Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20142016-->

37th Annual Rollin Irish Half Marathon

April 25, 2015
Essex, VT

Summary: Congratulations to Tom Thurston, Rebecca Romac, and Carlie Krolick who all set new age group records today. Also, honorable mention to Ruth Blauwiekel, who also bested the previous age group record.

Volunteers: Patti Daniels, Thomas Chadwick, Russ Cooke, Ellie Bouffard, Sal Acosta and his daughters, Ruth Blauwiekel, Meredith White, Tara Vanderlploeg, Karen Kirkpatrick, Liz Champagne, Jim Miller, Norm Larson, June Gollato, Noreen Sila, Kristen and Marty Courcelle, Lisa Mallabar, Tim Lamson, Harry Curth, Bob Sayers


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   316  Rebecca Romac                            Bennington                               F  19  1:42:10       
2.   251  Caitlin Acosta                           Montpelier                               F  16  1:51:15       

20 - 29
1.   277  Erin Fisher                              Underhill                                F  29  1:41:57       
2.   290  Robin Katrick                            Burlington                               F  28  1:47:00       
3.   285  Rebecca Harvey                           South Burlington                         F  28  1:50:09       
4.   253  Amanda Auger                             Colchester                               F  25  1:55:37       
5.   281  Sarah Griffin                            Dover,NH                                 F  22  1:56:24       
6.   299  Katherine Martin                         Burlington                               F  29  2:09:37       
7.   298  Bianca Marrier                           St. Albans                               F  26  2:11:57       

30 - 39
1.   344  Mack Katie                               Essex Junction                           F  32  1:37:44       
2.   331  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  36  1:40:09       
3.   305  Mery Moran                               Essex Junction                           F  38  1:48:47       
4.   334  Bethany Wolfe                            Burlington                               F  36  1:49:01       
5.   352  Mary Pulling                             Burlington                               F  35  1:49:40       
6.   327  Greeta Soderholm                         Underhill                                F  38  1:50:18       
7.   346  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  39  1:52:49       
8.   267  Molly Cozzens                            East Fairfield                           F  30  1:53:10       
9.   259  Corey Burdick                            South Burlington                         F  35  2:02:48       
10.  261  Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  36  2:04:24       
11.  319  Ann Sargent                              Washington,DC                            F  39  2:06:07       
12.  252  Rachel Allen                             South Burlington                         F  30  2:09:39       
13.  355  Liz Ford                                 Montpelier                               F  39  2:22:30       

40 - 49
1.   361  Katie Robinson                           Westford                                 F  41  1:41:56       
2.   363  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  47  1:42:25       
3.   295  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  45  1:48:29       
4.   349  Susan Kelley                             Burlington                               F  45  1:51:06       
5.   368  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  48  1:51:25       
6.   266  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  45  1:51:44       
7.   255  Debra Barker                             Dayton,TX                                F  42  1:58:38       
8.   311  Tara Pereira                             Essex Junction                           F  44  2:03:10       

50 - 59
1.   336  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  54  1:39:13 *     
2.   326  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  57  1:40:19 *     
3.   328  Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  51  1:54:06       
4.   366  Lori Hennessy                            Hinesburg                                F  51  1:58:39       

60 - 69
1.   351  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  60  1:50:48 *     
2.   258  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  61  1:53:06 *     
3.   341  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  65  1:57:34 *     
4.   370  Carol Vassar                             Montpelier                               F  63  2:07:20       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   357  Nathanael Kuzio                          Moretown                                 M  17  1:42:40       

20 - 29
1.   325  David Sinclair                           Waitsfield                               M  23  1:15:26       
2.   377  Mike Obermayer                           Ballston Spa,NY                          M  22  1:32:29       
3.   338  Emanuel Kessler                          Jericho                                  M  26  1:42:36       
4.   293  Yuning Liu                               Colchester                               M  20  1:48:23       
5.   362  Quentin Gillelland                       Willsboro                                M  23  1:50:22       
6.   300  Tom Martin                               Colchester                               M  24  1:52:22       
7.   376  Charles Kahn                             Woodstock                                M  20  1:56:35       
8.   323  Gary Scott                               Colchester                               M  29  2:05:28       
9.   317  Ashwin Raj Sabarajan                     Essex Junction                           M  29  2:33:13       

30 - 39
1.   373  Garry Mathieu                            Montreal,QC                              M  31  1:25:20       
2.   365  Eric Cochran                             Grand Isle                               M  33  1:28:16       
3.   353  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  37  1:29:20       
4.   292  Ryan Knox                                Stockbridge                              M  39  1:32:24       
5.   339  Marty Courcelle                          Colchester                               M  35  1:32:59       
6.   294  Oliver Loftus                            Johnson                                  M  34  1:42:15       
7.   315  Charles Quavelin                         Burlington                               M  37  1:44:18       
8.   303  Cyril Michaud                            Montreal,QC                              M  37  1:50:23       
9.   345  Guay Henri                               Montreal,QC                              M  36  1:50:35       
10.  264  Patrick Cook                             Cavendish                                M  39  2:00:44       
11.  286  Chad Hawkins                             Colchester                               M  34  2:05:27       
12.  309  Anthony Papillo                          Sandwich,MA                              M  33  2:06:49       
13.  350  Daniel Brown                             Essex Junction                           M  38  2:07:53       

40 - 49
1.   348  Tom Floyd                                Waterbury Center                         M  42  1:30:34       
2.   307  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  49  1:35:34       
3.   256  Chris Berg                               Charlotte                                M  41  1:37:08       
4.   306  James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  44  1:38:00       
5.   371  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  43  1:40:06       
6.   360  William West                             Westford                                 M  41  1:40:25       
7.   271  Albert Devries                           Lorraine,QC                              M  46  1:42:12       
8.   369  Chris Bedell                             Williston                                M  40  1:42:17       
9.   268  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  41  1:42:26       
10.  260  Julien Caron                             Montreal,QC                              M  40  1:50:24       
11.  333  Adam Wolfe                               Burlington                               M  40  1:57:36       
12.  320  John Sargent                             Washington,DC                            M  40  2:06:08       
13.  308  Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  42  2:09:55       
14.  254  Jeff Baas                                Portage,MI                               M  47  2:22:03       
15.  358  Rick Gates                               Westford                                 M  46  2:22:31       
16.  343  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  47  2:29:15       

50 - 59
1.   347  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  51  1:22:06       
2.   301  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  52  1:24:01       
3.   337  Tom Bates                                Salisbury                                M  55  1:26:18 *     
4.   359  Matt Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  50  1:28:08       
5.   313  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  56  1:29:46       
6.   265  Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  50  1:32:47       
7.   354  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  54  1:41:45       
8.   340  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  51  1:49:36       
9.   364  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  57  1:50:11       
10.  375  Rob Monette                              Jericho                                  M  51  1:50:28       
11.  356  Jim Paulsen                              Burlington                               M  54  1:52:45       
12.  367  Michael Hennessy                         Hinesburg                                M  51  1:54:15       
13.  379  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  53  1:57:23       
14.  279  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  57  1:58:24       
15.  374  Steve Obermayer                          Ballston Spa,NY                          M  53  2:25:23       

60 - 69
1.   321  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  61  1:40:31       
2.   262  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  61  1:44:19       
3.   372  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  67  1:49:33       
4.   332  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  61  1:51:46       
5.   378  Steven Meunier                           Milton                                   M  61  1:53:24       
6.   342  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  64  2:21:06       

1.   325  David Sinclair                           Waitsfield                               M  23  1:15:26       
2.   347  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  51  1:22:06       
3.   301  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  52  1:24:01       
4.   373  Garry Mathieu                            Montreal,QC                              M  31  1:25:20       
5.   337  Tom Bates                                Salisbury                                M  55  1:26:18 *     
6.   359  Matt Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  50  1:28:08       
7.   365  Eric Cochran                             Grand Isle                               M  33  1:28:16       
8.   353  Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  37  1:29:20       
9.   313  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  56  1:29:46       
10.  348  Tom Floyd                                Waterbury Center                         M  42  1:30:34       
11.  292  Ryan Knox                                Stockbridge                              M  39  1:32:24       
12.  377  Mike Obermayer                           Ballston Spa,NY                          M  22  1:32:29       
13.  265  Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  50  1:32:47       
14.  339  Marty Courcelle                          Colchester                               M  35  1:32:59       
15.  307  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  49  1:35:34       
16.  256  Chris Berg                               Charlotte                                M  41  1:37:08       
17.  344  Mack Katie                               Essex Junction                           F  32  1:37:44       
18.  306  James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  44  1:38:00       
19.  336  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  54  1:39:13 *     
20.  371  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  43  1:40:06       
21.  331  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  36  1:40:09       
22.  326  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  57  1:40:19 *     
23.  360  William West                             Westford                                 M  41  1:40:25       
24.  321  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  61  1:40:31       
25.  354  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  54  1:41:45       
26.  361  Katie Robinson                           Westford                                 F  41  1:41:56       
27.  277  Erin Fisher                              Underhill                                F  29  1:41:57       
28.  316  Rebecca Romac                            Bennington                               F  19  1:42:10       
29.  271  Albert Devries                           Lorraine,QC                              M  46  1:42:12       
30.  294  Oliver Loftus                            Johnson                                  M  34  1:42:15       
31.  369  Chris Bedell                             Williston                                M  40  1:42:17       
32.  363  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  47  1:42:25       
33.  268  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  41  1:42:26       
34.  338  Emanuel Kessler                          Jericho                                  M  26  1:42:36       
35.  357  Nathanael Kuzio                          Moretown                                 M  17  1:42:40       
36.  315  Charles Quavelin                         Burlington                               M  37  1:44:18       
37.  262  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  61  1:44:19       
38.  290  Robin Katrick                            Burlington                               F  28  1:47:00       
39.  293  Yuning Liu                               Colchester                               M  20  1:48:23       
40.  295  Kristin Lundy                            Charlotte                                F  45  1:48:29       
41.  305  Mery Moran                               Essex Junction                           F  38  1:48:47       
42.  334  Bethany Wolfe                            Burlington                               F  36  1:49:01       
43.  372  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  67  1:49:33       
44.  340  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  51  1:49:36       
45.  352  Mary Pulling                             Burlington                               F  35  1:49:40       
46.  285  Rebecca Harvey                           South Burlington                         F  28  1:50:09       
47.  364  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  57  1:50:11       
48.  327  Greeta Soderholm                         Underhill                                F  38  1:50:18       
49.  362  Quentin Gillelland                       Willsboro                                M  23  1:50:22       
50.  303  Cyril Michaud                            Montreal,QC                              M  37  1:50:23       
51.  260  Julien Caron                             Montreal,QC                              M  40  1:50:24       
52.  375  Rob Monette                              Jericho                                  M  51  1:50:28       
53.  345  Guay Henri                               Montreal,QC                              M  36  1:50:35       
54.  351  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  60  1:50:48 *     
55.  349  Susan Kelley                             Burlington                               F  45  1:51:06       
56.  251  Caitlin Acosta                           Montpelier                               F  16  1:51:15       
57.  368  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  48  1:51:25       
58.  266  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  45  1:51:44       
59.  332  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  61  1:51:46       
60.  300  Tom Martin                               Colchester                               M  24  1:52:22       
61.  356  Jim Paulsen                              Burlington                               M  54  1:52:45       
62.  346  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  39  1:52:49       
63.  258  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  61  1:53:06 *     
64.  267  Molly Cozzens                            East Fairfield                           F  30  1:53:10       
65.  378  Steven Meunier                           Milton                                   M  61  1:53:24       
66.  328  Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  51  1:54:06       
67.  367  Michael Hennessy                         Hinesburg                                M  51  1:54:15       
68.  253  Amanda Auger                             Colchester                               F  25  1:55:37       
69.  281  Sarah Griffin                            Dover,NH                                 F  22  1:56:24       
70.  376  Charles Kahn                             Woodstock                                M  20  1:56:35       
71.  379  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  53  1:57:23       
72.  341  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  65  1:57:34 *     
73.  333  Adam Wolfe                               Burlington                               M  40  1:57:36       
74.  279  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  57  1:58:24       
75.  255  Debra Barker                             Dayton,TX                                F  42  1:58:38       
76.  366  Lori Hennessy                            Hinesburg                                F  51  1:58:39       
77.  264  Patrick Cook                             Cavendish                                M  39  2:00:44       
78.  259  Corey Burdick                            South Burlington                         F  35  2:02:48       
79.  311  Tara Pereira                             Essex Junction                           F  44  2:03:10       
80.  261  Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  36  2:04:24       
81.  286  Chad Hawkins                             Colchester                               M  34  2:05:27       
82.  323  Gary Scott                               Colchester                               M  29  2:05:28       
83.  319  Ann Sargent                              Washington,DC                            F  39  2:06:07       
84.  320  John Sargent                             Washington,DC                            M  40  2:06:08       
85.  309  Anthony Papillo                          Sandwich,MA                              M  33  2:06:49       
86.  370  Carol Vassar                             Montpelier                               F  63  2:07:20       
87.  350  Daniel Brown                             Essex Junction                           M  38  2:07:53       
88.  299  Katherine Martin                         Burlington                               F  29  2:09:37       
89.  252  Rachel Allen                             South Burlington                         F  30  2:09:39       
90.  308  Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  42  2:09:55       
91.  298  Bianca Marrier                           St. Albans                               F  26  2:11:57       
92.  342  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  64  2:21:06       
93.  254  Jeff Baas                                Portage,MI                               M  47  2:22:03       
94.  355  Liz Ford                                 Montpelier                               F  39  2:22:30       
95.  358  Rick Gates                               Westford                                 M  46  2:22:31       
96.  374  Steve Obermayer                          Ballston Spa,NY                          M  53  2:25:23       
97.  343  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  47  2:29:15       
98.  317  Ashwin Raj Sabarajan                     Essex Junction                           M  29  2:33:13