245  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  2:10:21       
89.  199  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  32  2:13:17       
90.  208  Hillary Holmes                           Essex Jct                                F  46  2:14:22       
91.  399  Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  48  2:15:22       
92.  215  Darrel Lasell                            WILLIAMSTOWN                             M  59  2:18:12       
93.  385  Bekkie Wright                            Saranac Lake,NY                          F  54  2:19:32       
94.  229  Joseph Poliquin                          Saranac Lake,NY                          M  64  2:19:33       
95.  418  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  77  2:21:50       
96.  409  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  46  2:26:10       
97.  243  Mariann Tilton                           Underhill                                F  35  2:32:42       
98.  223  George Murtie                            Essex Junction                           M  60  2:39:42       
99.  425  Calvin Sunderson                         Essex                                    M  24  2:49:26       
100. 426  Zachary Turmel                           Milton                                   M  23  2:59:59