Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20062008-->

29th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

USATF certified #VT92003WN
April 21, 2007
Essex Center, VT

Weather: bight sunshine with temperatures rising from 50 at 9am to 61 at 11am, light north wind
Race Director: Carolyn Bever
Summary: 138 runners took advantage of the resurgence of spring after several April snowstorms extended the 2007 winter longer than runners would have liked. The men's race was led by a trio for several miles with Masaru Furukawa, Jack Pilla, and Matt Dall setting the pace. Masaru eventually pulled ahead and then Jack left Matt by 8 miles. Matt however reclaimed second in the final miles. Finishing times for the three were 1:22:04, 1:22:46, and 1:23:22. The women's race was over at the starting gong with world class triathlete Kim Loeffler claiming the top spot and 4th overall in 1:24:04. Her time set the 28-year-old course record by almost a minute. The race for second was also shared by three in the early miles of the race - Angie Difilippi, Dot Martin, and Sheila Ormond. Race familiarity proved helpful as past Rollin Irish champions Angie and Dot finished ahead of Sheila in 1:32:45, 1:33:45, and 1:35:06 respectively. The other notable performance of the day was Cindy New (also a previous Rollin Irish champion) who blew away the 50s age group record with a solid 1:35:13, which was incidently good for 5th place. Congratulations are in order for GMAA members Masaru Furukawa (1), Matt Dall(2), Jack Pilla(3), Angie Difilippi(2), and Dot Martin(3) for finishing in the top 3 of the first performance race of the year and earning a free pair of running shoes at the Skirack.
Volunteers: Tom Chadwick, Lori Conner, Susan Shane, Tony Julienelle, Anne Treadwell, Norm Larson, Andrew Graham, Megan Valentine, Ross Kelly, Emily Shaw, Carlie Krolick, Stephanie and Danny Goold, Pat and Callen Suozzi


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   583  Kalyn Burns                              West Rutland                             F  19  1:45:10       

20 - 29
1.   645  Sheila Ormond                            Burlington                               F  26  1:35:06       
2.   674  Nicole Yokum                             Norwich                                  F  23  1:41:36       
3.   676  Stacy Strouse                            Winooski                                 F  27  1:42:31       
4.   643  Allison Gates                            Dorval,QC                                F  21  1:46:49       
5.   646  Erin Lyman                               Richmond                                 F  28  1:47:04       
6.   612  Rebecca Gutwin                           Williston                                F  22  1:48:58       
7.   652  Michelle Gates                           Dorval,QC                                F  21  1:52:23       
8.   599  Amy Tolosky                              Plattsburgh,NY                           F  27  1:54:01       
9.   621  Cara McLaughlin                          Essex Junction                           F  28  1:54:04       
10.  575  Allison Gould                            Burlington                               F  22  2:02:20       
11.  595  Catherine Maguire                        Milton                                   F  21  2:03:14       
12.  594  Lindsay Maguire                          Milton                                   F  24  2:04:09       
13.  653  Kate Senecal                             Burlington                               F  28  2:06:06       
14.  608  Carrie Moats                             South Burlington                         F  25  2:15:00       
15.  607  Kate Dumont                              Colchester                               F  29  2:15:00       
16.  584  Emily Bishop                             Burlington                               F  21  2:15:04       
17.  587  Jessica Stein                            Burlington                               F  22  2:15:04       
18.  596  Alanna Toner                             Burlington                               F  22  2:15:05       
19.  598  Kendra sibilia                           Burlington                               F  21  2:15:05       
20.  550  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  22  2:16:13       

30 - 39
1.   679  Kim Loeffler                             Colchester                               F  34  1:24:04       
2.   546  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  30  1:32:45       
3.   561  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  36  1:38:32       
4.   630  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  31  1:40:07       
5.   623  Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  32  1:42:13       
6.   559  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  30  1:44:05       
7.   564  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  37  1:44:12       
8.   660  Colleen Birner                           Colchester                               F  30  1:44:19       
9.   557  Julie Lukaskiewicz                       Rutland                                  F  34  1:49:48       
10.  565  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  36  1:53:21       
11.  588  Michelle Anne Tolosky                    Essex Junction                           F  30  1:54:01       
12.  549  Jessica Stemmons                         Burlington                               F  32  1:54:10       
13.  556  Maryanne MacKenzie                       Hinesburg                                F  39  1:54:37       
14.  638  Kelly Wilson                             Charlotte                                F  39  1:54:39       
15.  562  Wendy Irelan                             Burlington                               F  32  1:54:53       
16.  581  Heidi Linnebur                           Middlebury                               F  35  1:55:52       
17.  577  Kelley Wulfkuhle                         Essex Junction                           F  30  1:55:58       
18.  555  Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  30  2:04:10       
19.  580  Amy Giuliani                             Essex                                    F  35  2:11:25       
20.  590  Jennifer Isabell                         Morrisville                              F  36  2:27:01       

40 - 49
1.   624  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  46  1:33:45 *     
2.   683  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  43  1:48:00       
3.   547  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  48  1:48:33       
4.   605  Deborah Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          F  42  1:51:49       
5.   682  Naomi Rappaport                          CSL,QC                                   F  44  1:52:43       
6.   614  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  40  1:54:33       
7.   640  Jennifer Supple                          Richmond                                 F  48  1:58:23       
8.   571  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  45  2:10:41       
9.   601  Dorrie Bruso                             Essex Junction                           F  45  2:15:55       

50 - 59
1.   641  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  50  1:35:13 *     
2.   647  Liz Foster                               Charlotte                                F  58  1:54:26       
3.   649  Sonja Gates                              Dorval,QC                                F  52  1:57:13       
4.   603  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  53  2:04:10       
5.   566  Candace Dane                             East Burke                               F  50  2:08:08       

60 - 69
1.   535  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  64  2:11:36       
2.   545  Eleanor Slattery                         South Burlington                         F  64  2:30:32       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   664  Will Manning                             Jericho                                  M  19  1:25:30       
2.   658  Connor Bigg                              Jericho                                  M  16  1:27:10       
3.   655  Benjamin Manning                         Jericho                                  M  16  1:38:57       
4.   672  Aaron Kent                               Springfield                              M  19  1:41:57       
5.   574  Steve Legge                              East Burke                               M  18  1:53:44       

20 - 29
1.   684  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  27  1:22:04       
2.   536  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  1:22:46       
3.   627  Matthew Roth                             Burlington                               M  29  1:29:53       
4.   613  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  23  1:33:39       
5.   689  Corey Richardson                         East Burke                               M  24  1:40:26       
6.   677  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  28  1:42:31       
7.   691  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  29  1:44:52       
8.   659  Peter Vile                               Essex Junction                           M  28  1:47:37       

30 - 39
1.   685  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  37  1:31:21       
2.   602  James Murphy                             Huntington                               M  36  1:32:21       
3.   690  Kristian Omland                          Bolton Valley                            M  39  1:33:20       
4.   589  Joe Cheung                               South Burlington                         M  30  1:36:34       
5.   635  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  35  1:37:11       
6.   616  Sean Sheehan                             Montpelier                               M  32  1:37:35       
7.   656  Travis Peckham                           Underhill                                M  35  1:38:12       
8.   563  James Nickerson                          Underhill                                M  38  1:41:28       
9.   582  Adam Linnebur                            Middlebury                               M  37  1:42:02       
10.  663  Evan Fitzgerald                          Colchester                               M  30  1:44:19       
11.  654  Pol Senecal                              Burlington                               M  31  1:45:10       
12.  628  Herbert Hatch                            Barre                                    M  33  1:50:21       
13.  681  Jason Corery                             Dorval,QC                                M  30  1:52:30       
14.  586  Aaron Ziemann                            Saranac Lake                             M  30  1:53:09       
15.  592  Rich Bassett                             Burlington                               M  39  1:57:04       
16.  678  Dan Neathers                             Cambridge                                M  33  1:57:42       
17.  673  Jeremy Francis                           Cambridge                                M  33  1:57:43       
18.  560  Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  34  1:58:06       
19.  662  Mike Klupa                               Williston                                M  33  2:04:03       
20.  657  Christopher Morando                      South Burlington                         M  35  2:08:06       
21.  670  Dominic Cloud                            Essex Junction                           M  34  2:37:01       
22.  669  Patrick Kell                             Moretown                                 M  34  2:40:49       

40 - 49
1.   637  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  48  1:23:22       
2.   543  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  48  1:28:21       
3.   573  Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  42  1:29:52       
4.   634  Maurice Brown                            Burlington                               M  40  1:30:07       
5.   553  Robert Ayers                             Colchester                               M  46  1:31:46       
6.   692  Tom Dunkley                              Westford                                 M  42  1:36:18       
7.   597  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  40  1:37:33       
8.   576  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  46  1:38:05       
9.   668  Barry Gruessner                          South Burlington                         M  41  1:38:15       
10.  687  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  46  1:38:52       
11.  688  Bill Thompson                            Grand Isle                               M  48  1:40:52       
12.  620  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  49  1:41:05       
13.  665  Stanley Morse                            Waterbury                                M  48  1:41:25       
14.  544  Jim Paulsen                              South Burlington                         M  46  1:43:27       
15.  632  Steve Allan                              Baie D'Urfe,QC                           M  49  1:43:52       
16.  579  Slade Farnham                            Fairfield                                M  42  1:47:00       
17.  606  Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  46  1:49:05       
18.  686  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  49  1:49:42       
19.  639  Stephen O'Donnell                        Waltham,MA                               M  44  1:50:19       
20.  629  Donald Singer                            Barre                                    M  45  1:50:20       
21.  554  Dennis Casey                             Waterford                                M  48  1:50:23       
22.  593  Gary Ziemer                              Morrisville                              M  47  1:53:17       
23.  636  Marty Derda                              South Burlington                         M  47  1:57:04       
24.  585  Tim Wright                               Gansevoort,NY                            M  40  1:58:05       
25.  675  John Luman                               Colchester                               M  41  2:01:57       
26.  615  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  42  2:05:42       
27.  626  Lou Bello                                Barre                                    M  43  2:07:06       
28.  578  William Northup                          Shelburne                                M  49  2:08:56       

50 - 59
1.   619  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  51  1:34:32       
2.   600  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  1:35:32       
3.   642  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  50  1:40:33       
4.   648  Peter Straub                             Middlebury                               M  55  1:42:50       
5.   680  William Ludlow                           Lachine,QC                               M  50  1:45:20       
6.   572  Douglas Paulsen                          Essex Junction                           M  53  1:46:05       
7.   661  Jack Manning                             Jericho                                  M  51  1:46:24       
8.   567  Christopher Ludington                    Morrisville                              M  53  1:48:41       
9.   667  John Lent                                Waltham                                  M  52  1:48:54       
10.  666  Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Junction                           M  50  1:50:31       
11.  548  Brian Audette                            Milton                                   M  53  1:51:48       
12.  625  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  55  1:52:07       
13.  671  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  50  1:53:56       
14.  542  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  55  1:54:42       
15.  644  Jim Gates                                Dorval,QC                                M  53  1:55:04       
16.  631  Eric Benson                              Bethel                                   M  50  2:25:56       
17.  570  Bob bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  53  2:27:46       

60 - 69
1.   622  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  61  1:37:58       
2.   651  Brian Flynn                              Shelburne                                M  62  2:10:14       

1.   684  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  27  1:22:04       
2.   536  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  1:22:46       
3.   637  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  48  1:23:22       
4.   679  Kim Loeffler                             Colchester                               F  34  1:24:04       
5.   664  Will Manning                             Jericho                                  M  19  1:25:30       
6.   658  Connor Bigg                              Jericho                                  M  16  1:27:10       
7.   543  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  48  1:28:21       
8.   573  Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  42  1:29:52       
9.   627  Matthew Roth                             Burlington                               M  29  1:29:53       
10.  634  Maurice Brown                            Burlington                               M  40  1:30:07       
11.  685  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  37  1:31:21       
12.  553  Robert Ayers                             Colchester                               M  46  1:31:46       
13.  602  James Murphy                             Huntington                               M  36  1:32:21       
14.  546  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  30  1:32:45       
15.  690  Kristian Omland                          Bolton Valley                            M  39  1:33:20       
16.  613  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  23  1:33:39       
17.  624  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  46  1:33:45 *     
18.  619  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  51  1:34:32       
19.  645  Sheila Ormond                            Burlington                               F  26  1:35:06       
20.  641  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  50  1:35:13 *     
21.  600  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  1:35:32       
22.  692  Tom Dunkley                              Westford                                 M  42  1:36:18       
23.  589  Joe Cheung                               South Burlington                         M  30  1:36:34       
24.  635  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  35  1:37:11       
25.  597  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  40  1:37:33       
26.  616  Sean Sheehan                             Montpelier                               M  32  1:37:35       
27.  622  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  61  1:37:58       
28.  576  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  46  1:38:05       
29.  656  Travis Peckham                           Underhill                                M  35  1:38:12       
30.  668  Barry Gruessner                          South Burlington                         M  41  1:38:15       
31.  561  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  36  1:38:32       
32.  687  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  46  1:38:52       
33.  655  Benjamin Manning                         Jericho                                  M  16  1:38:57       
34.  630  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  31  1:40:07       
35.  689  Corey Richardson                         East Burke                               M  24  1:40:26       
36.  642  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  50  1:40:33       
37.  688  Bill Thompson                            Grand Isle                               M  48  1:40:52       
38.  620  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  49  1:41:05       
39.  665  Stanley Morse                            Waterbury                                M  48  1:41:25       
40.  563  James Nickerson                          Underhill                                M  38  1:41:28       
41.  674  Nicole Yokum                             Norwich                                  F  23  1:41:36       
42.  672  Aaron Kent                               Springfield                              M  19  1:41:57       
43.  582  Adam Linnebur                            Middlebury                               M  37  1:42:02       
44.  623  Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  32  1:42:13       
45.  677  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  28  1:42:31       
46.  676  Stacy Strouse                            Winooski                                 F  27  1:42:31       
47.  648  Peter Straub                             Middlebury                               M  55  1:42:50       
48.  544  Jim Paulsen                              South Burlington                         M  46  1:43:27       
49.  632  Steve Allan                              Baie D'Urfe,QC                           M  49  1:43:52       
50.  559  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  30  1:44:05       
51.  564  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  37  1:44:12       
52.  660  Colleen Birner                           Colchester                               F  30  1:44:19       
53.  663  Evan Fitzgerald                          Colchester                               M  30  1:44:19       
54.  691  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  29  1:44:52       
55.  583  Kalyn Burns                              West Rutland                             F  19  1:45:10       
56.  654  Pol Senecal                              Burlington                               M  31  1:45:10       
57.  680  William Ludlow                           Lachine,QC                               M  50  1:45:20       
58.  572  Douglas Paulsen                          Essex Junction                           M  53  1:46:05       
59.  661  Jack Manning                             Jericho                                  M  51  1:46:24       
60.  643  Allison Gates                            Dorval,QC                                F  21  1:46:49       
61.  579  Slade Farnham                            Fairfield                                M  42  1:47:00       
62.  646  Erin Lyman                               Richmond                                 F  28  1:47:04       
63.  659  Peter Vile                               Essex Junction                           M  28  1:47:37       
64.  683  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  43  1:48:00       
65.  547  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  48  1:48:33       
66.  567  Christopher Ludington                    Morrisville                              M  53  1:48:41       
67.  667  John Lent                                Waltham                                  M  52  1:48:54       
68.  612  Rebecca Gutwin                           Williston                                F  22  1:48:58       
69.  606  Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  46  1:49:05       
70.  686  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  49  1:49:42       
71.  557  Julie Lukaskiewicz                       Rutland                                  F  34  1:49:48       
72.  639  Stephen O'Donnell                        Waltham,MA                               M  44  1:50:19       
73.  629  Donald Singer                            Barre                                    M  45  1:50:20       
74.  628  Herbert Hatch                            Barre                                    M  33  1:50:21       
75.  554  Dennis Casey                             Waterford                                M  48  1:50:23       
76.  666  Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Junction                           M  50  1:50:31       
77.  548  Brian Audette                            Milton                                   M  53  1:51:48       
78.  605  Deborah Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          F  42  1:51:49       
79.  625  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  55  1:52:07       
80.  652  Michelle Gates                           Dorval,QC                                F  21  1:52:23       
81.  681  Jason Corery                             Dorval,QC                                M  30  1:52:30       
82.  682  Naomi Rappaport                          CSL,QC                                   F  44  1:52:43       
83.  586  Aaron Ziemann                            Saranac Lake                             M  30  1:53:09       
84.  593  Gary Ziemer                              Morrisville                              M  47  1:53:17       
85.  565  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  36  1:53:21       
86.  574  Steve Legge                              East Burke                               M  18  1:53:44       
87.  671  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  50  1:53:56       
88.  599  Amy Tolosky                              Plattsburgh,NY                           F  27  1:54:01       
89.  588  Michelle Anne Tolosky                    Essex Junction                           F  30  1:54:01       
90.  621  Cara McLaughlin                          Essex Junction                           F  28  1:54:04       
91.  549  Jessica Stemmons                         Burlington                               F  32  1:54:10       
92.  647  Liz Foster                               Charlotte                                F  58  1:54:26       
93.  614  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  40  1:54:33       
94.  556  Maryanne MacKenzie                       Hinesburg                                F  39  1:54:37       
95.  638  Kelly Wilson                             Charlotte                                F  39  1:54:39       
96.  542  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  55  1:54:42       
97.  562  Wendy Irelan                             Burlington                               F  32  1:54:53       
98.  644  Jim Gates                                Dorval,QC                                M  53  1:55:04       
99.  581  Heidi Linnebur                           Middlebury                               F  35  1:55:52       
100. 577  Kelley Wulfkuhle                         Essex Junction                           F  30  1:55:58       
101. 636  Marty Derda                              South Burlington                         M  47  1:57:04       
102. 592  Rich Bassett                             Burlington                               M  39  1:57:04       
103. 649  Sonja Gates                              Dorval,QC                                F  52  1:57:13       
104. 678  Dan Neathers                             Cambridge                                M  33  1:57:42       
105. 673  Jeremy Francis                           Cambridge                                M  33  1:57:43       
106. 585  Tim Wright                               Gansevoort,NY                            M  40  1:58:05       
107. 560  Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  34  1:58:06       
108. 640  Jennifer Supple                          Richmond                                 F  48  1:58:23       
109. 675  John Luman                               Colchester                               M  41  2:01:57       
110. 575  Allison Gould                            Burlington                               F  22  2:02:20       
111. 595  Catherine Maguire                        Milton                                   F  21  2:03:14       
112. 662  Mike Klupa                               Williston                                M  33  2:04:03       
113. 594  Lindsay Maguire                          Milton                                   F  24  2:04:09       
114. 603  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  53  2:04:10       
115. 555  Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  30  2:04:10       
116. 615  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  42  2:05:42       
117. 653  Kate Senecal                             Burlington                               F  28  2:06:06       
118. 626  Lou Bello                                Barre                                    M  43  2:07:06       
119. 657  Christopher Morando                      South Burlington                         M  35  2:08:06       
120. 566  Candace Dane                             East Burke                               F  50  2:08:08       
121. 578  William Northup                          Shelburne                                M  49  2:08:56       
122. 651  Brian Flynn                              Shelburne                                M  62  2:10:14       
123. 571  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  45  2:10:41       
124. 580  Amy Giuliani                             Essex                                    F  35  2:11:25       
125. 535  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  64  2:11:36       
126. 608  Carrie Moats                             South Burlington                         F  25  2:15:00       
127. 607  Kate Dumont                              Colchester                               F  29  2:15:00       
128. 584  Emily Bishop                             Burlington                               F  21  2:15:04       
129. 587  Jessica Stein                            Burlington                               F  22  2:15:04       
130. 596  Alanna Toner                             Burlington                               F  22  2:15:05       
131. 598  Kendra sibilia                           Burlington                               F  21  2:15:05       
132. 601  Dorrie Bruso                             Essex Junction                           F  45  2:15:55       
133. 550  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  22  2:16:13       
134. 631  Eric Benson                              Bethel                                   M  50  2:25:56       
135. 590  Jennifer Isabell                         Morrisville                              F  36  2:27:01       
136. 570  Bob bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  53  2:27:46       
137. 545  Eleanor Slattery                         South Burlington                         F  64  2:30:32       
138. 670  Dominic Cloud                            Essex Junction                           M  34  2:37:01       
139. 669  Patrick Kell                             Moretown                                 M  34  2:40:49