Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20042006-->

27th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

USATF certified #VT92003WN
April 30, 2005
Essex Center, VT

Weather: cloudy with temperatures around 50; light winds increasing from the south by late in the race
Race Director: Carolyn Bever
Summary: 131 runners finished the race in near ideal spring conditions. At the mile 5 water stop Katherine Greenin led Bridget Ferrin while Mark Churchill led Rob Lukaskiewicz, Ben Schersten, McKew Devitt, Jim Farrington, and Jack Pilla in order respectively. At the mile 9 water stop, the top three men remained the same, while Jack Pilla moved up to the four spot and John Daly moved up to the five spot. (Women's info is not available for mile 9) Where it counts at the finish, Mark maintained his position (by 7 seconds!) over Rob and McKew moved up to the three spot as they finished in times of 1:17:02, 1:17:09, and 1:19:31. On the women's side, Katherine Greenin outran Cindy New and Bridget in times of 1:29:42, 1:32:46, and 1:33:43 respectively. Two age group records fell in the 27th edition of the race - Liz Foster took almost 2 minutes of the prior 50s record with a 1:43:26 finish and Rosemary Rusin bettered her 2004 record by a minute and a half with a 2:02:42 finish.
Volunteers:


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   233  Holly Albright                           Mendon                                   F  16  2:15:56       
2.   232  Elizabeth Albright                       Mendon                                   F  16  2:47:14       

20 - 29
1.   335  Katherine Greenin                        South Pomfret                            F  29  1:29:42       
2.   316  Bridget Ferrin                           Lyndonville                              F  23  1:33:43       
3.   362  Anja Jokela                              Burlington                               F  20  1:44:33       
4.   328  Colleen Birner                           Colchester                               F  28  1:48:18       
5.   262  Cortney Stutts                           Essex Junction                           F  26  1:54:44       
6.   296  Michelle Tolosky                         Plattsburgh,NY                           F  28  2:01:04       
7.   313  Joanna Thoren                            East Burke                               F  24  2:06:19       
8.   308  Jamie Neddo                              Essex Junction                           F  26  2:07:51       

30 - 39
1.   234  Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  37  1:40:06       
2.   252  Julian Lewis                             Plainfield                               F  38  1:47:47       
3.   272  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  37  1:47:54       
4.   356  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  39  1:49:21       
5.   301  Beth Eliason                             Waitsfield                               F  39  1:57:49       
6.   271  Signe Daly                               Burlington                               F  36  1:58:33       
7.   353  Tania Horton                             Colchester                               F  35  1:59:56       
8.   267  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  35  2:01:25       
9.   259  Melissa Roberts                          Essex                                    F  35  2:06:47       
10.  287  Johanna Boninger                         Wilmington,NY                            F  32  2:07:04       
11.  354  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  38  2:08:53       
12.  268  Jeanne Blackmore                         Colchester                               F  38  2:13:58       
13.  238  Kate Birgel                              Burlington                               F  34  2:15:25       
14.  333  Cheryl Snyder                            Atlanta,GA                               F  31  2:15:26       
15.  366  Jennifer Otten                           Arlington,VA                             F  31  2:22:13       
16.  263  Lisa Torchiano                           Essex Junction                           F  30  2:22:55       

40 - 49
1.   294  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  48  1:32:46 *     
2.   284  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  46  1:43:37       
3.   322  Kelly Moody                              Morrisonville,NY                         F  46  1:46:13       
4.   318  Kathleen Karrara                         Charlotte                                F  40  1:47:47       
5.   342  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  41  1:51:05       
6.   280  Kathy McArdle                            Barre                                    F  43  1:51:09       
7.   283  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  43  1:52:13       
8.   291  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  44  1:58:50       
9.   281  Lisa Perna                               Medfield,MA                              F  43  1:58:51       
10.  247  Terri Hallenbeck                         St. George                               F  43  2:01:08       
11.  250  Deb KillKelley                           Shelburne                                F  40  2:06:48       
12.  257  Debra Niemasz                            Shelburne                                F  40  2:13:26       
13.  298  Cyndy Cross                              Barre                                    F  47  2:14:48       
14.  240  Dorrie Bruso                             Essex Junction                           F  43  2:27:37       

50 - 59
1.   246  Liz Foster                               Charlotte                                F  56  1:43:26 *     
2.   248  Linda Hallinger                          Washington                               F  52  1:49:34       
3.   346  Martha Manning                           Burlington                               F  58  2:08:42       
4.   297  Betty Rose                               Montpelier                               F  57  2:24:18       
5.   237  Celine Blais                             Montpelier                               F  57  2:30:02       

60 - 69
1.   302  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  62  2:02:42 *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   349  Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  29  1:17:02       
2.   314  Ben Schersten                            East Burke                               M  25  1:20:08       
3.   332  Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  24  1:25:02       
4.   330  Evan Fitzgerald                          Colchester                               M  28  1:35:26       
5.   242  Colin Crowley                            Gansevoort,NY                            M  27  1:35:33       
6.   336  Cory Coffey                              Vergennes                                M  28  1:36:41       
7.   337  Chris Coffey                             New Haven                                M  26  1:36:42       
8.   312  Gabriel Boisseau                         East Burke                               M  25  1:41:49       
9.   341  Michael Kreutz                           South Hero                               M  20  1:43:12       
10.  306  Rob Montgomery                           St. Albans                               M  28  1:45:55       

30 - 39
1.   277  Rob Lukaskiewicz                         Rutland                                  M  34  1:17:09       
2.   363  McKew Devitt                             Burlington                               M  31  1:19:31       
3.   270  John Daly                                Burlington                               M  34  1:25:01       
4.   261  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  31  1:29:52       
5.   290  Jon Williamson                           Montpelier                               M  39  1:29:57       
6.   274  Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  35  1:30:50       
7.   357  Michael Burns                            South Burlington                         M  33  1:33:38       
8.   255  James Murphy                             Huntington                               M  34  1:37:09       
9.   260  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  38  1:37:37       
10.  251  Maurice Kinneym                          Milton                                   M  33  1:38:44       
11.  288  Travis Peckham                           Underhill                                M  33  1:39:57       
12.  351  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  33  1:40:11       
13.  279  Brian Savage                             South Hero                               M  32  1:41:26       
14.  319  Kurt Preiss                              Milton                                   M  36  1:43:16       
15.  343  Pete Van Breemen                         Westford                                 M  34  1:43:39       
16.  352  Chad Pidgeon                             Grand Isle                               M  37  1:44:41       
17.  305  Rick Lamarche                            St. Albans                               M  39  1:45:55       
18.  310  Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  32  1:48:54       
19.  347  Steven Offenhortz                        Burlington                               M  39  1:51:04       
20.  360  Jeff Knight                              Essex                                    M  35  1:56:10       
21.  309  Greg Conner                              Essex Junction                           M  37  2:06:22       
22.  365  Greg Dean                                Shelburne                                M  30  2:22:14       
23.  264  Kahlil Zaloom                            Essex Junction                           M  32  2:22:55       

40 - 49
1.   326  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  46  1:24:07       
2.   276  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  46  1:28:36       
3.   320  John Doty                                Westford                                 M  40  1:33:35       
4.   339  Mike Adams                               Williston                                M  40  1:34:53       
5.   293  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  1:35:17       
6.   361  Gary Balaun                              Burlington                               M  41  1:37:10       
7.   321  John Sims                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  41  1:38:01       
8.   275  Jim Paulsen                              South Burlington                         M  44  1:39:28       
9.   295  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  44  1:39:33       
10.  241  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  43  1:39:42       
11.  282  Randy Cairns                             Montreal,QC                              M  41  1:41:12       
12.  324  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  44  1:42:09       
13.  289  Bart Hayes                               Wilmington,NY                            M  49  1:42:51       
14.  258  Mark Perrault                            Plainfield                               M  49  1:43:53       
15.  292  Mark McCowan                             Lasalle,QC                               M  49  1:43:59       
16.  311  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  41  1:44:45       
17.  278  Dan Renand                               Richmond                                 M  43  1:46:42       
18.  329  Paul Dvorak                              Essex                                    M  44  1:46:57       
19.  253  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  43  1:47:26       
20.  315  Timothy Reny                             Underhill Ctr.                           M  47  1:47:32       
21.  327  Trevor Whipple                           Barre                                    M  42  1:47:35       
22.  358  David Means                              Burlington                               M  45  1:48:03       
23.  340  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  48  1:50:16       
24.  304  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  43  1:50:23       
25.  303  Craig Wood                               Proctor                                  M  42  1:51:12       
26.  265  Gary Ziemer                              Morrisville                              M  45  1:51:16       
27.  323  Paco Stanley                             Newport                                  M  48  1:56:13       
28.  239  Ron Bissonnette                          Winooski                                 M  49  2:02:48       
29.  243  Jim Cummings                             Underhill                                M  41  2:06:59       
30.  355  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  40  2:12:27       
31.  344  John Monahan                             Plainfield                               M  48  2:30:52       

50 - 59
1.   269  Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  1:33:24       
2.   364  Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  50  1:34:47       
3.   331  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  50  1:39:38       
4.   300  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  51  1:40:24       
5.   325  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  57  1:45:14       
6.   286  Michael DuPrat                           Swanton                                  M  52  1:45:21       
7.   359  John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  58  1:49:10       
8.   307  Art Woolf                                Westford                                 M  53  1:49:28       
9.   245  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  53  1:50:22       
10.  334  Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  51  1:51:15       
11.  244  Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  52  1:53:00       
12.  350  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  57  1:54:59       
13.  299  Glenn Dudley                             Essex Junction                           M  52  2:00:09       
14.  345  Robert Manning                           Burlington                               M  58  2:08:42       
15.  235  Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  59  2:24:04       

60 - 69
1.   338  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  60  1:38:40       
2.   348  David Chioffi                            Woodstock                                M  62  1:45:56       
3.   254  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  1:50:57       
4.   273  Gordon Johnson                           Ayers Cliff,QC                           M  63  1:57:17       
5.   285  Ralph Kilmoyer                           Essex Junction                           M  62  2:10:13       
6.   317  Philip Webster                           Essex Junction                           M  64  2:19:56       

1.   349  Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  29  1:17:02       
2.   277  Rob Lukaskiewicz                         Rutland                                  M  34  1:17:09       
3.   363  McKew Devitt                             Burlington                               M  31  1:19:31       
4.   314  Ben Schersten                            East Burke                               M  25  1:20:08       
5.   326  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  46  1:24:07       
6.   270  John Daly                                Burlington                               M  34  1:25:01       
7.   332  Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  24  1:25:02       
8.   276  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  46  1:28:36       
9.   335  Katherine Greenin                        South Pomfret                            F  29  1:29:42       
10.  261  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  31  1:29:52       
11.  290  Jon Williamson                           Montpelier                               M  39  1:29:57       
12.  274  Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  35  1:30:50       
13.  294  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  48  1:32:46 *     
14.  269  Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  1:33:24       
15.  320  John Doty                                Westford                                 M  40  1:33:35       
16.  357  Michael Burns                            South Burlington                         M  33  1:33:38       
17.  316  Bridget Ferrin                           Lyndonville                              F  23  1:33:43       
18.  364  Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  50  1:34:47       
19.  339  Mike Adams                               Williston                                M  40  1:34:53       
20.  293  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  1:35:17       
21.  330  Evan Fitzgerald                          Colchester                               M  28  1:35:26       
22.  242  Colin Crowley                            Gansevoort,NY                            M  27  1:35:33       
23.  336  Cory Coffey                              Vergennes                                M  28  1:36:41       
24.  337  Chris Coffey                             New Haven                                M  26  1:36:42       
25.  255  James Murphy                             Huntington                               M  34  1:37:09       
26.  361  Gary Balaun                              Burlington                               M  41  1:37:10       
27.  260  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  38  1:37:37       
28.  321  John Sims                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  41  1:38:01       
29.  338  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  60  1:38:40       
30.  251  Maurice Kinneym                          Milton                                   M  33  1:38:44       
31.  275  Jim Paulsen                              South Burlington                         M  44  1:39:28       
32.  295  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  44  1:39:33       
33.  331  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  50  1:39:38       
34.  241  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  43  1:39:42       
35.  288  Travis Peckham                           Underhill                                M  33  1:39:57       
36.  234  Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  37  1:40:06       
37.  351  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  33  1:40:11       
38.  300  Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  51  1:40:24       
39.  282  Randy Cairns                             Montreal,QC                              M  41  1:41:12       
40.  279  Brian Savage                             South Hero                               M  32  1:41:26       
41.  312  Gabriel Boisseau                         East Burke                               M  25  1:41:49       
42.  324  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  44  1:42:09       
43.  289  Bart Hayes                               Wilmington,NY                            M  49  1:42:51       
44.  341  Michael Kreutz                           South Hero                               M  20  1:43:12       
45.  319  Kurt Preiss                              Milton                                   M  36  1:43:16       
46.  246  Liz Foster                               Charlotte                                F  56  1:43:26 *     
47.  284  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  46  1:43:37       
48.  343  Pete Van Breemen                         Westford                                 M  34  1:43:39       
49.  258  Mark Perrault                            Plainfield                               M  49  1:43:53       
50.  292  Mark McCowan                             Lasalle,QC                               M  49  1:43:59       
51.  362  Anja Jokela                              Burlington                               F  20  1:44:33       
52.  352  Chad Pidgeon                             Grand Isle                               M  37  1:44:41       
53.  311  Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  41  1:44:45       
54.  325  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  57  1:45:14       
55.  286  Michael DuPrat                           Swanton                                  M  52  1:45:21       
56.  305  Rick Lamarche                            St. Albans                               M  39  1:45:55       
57.  306  Rob Montgomery                           St. Albans                               M  28  1:45:55       
58.  348  David Chioffi                            Woodstock                                M  62  1:45:56       
59.  322  Kelly Moody                              Morrisonville,NY                         F  46  1:46:13       
60.  278  Dan Renand                               Richmond                                 M  43  1:46:42       
61.  329  Paul Dvorak                              Essex                                    M  44  1:46:57       
62.  253  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  43  1:47:26       
63.  315  Timothy Reny                             Underhill Ctr.                           M  47  1:47:32       
64.  327  Trevor Whipple                           Barre                                    M  42  1:47:35       
65.  252  Julian Lewis                             Plainfield                               F  38  1:47:47       
66.  318  Kathleen Karrara                         Charlotte                                F  40  1:47:47       
67.  272  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  37  1:47:54       
68.  358  David Means                              Burlington                               M  45  1:48:03       
69.  328  Colleen Birner                           Colchester                               F  28  1:48:18       
70.  310  Rick Norton                              Essex                                    M  32  1:48:54       
71.  359  John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  58  1:49:10       
72.  356  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  39  1:49:21       
73.  307  Art Woolf                                Westford                                 M  53  1:49:28       
74.  248  Linda Hallinger                          Washington                               F  52  1:49:34       
75.  340  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  48  1:50:16       
76.  245  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  53  1:50:22       
77.  304  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  43  1:50:23       
78.  254  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  1:50:57       
79.  347  Steven Offenhortz                        Burlington                               M  39  1:51:04       
80.  342  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  41  1:51:05       
81.  280  Kathy McArdle                            Barre                                    F  43  1:51:09       
82.  303  Craig Wood                               Proctor                                  M  42  1:51:12       
83.  334  Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  51  1:51:15       
84.  265  Gary Ziemer                              Morrisville                              M  45  1:51:16       
85.  283  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  43  1:52:13       
86.  244  Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  52  1:53:00       
87.  262  Cortney Stutts                           Essex Junction                           F  26  1:54:44       
88.  350  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  57  1:54:59       
89.  360  Jeff Knight                              Essex                                    M  35  1:56:10       
90.  323  Paco Stanley                             Newport                                  M  48  1:56:13       
91.  273  Gordon Johnson                           Ayers Cliff,QC                           M  63  1:57:17       
92.  301  Beth Eliason                             Waitsfield                               F  39  1:57:49       
93.  271  Signe Daly                               Burlington                               F  36  1:58:33       
94.  291  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  44  1:58:50       
95.  281  Lisa Perna                               Medfield,MA                              F  43  1:58:51       
96.  353  Tania Horton                             Colchester                               F  35  1:59:56       
97.  299  Glenn Dudley                             Essex Junction                           M  52  2:00:09       
98.  296  Michelle Tolosky                         Plattsburgh,NY                           F  28  2:01:04       
99.  247  Terri Hallenbeck                         St. George                               F  43  2:01:08       
100. 267  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  35  2:01:25       
101. 302  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  62  2:02:42 *     
102. 239  Ron Bissonnette                          Winooski                                 M  49  2:02:48       
103. 313  Joanna Thoren                            East Burke                               F  24  2:06:19       
104. 309  Greg Conner                              Essex Junction                           M  37  2:06:22       
105. 259  Melissa Roberts                          Essex                                    F  35  2:06:47       
106. 250  Deb KillKelley                           Shelburne                                F  40  2:06:48       
107. 243  Jim Cummings                             Underhill                                M  41  2:06:59       
108. 287  Johanna Boninger                         Wilmington,NY                            F  32  2:07:04       
109. 308  Jamie Neddo                              Essex Junction                           F  26  2:07:51       
110. 346  Martha Manning                           Burlington                               F  58  2:08:42       
111. 345  Robert Manning                           Burlington                               M  58  2:08:42       
112. 354  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  38  2:08:53       
113. 285  Ralph Kilmoyer                           Essex Junction                           M  62  2:10:13       
114. 355  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  40  2:12:27       
115. 257  Debra Niemasz                            Shelburne                                F  40  2:13:26       
116. 268  Jeanne Blackmore                         Colchester                               F  38  2:13:58       
117. 298  Cyndy Cross                              Barre                                    F  47  2:14:48       
118. 238  Kate Birgel                              Burlington                               F  34  2:15:25       
119. 333  Cheryl Snyder                            Atlanta,GA                               F  31  2:15:26       
120. 233  Holly Albright                           Mendon                                   F  16  2:15:56       
121. 317  Philip Webster                           Essex Junction                           M  64  2:19:56       
122. 366  Jennifer Otten                           Arlington,VA                             F  31  2:22:13       
123. 365  Greg Dean                                Shelburne                                M  30  2:22:14       
124. 264  Kahlil Zaloom                            Essex Junction                           M  32  2:22:55       
125. 263  Lisa Torchiano                           Essex Junction                           F  30  2:22:55       
126. 235  Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  59  2:24:04       
127. 297  Betty Rose                               Montpelier                               F  57  2:24:18       
128. 240  Dorrie Bruso                             Essex Junction                           F  43  2:27:37       
129. 237  Celine Blais                             Montpelier                               F  57  2:30:02       
130. 344  John Monahan                             Plainfield                               M  48  2:30:52       
131. 232  Elizabeth Albright                       Mendon                                   F  16  2:47:14