Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20112013-->

34th Annual Rollin Irish Half Marathon

USATF Certified #VT92003WN
April 21, 2012
Essex, VT

Weather: low 40’s, partly overcast, sometimes sunny, moderate wind

Summary:What a difference a year makes --- at least in the weather! After 2011’s snowy, rainy, sleeting conditions, runners enjoyed mostly overcast conditions with some bursts of sun throughout the morning. This year, 136 finished the 34th annual Rollin Irish half-marathon. Brian Lang won in 1:14:44. PJ Meany finished second in 1:15:35 and Nick Cooper was third with a time of 1:16:02. On the women’s side, Anne Bliss won with a time of 1:32:58; Sue Hackney was in second (1:36:57) and Sarah Pribram came in third (1:40:10).

Volunteers:Michele Morris, Diane Fuchs, Ellie Bouffard, Jim Miller, Carlie Krolick, Phil Howard, Tom Chadwick, Joey Larson, Russ Cooke, Holly & Mike Rainville, Ellie Brady, Stacey Sadowsky, Tania Horton, Sophia Picco, Beth Eliason, Roger Costales, Lisa Mallabar, Noreen Sila, Dot Martin

Pictures: Slideshow here.
Pictures for order: here. Type your race number into the bib sorter, and a collection of images in which you appear will pop up. Some bib numbers were not readable during the race; those photos are in lost and found. If you would those photos placed in a folder indexed to your bib number, please send a list of file numbers of your photos and your bib number to


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   1304 Hannah Harrington                        Burlington                               F  18  1:46:19       
2.   1350 Nora Varhue                              Milton                                   F  19  1:48:50       
3.   1295 Sophia Webb                              Hinesburg                                F  14  1:54:23       
4.   1197 Casey Baczewski                          Westford                                 F  19  2:06:53       

20 - 29
1.   1305 Maya Fe Holzhauer                        Burlington                               F  21  1:43:10       
2.   1302 Lindsay Gabel                            South Burlington                         F  20  1:46:09       
3.   1289 Amber Van Zuilen                         Colchester                               F  28  1:49:56       
4.   1318 Alice McGinty                            Burlington                               F  22  1:51:03       
5.   1327 Margaret Lund                            Johnson                                  F  22  1:54:03       
6.   1353 Tracy Tischler                           Lake View,NY                             F  25  2:05:31       
7.   1348 Chelsea Reynolds                         Endicott,NY                              F  25  2:05:32       
8.   1333 Rachel Lang                              Williston                                F  26  2:10:16       
9.   1303 Brianna Goddard                          Winthrop,MA                              F  22  2:13:06       
10.  1361 Katie Auyer                              St. Albans                               F  28  2:18:36       
11.  1238 Heather Jarvis                           Isle La Motte                            F  25  2:23:41       
12.  1221 Annie Durfee                             Longmeadow,MA                            F  26  2:23:42       

30 - 39
1.   1322 Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  33  1:41:08       
2.   1276 Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  35  1:47:20       
3.   1351 Phoebe Kittredge                         Burlington                               F  30  1:50:25       
4.   1272 Valerie Rhodes                           Albany,NY                                F  34  1:51:19       
5.   1338 Allison Rogers                           Fairfax                                  F  34  1:52:27       
6.   1284 Heather Stouch                           Acton,MA                                 F  34  1:53:47       
7.   1201 Jacki Barresi-O'Connor                   Jeffersonville                           F  31  2:05:24       
8.   1275 Shelly Schaffer                          Morrisville                              F  35  2:05:54       
9.   1233 Shannon Hammond                          Cherry Valley,MA                         F  35  2:12:35       
10.  1253 Lenka Martinek                           Montreal,QC                              F  33  2:15:40       
11.  1246 Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  31  2:17:35       
12.  1210 Michelle Bush                            Cambridge                                F  33  2:31:03       
13.  1329 Michelle Christie                        Wilder                                   F  34  2:32:20       
14.  1224 Jill Everett                             South Burlington                         F  30  2:35:38       

40 - 49
1.   1207 Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  44  1:32:58       
2.   1270 Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  44  1:40:10       
3.   1330 Kelly Wilson                             Essex Junction                           F  44  1:46:52       
4.   1218 Siobhan Donegan                          Burlington                               F  47  1:52:30       
5.   1323 Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  48  2:03:26       
6.   1247 Isabelle Magnan                          Repentigny,QC                            F  41  2:06:03       
7.   1312 Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  46  2:09:29       
8.   1205 Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  45  2:09:31       
9.   1227 Laurie Geremia                           South Burlington                         F  44  2:10:06       
10.  1307 Kathleen Purdy                           Richmond                                 F  49  2:10:45       
11.  1257 Darah Meyer                              Williston                                F  46  2:33:51       

50 - 59
1.   1231 Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  55  1:36:57 *     
2.   1278 Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  54  1:42:23       
3.   1319 Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  53  1:49:38       
4.   1206 Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  58  1:53:23       
5.   1219 Anna Maria Drouin                        Dorval,QC                                F  54  1:58:36       
6.   1277 Maria Silvaggio                          Ile-Bizard,QC                            F  56  2:19:41       
7.   1288 Claudine Vallee                          Ste-Genevieve,QC                         F  59  2:21:55       

60 - 69
1.   1316 Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  62  1:57:59 *     
2.   1245 Susan Magher                             Laval,QC                                 F  64  2:00:49 *     

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   1261 Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  9   2:34:34       

14 - 19
1.   1269 Sam Poole                                Brewster,MA                              M  19  1:39:12       

20 - 29
1.   1335 Brian Lang                               Burlington                               M  22  1:14:44       
2.   1311 PJ Meany                                 Hockessin,DE                             M  27  1:15:35       
3.   1214 Nick Cooper                              Colchester                               M  28  1:16:02       
4.   1339 Garry Mathieu                            Montreal,QC                              M  28  1:18:36       
5.   1301 Christopher Ziegler                      Winooski                                 M  24  1:18:49       
6.   1242 Samuel Lalinde                           Shelburne                                M  25  1:19:52       
7.   1326 John Goodwin                             Wolfeboro,NH                             M  22  1:30:57       
8.   1310 Paul Smith                               Winooski                                 M  23  1:33:37       
9.   1196 Chris Bacon                              Essex Junction                           M  29  1:33:40       
10.  1347 Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  28  1:33:44       
11.  1267 Jordan Peters                            West Rutland                             M  23  1:38:46       
12.  1296 Michael Willey                           Jericho                                  M  28  1:39:49       
13.  1249 Tyler Magnan                             St. Albans                               M  28  1:42:37       
14.  1340 Che Hodges                               Hemmingford,QC                           M  27  1:45:36       
15.  1358 Timothy Randall                          Melford,MA                               M  22  1:45:42       
16.  1263 Michael Murphy                           Shelburne                                M  23  1:54:01       
17.  1352 Alan McGrath Jr.                         Lyndonville                              M  27  1:55:13       
18.  1356 Sam Werber                               Burlington                               M  26  2:01:08       
19.  1357 Doug Robinson                            Burlington                               M  24  2:01:25       
20.  1346 Matthew Willis                           Williston                                M  25  2:03:51       

30 - 39
1.   1217 Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  39  1:26:33       
2.   1320 Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  37  1:26:43       
3.   1345 Netdahe Stoddard                         Cabot                                    M  35  1:27:46       
4.   1216 Adam Darby                               South Burlington                         M  33  1:28:48       
5.   1315 Pablo Espinosa                           Ile Perrot,QC                            M  32  1:29:08       
6.   1236 Rich Hillman                             Milford,NH                               M  34  1:31:25       
7.   1195 Jonathan Auyer                           St. Albans                               M  30  1:40:38       
8.   1331 Eric Allard                              Williston                                M  31  1:41:09       
9.   1258 Cyril Michaud                            Montreal,QC                              M  34  1:43:32       
10.  1337 John Viloria                             Scarsdale,NY                             M  33  1:45:18       
11.  1248 Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  33  1:47:05       
12.  1235 Nate Herzog                              Underhill                                M  38  1:47:15       
13.  1283 Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  34  1:50:29       
14.  1354 Skip Harris                              Essex                                    M  38  1:50:56       
15.  1254 Mike McGraith                            St. Albans                               M  31  1:51:41       
16.  1325 Scott Nickerson                          Jericho                                  M  31  1:53:50       
17.  1297 Mark Williams                            Colchester                               M  32  1:55:44       
18.  1266 Benjamin Parkhurst                       Shelburne                                M  30  1:56:46       
19.  1264 Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  39  2:01:27       
20.  1328 Steve Chesser                            Yuma,AZ                                  M  37  2:07:27       
21.  1343 Matt Coughlan                            Hyannis,MA                               M  35  2:07:42       
22.  1208 Jason Boczar                             Essex Junction                           M  31  2:10:50       

40 - 49
1.   1262 James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  41  1:29:49       
2.   1362 Rob Hamel                                Gorham,NH                                M  44  1:30:41       
3.   1273 Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  45  1:38:12       
4.   1336 Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  46  1:38:41       
5.   1203 Greg Bergeron                            Milton                                   M  42  1:39:44       
6.   1344 Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  41  1:40:55       
7.   1199 Jim Barch                                Essex                                    M  46  1:41:14       
8.   1332 Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  40  1:43:22       
9.   1349 Gary Balaun                              South Burlington                         M  48  1:47:16       
10.  1240 Ian Kelley                               Essex Junction                           M  41  1:51:50       
11.  1280 Roy Starling                             East Burke                               M  40  1:52:42       
12.  1271 Wayne Reisberg                           Colchester                               M  44  1:54:06       
13.  1244 James Lehneman                           Milton                                   M  48  1:59:31       
14.  1202 Picard Benoit                            Repentigny,QC                            M  46  2:06:03       
15.  1334 Keith White                              Westford                                 M  45  2:06:54       
16.  1292 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  44  2:34:37       

50 - 59
1.   1359 Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  58  1:29:10       
2.   1268 Craig W Pierce                           Newport                                  M  51  1:29:28       
3.   1360 Pappas Monte                             Richmod                                  M  53  1:37:07       
4.   1342 Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  51  1:38:31       
5.   1237 Jonas Israel                             Kota Kinabalu,SABAH, MALAYSIA            M  54  1:39:54       
6.   1212 Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  58  1:45:31       
7.   1306 Jim Paulsen                              Burlington                               M  51  1:46:02       
8.   1341 Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  51  1:46:33       
9.   1317 David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  51  1:48:00       
10.  1314 Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  51  1:48:41       
11.  1298 Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  58  1:49:18       
12.  1274 Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  58  1:52:51       
13.  1321 Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  54  1:58:44       
14.  1259 Dick Millar                              Shelburne                                M  50  1:59:39       
15.  1324 Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  55  2:03:14       
16.  1287 Brett Upton                              Bondville                                M  53  2:08:51       
17.  1308 Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  58  2:26:35       

60 - 69
1.   1286 Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  60  1:38:57       
2.   1355 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  1:43:07       
3.   1230 John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  66  1:46:44       
4.   1213 Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  60  1:47:42       
5.   1309 John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  60  1:52:29       
6.   1234 Michael Harrison                         Essex Junction                           M  64  1:55:15       
7.   1223 Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  60  2:05:28       
8.   1204 Victor Billenko                          Roxboro,QC                               M  67  2:06:17       
9.   1313 John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  64  2:08:32       

1.   1335 Brian Lang                               Burlington                               M  22  1:14:44       
2.   1311 PJ Meany                                 Hockessin,DE                             M  27  1:15:35       
3.   1214 Nick Cooper                              Colchester                               M  28  1:16:02       
4.   1339 Garry Mathieu                            Montreal,QC                              M  28  1:18:36       
5.   1301 Christopher Ziegler                      Winooski                                 M  24  1:18:49       
6.   1242 Samuel Lalinde                           Shelburne                                M  25  1:19:52       
7.   1217 Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  39  1:26:33       
8.   1320 Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  37  1:26:43       
9.   1345 Netdahe Stoddard                         Cabot                                    M  35  1:27:46       
10.  1216 Adam Darby                               South Burlington                         M  33  1:28:48       
11.  1315 Pablo Espinosa                           Ile Perrot,QC                            M  32  1:29:08       
12.  1359 Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  58  1:29:10       
13.  1268 Craig W Pierce                           Newport                                  M  51  1:29:28       
14.  1262 James Murphy                             Montpelier                               M  41  1:29:49       
15.  1362 Rob Hamel                                Gorham,NH                                M  44  1:30:41       
16.  1326 John Goodwin                             Wolfeboro,NH                             M  22  1:30:57       
17.  1236 Rich Hillman                             Milford,NH                               M  34  1:31:25       
18.  1207 Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  44  1:32:58       
19.  1310 Paul Smith                               Winooski                                 M  23  1:33:37       
20.  1196 Chris Bacon                              Essex Junction                           M  29  1:33:40       
21.  1347 Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  28  1:33:44       
22.  1231 Sue Hackney                              Montpelier                               F  55  1:36:57 *     
23.  1360 Pappas Monte                             Richmod                                  M  53  1:37:07       
24.  1273 Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  45  1:38:12       
25.  1342 Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  51  1:38:31       
26.  1336 Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  46  1:38:41       
27.  1267 Jordan Peters                            West Rutland                             M  23  1:38:46       
28.  1286 Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  60  1:38:57       
29.  1269 Sam Poole                                Brewster,MA                              M  19  1:39:12       
30.  1203 Greg Bergeron                            Milton                                   M  42  1:39:44       
31.  1296 Michael Willey                           Jericho                                  M  28  1:39:49       
32.  1237 Jonas Israel                             Kota Kinabalu,SABAH, MALAYSIA            M  54  1:39:54       
33.  1270 Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  44  1:40:10       
34.  1195 Jonathan Auyer                           St. Albans                               M  30  1:40:38       
35.  1344 Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  41  1:40:55       
36.  1322 Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  33  1:41:08       
37.  1331 Eric Allard                              Williston                                M  31  1:41:09       
38.  1199 Jim Barch                                Essex                                    M  46  1:41:14       
39.  1278 Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  54  1:42:23       
40.  1249 Tyler Magnan                             St. Albans                               M  28  1:42:37       
41.  1355 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  1:43:07       
42.  1305 Maya Fe Holzhauer                        Burlington                               F  21  1:43:10       
43.  1332 Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  40  1:43:22       
44.  1258 Cyril Michaud                            Montreal,QC                              M  34  1:43:32       
45.  1337 John Viloria                             Scarsdale,NY                             M  33  1:45:18       
46.  1212 Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  58  1:45:31       
47.  1340 Che Hodges                               Hemmingford,QC                           M  27  1:45:36       
48.  1358 Timothy Randall                          Melford,MA                               M  22  1:45:42       
49.  1306 Jim Paulsen                              Burlington                               M  51  1:46:02       
50.  1302 Lindsay Gabel                            South Burlington                         F  20  1:46:09       
51.  1304 Hannah Harrington                        Burlington                               F  18  1:46:19       
52.  1341 Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  51  1:46:33       
53.  1230 John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  66  1:46:44       
54.  1330 Kelly Wilson                             Essex Junction                           F  44  1:46:52       
55.  1248 Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  33  1:47:05       
56.  1235 Nate Herzog                              Underhill                                M  38  1:47:15       
57.  1349 Gary Balaun                              South Burlington                         M  48  1:47:16       
58.  1276 Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  35  1:47:20       
59.  1213 Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  60  1:47:42       
60.  1317 David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  51  1:48:00       
61.  1314 Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  51  1:48:41       
62.  1350 Nora Varhue                              Milton                                   F  19  1:48:50       
63.  1298 Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  58  1:49:18       
64.  1319 Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  53  1:49:38       
65.  1289 Amber Van Zuilen                         Colchester                               F  28  1:49:56       
66.  1351 Phoebe Kittredge                         Burlington                               F  30  1:50:25       
67.  1283 Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  34  1:50:29       
68.  1354 Skip Harris                              Essex                                    M  38  1:50:56       
69.  1318 Alice McGinty                            Burlington                               F  22  1:51:03       
70.  1272 Valerie Rhodes                           Albany,NY                                F  34  1:51:19       
71.  1254 Mike McGraith                            St. Albans                               M  31  1:51:41       
72.  1240 Ian Kelley                               Essex Junction                           M  41  1:51:50       
73.  1338 Allison Rogers                           Fairfax                                  F  34  1:52:27       
74.  1309 John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  60  1:52:29       
75.  1218 Siobhan Donegan                          Burlington                               F  47  1:52:30       
76.  1280 Roy Starling                             East Burke                               M  40  1:52:42       
77.  1274 Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  58  1:52:51       
78.  1206 Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  58  1:53:23       
79.  1284 Heather Stouch                           Acton,MA                                 F  34  1:53:47       
80.  1325 Scott Nickerson                          Jericho                                  M  31  1:53:50       
81.  1263 Michael Murphy                           Shelburne                                M  23  1:54:01       
82.  1327 Margaret Lund                            Johnson                                  F  22  1:54:03       
83.  1271 Wayne Reisberg                           Colchester                               M  44  1:54:06       
84.  1295 Sophia Webb                              Hinesburg                                F  14  1:54:23       
85.  1352 Alan McGrath Jr.                         Lyndonville                              M  27  1:55:13       
86.  1234 Michael Harrison                         Essex Junction                           M  64  1:55:15       
87.  1297 Mark Williams                            Colchester                               M  32  1:55:44       
88.  1266 Benjamin Parkhurst                       Shelburne                                M  30  1:56:46       
89.  1316 Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  62  1:57:59 *     
90.  1219 Anna Maria Drouin                        Dorval,QC                                F  54  1:58:36       
91.  1321 Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  54  1:58:44       
92.  1244 James Lehneman                           Milton                                   M  48  1:59:31       
93.  1259 Dick Millar                              Shelburne                                M  50  1:59:39       
94.  1245 Susan Magher                             Laval,QC                                 F  64  2:00:49 *     
95.  1356 Sam Werber                               Burlington                               M  26  2:01:08       
96.  1357 Doug Robinson                            Burlington                               M  24  2:01:25       
97.  1264 Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  39  2:01:27       
98.  1324 Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  55  2:03:14       
99.  1323 Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  48  2:03:26       
100. 1346 Matthew Willis                           Williston                                M  25  2:03:51       
101. 1201 Jacki Barresi-O'Connor                   Jeffersonville                           F  31  2:05:24       
102. 1223 Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  60  2:05:28       
103. 1353 Tracy Tischler                           Lake View,NY                             F  25  2:05:31       
104. 1348 Chelsea Reynolds                         Endicott,NY                              F  25  2:05:32       
105. 1275 Shelly Schaffer                          Morrisville                              F  35  2:05:54       
106. 1247 Isabelle Magnan                          Repentigny,QC                            F  41  2:06:03       
107. 1202 Picard Benoit                            Repentigny,QC                            M  46  2:06:03       
108. 1204 Victor Billenko                          Roxboro,QC                               M  67  2:06:17       
109. 1197 Casey Baczewski                          Westford                                 F  19  2:06:53       
110. 1334 Keith White                              Westford                                 M  45  2:06:54       
111. 1328 Steve Chesser                            Yuma,AZ                                  M  37  2:07:27       
112. 1343 Matt Coughlan                            Hyannis,MA                               M  35  2:07:42       
113. 1313 John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  64  2:08:32       
114. 1287 Brett Upton                              Bondville                                M  53  2:08:51       
115. 1312 Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  46  2:09:29       
116. 1205 Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  45  2:09:31       
117. 1227 Laurie Geremia                           South Burlington                         F  44  2:10:06       
118. 1333 Rachel Lang                              Williston                                F  26  2:10:16       
119. 1307 Kathleen Purdy                           Richmond                                 F  49  2:10:45       
120. 1208 Jason Boczar                             Essex Junction                           M  31  2:10:50       
121. 1233 Shannon Hammond                          Cherry Valley,MA                         F  35  2:12:35       
122. 1303 Brianna Goddard                          Winthrop,MA                              F  22  2:13:06       
123. 1253 Lenka Martinek                           Montreal,QC                              F  33  2:15:40       
124. 1246 Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  31  2:17:35       
125. 1361 Katie Auyer                              St. Albans                               F  28  2:18:36       
126. 1277 Maria Silvaggio                          Ile-Bizard,QC                            F  56  2:19:41       
127. 1288 Claudine Vallee                          Ste-Genevieve,QC                         F  59  2:21:55       
128. 1238 Heather Jarvis                           Isle La Motte                            F  25  2:23:41       
129. 1221 Annie Durfee                             Longmeadow,MA                            F  26  2:23:42       
130. 1308 Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  58  2:26:35       
131. 1210 Michelle Bush                            Cambridge                                F  33  2:31:03       
132. 1329 Michelle Christie                        Wilder                                   F  34  2:32:20       
133. 1257 Darah Meyer                              Williston                                F  46  2:33:51       
134. 1261 Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  9   2:34:34       
135. 1292 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  44  2:34:37       
136. 1224 Jill Everett                             South Burlington                         F  30  2:35:38