Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20132015-->

Weather: Temp in the 40s with a steady light rain.

Race Director: Jim Farrington

Summary: On a rainy and chilly morning which saw almost as many preregistered no-show as there were race day registrants. A great race was held: The 36th Rollin Irish Half Marathon! In the Women's Race, an "out of shape" Kasie Enman ran with her husband, Eli, to a new course Record in a time of 1:23:44, besting Kim Loeffler's previous record by 20 seconds. Zoe Dawson of Hinesburg was second in a time of 1:38:29 and Anne Treadwell (5 days after running the Boston Marathon) was 3rd in a time of 1:38:48. In the Men's race, the overall winner of the race was Todd Lavigne of Winooski in a time of 1:21:40. Binney Mitchell followed shortly in 1:22:23 and Eli Enman came in 3rd for the men in 1:23:45. Almost everyone finishing was covered in mud splatter! :-)

 

I want to thank all of the volunteers who helped, the race doesn't happen without you. A special thanks goes out to Hannaford of Essex and Joannie Hubbard, the store manager, for bringing herself and three additional helpers and for donating almost all the food, water, cups, etc.

We also had a local celebrity "Rookie Kierrsten" run the race and do a blog post of it. That post is here. Thanks for an enjoyable read, Kiersten

 

~JPF

Donations: Hannaford for food and water

Volunteers:Karen Kirkpatrick, Lisa Mallabar, Marty Courcelle, Sarah Pribram, Russ Cook, Mike Early, Kristen Courcelle, Anne Treadwell, Kyle Darling, Ken Schatz, John Tedesco, Diane Fuchs, Carey Hengstenberg, Joe Connelly, Norm Larson, Carlie Krolick


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   1578 Taylor Long                              Essex Junction                           F  18  1:51:04       

20 - 29
1.   29   Mariana Wingood                          Waterbury                                F  27  1:39:12       
2.   1564 Rebecca Harvey                           South Burlington                         F  27  1:45:19       
3.   1590 Cara Moorby                              Milton                                   F  29  1:48:57       
4.   1546 Jill Claroni                             Reading,MA                               F  20  1:53:07       
5.   1563 Kiersten Hallquist                       Burlington                               F  28  1:55:04       
6.   20   Jamie Thabault                           Burlington                               F  24  2:00:53       
7.   1575 Christin Lane                            Winooski                                 F  26  2:09:24       
8.   48   Kelly Woodard                            Burlington                               F  23  2:14:25       
9.   1540 Olivia Brecheen                          Auburn,NH                                F  22  2:15:24       
10.  1535 Karole-Ann Bayer                         Nantucket,MA                             F  23  2:17:24       
11.  1556 Ashley Drake                             Randolph Center                          F  27  2:36:47       

30 - 39
1.   1    Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  34  1:23:44       
2.   1554 Zoe Dawson                               Hinesburg                                F  38  1:38:29       
3.   1584 Karissa Mcdonough                        Waterbury Ctr                            F  39  1:48:10       
4.   45   Aimee Cochran                            Grand Isle                               F  32  1:50:54       
5.   1587 Wendy Mehaffey                           Essex                                    F  36  1:53:35       
6.   1574 Phoebe Kittredge                         Bristol                                  F  32  1:54:47       
7.   49   Dana Dabransky                           Winooski                                 F  33  1:54:52       
8.   19   Kristin Surowiec                         Jericho                                  F  33  2:05:48       
9.   1533 Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  37  2:05:59       
10.  53   Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  35  2:06:12       
11.  3    Bess Perry                               Winooski                                 F  31  2:07:08       
12.  1559 Dianne Farnham                           Essex Jct                                F  34  2:09:39       
13.  39   Andrea Woodcock                          Gray,ME                                  F  32  2:11:53       
14.  1599 Raysa Ortega                             South Burlington                         F  37  2:14:27       
15.  65   Frances Devron                           Jeffersonville                           F  33  2:46:41       

40 - 49
1.   34   Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  46  1:38:48       
2.   62   Katie Robinson                           Westford                                 F  40  1:45:52       
3.   52   Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  44  1:53:36       
4.   1551 Donna Curtin                             Montpelier                               F  41  2:04:39       
5.   1566 Hillary Holmes                           Essex Junction                           F  43  2:26:55       

50 - 59
1.   38   Anne MacKay                              Whitinsville,MA                          F  54  1:43:42       
2.   1532 Karen Allen                              Burlington                               F  57  1:51:15       
3.   60   Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  52  1:57:17       
4.   15   Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  50  1:57:23       
5.   51   Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  53  1:58:13       
6.   1534 Kathy Baril                              Concord,NH                               F  51  2:00:57       
7.   1586 Laura Mchugh                             Colchester                               F  52  2:24:04       

60 - 69
1.   1537 Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  60  1:54:07 *     

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   1570 Jake Jarecki                             Monroe,CT                                M  19  2:07:21       

20 - 29
1.   1577 Todd Lavigne                             Winooski                                 M  26  1:21:40       
2.   14   Ross Saxton                              Colchester                               M  26  1:26:02       
3.   1581 Ryan Maher                               Lexington,MA                             M  22  1:39:00       
4.   1598 Mike Obermayer                           Burlington                               M  21  1:45:42       
5.   1558 Joseph Eichorn                           South Burlington                         M  27  1:47:39       
6.   30   Tyler Wingood                            Waterbury                                M  27  1:50:48       
7.   35   Todd Cooke                               Essex                                    M  21  1:55:21       
8.   7    Craig Powers                             Stowe                                    M  29  2:06:49       
9.   1565 Eric Heiman                              Winooski                                 M  21  2:07:43       

30 - 39
1.   58   Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  37  1:23:45       
2.   54   Steve Wallace                            Hinesburg                                M  38  1:24:58       
3.   11   Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  36  1:30:17       
4.   1552 Adam Darby                               South Burlington                         M  35  1:30:41       
5.   46   Eric Cochran                             Grand Isle                               M  32  1:31:19       
6.   57   Chris Bacon                              Westford                                 M  31  1:34:08       
7.   16   Adam St. Germain                         Burlington                               M  30  1:35:32       
8.   64   Craig Manning                            Medford,MA                               M  38  1:37:38       
9.   55   Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  39  1:37:38       
10.  1582 Mike Malinowski                          Burlington                               M  31  1:39:15       
11.  1555 Morgan Demers                            Milton                                   M  33  1:43:21       
12.  63   Brendan Barden                           Randolph                                 M  36  1:45:11       
13.  42   Roger Thompson                           Barre                                    M  33  1:51:44       
14.  50   Adam Dabransky                           Winooski                                 M  33  1:51:56       
15.  44   Ramon Ballesier                          Williston                                M  36  1:54:56       
16.  33   Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  39  1:55:51       
17.  1548 Patrick Cook                             Cavendish                                M  38  1:57:49       
18.  27   Thomas White                             Burlington                               M  34  2:00:52       
19.  36   Timothy Hurteau                          Milton                                   M  35  2:04:58       
20.  37   Charle Kuthe                             Milton,V                                 M  38  2:14:32       
21.  1568 Austin Hornyak                           Burlington                               M  35  2:19:15       
22.  41   George Foss                              Milton                                   M  37  2:23:29       

40 - 49
1.   2    Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  45  1:22:23       
2.   43   Patrick Hamel                            Waterbury                                M  40  1:25:43       
3.   59   Jay Nickerson                            Underhill                                M  45  1:30:31       
4.   1594 James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  43  1:31:42       
5.   1596 Scott Nichols                            Essex Jct.                               M  48  1:38:19       
6.   13   Lawrence Satcowitz                       Randolph                                 M  47  1:40:56       
7.   10   Thomas Rogers                            Falcon Heights,MN                        M  47  1:41:52       
8.   1572 Raymond Jutras                           Magog,QC                                 M  49  1:42:11       
9.   1550 David Curry                              Westford                                 M  40  1:43:45       
10.  61   William West                             Westford                                 M  40  1:45:53       
11.  26   Keith White                              Westford                                 M  47  1:47:56       
12.  47   Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  40  1:47:57       
13.  6    Rob Poodiack                             Williston                                M  48  1:50:37       
14.  31   Doug Young                               Colchester                               M  43  1:50:52       
15.  1573 Howard Kalfus                            Colchester                               M  45  1:50:55       
16.  12   Erik Sandblom                            Richmond                                 M  43  1:53:31       
17.  23   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  46  2:26:12       

50 - 59
1.   18   Mark Styduhar                            Hinesburg                                M  54  1:38:21       
2.   1541 Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  52  1:44:26       
3.   1569 John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  55  1:48:07       
4.   56   Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  56  1:48:15       
5.   1553 Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  53  1:55:04       
6.   4    William Peters                           Manchester,NH                            M  51  1:59:15       
7.   1560 Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  56  2:00:48       
8.   1536 Rick Beal                                Ira                                      M  58  2:07:47       
9.   1591 Jim Morris                               Jericho                                  M  58  2:09:25       
10.  1600 David Ospina                             Williston                                M  51  2:14:57       

60 - 69
1.   66   Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  66  1:40:04       
2.   1543 Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  60  1:43:26       
3.   1561 Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  62  1:49:11       
4.   1588 Steve Meunier                            Milton                                   M  60  1:49:42       
5.   28   Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  60  1:55:36       
6.   40   Tom Ducatte                              East Stroudburg,PA                       M  60  2:00:29       
7.   1544 Clement Choy                             Colchester                               M  66  2:04:37       

1.   1577 Todd Lavigne                             Winooski                                 M  26  1:21:40       
2.   2    Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  45  1:22:23       
3.   1    Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  34  1:23:44       
4.   58   Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  37  1:23:45       
5.   54   Steve Wallace                            Hinesburg                                M  38  1:24:58       
6.   43   Patrick Hamel                            Waterbury                                M  40  1:25:43       
7.   14   Ross Saxton                              Colchester                               M  26  1:26:02       
8.   11   Matthew Roth                             Fairfax                                  M  36  1:30:17       
9.   59   Jay Nickerson                            Underhill                                M  45  1:30:31       
10.  1552 Adam Darby                               South Burlington                         M  35  1:30:41       
11.  46   Eric Cochran                             Grand Isle                               M  32  1:31:19       
12.  1594 James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  43  1:31:42       
13.  57   Chris Bacon                              Westford                                 M  31  1:34:08       
14.  16   Adam St. Germain                         Burlington                               M  30  1:35:32       
15.  64   Craig Manning                            Medford,MA                               M  38  1:37:38       
16.  55   Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  39  1:37:38       
17.  1596 Scott Nichols                            Essex Jct.                               M  48  1:38:19       
18.  18   Mark Styduhar                            Hinesburg                                M  54  1:38:21       
19.  1554 Zoe Dawson                               Hinesburg                                F  38  1:38:29       
20.  34   Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  46  1:38:48       
21.  1581 Ryan Maher                               Lexington,MA                             M  22  1:39:00       
22.  29   Mariana Wingood                          Waterbury                                F  27  1:39:12       
23.  1582 Mike Malinowski                          Burlington                               M  31  1:39:15       
24.  66   Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  66  1:40:04       
25.  13   Lawrence Satcowitz                       Randolph                                 M  47  1:40:56       
26.  10   Thomas Rogers                            Falcon Heights,MN                        M  47  1:41:52       
27.  1572 Raymond Jutras                           Magog,QC                                 M  49  1:42:11       
28.  1555 Morgan Demers                            Milton                                   M  33  1:43:21       
29.  1543 Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  60  1:43:26       
30.  38   Anne MacKay                              Whitinsville,MA                          F  54  1:43:42       
31.  1550 David Curry                              Westford                                 M  40  1:43:45       
32.  1541 Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  52  1:44:26       
33.  63   Brendan Barden                           Randolph                                 M  36  1:45:11       
34.  1564 Rebecca Harvey                           South Burlington                         F  27  1:45:19       
35.  1598 Mike Obermayer                           Burlington                               M  21  1:45:42       
36.  62   Katie Robinson                           Westford                                 F  40  1:45:52       
37.  61   William West                             Westford                                 M  40  1:45:53       
38.  1558 Joseph Eichorn                           South Burlington                         M  27  1:47:39       
39.  26   Keith White                              Westford                                 M  47  1:47:56       
40.  47   Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  40  1:47:57       
41.  1569 John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  55  1:48:07       
42.  1584 Karissa Mcdonough                        Waterbury Ctr                            F  39  1:48:10       
43.  56   Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  56  1:48:15       
44.  1590 Cara Moorby                              Milton                                   F  29  1:48:57       
45.  1561 Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  62  1:49:11       
46.  1588 Steve Meunier                            Milton                                   M  60  1:49:42       
47.  6    Rob Poodiack                             Williston                                M  48  1:50:37       
48.  30   Tyler Wingood                            Waterbury                                M  27  1:50:48       
49.  31   Doug Young                               Colchester                               M  43  1:50:52       
50.  45   Aimee Cochran                            Grand Isle                               F  32  1:50:54       
51.  1573 Howard Kalfus                            Colchester                               M  45  1:50:55       
52.  1578 Taylor Long                              Essex Junction                           F  18  1:51:04       
53.  1532 Karen Allen                              Burlington                               F  57  1:51:15       
54.  42   Roger Thompson                           Barre                                    M  33  1:51:44       
55.  50   Adam Dabransky                           Winooski                                 M  33  1:51:56       
56.  1546 Jill Claroni                             Reading,MA                               F  20  1:53:07       
57.  12   Erik Sandblom                            Richmond                                 M  43  1:53:31       
58.  1587 Wendy Mehaffey                           Essex                                    F  36  1:53:35       
59.  52   Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  44  1:53:36       
60.  1537 Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  60  1:54:07 *     
61.  1574 Phoebe Kittredge                         Bristol                                  F  32  1:54:47       
62.  49   Dana Dabransky                           Winooski                                 F  33  1:54:52       
63.  44   Ramon Ballesier                          Williston                                M  36  1:54:56       
64.  1563 Kiersten Hallquist                       Burlington                               F  28  1:55:04       
65.  1553 Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  53  1:55:04       
66.  35   Todd Cooke                               Essex                                    M  21  1:55:21       
67.  28   Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  60  1:55:36       
68.  33   Kyle Darling                             Richmond                                 M  39  1:55:51       
69.  60   Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  52  1:57:17       
70.  15   Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  50  1:57:23       
71.  1548 Patrick Cook                             Cavendish                                M  38  1:57:49       
72.  51   Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  53  1:58:13       
73.  4    William Peters                           Manchester,NH                            M  51  1:59:15       
74.  40   Tom Ducatte                              East Stroudburg,PA                       M  60  2:00:29       
75.  1560 Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  56  2:00:48       
76.  27   Thomas White                             Burlington                               M  34  2:00:52       
77.  20   Jamie Thabault                           Burlington                               F  24  2:00:53       
78.  1534 Kathy Baril                              Concord,NH                               F  51  2:00:57       
79.  1544 Clement Choy                             Colchester                               M  66  2:04:37       
80.  1551 Donna Curtin                             Montpelier                               F  41  2:04:39       
81.  36   Timothy Hurteau                          Milton                                   M  35  2:04:58       
82.  19   Kristin Surowiec                         Jericho                                  F  33  2:05:48       
83.  1533 Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  37  2:05:59       
84.  53   Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  35  2:06:12       
85.  7    Craig Powers                             Stowe                                    M  29  2:06:49       
86.  3    Bess Perry                               Winooski                                 F  31  2:07:08       
87.  1570 Jake Jarecki                             Monroe,CT                                M  19  2:07:21       
88.  1565 Eric Heiman                              Winooski                                 M  21  2:07:43       
89.  1536 Rick Beal                                Ira                                      M  58  2:07:47       
90.  1575 Christin Lane                            Winooski                                 F  26  2:09:24       
91.  1591 Jim Morris                               Jericho                                  M  58  2:09:25       
92.  1559 Dianne Farnham                           Essex Jct                                F  34  2:09:39       
93.  39   Andrea Woodcock                          Gray,ME                                  F  32  2:11:53       
94.  48   Kelly Woodard                            Burlington                               F  23  2:14:25       
95.  1599 Raysa Ortega                             South Burlington                         F  37  2:14:27       
96.  37   Charle Kuthe                             Milton,V                                 M  38  2:14:32       
97.  1600 David Ospina                             Williston                                M  51  2:14:57       
98.  1540 Olivia Brecheen                          Auburn,NH                                F  22  2:15:24       
99.  1535 Karole-Ann Bayer                         Nantucket,MA                             F  23  2:17:24       
100. 1568 Austin Hornyak                           Burlington                               M  35  2:19:15       
101. 41   George Foss                              Milton                                   M  37  2:23:29       
102. 1586 Laura Mchugh                             Colchester                               F  52  2:24:04       
103. 23   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  46  2:26:12       
104. 1566 Hillary Holmes                           Essex Junction                           F  43  2:26:55       
105. 1556 Ashley Drake                             Randolph Center                          F  27  2:36:47       
106. 65   Frances Devron                           Jeffersonville                           F  33  2:46:41