Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20152017-->

Weather: A simply gorgeous April day. Blue sky, light northerly breeze. Temps in the 40's to start and pushing 60 by the end

Race Director: Bob Sayers, Russ Cooke, Ellie Bouffard

Summary: A beautiful spring morning greeted the 99 runners for this year's race. Last year's winner, David Sinclair successfully defended his title finishing in 1:17:47. Lily Calderwood led the women's field with a 1:35:50. Congratulations to John Hackney who set a new record for the 70-79 age group with a 1:51:25. Thanks so much to all of volunteers for making the race safe and successful!

Sponsors: SkiRack and Boves of Vermont

Donations: Prizes supplied by Running Saps Maple Syrup. Donations from Hannafords, Price Chopper and Bouyea-Fassetts Bakery Outlet

Volunteers:Angela Zwonik, Ruth Blauwiekel, Liz Champagne, Patti Daniels, Meredith White, June Golato, Sue Sheer, Ken Schatz, Sam Davis, Randy Sightler, Harry Curth, Mike Hennessey, Lori Hennessey, Carlie Krolick, Megan Winward, Alice Christian, Paula Miller, Forrest Lemoine, Jim Miller, Sarah Pribram, Noreen Sila, Camille Bolduc, Jessica Bolduc, Tom Chadwick, Peter Gurney


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   73   Beatrix Berry                            Fairfax,CA                               F  19  1:55:25       
2.   109  Kathryn Lawton                           East Walpole,MA                          F  19  2:13:47       

20 - 29
1.   173  Lily Calderwood                          Poestenkill,NY                           F  28  1:35:50       
2.   70   Jessica Baker                            Essex Junction                           F  29  1:42:56       
3.   108  Brigette Lawton                          East Walpole,MA                          F  23  1:45:08       
4.   159  Anne Cromley                             Burlington                               F  23  1:46:47       
5.   92   Nicole Duquette                          Burlington                               F  27  1:53:46       
6.   91   Katie Dorey                              Essex                                    F  26  1:57:43       
7.   137  Jamie Sheahan                            South Burlington                         F  28  1:57:49       
8.   140  Megan Speck                              Burlington                               F  21  1:58:46       
9.   103  Courtney Hammond Wagner                  Huntington                               F  28  2:00:58       
10.  104  Michelle Handy                           Essex Junction                           F  26  2:06:44       
11.  154  Bianca Marrier                           Grand Isle                               F  27  2:13:31       
12.  110  Ashley Lepre                             Northampton,MA                           F  24  2:14:37       
13.  90   Heather Doolittle                        Northampton,MA                           F  26  2:17:51       
14.  130  Alicia Riley                             Colchester                               F  22  2:36:51       

30 - 39
1.   122  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  31  1:36:40       
2.   131  Sara Roberts                             Burlington                               F  32  1:41:13       
3.   139  Greeta Soderholm                         Underhill                                F  39  1:42:31       
4.   146  Serena Wilcox                            Williston                                F  37  1:45:46       
5.   175  Pam Eaton                                Waterbury                                F  30  1:51:16       
6.   148  Bethany Wolfe                            Burlington                               F  37  1:51:22       
7.   105  Phoebe Kittredge                         Bristol                                  F  34  1:51:58       
8.   170  Elizabeth Palchak                        Burlington                               F  37  1:55:03       
9.   102  Naomi Hahr                               Winooski                                 F  32  1:57:33       
10.  164  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  31  2:11:04       
11.  82   Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  37  2:13:36       
12.  127  Kari Plante                              Swanton                                  F  39  2:29:07       

40 - 49
1.   145  Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  42  2:02:45       
2.   78   Lauren Cady                              Fairfax                                  F  47  2:06:43       
3.   124  Tara Pereira                             Essex Junction                           F  45  2:07:28       
4.   163  Amy Giuliani                             Essex                                    F  44  2:09:38       
5.   155  Melissa Holzman                          Essex Junction                           F  43  2:31:12       

50 - 59
1.   149  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  55  1:41:08 *     
2.   138  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  58  1:46:55 *     
3.   107  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  52  1:52:31       
4.   126  Joy Peterson                             Williston                                F  56  2:01:06       
5.   114  Cathy Martell                            Saint Albans                             F  57  2:12:00       
6.   67   Mary Albrecht                            Bismarck,ND                              F  59  2:55:04       

60 - 69
1.   74   Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  62  1:59:44 *     
2.   79   Janis Campbell                           Jeffersonville                           F  65  2:03:50 *     

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   181  Terevor Houchens                         South Burlington                         M  17  1:29:49       
2.   169  Jackson Hauman                           South Burlington                         M  16  1:32:15       
3.   94   Aaron Fields                             Burlington                               M  19  1:34:04       

20 - 29
1.   157  David Sinclair                           Burlington                               M  24  1:17:47       
2.   153  Devin Littlefield                        Essex Junction                           M  23  1:25:41       
3.   116  Dave Mawer                               Chestertown,NY                           M  24  1:28:11       
4.   117  Brian Mcdonnell                          Burlington                               M  25  1:29:27       
5.   180  Mike Obermayer                           Ballston Spa,NY                          M  23  1:32:39       
6.   135  Jim Rudolph                              Burlington                               M  29  1:41:51       
7.   128  Samuel Poole                             Brewster,MA                              M  23  2:00:48       

30 - 39
1.   136  Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  34  1:28:13       
2.   69   Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  38  1:29:46       
3.   81   Robert Cary                              Hardwick                                 M  36  1:32:42       
4.   75   Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  38  1:32:50       
5.   147  Michael Willey                           Jericho                                  M  32  1:34:38       
6.   84   Benjamin Coddington                      Underhill                                M  36  1:38:03       
7.   85   Bruce Commander                          South Burlington                         M  39  1:40:37       
8.   141  Adam St. Germain                         Burlington                               M  32  1:42:07       
9.   177  Tyler Magnan                             Saint Albans                             M  32  1:48:00       
10.  174  Chris Eaton                              Waterbury                                M  32  1:51:17       
11.  172  Renzo Silva                              Williston                                M  32  1:53:41       
12.  144  Samuel Werbel                            Burlington                               M  30  1:53:45       
13.  118  Cyril Michaud                            Montreal,QC                              M  38  1:54:25       
14.  68   Jonathan Auyer                           Jeffersonville                           M  34  2:03:30       
15.  151  Brett Clairmont                          Milton                                   M  34  2:21:13       

40 - 49
1.   89   Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  43  1:27:56       
2.   166  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  41  1:31:30       
3.   178  James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  45  1:34:03       
4.   72   Chris Berg                               Charlotte                                M  42  1:34:47       
5.   182  Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  41  1:35:52       
6.   121  David Morris                             South Burlington                         M  44  1:37:22       
7.   80   Julien Caron                             Montreal,QC                              M  41  1:39:32       
8.   158  Albert Devries                           Lorraine,QC                              M  47  1:41:23       
9.   83   Jerry Chabot                             Bolton                                   M  44  1:42:21       
10.  100  Tim Gudas                                Concord,NH                               M  48  1:46:08       
11.  171  Greg Baker                               Westford                                 M  44  1:48:24       
12.  176  Chris Bedell                             Williston                                M  41  1:49:52       
13.  161  Brendan Kinney                           Essex Junction                           M  45  1:57:51       
14.  162  Philip Pezeshki                          Burlington                               M  49  2:10:49       
15.  143  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  48  2:16:10       

50 - 59
1.   160  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  52  1:22:55       
2.   113  Art Lyle                                 Essex                                    M  50  1:40:50       
3.   77   Walter Brockway                          Chazy,NY                                 M  59  1:45:44       
4.   167  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  58  1:51:46       
5.   168  Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  55  1:52:16       
6.   99   Errol Groves                             Fairfiled                                M  54  1:53:42       
7.   156  James Paulsen                            Essex Junction                           M  55  1:56:05       
8.   98   Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  58  1:58:04       
9.   112  William Ludlow                           Lachine,QC                               M  59  1:59:14       
10.  132  Raeann Rose                              Lachine,QC                               M  56  2:09:12       
11.  179  Steve Obermayer                          Burnt Hills,NY                           M  54  2:24:43       

60 - 69
1.   150  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  63  1:41:39       
2.   165  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  68  1:42:44       
3.   93   Wally Elliott                            Burlington                               M  63  1:56:15       
4.   152  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  62  2:02:09       
5.   134  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  65  2:16:54       

70 - 79
1.   101  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  70  1:51:25 *     
2.   120  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  2:15:48 *     

1.   157  David Sinclair                           Burlington                               M  24  1:17:47       
2.   160  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  52  1:22:55       
3.   153  Devin Littlefield                        Essex Junction                           M  23  1:25:41       
4.   89   Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  43  1:27:56       
5.   116  Dave Mawer                               Chestertown,NY                           M  24  1:28:11       
6.   136  Eric Senecal                             Milton                                   M  34  1:28:13       
7.   117  Brian Mcdonnell                          Burlington                               M  25  1:29:27       
8.   69   Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  38  1:29:46       
9.   181  Terevor Houchens                         South Burlington                         M  17  1:29:49       
10.  166  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  41  1:31:30       
11.  169  Jackson Hauman                           South Burlington                         M  16  1:32:15       
12.  180  Mike Obermayer                           Ballston Spa,NY                          M  23  1:32:39       
13.  81   Robert Cary                              Hardwick                                 M  36  1:32:42       
14.  75   Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  38  1:32:50       
15.  178  James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  45  1:34:03       
16.  94   Aaron Fields                             Burlington                               M  19  1:34:04       
17.  147  Michael Willey                           Jericho                                  M  32  1:34:38       
18.  72   Chris Berg                               Charlotte                                M  42  1:34:47       
19.  173  Lily Calderwood                          Poestenkill,NY                           F  28  1:35:50       
20.  182  Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  41  1:35:52       
21.  122  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  31  1:36:40       
22.  121  David Morris                             South Burlington                         M  44  1:37:22       
23.  84   Benjamin Coddington                      Underhill                                M  36  1:38:03       
24.  80   Julien Caron                             Montreal,QC                              M  41  1:39:32       
25.  85   Bruce Commander                          South Burlington                         M  39  1:40:37       
26.  113  Art Lyle                                 Essex                                    M  50  1:40:50       
27.  149  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  55  1:41:08 *     
28.  131  Sara Roberts                             Burlington                               F  32  1:41:13       
29.  158  Albert Devries                           Lorraine,QC                              M  47  1:41:23       
30.  150  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  63  1:41:39       
31.  135  Jim Rudolph                              Burlington                               M  29  1:41:51       
32.  141  Adam St. Germain                         Burlington                               M  32  1:42:07       
33.  83   Jerry Chabot                             Bolton                                   M  44  1:42:21       
34.  139  Greeta Soderholm                         Underhill                                F  39  1:42:31       
35.  165  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  68  1:42:44       
36.  70   Jessica Baker                            Essex Junction                           F  29  1:42:56       
37.  108  Brigette Lawton                          East Walpole,MA                          F  23  1:45:08       
38.  77   Walter Brockway                          Chazy,NY                                 M  59  1:45:44       
39.  146  Serena Wilcox                            Williston                                F  37  1:45:46       
40.  100  Tim Gudas                                Concord,NH                               M  48  1:46:08       
41.  159  Anne Cromley                             Burlington                               F  23  1:46:47       
42.  138  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  58  1:46:55 *     
43.  177  Tyler Magnan                             Saint Albans                             M  32  1:48:00       
44.  171  Greg Baker                               Westford                                 M  44  1:48:24       
45.  176  Chris Bedell                             Williston                                M  41  1:49:52       
46.  175  Pam Eaton                                Waterbury                                F  30  1:51:16       
47.  174  Chris Eaton                              Waterbury                                M  32  1:51:17       
48.  148  Bethany Wolfe                            Burlington                               F  37  1:51:22       
49.  101  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  70  1:51:25 *     
50.  167  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  58  1:51:46       
51.  105  Phoebe Kittredge                         Bristol                                  F  34  1:51:58       
52.  168  Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  55  1:52:16       
53.  107  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  52  1:52:31       
54.  172  Renzo Silva                              Williston                                M  32  1:53:41       
55.  99   Errol Groves                             Fairfiled                                M  54  1:53:42       
56.  144  Samuel Werbel                            Burlington                               M  30  1:53:45       
57.  92   Nicole Duquette                          Burlington                               F  27  1:53:46       
58.  118  Cyril Michaud                            Montreal,QC                              M  38  1:54:25       
59.  170  Elizabeth Palchak                        Burlington                               F  37  1:55:03       
60.  73   Beatrix Berry                            Fairfax,CA                               F  19  1:55:25       
61.  156  James Paulsen                            Essex Junction                           M  55  1:56:05       
62.  93   Wally Elliott                            Burlington                               M  63  1:56:15       
63.  102  Naomi Hahr                               Winooski                                 F  32  1:57:33       
64.  91   Katie Dorey                              Essex                                    F  26  1:57:43       
65.  137  Jamie Sheahan                            South Burlington                         F  28  1:57:49       
66.  161  Brendan Kinney                           Essex Junction                           M  45  1:57:51       
67.  98   Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  58  1:58:04       
68.  140  Megan Speck                              Burlington                               F  21  1:58:46       
69.  112  William Ludlow                           Lachine,QC                               M  59  1:59:14       
70.  74   Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  62  1:59:44 *     
71.  128  Samuel Poole                             Brewster,MA                              M  23  2:00:48       
72.  103  Courtney Hammond Wagner                  Huntington                               F  28  2:00:58       
73.  126  Joy Peterson                             Williston                                F  56  2:01:06       
74.  152  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  62  2:02:09       
75.  145  Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  42  2:02:45       
76.  68   Jonathan Auyer                           Jeffersonville                           M  34  2:03:30       
77.  79   Janis Campbell                           Jeffersonville                           F  65  2:03:50 *     
78.  78   Lauren Cady                              Fairfax                                  F  47  2:06:43       
79.  104  Michelle Handy                           Essex Junction                           F  26  2:06:44       
80.  124  Tara Pereira                             Essex Junction                           F  45  2:07:28       
81.  132  Raeann Rose                              Lachine,QC                               M  56  2:09:12       
82.  163  Amy Giuliani                             Essex                                    F  44  2:09:38       
83.  162  Philip Pezeshki                          Burlington                               M  49  2:10:49       
84.  164  Meghan Farrington                        Saint Albans                             F  31  2:11:04       
85.  114  Cathy Martell                            Saint Albans                             F  57  2:12:00       
86.  154  Bianca Marrier                           Grand Isle                               F  27  2:13:31       
87.  82   Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  37  2:13:36       
88.  109  Kathryn Lawton                           East Walpole,MA                          F  19  2:13:47       
89.  110  Ashley Lepre                             Northampton,MA                           F  24  2:14:37       
90.  120  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  2:15:48 *     
91.  143  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  48  2:16:10       
92.  134  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  65  2:16:54       
93.  90   Heather Doolittle                        Northampton,MA                           F  26  2:17:51       
94.  151  Brett Clairmont                          Milton                                   M  34  2:21:13       
95.  179  Steve Obermayer                          Burnt Hills,NY                           M  54  2:24:43       
96.  127  Kari Plante                              Swanton                                  F  39  2:29:07       
97.  155  Melissa Holzman                          Essex Junction                           F  43  2:31:12       
98.  130  Alicia Riley                             Colchester                               F  22  2:36:51       
99.  67   Mary Albrecht                            Bismarck,ND                              F  59  2:55:04