Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20032005-->

26th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

USATF certified #VT92003WN
April 24, 2004
Essex Center, VT

Weather: mostly cloudy with temperatures in the upper forties; 10-15mph northwest winds
Race Director: Chip Winner
Summary: 121 runners finished the race in reasonable spring conditions. Duncan Larkin won his second straight GMAA race with a comfortable 5 minute margin in 1:19:05. Michael White and Gordon Horner came in 2nd and 3rd place with times of 1:24:41 and 1:25:12. Having won numerous GMAA races in the past, Cindy New won her first Rollin Irish Half Marathon in 1:29:36, missing the 40s age group record by only 35 seconds. Dot Martin and Deborah McCauley finished 2nd and 3rd with times of 1:33:14 and 1:38:44. Rosemary Rusin's performance led to the only age group record of the day - her 2:04:10 bested her 2003 performance record by 26 seconds.
Volunteers: Jim Howley, Dick Thompson, Katharine Winner, Julian Lewis, Roger Costales, Mike Garrett, Sue Garrett, Anne Garrett, Katy Garrett, Sandy Dupuis, Kit Andrews, Joe Connelly, Tom Chapman, Sandra Dicken, Norm Larsen, Mark Warner, Rema Al-Askar, Bill Everett, Steve Eustis, Mike DeSanto, Andrea Houlihan.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.        Kelly Blynn                              Middlebury                               F  19  1:51:30       

20 - 29
1.        Cristy Lauzon                            Chittenden                               F  27  1:39:59       
2.        Carol Rodriguez                          Burlington                               F  21  1:45:18       
3.        Sarah Schlein                            Burlington                               F  24  1:50:23       
4.        Heather Fauth                            South Royalton                           F  25  1:52:26       
5.        Shannon Moore                            Lebanon,NH                               F  28  1:53:37       
6.        Hilary Nelson                            Middlesex                                F  28  1:53:53       
7.        Cassie Mathers                           Plattsburgh,NY                           F  27  1:57:45       
8.        Alison Staak                             New Haven,CT                             F  28  1:59:04       
9.        Julia Larouche                           Burlington                               F  23  2:06:10       
10.       Kate Magner                              Burlington                               F  23  2:06:10       
11.       Ann Kinney                               Plattsburgh,NY                           F  25  2:13:32       
12.       Lisa Phillips                            St. George                               F  25  2:13:51       

30 - 39
1.        Deborah McCauley                         Westport,NY                              F  35  1:38:44       
2.        Carla Chandler                           Plainfield,NH                            F  38  1:39:30       
3.        Julia Hammel                             Mahopac,NY                               F  37  1:43:16       
4.        Lisa Kingsbury                           South Burlington                         F  31  1:45:35       
5.        Julie Sypek                              Plattsburgh,NY                           F  30  1:46:50       
6.        Kate Linton                              Greensboro                               F  32  1:47:51       
7.        Tobi Pfenninger                          Plymouth,NH                              F  34  1:47:54       
8.        Heidi Hales                              Burlington                               F  33  1:53:10       
9.        Danielle Moon                            Colchester                               F  34  1:55:21       
10.       Anne Cook                                Colchester                               F  36  2:00:07       
11.       Trish Salimi                             Colchester                               F  38  2:01:07       
12.       Tracey Brown                             Charlotte                                F  32  2:06:33       
13.       Melissa Gutierrez                        Burlington                               F  32  2:06:34       
14.       Gail Rose                                Burlington                               F  35  2:15:16       
15.       Johanna Boninger                         Winthrop,MA                              F  31  2:17:10       
16.       Parminder Padgett                        Burlington                               F  34  2:21:20       

40 - 49
1.        Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  47  1:29:36 *     
2.        Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  43  1:33:14       
3.        Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  48  1:41:21       
4.        Christine Louis                          Plymouth,NH                              F  40  1:47:47       
5.        Susan Pettit                             Rutland                                  F  44  1:52:33       
6.        Linda Shepard                            Plattsburgh,NY                           F  40  1:53:48       
7.        Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  40  1:57:47       
8.        Janet Herrero                            Underhill                                F  45  1:58:52       
9.        Tricia Senzel                            South Burlington                         F  40  2:01:07       
10.       Terri Hallenbeck                         St. George                               F  42  2:02:09       
11.       Kathy Hudson                             Williston                                F  42  2:03:49       
12.       Lee Oatey-Crouse                         Essex                                    F  48  2:17:13       

50 - 59
1.        Betsy Laflame                            Waitsfield                               F  52  1:53:13       
2.        Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  53  2:03:15       

60 - 69
1.        Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  61  2:04:10 *     
2.        Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  68  2:26:10       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  23  1:25:44       
2.        Sean Fitzpatrick                         Burlington                               M  25  1:30:45       
3.        Nick Benjamin                            Middlebury                               M  21  1:34:24       
4.        Jeff Newsom                              Burlington                               M  29  1:35:46       
5.        Joshua VanKirk                           Burlington                               M  26  1:43:14       
6.        Adam Miller                              Burlington                               M  26  1:52:25       
7.        Andrew Cronin                            Brownsville                              M  24  1:53:37       

30 - 39
1.        Duncan Larkin                            Essex Junction                           M  32  1:19:05       
2.        Mark Wanner                              Essex                                    M  38  1:28:57       
3.        Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  39  1:29:10       
4.        Jeffrey Padgett                          Burlington                               M  34  1:34:09       
5.        Prem Pulami                              Burlington                               M  33  1:34:14       
6.        Jon Williamson                           East Calais                              M  38  1:34:56       
7.        Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  30  1:37:35       
8.        Lucas Jenson                             Williston                                M  33  1:39:52       
9.        Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  38  1:42:57       
10.       Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  37  1:43:26       
11.       Chris Durfee                             Jericho                                  M  33  1:44:29       
12.       Peter Diego                              Burlington                               M  39  1:44:58       
13.       Kevin Putman                             Lake Placid,NY                           M  32  1:48:50       
14.       Travis Peckham                           Underhill                                M  32  1:52:43       
15.       John Brownwood                           West Chazy,NY                            M  30  1:53:15       
16.       Chaz Cook                                Colchester                               M  38  2:00:07       
17.       Monroe Moore                             South Burlington                         M  39  2:02:58       
18.       Troy Becker                              Colchester                               M  36  2:04:02       
19.       Edward Anton                             Stony Point,NY                           M  33  2:08:07       
20.       Jason Anton                              Westford                                 M  34  2:08:08       
21.       Gregory Anderson                         Essex Junction                           M  39  2:10:38       

40 - 49
1.        Michael White                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  41  1:24:41       
2.        Gordon Horner                            Underhill                                M  47  1:25:12       
3.        Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  45  1:25:30       
4.        Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  49  1:26:45       
5.        Chuck Landry                             Plainfield,NH                            M  48  1:27:09       
6.        Bob Emmons                               Burlington                               M  45  1:27:23       
7.        Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  41  1:29:50       
8.        Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  47  1:35:17       
9.        Matthew Dugan                            Burlington                               M  40  1:36:16       
10.       Randy Cairns                             Montreal,QC                              M  40  1:38:46       
11.       John Sims                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  40  1:39:18       
12.       Francis Brisson                          Leicester                                M  48  1:40:16       
13.       Bob Mulrow                               Essex                                    M  45  1:41:38       
14.       Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  42  1:41:53       
15.       Timothy Reny                             Underhill                                M  46  1:42:33       
16.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  1:42:37       
17.       Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  42  1:43:07       
18.       Chuck Laramie                            Fair Haven                               M  46  1:43:36       
19.       William Reynolds                         Waitsfield                               M  46  1:44:41       
20.       Jeffrey Fedor                            Corinth,NY                               M  41  1:45:23       
21.       Mark Perrault                            Richmond                                 M  48  1:45:23       
22.       Gary Balaun                              Burlington                               M  40  1:45:55       
23.       Bart Hayes                               Wilmington,NY                            M  48  1:46:15       
24.       Dennis Casey                             Waterford                                M  45  1:49:02       
25.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  43  1:49:28       
26.       Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  40  1:50:12       
27.       Tom Cook                                 Chittenden                               M  44  1:52:33       
28.       Gil Smith                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  41  1:52:34       
29.       Bjorn Erikson                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  46  1:53:49       
30.       Chris Ford                               Peru,NY                                  M  44  1:56:25       
31.       Daniel Renaud                            Richmond                                 M  42  2:06:29       
32.       Rik Robert                               Williston                                M  47  2:19:46       

50 - 59
1.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  50  1:29:31       
2.        Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  1:33:31       
3.        Peter Yates                              South Hero                               M  52  1:42:16       
4.        Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  50  1:42:48       
5.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  56  1:46:21       
6.        Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  52  1:52:15       
7.        Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  51  1:52:52       
8.        Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  52  1:53:54       
9.        Ron Ridlon                               Morrisville                              M  57  1:56:32       
10.       Steve Shapiro                            Montpelier                               M  53  2:00:00       
11.       Don Mahler                               Hanover,NH                               M  57  2:05:20       

60 - 69
1.        Bruce Meader                             Vergennes                                M  61  1:51:35       
2.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  1:54:39       
3.        Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  62  2:02:35       
4.        Rick Hubbard                             South Burlington                         M  62  2:16:19       
5.        Philip Webster                           Essex Junction                           M  63  2:19:31       

1.        Duncan Larkin                            Essex Junction                           M  32  1:19:05       
2.        Michael White                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  41  1:24:41       
3.        Gordon Horner                            Underhill                                M  47  1:25:12       
4.        Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  45  1:25:30       
5.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  23  1:25:44       
6.        Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  49  1:26:45       
7.        Chuck Landry                             Plainfield,NH                            M  48  1:27:09       
8.        Bob Emmons                               Burlington                               M  45  1:27:23       
9.        Mark Wanner                              Essex                                    M  38  1:28:57       
10.       Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  39  1:29:10       
11.       Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  50  1:29:31       
12.       Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  47  1:29:36 *     
13.       Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  41  1:29:50       
14.       Sean Fitzpatrick                         Burlington                               M  25  1:30:45       
15.       Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  43  1:33:14       
16.       Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  1:33:31       
17.       Jeffrey Padgett                          Burlington                               M  34  1:34:09       
18.       Prem Pulami                              Burlington                               M  33  1:34:14       
19.       Nick Benjamin                            Middlebury                               M  21  1:34:24       
20.       Jon Williamson                           East Calais                              M  38  1:34:56       
21.       Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  47  1:35:17       
22.       Jeff Newsom                              Burlington                               M  29  1:35:46       
23.       Matthew Dugan                            Burlington                               M  40  1:36:16       
24.       Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  30  1:37:35       
25.       Deborah McCauley                         Westport,NY                              F  35  1:38:44       
26.       Randy Cairns                             Montreal,QC                              M  40  1:38:46       
27.       John Sims                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  40  1:39:18       
28.       Carla Chandler                           Plainfield,NH                            F  38  1:39:30       
29.       Lucas Jenson                             Williston                                M  33  1:39:52       
30.       Cristy Lauzon                            Chittenden                               F  27  1:39:59       
31.       Francis Brisson                          Leicester                                M  48  1:40:16       
32.       Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  48  1:41:21       
33.       Bob Mulrow                               Essex                                    M  45  1:41:38       
34.       Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  42  1:41:53       
35.       Peter Yates                              South Hero                               M  52  1:42:16       
36.       Timothy Reny                             Underhill                                M  46  1:42:33       
37.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  1:42:37       
38.       Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  50  1:42:48       
39.       Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  38  1:42:57       
40.       Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  42  1:43:07       
41.       Joshua VanKirk                           Burlington                               M  26  1:43:14       
42.       Julia Hammel                             Mahopac,NY                               F  37  1:43:16       
43.       Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  37  1:43:26       
44.       Chuck Laramie                            Fair Haven                               M  46  1:43:36       
45.       Chris Durfee                             Jericho                                  M  33  1:44:29       
46.       William Reynolds                         Waitsfield                               M  46  1:44:41       
47.       Peter Diego                              Burlington                               M  39  1:44:58       
48.       Carol Rodriguez                          Burlington                               F  21  1:45:18       
49.       Jeffrey Fedor                            Corinth,NY                               M  41  1:45:23       
50.       Mark Perrault                            Richmond                                 M  48  1:45:23       
51.       Lisa Kingsbury                           South Burlington                         F  31  1:45:35       
52.       Gary Balaun                              Burlington                               M  40  1:45:55       
53.       Bart Hayes                               Wilmington,NY                            M  48  1:46:15       
54.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  56  1:46:21       
55.       Julie Sypek                              Plattsburgh,NY                           F  30  1:46:50       
56.       Christine Louis                          Plymouth,NH                              F  40  1:47:47       
57.       Kate Linton                              Greensboro                               F  32  1:47:51       
58.       Tobi Pfenninger                          Plymouth,NH                              F  34  1:47:54       
59.       Kevin Putman                             Lake Placid,NY                           M  32  1:48:50       
60.       Dennis Casey                             Waterford                                M  45  1:49:02       
61.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  43  1:49:28       
62.       Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  40  1:50:12       
63.       Sarah Schlein                            Burlington                               F  24  1:50:23       
64.       Kelly Blynn                              Middlebury                               F  19  1:51:30       
65.       Bruce Meader                             Vergennes                                M  61  1:51:35       
66.       Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  52  1:52:15       
67.       Adam Miller                              Burlington                               M  26  1:52:25       
68.       Heather Fauth                            South Royalton                           F  25  1:52:26       
69.       Susan Pettit                             Rutland                                  F  44  1:52:33       
70.       Tom Cook                                 Chittenden                               M  44  1:52:33       
71.       Gil Smith                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  41  1:52:34       
72.       Travis Peckham                           Underhill                                M  32  1:52:43       
73.       Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  51  1:52:52       
74.       Heidi Hales                              Burlington                               F  33  1:53:10       
75.       Betsy Laflame                            Waitsfield                               F  52  1:53:13       
76.       John Brownwood                           West Chazy,NY                            M  30  1:53:15       
77.       Andrew Cronin                            Brownsville                              M  24  1:53:37       
78.       Shannon Moore                            Lebanon,NH                               F  28  1:53:37       
79.       Linda Shepard                            Plattsburgh,NY                           F  40  1:53:48       
80.       Bjorn Erikson                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  46  1:53:49       
81.       Hilary Nelson                            Middlesex                                F  28  1:53:53       
82.       Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  52  1:53:54       
83.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  1:54:39       
84.       Danielle Moon                            Colchester                               F  34  1:55:21       
85.       Chris Ford                               Peru,NY                                  M  44  1:56:25       
86.       Ron Ridlon                               Morrisville                              M  57  1:56:32       
87.       Cassie Mathers                           Plattsburgh,NY                           F  27  1:57:45       
88.       Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  40  1:57:47       
89.       Janet Herrero                            Underhill                                F  45  1:58:52       
90.       Alison Staak                             New Haven,CT                             F  28  1:59:04       
91.       Steve Shapiro                            Montpelier                               M  53  2:00:00       
92.       Anne Cook                                Colchester                               F  36  2:00:07       
93.       Chaz Cook                                Colchester                               M  38  2:00:07       
94.       Tricia Senzel                            South Burlington                         F  40  2:01:07       
95.       Trish Salimi                             Colchester                               F  38  2:01:07       
96.       Terri Hallenbeck                         St. George                               F  42  2:02:09       
97.       Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  62  2:02:35       
98.       Monroe Moore                             South Burlington                         M  39  2:02:58       
99.       Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  53  2:03:15       
100.      Kathy Hudson                             Williston                                F  42  2:03:49       
101.      Troy Becker                              Colchester                               M  36  2:04:02       
102.      Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  61  2:04:10 *     
103.      Don Mahler                               Hanover,NH                               M  57  2:05:20       
104.      Julia Larouche                           Burlington                               F  23  2:06:10       
105.      Kate Magner                              Burlington                               F  23  2:06:10       
106.      Daniel Renaud                            Richmond                                 M  42  2:06:29       
107.      Tracey Brown                             Charlotte                                F  32  2:06:33       
108.      Melissa Gutierrez                        Burlington                               F  32  2:06:34       
109.      Edward Anton                             Stony Point,NY                           M  33  2:08:07       
110.      Jason Anton                              Westford                                 M  34  2:08:08       
111.      Gregory Anderson                         Essex Junction                           M  39  2:10:38       
112.      Ann Kinney                               Plattsburgh,NY                           F  25  2:13:32       
113.      Lisa Phillips                            St. George                               F  25  2:13:51       
114.      Gail Rose                                Burlington                               F  35  2:15:16       
115.      Rick Hubbard                             South Burlington                         M  62  2:16:19       
116.      Johanna Boninger                         Winthrop,MA                              F  31  2:17:10       
117.      Lee Oatey-Crouse                         Essex                                    F  48  2:17:13       
118.      Philip Webster                           Essex Junction                           M  63  2:19:31       
119.      Rik Robert                               Williston                                M  47  2:19:46       
120.      Parminder Padgett                        Burlington                               F  34  2:21:20       
121.      Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  68  2:26:10