Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20072009-->

30th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

USATF certified #VT92003WN
April 26, 2008
Essex Center, VT

Weather: cloudy and 50 degrees
Race Director: Carolyn Bever
Summary: 113 runners completed the 30th running of this classic in great racing weather, and got a special finisher�s medal to mark the important race anniversary. The top runners in the men's race were all in the 20s age group. Erik Malmstrom won in 1:12:57 followed by Daniel Barkhuff in 1:16:53 and Nathan Fields in 1:18:17. Anne Treadwell won the women's race in 1:32:57, with Jessica Bolduc taking second in 1:36:37. Beth Murphy was just behind for third in 1:36:48. On a course that doesn't like to give up age group records, none were set this year. No men's record has been set since 1999 and 4 records are from 1983 or earlier. Congratulations are in order for GMAA members Erik Malmstrom(1), Nathan Fields(3), Anne Treadwell(1), and Jessica Bolduc(2) for finishing in the top 3 of the first performance race of the year and earning a free pair of running shoes at the Skirack.
Volunteers: Dave Fields, Tom and Laura Chadwick, Carlie Krolick, Joel Ribout, Jeff Buzas, Bill Everett, Ross Kelley, Peter Mitchell, Mckew Devit, Megan Valentine, Jon Bever, Michele Morris, and Randi Brevik


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   692  Stephanie Gould                          Colchester                               F  25  1:40:02       
2.   727  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  29  1:40:08       
3.   738  Whittney Dotzler                         Burlington                               F  27  1:40:17       
4.   781  Stacy Strouse                            Winooski                                 F  28  1:45:27       
5.   754  Laura Sommariva                          Burlington                               F  25  1:51:44       
6.   808  Kari Haddock                             Williston                                F  29  1:54:57       
7.   755  Jennifer Mengel                          Burlington                               F  27  1:57:22       
8.   715  Alexandra Montalvo                       Burlington                               F  29  2:04:11       
9.   709  Bronwyn Stippa                           Burlington                               F  22  2:06:44       
10.  772  Janet Perron                             Essex Junction                           F  23  2:06:50       
11.  710  Michelle Wheeler                         Burlington                               F  29  2:09:32       
12.  708  Kate Barash-Engel                        Burlington                               F  24  2:12:26       
13.  786  Julia Larouche                           Burlington                               F  27  2:12:27       
14.  707  April Howard                             Burlington                               F  26  2:15:27       
15.  759  Michelle Jeffery                         South Burlington                         F  29  2:15:27       
16.  695  Anne Broussard                           Hinesburg                                F  29  2:15:28       

30 - 39
1.   731  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  32  1:36:37       
2.   806  Beth Murphy                              Richmond                                 F  30  1:36:48       
3.   733  Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  34  1:38:14       
4.   713  Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  33  1:38:27       
5.   694  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  33  1:39:52       
6.   807  Tricia Grenier                           Burlington                               F  31  1:41:47       
7.   734  Michelle Tolosky                         Plattsburgh,NY                           F  31  1:48:53       
8.   753  Karen Frucci-Collier                     Burlington                               F  34  1:57:22       
9.   747  Kristen Lundy                            Colchester                               F  38  1:58:25       
10.  703  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  37  2:00:14       
11.  732  Connie Laroche                           Colchester                               F  37  2:05:19       

40 - 49
1.   742  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  1:32:57       
2.   758  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  46  1:46:32       
3.   779  Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  40  1:46:53       
4.   725  Deborah Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          F  43  1:47:53       
5.   795  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  44  1:52:13       
6.   803  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  41  2:01:06       
7.   793  Tasha Lansbury                           Burlington                               F  41  2:09:32       
8.   702  Beth Eliason                             Waitsfield                               F  42  2:11:32       
9.   782  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  41  2:11:32       

50 - 59
1.   704  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  54  1:50:03       
2.   761  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  58  1:52:18       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   751  Erik Malmstrom                           South Burlington                         M  27  1:12:57       
2.   801  Daniel Barkhuff                          Colchester                               M  29  1:16:53       
3.   774  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  27  1:18:17       
4.   765  Ryan Robitaille                          South Burlington                         M  24  1:20:14       
5.   735  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  29  1:23:36       
6.   736  John Wiechecki                           Burlington                               M  22  1:33:13       
7.   723  Benjamin Ware                            Westford                                 M  25  1:35:12       
8.   740  Ian Odell                                Burlington                               M  25  1:38:52       
9.   773  Bobby Rivard                             Essex                                    M  23  1:40:16       
10.  743  Mark Mahnensmith                         Burlington                               M  25  1:41:04       
11.  693  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  29  1:45:27       

30 - 39
1.   757  Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  34  1:24:51       
2.   809  Nicholas Watson                          South Burlington                         M  33  1:24:51       
3.   775  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  33  1:28:06       
4.   768  Art Fowler                               Essex Junction                           M  39  1:28:17       
5.   805  John Daly                                Burlington                               M  37  1:31:05       
6.   711  Patrick Lowkes                           Wallingford                              M  35  1:31:33       
7.   766  Arthur Graves                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  38  1:32:04       
8.   787  Jean-Michel Boudreault                   Westmount,QC                             M  34  1:32:20       
9.   697  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  36  1:33:45       
10.  749  Jeff Labossiere                          Westford                                 M  38  1:34:18       
11.  784  Ted Auch                                 Burlington                               M  32  1:37:04       
12.  748  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  36  1:37:55       
13.  792  Andrew Lacourciere                       Essex                                    M  34  1:39:00       
14.  696  Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  39  1:40:33       
15.  789  Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  38  1:42:17       
16.  783  Howard Kalfus                            Colchester                               M  39  1:43:05       
17.  770  Jay Nickerson                            Underhill                                M  39  1:44:22       
18.  776  Scott Bliss                              Burlington                               M  39  1:45:04       
19.  720  Amani Whitfield                          Burlington                               M  33  1:46:33       
20.  799  Sean Murphy                              Williston                                M  39  1:48:19       
21.  769  Jeremy Francis                           Cambridge                                M  34  2:01:54       
22.  804  Mike Klupa                               Williston                                M  34  2:01:54       
23.  760  David Baroody                            Burlington                               M  31  2:07:58       

40 - 49
1.   785  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  47  1:22:04       
2.   800  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  49  1:22:26       
3.   756  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  49  1:26:50       
4.   810  Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  45  1:28:29       
5.   764  Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  43  1:28:36       
6.   705  Bob Emmons                               South Duxbury                            M  49  1:28:43       
7.   791  Mark Wanner                              Bar Harbor,ME                            M  42  1:32:00       
8.   812  Kristian Omland                          Jericho                                  M  40  1:32:28       
9.   790  Matt Dugan                               Burlington                               M  44  1:35:28       
10.  811  Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  44  1:35:32       
11.  778  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  47  1:36:40       
12.  729  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  41  1:37:24       
13.  797  David Emerson                            Westford                                 M  49  1:37:49       
14.  771  Jim Paulsen                              South Burlington                         M  47  1:41:46       
15.  745  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  42  1:42:18       
16.  767  Kurt Hughes                              Richmond                                 M  49  1:44:42       
17.  706  Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  40  1:45:07       
18.  737  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  46  1:45:29       
19.  726  Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  47  1:45:43       
20.  728  Tim Eustace                              Williston                                M  41  1:51:07       
21.  746  Rick Bassett                             Burlington                               M  40  1:52:54       
22.  798  Stephen Kiernan                          Charlotte                                M  48  1:52:54       
23.  698  Marty Derda                              South Burlington                         M  48  1:56:24       
24.  721  Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  48  2:01:41       
25.  762  Brian Kelley                             Jericho                                  M  41  2:03:30       
26.  699  Dennis Manalo                            Middlebury                               M  42  2:08:40       
27.  802  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  43  2:11:02       
28.  701  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  41  2:13:40       

50 - 59
1.   763  Chuck Landry                             Plainfield,NH                            M  52  1:32:30       
2.   780  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  54  1:32:50       
3.   752  Ken Remsen                               Bolton                                   M  58  1:33:31       
4.   813  Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  56  1:39:48       
5.   777  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  1:39:53       
6.   744  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  54  1:47:08       
7.   788  John Lent                                Waltham                                  M  53  1:48:27       
8.   796  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  51  2:00:03       
9.   741  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  56  2:00:44       
10.  739  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  54  2:05:19       
11.  750  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  57  2:10:25       
12.  700  Terence Gleeson                          Middlebury                               M  54  2:15:13       

60 - 69
1.   794  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  60  1:37:27       

1.   751  Erik Malmstrom                           South Burlington                         M  27  1:12:57       
2.   801  Daniel Barkhuff                          Colchester                               M  29  1:16:53       
3.   774  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  27  1:18:17       
4.   765  Ryan Robitaille                          South Burlington                         M  24  1:20:14       
5.   785  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  47  1:22:04       
6.   800  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  49  1:22:26       
7.   735  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  29  1:23:36       
8.   757  Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  34  1:24:51       
9.   809  Nicholas Watson                          South Burlington                         M  33  1:24:51       
10.  756  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  49  1:26:50       
11.  775  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  33  1:28:06       
12.  768  Art Fowler                               Essex Junction                           M  39  1:28:17       
13.  810  Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  45  1:28:29       
14.  764  Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  43  1:28:36       
15.  705  Bob Emmons                               South Duxbury                            M  49  1:28:43       
16.  805  John Daly                                Burlington                               M  37  1:31:05       
17.  711  Patrick Lowkes                           Wallingford                              M  35  1:31:33       
18.  791  Mark Wanner                              Bar Harbor,ME                            M  42  1:32:00       
19.  766  Arthur Graves                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  38  1:32:04       
20.  787  Jean-Michel Boudreault                   Westmount,QC                             M  34  1:32:20       
21.  812  Kristian Omland                          Jericho                                  M  40  1:32:28       
22.  763  Chuck Landry                             Plainfield,NH                            M  52  1:32:30       
23.  780  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  54  1:32:50       
24.  742  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  1:32:57       
25.  736  John Wiechecki                           Burlington                               M  22  1:33:13       
26.  752  Ken Remsen                               Bolton                                   M  58  1:33:31       
27.  697  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  36  1:33:45       
28.  749  Jeff Labossiere                          Westford                                 M  38  1:34:18       
29.  723  Benjamin Ware                            Westford                                 M  25  1:35:12       
30.  790  Matt Dugan                               Burlington                               M  44  1:35:28       
31.  811  Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  44  1:35:32       
32.  731  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  32  1:36:37       
33.  778  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  47  1:36:40       
34.  806  Beth Murphy                              Richmond                                 F  30  1:36:48       
35.  784  Ted Auch                                 Burlington                               M  32  1:37:04       
36.  729  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  41  1:37:24       
37.  794  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  60  1:37:27       
38.  797  David Emerson                            Westford                                 M  49  1:37:49       
39.  748  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  36  1:37:55       
40.  733  Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  34  1:38:14       
41.  713  Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  33  1:38:27       
42.  740  Ian Odell                                Burlington                               M  25  1:38:52       
43.  792  Andrew Lacourciere                       Essex                                    M  34  1:39:00       
44.  813  Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  56  1:39:48       
45.  694  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  33  1:39:52       
46.  777  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  1:39:53       
47.  692  Stephanie Gould                          Colchester                               F  25  1:40:02       
48.  727  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  29  1:40:08       
49.  773  Bobby Rivard                             Essex                                    M  23  1:40:16       
50.  738  Whittney Dotzler                         Burlington                               F  27  1:40:17       
51.  696  Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  39  1:40:33       
52.  743  Mark Mahnensmith                         Burlington                               M  25  1:41:04       
53.  771  Jim Paulsen                              South Burlington                         M  47  1:41:46       
54.  807  Tricia Grenier                           Burlington                               F  31  1:41:47       
55.  789  Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  38  1:42:17       
56.  745  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  42  1:42:18       
57.  783  Howard Kalfus                            Colchester                               M  39  1:43:05       
58.  770  Jay Nickerson                            Underhill                                M  39  1:44:22       
59.  767  Kurt Hughes                              Richmond                                 M  49  1:44:42       
60.  776  Scott Bliss                              Burlington                               M  39  1:45:04       
61.  706  Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  40  1:45:07       
62.  693  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  29  1:45:27       
63.  781  Stacy Strouse                            Winooski                                 F  28  1:45:27       
64.  737  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  46  1:45:29       
65.  726  Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  47  1:45:43       
66.  758  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  46  1:46:32       
67.  720  Amani Whitfield                          Burlington                               M  33  1:46:33       
68.  779  Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  40  1:46:53       
69.  744  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  54  1:47:08       
70.  725  Deborah Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          F  43  1:47:53       
71.  799  Sean Murphy                              Williston                                M  39  1:48:19       
72.  788  John Lent                                Waltham                                  M  53  1:48:27       
73.  734  Michelle Tolosky                         Plattsburgh,NY                           F  31  1:48:53       
74.  704  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  54  1:50:03       
75.  728  Tim Eustace                              Williston                                M  41  1:51:07       
76.  754  Laura Sommariva                          Burlington                               F  25  1:51:44       
77.  795  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  44  1:52:13       
78.  761  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  58  1:52:18       
79.  746  Rick Bassett                             Burlington                               M  40  1:52:54       
80.  798  Stephen Kiernan                          Charlotte                                M  48  1:52:54       
81.  808  Kari Haddock                             Williston                                F  29  1:54:57       
82.  698  Marty Derda                              South Burlington                         M  48  1:56:24       
83.  755  Jennifer Mengel                          Burlington                               F  27  1:57:22       
84.  753  Karen Frucci-Collier                     Burlington                               F  34  1:57:22       
85.  747  Kristen Lundy                            Colchester                               F  38  1:58:25       
86.  796  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  51  2:00:03       
87.  703  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  37  2:00:14       
88.  741  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  56  2:00:44       
89.  803  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  41  2:01:06       
90.  721  Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  48  2:01:41       
91.  769  Jeremy Francis                           Cambridge                                M  34  2:01:54       
92.  804  Mike Klupa                               Williston                                M  34  2:01:54       
93.  762  Brian Kelley                             Jericho                                  M  41  2:03:30       
94.  715  Alexandra Montalvo                       Burlington                               F  29  2:04:11       
95.  739  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  54  2:05:19       
96.  732  Connie Laroche                           Colchester                               F  37  2:05:19       
97.  709  Bronwyn Stippa                           Burlington                               F  22  2:06:44       
98.  772  Janet Perron                             Essex Junction                           F  23  2:06:50       
99.  760  David Baroody                            Burlington                               M  31  2:07:58       
100. 699  Dennis Manalo                            Middlebury                               M  42  2:08:40       
101. 710  Michelle Wheeler                         Burlington                               F  29  2:09:32       
102. 793  Tasha Lansbury                           Burlington                               F  41  2:09:32       
103. 750  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  57  2:10:25       
104. 802  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  43  2:11:02       
105. 702  Beth Eliason                             Waitsfield                               F  42  2:11:32       
106. 782  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  41  2:11:32       
107. 708  Kate Barash-Engel                        Burlington                               F  24  2:12:26       
108. 786  Julia Larouche                           Burlington                               F  27  2:12:27       
109. 701  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  41  2:13:40       
110. 700  Terence Gleeson                          Middlebury                               M  54  2:15:13       
111. 707  April Howard                             Burlington                               F  26  2:15:27       
112. 759  Michelle Jeffery                         South Burlington                         F  29  2:15:27       
113. 695  Anne Broussard                           Hinesburg                                F  29  2:15:28