Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20082010-->

31st Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

USATF certified #VT92003WN
April 18, 2009
Essex Center, VT

Weather: cloudy and 47 degrees with a light north wind
Race Director: Carolyn Bever
Summary: 101 runners completed the 31st running of this classic in great racing weather. John Ostler won his second GMAA race in a row in 1:15:14. Scott Loomis followed in 1:16:30 with Tyler Luddington taking third in 1:20:57. Dot Martin won her second Rollin Irish race by nearly a mile in 1:34:12. Serena Wilcox took second in 1:41:22 while Suzanne Kelley took third in 1:42:39. After nearly a 10 year drought for men's age group records two fell today and a third was threatened. Jack Pilla set the 50s record with a 1:23:03, Gerald Barney set the 70s record by 24 minutes (at age 76!) with a 2:07:50, and Chuck Arnold was 12 seconds from the 60s record with a 1:35:55. Only one women's record fell - Susan Magher set the bar for the 60s with a 2:00:07. Two statistics to note: the huge size of the men's 30s age group (24 of the 101 finishers!), and despite lower number of overall finishers there were competitors in every single age group. Having 4 half marathons in 5 weeks is spreading out the number of runners across multiple events.
Volunteers: Kate and Meghan Boucher, Lea and Suzanne Martin, Norm and Joey Larson, Tom and Laura Chadwick, Toni Julianelle, Jon Bever, Kate Keough, Joanne Shaw, Randi Brevik, Michele Morris, Maureen and Abby Evans, Ross Kelley, Roger Costallas, and Diane Fuchs


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   916  Leilani Bruntz                           Middlebury                               F  19  1:48:34       
2.   917  Ellery Leeds                             Burlington                               F  18  2:16:25       

20 - 29
1.   915  Cassidy Edwards                          Middlebury                               F  22  1:44:05       
2.   895  Phoebe Kittredge                         Burlington                               F  27  1:47:41       
3.   889  Caitlin McDonough                        Burlington                               F  25  1:47:49       
4.   848  Roslyn Odum                              Burlington                               F  26  1:50:52       
5.   836  Katie Jewett                             Winooski                                 F  27  1:54:35       
6.   877  Helen Smith                              Colchester                               F  23  1:55:35       
7.   818  Catherine Maguire                        Milton                                   F  23  2:02:47       
8.   828  Elizabeth Williams                       St. Albans                               F  28  2:19:50       

30 - 39
1.   882  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  30  1:41:22       
2.   894  Jennifer McCormack                       West Burke                               F  39  1:44:14       
3.   898  Susan Kelley                             Burlington                               F  39  1:47:44       
4.   822  Connie Laroche                           Colchester                               F  38  1:58:30       
5.   909  Meggie Singh                             Sleepy Hollow,NY                         F  30  1:59:19       
6.   833  Johanna Hayes                            Wilmington,NY                            F  36  2:14:12       

40 - 49
1.   827  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  48  1:34:12 *     
2.   852  Suzanne Kelley                           Milton                                   F  41  1:42:39       
3.   825  Deborah Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          F  44  2:03:37       
4.   860  Linda Sheffel                            Saranac Lake,NY                          F  46  2:04:18       
5.   896  Robin Reed                               Plainfield                               F  45  2:10:44       

50 - 59
1.   838  Linda Hallinger                          Washington                               F  56  1:49:31       
2.   873  Mary Goyens                              Pierrefonds,QC                           F  52  1:51:15       
3.   849  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  55  1:52:05       
4.   887  Sue Emmons                               South Duxbury                            F  53  1:54:43       

60 - 69
1.   874  Susan Magher                             Laval,QC                                 F  61  2:00:07 *     

70 - 79
1.   816  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  73  3:05:24       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   919  Cole Talbot                              Anchorage,AK                             M  19  1:26:36       

20 - 29
1.   863  John Ostler                              Morrisville                              M  23  1:15:14       
2.   862  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  22  1:20:57       
3.   908  Michael Oliva                            Sleepy Hollow,NY                         M  29  1:22:21       
4.   883  Brian Kelly                              Waterbury                                M  24  1:46:52       
5.   843  Patrick Coffey                           St. Albans                               M  28  1:54:55       
6.   880  Paul Smith                               Burlington                               M  20  1:55:34       
7.   858  Scott Nickerson                          Winooski                                 M  28  1:57:34       

30 - 39
1.   888  Scott Loomis                             Colchester                               M  37  1:16:30       
2.   891  Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  35  1:22:21       
3.   890  Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  31  1:29:04       
4.   869  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  34  1:29:24       
5.   859  Andrew Anderson                          Colchester                               M  38  1:31:31       
6.   906  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  39  1:32:51       
7.   864  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  37  1:35:33       
8.   872  Dustin Dearborn                          Jeffersonville                           M  30  1:35:47       
9.   892  Marc Stannard                            Essex Junction                           M  36  1:38:52       
10.  850  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  38  1:39:55       
11.  870  Nathan Chipman                           Fletcher                                 M  37  1:41:30       
12.  893  Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  37  1:43:03       
13.  901  Craig Agricola                           Essex                                    M  34  1:43:12       
14.  907  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  31  1:43:44       
15.  900  Ben Frey                                 Jericho                                  M  35  1:44:16       
16.  847  Robert Niles                             Cambridge                                M  30  1:44:36       
17.  854  Tim Rothfuss                             Lebanon,NH                               M  39  1:45:25       
18.  903  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  38  1:47:18       
19.  856  Walt Ward                                Jeffersonville                           M  39  1:47:22       
20.  823  Dave Natale                              Ticonderoga,NY                           M  39  1:52:19       
21.  881  Alec Duling                              Fairfax                                  M  31  1:53:18       
22.  820  Chris Durfee                             Jericho                                  M  38  1:57:05       
23.  865  Michael Hatch                            Jericho                                  M  37  1:58:59       
24.  857  Daniel Brown                             Essex Junction                           M  32  2:14:05       

40 - 49
1.   910  Matt Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  44  1:27:07       
2.   897  Barry Gruessner                          Burlington                               M  43  1:29:36       
3.   911  Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  46  1:34:45       
4.   899  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  48  1:35:49       
5.   905  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  1:38:22       
6.   918  Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  45  1:38:56       
7.   853  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  42  1:39:09       
8.   879  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  48  1:41:48       
9.   875  Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  48  1:42:09       
10.  837  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  42  1:42:56       
11.  861  Brian Murray                             Sackets Harbor,NY                        M  40  1:46:05       
12.  846  Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  48  1:46:15       
13.  829  Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  47  1:49:00       
14.  845  Rich Bassett                             Burlington                               M  41  1:50:52       
15.  851  Steve O'Donnell                          Waltham,MA                               M  46  1:53:10       
16.  842  Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  49  1:55:56       
17.  902  Todd Hobson                              Milton                                   M  48  1:58:31       
18.  904  John Tedesco                             Lyndonville                              M  40  1:58:32       

50 - 59
1.   830  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  50  1:23:03       
2.   886  Bob Emmons                               South Duxbury                            M  50  1:27:54       
3.   876  Steve Allan                              Baie D'Urfe,QC                           M  51  1:32:57       
4.   913  Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  57  1:35:10       
5.   868  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  56  1:35:14       
6.   871  David Emerson                            Westford                                 M  50  1:37:45       
7.   832  James Palmer                             Williston                                M  54  1:38:54       
8.   817  Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  57  1:40:34       
9.   884  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  1:41:22       
10.  835  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  57  1:47:59       
11.  885  Steven Meunier                           Essex Junction                           M  55  1:48:18       
12.  819  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  55  1:48:32       
13.  815  Bart Hayes                               Wilmington,NY                            M  53  1:48:50       
14.  912  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  51  1:51:30       
15.  821  Christopher Ludington                    Morrisville                              M  55  1:54:54       
16.  841  Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  51  1:56:07       
17.  867  Mark Buckley                             Willsboro,NY                             M  51  2:19:06       

60 - 69
1.   914  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  1:35:55       
2.   814  Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  60  1:44:11       
3.   824  David Chioffi                            Woodstock                                M  66  1:47:12       
4.   844  Red McDonough                            Port Henry,NY                            M  68  1:58:05       
5.   878  John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  61  2:09:44       

70 - 79
1.   866  Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                  M  76  2:07:50 *     
2.   826  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  77  3:03:35       

1.   863  John Ostler                              Morrisville                              M  23  1:15:14       
2.   888  Scott Loomis                             Colchester                               M  37  1:16:30       
3.   862  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  22  1:20:57       
4.   891  Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  35  1:22:21       
5.   908  Michael Oliva                            Sleepy Hollow,NY                         M  29  1:22:21       
6.   830  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  50  1:23:03       
7.   919  Cole Talbot                              Anchorage,AK                             M  19  1:26:36       
8.   910  Matt Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  44  1:27:07       
9.   886  Bob Emmons                               South Duxbury                            M  50  1:27:54       
10.  890  Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  31  1:29:04       
11.  869  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  34  1:29:24       
12.  897  Barry Gruessner                          Burlington                               M  43  1:29:36       
13.  859  Andrew Anderson                          Colchester                               M  38  1:31:31       
14.  906  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  39  1:32:51       
15.  876  Steve Allan                              Baie D'Urfe,QC                           M  51  1:32:57       
16.  827  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  48  1:34:12 *     
17.  911  Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  46  1:34:45       
18.  913  Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  57  1:35:10       
19.  868  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  56  1:35:14       
20.  864  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  37  1:35:33       
21.  872  Dustin Dearborn                          Jeffersonville                           M  30  1:35:47       
22.  899  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  48  1:35:49       
23.  914  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  1:35:55       
24.  871  David Emerson                            Westford                                 M  50  1:37:45       
25.  905  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  1:38:22       
26.  892  Marc Stannard                            Essex Junction                           M  36  1:38:52       
27.  832  James Palmer                             Williston                                M  54  1:38:54       
28.  918  Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  45  1:38:56       
29.  853  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  42  1:39:09       
30.  850  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  38  1:39:55       
31.  817  Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  57  1:40:34       
32.  884  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  1:41:22       
33.  882  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  30  1:41:22       
34.  870  Nathan Chipman                           Fletcher                                 M  37  1:41:30       
35.  879  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  48  1:41:48       
36.  875  Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  48  1:42:09       
37.  852  Suzanne Kelley                           Milton                                   F  41  1:42:39       
38.  837  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  42  1:42:56       
39.  893  Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  37  1:43:03       
40.  901  Craig Agricola                           Essex                                    M  34  1:43:12       
41.  907  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  31  1:43:44       
42.  915  Cassidy Edwards                          Middlebury                               F  22  1:44:05       
43.  814  Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  60  1:44:11       
44.  894  Jennifer McCormack                       West Burke                               F  39  1:44:14       
45.  900  Ben Frey                                 Jericho                                  M  35  1:44:16       
46.  847  Robert Niles                             Cambridge                                M  30  1:44:36       
47.  854  Tim Rothfuss                             Lebanon,NH                               M  39  1:45:25       
48.  861  Brian Murray                             Sackets Harbor,NY                        M  40  1:46:05       
49.  846  Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  48  1:46:15       
50.  883  Brian Kelly                              Waterbury                                M  24  1:46:52       
51.  824  David Chioffi                            Woodstock                                M  66  1:47:12       
52.  903  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  38  1:47:18       
53.  856  Walt Ward                                Jeffersonville                           M  39  1:47:22       
54.  895  Phoebe Kittredge                         Burlington                               F  27  1:47:41       
55.  898  Susan Kelley                             Burlington                               F  39  1:47:44       
56.  889  Caitlin McDonough                        Burlington                               F  25  1:47:49       
57.  835  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  57  1:47:59       
58.  885  Steven Meunier                           Essex Junction                           M  55  1:48:18       
59.  819  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  55  1:48:32       
60.  916  Leilani Bruntz                           Middlebury                               F  19  1:48:34       
61.  815  Bart Hayes                               Wilmington,NY                            M  53  1:48:50       
62.  829  Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  47  1:49:00       
63.  838  Linda Hallinger                          Washington                               F  56  1:49:31       
64.  845  Rich Bassett                             Burlington                               M  41  1:50:52       
65.  848  Roslyn Odum                              Burlington                               F  26  1:50:52       
66.  873  Mary Goyens                              Pierrefonds,QC                           F  52  1:51:15       
67.  912  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  51  1:51:30       
68.  849  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  55  1:52:05       
69.  823  Dave Natale                              Ticonderoga,NY                           M  39  1:52:19       
70.  851  Steve O'Donnell                          Waltham,MA                               M  46  1:53:10       
71.  881  Alec Duling                              Fairfax                                  M  31  1:53:18       
72.  836  Katie Jewett                             Winooski                                 F  27  1:54:35       
73.  887  Sue Emmons                               South Duxbury                            F  53  1:54:43       
74.  821  Christopher Ludington                    Morrisville                              M  55  1:54:54       
75.  843  Patrick Coffey                           St. Albans                               M  28  1:54:55       
76.  880  Paul Smith                               Burlington                               M  20  1:55:34       
77.  877  Helen Smith                              Colchester                               F  23  1:55:35       
78.  842  Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  49  1:55:56       
79.  841  Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  51  1:56:07       
80.  820  Chris Durfee                             Jericho                                  M  38  1:57:05       
81.  858  Scott Nickerson                          Winooski                                 M  28  1:57:34       
82.  844  Red McDonough                            Port Henry,NY                            M  68  1:58:05       
83.  822  Connie Laroche                           Colchester                               F  38  1:58:30       
84.  902  Todd Hobson                              Milton                                   M  48  1:58:31       
85.  904  John Tedesco                             Lyndonville                              M  40  1:58:32       
86.  865  Michael Hatch                            Jericho                                  M  37  1:58:59       
87.  909  Meggie Singh                             Sleepy Hollow,NY                         F  30  1:59:19       
88.  874  Susan Magher                             Laval,QC                                 F  61  2:00:07 *     
89.  818  Catherine Maguire                        Milton                                   F  23  2:02:47       
90.  825  Deborah Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          F  44  2:03:37       
91.  860  Linda Sheffel                            Saranac Lake,NY                          F  46  2:04:18       
92.  866  Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                  M  76  2:07:50 *     
93.  878  John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  61  2:09:44       
94.  896  Robin Reed                               Plainfield                               F  45  2:10:44       
95.  857  Daniel Brown                             Essex Junction                           M  32  2:14:05       
96.  833  Johanna Hayes                            Wilmington,NY                            F  36  2:14:12       
97.  917  Ellery Leeds                             Burlington                               F  18  2:16:25       
98.  867  Mark Buckley                             Willsboro,NY                             M  51  2:19:06       
99.  828  Elizabeth Williams                       St. Albans                               F  28  2:19:50       
100. 826  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  77  3:03:35       
101. 816  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  73  3:05:24