Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20022004-->

25th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

USATF certified #VT92003WN
April 26, 2003
Essex Center, VT

Weather: light rain with temperatures in the low forties; calm winds
Race Directors: Jim and Sue Paulsen
Summary: Nikki Kimball finished in 1:26:11 and broke the women's 30s age group record on her way to a huge 9:27 victory! Nikki's time was the fastest women's time since 1979 when Anne Schiavone set the course record of 1:25:02. Sandra Dickin and Oonagh McHugh-Dillon finshed 2nd and 3rd in 1:35:38 and 1:39:25. Andrew Best topped the men's field with a time of 1:16:49. Mark Churchill and Binney Mitchell finished 2nd and third in 1:17:09 and 1:20:41. The other age group record was recorded by Rosemary Rusin - 2:04:37 for the women's 60s. A look at age group records reveals that 5 of 6 women's records have been set since 2000, while 1999 was the last time a men's record has been set - interesting...
Volunteers: (registration) Lisa Kingsbury, Alverta Perkins, Mike Garrett, Katrina Gibson, Jim Howley, Sandy Dupuis, (traffic control) Essex Police Dept, (water stop 1) Mark Paulsen, Jen Cardinal (water stop 2) Deborah Coccoli, Norm Larsen, David Gould, Scott Atkins and his kids, Henry, Max, Jeff, (timers) Greg Pedrick and Paul Wheeler, (finish line) Courtney Gates, Doug Paulsen, Edward Palermo, Mike DeSanto.  Robert Gilman was the custodian on duty and did a great job.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.        Erika Gervais                            Northfield                               F  18  2:05:47       

20 - 29
1.        Kelly Duffy                              Plattsburgh                              F  24  1:43:41       
2.        Kelly Miller                             Toronto,ON                               F  29  1:45:29       
3.        Michelle Tolosky                         Plattsburgh,NY                           F  26  1:47:08       
4.        Shannon Moore                            Lebanon,NH                               F  27  1:48:40       
5.        Heather Fauth                            South Royalton                           F  24  1:51:32       
6.        Jessica Talling                          Burlington                               F  24  1:52:35       
7.        Kate Pentkowski                          Middlebury                               F  21  1:52:37       
8.        Jordan MacClary                          Middlebury                               F  20  1:52:38       
9.        Sarah Logan                              Middlebury                               F  21  1:52:38       
10.       Meg Palmer                               Unknown                                  F  22  1:52:43       
11.       Andrea StJohn                            Middlebury                               F  21  1:55:12       
12.       Karyn Alman                              Waitsfield                               F  28  1:55:21       
13.       Kristen Curtis                           Burlington                               F  29  1:55:48       
14.       Robyn Comstock                           Burlington                               F  22  1:57:47       
15.       J. Lord                                  Unknown                                  F  20  2:00:27       
16.       Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  28  2:06:21       
17.       Jill Kaspar                              West Hartford,CT                         F  28  2:09:30       
18.       Elena Davidson                           West Lebanon,NH                          F  25  2:24:16       

30 - 39
1.        Nikki Kimball                            Elizabethtown,NY                         F  31  1:26:11       
2.        Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  36  1:35:38       
3.        Traci Clark                              Washington                               F  31  1:40:59       
4.        Carla Chandler                           Plainfield,NH                            F  37  1:42:18       
5.        Brenda Goss                              South Burlington                         F  38  1:42:25       
6.        Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  35  1:45:49       
7.        Susan Kelley                             Burlington                               F  33  1:46:20       
8.        Tina Sutton                              Barre                                    F  33  1:49:11       
9.        Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  35  1:51:45       
10.       Kathy Coburn                             Milton                                   F  30  1:52:32       
11.       Holly MacSweeney                         Stowe                                    F  32  1:54:06       
12.       Maureen Davis                            Barre                                    F  37  1:59:41       
13.       Jess Redmond                             NH                                       F  30  2:03:46       
14.       Linda Shepard                            Plattsburgh                              F  39  2:04:13       
15.       Beth Eliason                             Waitsfield                               F  37  2:05:13       
16.       Laura Lutsk                              Burlington                               F  30  2:05:36       
17.       Sara Dunphy                              Williston                                F  37  2:06:00       
18.       Renee Affolter                           Montpelier                               F  30  2:06:25       
19.       Lexi Shear                               Montpelier                               F  31  2:07:40       
20.       Melissa Robert                           Essex                                    F  33  2:07:59       
21.       Melinda Gervais                          Burlington                               F  30  2:15:04       
22.       Natalie Durfee                           Essex Junction                           F  31  2:57:21       

40 - 49
1.        Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  47  1:39:25       
2.        Kathy McArdle                            Barre                                    F  41  1:48:31       
3.        Faith Brown                              Underhill                                F  43  1:51:55       
4.        Mary Lockwood                            Burlington                               F  40  1:54:31       
5.        Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  40  1:58:31       
6.        Peggy Messimer                           Gillette,WY                              F  47  2:00:28       
7.        Cindy Hogan                              Richmond                                 F  41  2:03:47       
8.        Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  42  2:08:40       
9.        Lisa Peters                              Exeter,NH                                F  40  2:20:27       
10.       Jan Fraga                                Middlebury                               F  48  2:22:17       
11.       Judy Hurley                              Jericho                                  F  49  2:22:18       
12.       Lee Oatey-Crouse                         Essex Junction                           F  47  2:35:00       

50 - 59
1.        Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  53  1:46:45       
2.        Ebba Wiegelt                             Billund,Denmark                          F  50  2:16:03       

60 - 69
1.        Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  60  2:04:37 *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Andrew Best                              Colchester                               M  20  1:16:49       
2.        Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  27  1:17:09       
3.        Joren Parrotte                           Ellenburg Depot,NY                       M  26  1:21:35       
4.        Eric Eley                                Waterbury Center                         M  24  1:23:45       
5.        Robert Tatsumi                           Burlington                               M  29  1:28:05       
6.        Gary Snow                                South Burlington                         M  27  1:29:04       
7.        Jeff Newsom                              Burlington                               M  28  1:33:16       
8.        Francis Lennon                           Burlington                               M  22  1:35:25       
9.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  22  1:37:42       
10.       Joshua Rapp                              Hinesburg                                M  27  1:37:55       
11.       Joshua White                             Springfield,MA                           M  27  1:59:10       
12.       Padraic Springael                        Burlington                               M  23  2:21:14       

30 - 39
1.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  34  1:20:41       
2.        Chris Jernigan                           Duxbury                                  M  36  1:27:36       
3.        Bill Moravin                             Northfield                               M  37  1:32:59       
4.        Patrick Higgins                          Chazy,NY                                 M  33  1:33:48       
5.        Neal Saxe                                Shelburne                                M  35  1:34:18       
6.        Andrew Powers                            Richmond                                 M  32  1:34:33       
7.        Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  33  1:36:41       
8.        Maity Linseisen                          Colchester                               M  33  1:37:09       
9.        Randy Cairns                             Montreal,CA                              M  39  1:37:56       
10.       John Sims                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  39  1:38:15       
11.       Michael Canavan                          Montpelier                               M  33  1:38:30       
12.       Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  31  1:38:52       
13.       Jeff Padgett                             Burllington                              M  33  1:39:03       
14.       Raymond St Pierre                        Colchester                               M  31  1:39:54       
15.       Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  36  1:40:24       
16.       Steven Offenhartz                        Burlington                               M  37  1:40:41       
17.       Dave Blumenthal                          Montpelier                               M  30  1:42:02       
18.       Chad LeBlanc                             Bekhertown,MA                            M  31  1:42:59       
19.       Gary Balaun                              Milton                                   M  39  1:45:07       
20.       Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  39  1:45:25       
21.       Andy Bowen                               Essex Junction                           M  33  1:49:12       
22.       Jared Katz                               Richmond                                 M  36  1:53:54       
23.       Steve Redmond                            NH                                       M  35  2:04:03       
24.       Wayne Mackenzie                          Bristol                                  M  39  2:12:52       
25.       Winfield Reichard                        South Burlington                         M  34  2:17:54       

40 - 49
1.        Michael White                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  40  1:25:41       
2.        Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  48  1:26:49       
3.        Chuck Landry                             Plainfield,NH                            M  47  1:28:35       
4.        Chris Monz                               Craftsbury Common                        M  41  1:29:57       
5.        Donald Singer                            Barre                                    M  41  1:31:57       
6.        Chris McBride                            Westford                                 M  40  1:32:25       
7.        Fred Lane                                Burlington                               M  40  1:32:41       
8.        Harry Hasenhvendl                        Montreal,CA                              M  45  1:34:36       
9.        Larry Lackey                             Stowe                                    M  41  1:35:12       
10.       Ed Manna                                 Essex                                    M  42  1:35:13       
11.       Kevin Allen                              Winooski                                 M  42  1:37:00       
12.       Stanley Morse                            Waterbury                                M  44  1:39:08       
13.       Roger Costales                           South Burlington                         M  47  1:39:10       
14.       David Hutchins                           Essex                                    M  43  1:40:29       
15.       Randy Jenkins                            Essex Junction                           M  49  1:40:29       
16.       Dave King                                Shelburne                                M  49  1:42:07       
17.       Bill Thompson                            Grand Isle                               M  44  1:42:24       
18.       Bob Mulrow                               Essex                                    M  44  1:44:40       
19.       Bart Hayes                               Wilmington,NY                            M  47  1:46:01       
20.       Tom Malone                               South Burlington                         M  47  1:46:07       
21.       Dennis Casey                             Waterford                                M  44  1:46:35       
22.       Jim Palermo                              Colchester                               M  44  1:49:10       
23.       Martin Peters                            Exeter,NH                                M  41  1:50:22       
24.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  46  1:52:26       
25.       Joe Loga                                 Montpelier                               M  40  1:52:34       
26.       Dan Casey                                Montpelier                               M  44  1:54:00       
27.       Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  41  1:54:19       
28.       Dave Hammond                             Huntington                               M  42  1:54:43       
29.       Dick Millar                              South Burlington                         M  41  1:56:26       
30.       Bill Garrity                             Essex                                    M  43  1:58:23       
31.       Ty Danco                                 Burlington                               M  47  1:58:37       
32.       Al Lesage                                South Burlington                         M  48  1:59:34       
33.       Alan Matson                              Burlington                               M  46  2:00:02       
34.       Gilbert Smith                            Plattsburgh                              M  40  2:04:29       
35.       Keith Kennedy                            Warren                                   M  48  2:04:41       
36.       Peter Lawrence                           North Hero                               M  44  2:05:41       
37.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  2:05:59       
38.       Scott MacDonald                          Enfield,NH                               M  43  2:13:16       

50 - 59
1.        John Izzo                                Salisbury                                M  53  1:40:09       
2.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  55  1:42:15       
3.        Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  51  1:45:19       
4.        John McHugh                              Graniteville                             M  51  1:55:50       
5.        Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  51  1:58:08       
6.        David Delibac                            Grand Isle                               M  51  1:59:20       
7.        Donald Mahler                            Hanover,NH                               M  56  2:00:44       
8.        Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  50  2:06:39       
9.        Scott Lewis                              Essex Junction                           M  56  2:08:27       
10.       Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  58  2:17:55       
11.       Robert Keren                             Middlebury                               M  50  2:28:58       

60 - 69
1.        Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  61  1:52:30       
2.        D'Arcy Ryan                              North Hatley,QC                          M  63  1:54:11       
3.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  1:58:09       

1.        Andrew Best                              Colchester                               M  20  1:16:49       
2.        Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  27  1:17:09       
3.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  34  1:20:41       
4.        Joren Parrotte                           Ellenburg Depot,NY                       M  26  1:21:35       
5.        Eric Eley                                Waterbury Center                         M  24  1:23:45       
6.        Michael White                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  40  1:25:41       
7.        Nikki Kimball                            Elizabethtown,NY                         F  31  1:26:11       
8.        Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  48  1:26:49       
9.        Chris Jernigan                           Duxbury                                  M  36  1:27:36       
10.       Robert Tatsumi                           Burlington                               M  29  1:28:05       
11.       Chuck Landry                             Plainfield,NH                            M  47  1:28:35       
12.       Gary Snow                                South Burlington                         M  27  1:29:04       
13.       Chris Monz                               Craftsbury Common                        M  41  1:29:57       
14.       Donald Singer                            Barre                                    M  41  1:31:57       
15.       Chris McBride                            Westford                                 M  40  1:32:25       
16.       Fred Lane                                Burlington                               M  40  1:32:41       
17.       Bill Moravin                             Northfield                               M  37  1:32:59       
18.       Jeff Newsom                              Burlington                               M  28  1:33:16       
19.       Patrick Higgins                          Chazy,NY                                 M  33  1:33:48       
20.       Neal Saxe                                Shelburne                                M  35  1:34:18       
21.       Andrew Powers                            Richmond                                 M  32  1:34:33       
22.       Harry Hasenhvendl                        Montreal,CA                              M  45  1:34:36       
23.       Larry Lackey                             Stowe                                    M  41  1:35:12       
24.       Ed Manna                                 Essex                                    M  42  1:35:13       
25.       Francis Lennon                           Burlington                               M  22  1:35:25       
26.       Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  36  1:35:38       
27.       Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  33  1:36:41       
28.       Kevin Allen                              Winooski                                 M  42  1:37:00       
29.       Maity Linseisen                          Colchester                               M  33  1:37:09       
30.       Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  22  1:37:42       
31.       Joshua Rapp                              Hinesburg                                M  27  1:37:55       
32.       Randy Cairns                             Montreal,CA                              M  39  1:37:56       
33.       John Sims                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  39  1:38:15       
34.       Michael Canavan                          Montpelier                               M  33  1:38:30       
35.       Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  31  1:38:52       
36.       Jeff Padgett                             Burllington                              M  33  1:39:03       
37.       Stanley Morse                            Waterbury                                M  44  1:39:08       
38.       Roger Costales                           South Burlington                         M  47  1:39:10       
39.       Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  47  1:39:25       
40.       Raymond St Pierre                        Colchester                               M  31  1:39:54       
41.       John Izzo                                Salisbury                                M  53  1:40:09       
42.       Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  36  1:40:24       
43.       David Hutchins                           Essex                                    M  43  1:40:29       
44.       Randy Jenkins                            Essex Junction                           M  49  1:40:29       
45.       Steven Offenhartz                        Burlington                               M  37  1:40:41       
46.       Traci Clark                              Washington                               F  31  1:40:59       
47.       Dave Blumenthal                          Montpelier                               M  30  1:42:02       
48.       Dave King                                Shelburne                                M  49  1:42:07       
49.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  55  1:42:15       
50.       Carla Chandler                           Plainfield,NH                            F  37  1:42:18       
51.       Bill Thompson                            Grand Isle                               M  44  1:42:24       
52.       Brenda Goss                              South Burlington                         F  38  1:42:25       
53.       Chad LeBlanc                             Bekhertown,MA                            M  31  1:42:59       
54.       Kelly Duffy                              Plattsburgh                              F  24  1:43:41       
55.       Bob Mulrow                               Essex                                    M  44  1:44:40       
56.       Gary Balaun                              Milton                                   M  39  1:45:07       
57.       Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  51  1:45:19       
58.       Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  39  1:45:25       
59.       Kelly Miller                             Toronto,ON                               F  29  1:45:29       
60.       Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  35  1:45:49       
61.       Bart Hayes                               Wilmington,NY                            M  47  1:46:01       
62.       Tom Malone                               South Burlington                         M  47  1:46:07       
63.       Susan Kelley                             Burlington                               F  33  1:46:20       
64.       Dennis Casey                             Waterford                                M  44  1:46:35       
65.       Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  53  1:46:45       
66.       Michelle Tolosky                         Plattsburgh,NY                           F  26  1:47:08       
67.       Kathy McArdle                            Barre                                    F  41  1:48:31       
68.       Shannon Moore                            Lebanon,NH                               F  27  1:48:40       
69.       Jim Palermo                              Colchester                               M  44  1:49:10       
70.       Tina Sutton                              Barre                                    F  33  1:49:11       
71.       Andy Bowen                               Essex Junction                           M  33  1:49:12       
72.       Martin Peters                            Exeter,NH                                M  41  1:50:22       
73.       Heather Fauth                            South Royalton                           F  24  1:51:32       
74.       Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  35  1:51:45       
75.       Faith Brown                              Underhill                                F  43  1:51:55       
76.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  46  1:52:26       
77.       Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  61  1:52:30       
78.       Kathy Coburn                             Milton                                   F  30  1:52:32       
79.       Joe Loga                                 Montpelier                               M  40  1:52:34       
80.       Jessica Talling                          Burlington                               F  24  1:52:35       
81.       Kate Pentkowski                          Middlebury                               F  21  1:52:37       
82.       Jordan MacClary                          Middlebury                               F  20  1:52:38       
83.       Sarah Logan                              Middlebury                               F  21  1:52:38       
84.       Meg Palmer                               Unknown                                  F  22  1:52:43       
85.       Jared Katz                               Richmond                                 M  36  1:53:54       
86.       Dan Casey                                Montpelier                               M  44  1:54:00       
87.       Holly MacSweeney                         Stowe                                    F  32  1:54:06       
88.       D'Arcy Ryan                              North Hatley,QC                          M  63  1:54:11       
89.       Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  41  1:54:19       
90.       Mary Lockwood                            Burlington                               F  40  1:54:31       
91.       Dave Hammond                             Huntington                               M  42  1:54:43       
92.       Andrea StJohn                            Middlebury                               F  21  1:55:12       
93.       Karyn Alman                              Waitsfield                               F  28  1:55:21       
94.       Kristen Curtis                           Burlington                               F  29  1:55:48       
95.       John McHugh                              Graniteville                             M  51  1:55:50       
96.       Dick Millar                              South Burlington                         M  41  1:56:26       
97.       Anonymous                                Unknown                                  F  XX  1:57:46       
98.       Robyn Comstock                           Burlington                               F  22  1:57:47       
99.       Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  51  1:58:08       
100.      Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  1:58:09       
101.      Bill Garrity                             Essex                                    M  43  1:58:23       
102.      Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  40  1:58:31       
103.      Ty Danco                                 Burlington                               M  47  1:58:37       
104.      Joshua White                             Springfield,MA                           M  27  1:59:10       
105.      David Delibac                            Grand Isle                               M  51  1:59:20       
106.      Al Lesage                                South Burlington                         M  48  1:59:34       
107.      Maureen Davis                            Barre                                    F  37  1:59:41       
108.      Alan Matson                              Burlington                               M  46  2:00:02       
109.      J. Lord                                  Unknown                                  F  20  2:00:27       
110.      Peggy Messimer                           Gillette,WY                              F  47  2:00:28       
111.      Donald Mahler                            Hanover,NH                               M  56  2:00:44       
112.      Jess Redmond                             NH                                       F  30  2:03:46       
113.      Cindy Hogan                              Richmond                                 F  41  2:03:47       
114.      Steve Redmond                            NH                                       M  35  2:04:03       
115.      Linda Shepard                            Plattsburgh                              F  39  2:04:13       
116.      Gilbert Smith                            Plattsburgh                              M  40  2:04:29       
117.      Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  60  2:04:37 *     
118.      Keith Kennedy                            Warren                                   M  48  2:04:41       
119.      Beth Eliason                             Waitsfield                               F  37  2:05:13       
120.      Laura Lutsk                              Burlington                               F  30  2:05:36       
121.      Peter Lawrence                           North Hero                               M  44  2:05:41       
122.      Erika Gervais                            Northfield                               F  18  2:05:47       
123.      Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  2:05:59       
124.      Sara Dunphy                              Williston                                F  37  2:06:00       
125.      Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  28  2:06:21       
126.      Renee Affolter                           Montpelier                               F  30  2:06:25       
127.      Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  50  2:06:39       
128.      Lexi Shear                               Montpelier                               F  31  2:07:40       
129.      Melissa Robert                           Essex                                    F  33  2:07:59       
130.      Scott Lewis                              Essex Junction                           M  56  2:08:27       
131.      Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  42  2:08:40       
132.      Jill Kaspar                              West Hartford,CT                         F  28  2:09:30       
133.      Wayne Mackenzie                          Bristol                                  M  39  2:12:52       
134.      Scott MacDonald                          Enfield,NH                               M  43  2:13:16       
135.      Melinda Gervais                          Burlington                               F  30  2:15:04       
136.      Ebba Wiegelt                             Billund,Denmark                          F  50  2:16:03       
137.      Winfield Reichard                        South Burlington                         M  34  2:17:54       
138.      Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  58  2:17:55       
139.      Lisa Peters                              Exeter,NH                                F  40  2:20:27       
140.      Padraic Springael                        Burlington                               M  23  2:21:14       
141.      Jan Fraga                                Middlebury                               F  48  2:22:17       
142.      Judy Hurley                              Jericho                                  F  49  2:22:18       
143.      Elena Davidson                           West Lebanon,NH                          F  25  2:24:16       
144.      Robert Keren                             Middlebury                               M  50  2:28:58       
145.      Lee Oatey-Crouse                         Essex Junction                           F  47  2:35:00       
146.      Natalie Durfee                           Essex Junction                           F  31  2:57:21       
147.      Anonymous                                Unknown                                  F  XX  2:57:22