Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20002002-->

23rd Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

April 28, 2001
Essex Center, VT

Race conditions:  Bright sunshine, temperatures in the 40s with a stiff NW wind.
Race directors: Jim and Sue Paulsen
Summary: This year's race featured the second year in a row of record turnout with 155 finishers. The men's race was very close with Jeremy Davis beating Ben Schersten by two seconds in 1:23:07. Sue Barber won the women's race by exactly four minutes in a time of 1:29:01.
Volunteers: Amy Ruhl, Mike DeSanto, Nancy Reynolds, Dave Boucher, Andrea Houlihan, Liz Foster, Rema Al-Askar, Bobbi Abbott, Norm and Jonathan Larsen, Chick Halpin, Mark Paulsen, Daniel and Aaron Paulsen, Malcolm Paulsen, Howie Atherton


WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.        Kate Lecuyer                             Burlington                               F  18  2:05:47       
2.        Kathryn Rutkozoski                       Silver Bay,NY                            F  19  2:06:23       
3.        Samantha Pasternak                       Colchester                               F  18  2:06:35       

20 - 29
1.        Kate Miller                              Woodstock                                F  24  1:33:01       
2.        Amy Vile                                 Essex Junction                           F  25  1:33:11       
3.        Emily Oates                              Middlebury                               F  22  1:35:35       
4.        Angie DeFilippi                          Colchester                               F  24  1:36:51       
5.        Katie Strife                             Burlington                               F  29  1:39:19       
6.        Kathy Coburn                             Milton                                   F  28  1:49:23       
7.        Tracey Brown                             Burlington                               F  29  1:55:23       
8.        Pamela Hatin                             Waterbury                                F  29  1:56:10       
9.        Amy Durant                               South Burlington                         F  24  2:04:01       
10.       Amy Manning                              Burlington                               F  25  2:04:02       
11.       Kortney Peagram                          Colchester                               F  21  2:05:16       
12.       Courtney Gates                           Williston                                F  24  2:05:32       
13.       Maratha McAuliffe                        Burlington                               F  24  2:07:16       
14.       Kris Wright                              Burlington                               F  27  2:10:43       
15.       Heather Stewart                          Burlington                               F  26  2:11:53       
16.       Heather Heitkamp                         Burlington                               F  27  2:13:51       
17.       Melissa Gutierrez                        Winooski                                 F  29  2:14:02       
18.       Carolyn Bever                            Essex                                    F  26  2:16:10       
19.       Melissa Johnson                          South Hamilton,MA                        F  26  2:16:29       
20.       Emily Stone                              Burlington                               F  27  2:19:10       
21.       Laura Lutsk                              Burlington                               F  28  2:19:45       
22.       Amanda Shoemaker                         Burlington                               F  26  2:20:35       
23.       Megan MacLennan                          Burlington                               F  29  2:20:59       
24.       Kristin Pavelock                         Burlington                               F  28  2:21:03       

30 - 39
1.        Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  31  1:41:18       
2.        Carla Chandler                           Williston                                F  35  1:43:00       
3.        Kathy McArdle                            Barre                                    F  39  1:48:42       
4.        Sue Buckingham                           Starksboro                               F  36  1:48:43       
5.        Mary Lockwood                            Burlington                               F  38  1:50:54       
6.        Leslie Myers                             Burlington                               F  33  1:53:17       
7.        Felicia Mebane                           Cambridge,MA                             F  34  1:54:30       
8.        Jennifer Silpe                           Underhill                                F  34  1:54:54       
9.        Dana Laird                               Cambridge,MA                             F  34  1:55:05       
10.       Beth Eckert                              Burlington                               F  36  1:55:17       
11.       Peggy Metcalf                            Colchester                               F  32  2:01:12       
12.       Betsy Martin                             Waterbury                                F  36  2:01:16       
13.       Deb Killkelley                           Shelburne                                F  36  2:01:50       
14.       Beth Eliason                             Williston                                F  35  2:02:15       
15.       Emmy Harvey                              North Ferrisburg                         F  38  2:06:51       
16.       Lelia Senter                             Burlington                               F  30  2:08:57       
17.       Barb Evans                               South Burlington                         F  36  2:12:30       
18.       Jennifer Daley                           Burlington                               F  30  2:13:11       
19.       Cassandra Brush                          Woodbury                                 F  32  2:16:19       
20.       Abby Duke                                Burlington                               F  31  2:18:22       
21.       Wyatt Lutsk                              Bellvue,CO                               F  30  2:19:45       
22.       Kelly Jenson                             Burlington                               F  37  2:20:52       
23.       Margaret Schumitz                        South Burlington                         F  36  2:22:49       

40 - 49
1.        Susan Barber                             Montpelier                               F  44  1:29:01       
2.        Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  43  1:39:30       
3.        Joy Peterson                             Williston                                F  41  1:42:48       
4.        Betsy LaFlame                            Waitsfield                               F  49  1:54:18       
5.        Faith Brown                              Underhill                                F  41  1:54:55       

50 - 59
1.        Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  57  2:04:26       
2.        Josephine Royle                          East Barnard                             F  57  2:16:13       
3.        Susan Bradt                              Calais                                   F  59  2:22:41       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.        Andrew Best                              Manchester,CT                            M  18  1:28:20       
2.        Tim Milenkevich                          Ansonia,CT                               M  18  1:29:49       
3.        Dave Balint                              Cheshire,CT                              M  19  1:34:24       
4.        Tim Henion                               New Milford,CT                           M  19  1:42:44       

20 - 29
1.        Jeremy Davis                             Burlington                               M  21  1:23:07       
2.        Ben Schersten                            Montpelier                               M  21  1:23:09       
3.        Peter Vile                               Essex Junction                           M  22  1:27:31       
4.        Patrick Lowkes                           Stowe                                    M  28  1:28:13       
5.        Landy Cook                               Burlington                               M  28  1:29:55       
6.        David Soules                             Essex Junction                           M  21  1:30:17       
7.        Aaron Kuntz                              Vergennes                                M  27  1:32:40       
8.        Willie Cruz                              Burlington                               M  24  1:34:40       
9.        John Couture                             Essex                                    M  28  1:49:23       
10.       Autie Hamilton                           Burlington                               M  25  2:11:54       
11.       Tim Singleton                            Boston,MA                                M  29  2:15:49       

30 - 39
1.        Chris Jernigan                           Stowe                                    M  34  1:26:38       
2.        David Schneider                          Pittsford                                M  39  1:27:09       
3.        Scott Tobias                             Burlington                               M  38  1:27:26       
4.        Mark Wanner                              Essex                                    M  35  1:28:05       
5.        George McLane                            South Burlington                         M  35  1:28:36       
6.        David Glenn                              Underhill                                M  33  1:28:54       
7.        Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  37  1:30:18       
8.        Maurice Brown                            Burlington                               M  34  1:31:07       
9.        John Brennan                             South Burlington                         M  35  1:31:16       
10.       Randy Kelley                             Plattsburgh,NY                           M  32  1:31:46       
11.       Brian Killkelley                         Shelburne                                M  37  1:32:46       
12.       Chris Monz                               Bellvue,CO                               M  39  1:32:53       
13.       James Murphy                             Burlington                               M  30  1:34:10       
14.       Dan Courneene                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  39  1:34:41       
15.       Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  30  1:35:14       
16.       John Sims                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  37  1:39:01       
17.       Bill Morvan                              Northfield                               M  36  1:41:18       
18.       John Doty                                Westford                                 M  36  1:41:42       
19.       Michael White                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  38  1:45:36       
20.       Rob Bingel                               South Burlington                         M  31  1:48:29       
21.       Bruce Linton                             Morrisville                              M  38  1:49:18       
22.       David Cameron                            Berlin                                   M  30  1:49:29       
23.       Tom Hartman                              Jericho                                  M  34  1:49:52       
24.       Travis Coburn                            Milton                                   M  30  1:52:42       
25.       Daniel Horsford                          Essex Junction                           M  36  1:53:11       
26.       Chris Townsend                           Shelburne                                M  34  1:54:35       
27.       John Chudezik                            Stowe                                    M  32  1:55:34       
28.       David Henderson                          Essex Junction                           M  39  1:59:19       
29.       Spencer Newman                           Burlington                               M  32  2:05:14       

40 - 49
1.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  47  1:25:54       
2.        Gordon Horner                            Underhill                                M  44  1:26:31       
3.        Rick Kelley                              Hinesburg                                M  43  1:26:45       
4.        Carl Childs                              Williston                                M  44  1:27:02       
5.        Mark Styduhar                            Hinesburg                                M  41  1:28:09       
6.        Johnathan Rodd                           Williston                                M  41  1:28:24       
7.        Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  48  1:28:47       
8.        Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  46  1:30:41       
9.        Ed Manna                                 Essex Junction                           M  40  1:31:27       
10.       Kyle McEwen                              Killington                               M  48  1:32:20       
11.       Kevin Allen                              Winooski                                 M  40  1:34:05       
12.       Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  47  1:35:48       
13.       Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  45  1:35:59       
14.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  46  1:38:37       
15.       Doug Paulsen                             Essex Junction                           M  47  1:38:50       
16.       Tim Reny                                 Underhill                                M  43  1:40:12       
17.       Peter Yates                              South Hero                               M  49  1:42:01       
18.       Brian Slater                             Burlington                               M  41  1:42:50       
19.       Chuck Landry                             Plainfield,NH                            M  46  1:43:00       
20.       Bob Meany                                Warren                                   M  42  1:43:17       
21.       Stuart Ashley                            Westford                                 M  41  1:44:13       
22.       William Reeves                           Shelburne                                M  42  1:44:54       
23.       Chris White                              Essex Junction                           M  43  1:46:50       
24.       Michael Malley                           Essex                                    M  44  1:48:14       
25.       Bill Reynolds                            Plainfield                               M  42  1:51:37       
26.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  44  1:52:27       
27.       Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  48  1:53:10       
28.       Dave Delibac                             Grand Isle                               M  49  1:53:42       
29.       Larry Cruz                               Colchester                               M  48  1:54:10       
30.       Rik Robert                               Williston                                M  44  1:54:27       
31.       Doug O'Brien                             Burlington                               M  45  1:55:53       
32.       Vic Tirrito                              Winooski                                 M  47  1:56:53       
33.       Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  49  1:59:10       
34.       Ron Bissonette                           Winooski                                 M  45  2:01:38       
35.       Paul Deluca                              Barre                                    M  41  2:29:23       

50 - 59
1.        John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  55  1:35:30       
2.        Paul Wheeler                             Jericho                                  M  50  1:46:05       
3.        Lowell VanDerlip                         Adamant                                  M  54  1:54:57       
4.        Doug Rauch                               Williston                                M  50  1:56:03       
5.        Richard Friel                            Essex Junction                           M  57  1:58:59       
6.        Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  59  1:59:12       
7.        Elliot Douglas                           Burlington                               M  55  2:08:02       

60 - 69
1.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  61  1:50:36       
2.        Austin Royle                             East Barnard                             M  61  1:54:48       
3.        Frank Kane                               New Haven                                M  63  2:07:00       
4.        David Hershberg                          Burlington                               M  68  2:12:30       
5.        Phillip Webster                          Essex Junction                           M  60  2:14:58       

1.        Jeremy Davis                             Burlington                               M  21  1:23:07       
2.        Ben Schersten                            Montpelier                               M  21  1:23:09       
3.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  47  1:25:54       
4.        Gordon Horner                            Underhill                                M  44  1:26:31       
5.        Chris Jernigan                           Stowe                                    M  34  1:26:38       
6.        Rick Kelley                              Hinesburg                                M  43  1:26:45       
7.        Carl Childs                              Williston                                M  44  1:27:02       
8.        David Schneider                          Pittsford                                M  39  1:27:09       
9.        Scott Tobias                             Burlington                               M  38  1:27:26       
10.       Peter Vile                               Essex Junction                           M  22  1:27:31       
11.       Mark Wanner                              Essex                                    M  35  1:28:05       
12.       Mark Styduhar                            Hinesburg                                M  41  1:28:09       
13.       Patrick Lowkes                           Stowe                                    M  28  1:28:13       
14.       Andrew Best                              Manchester,CT                            M  18  1:28:20       
15.       Johnathan Rodd                           Williston                                M  41  1:28:24       
16.       George McLane                            South Burlington                         M  35  1:28:36       
17.       Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  48  1:28:47       
18.       David Glenn                              Underhill                                M  33  1:28:54       
19.       Susan Barber                             Montpelier                               F  44  1:29:01       
20.       Tim Milenkevich                          Ansonia,CT                               M  18  1:29:49       
21.       Landy Cook                               Burlington                               M  28  1:29:55       
22.       David Soules                             Essex Junction                           M  21  1:30:17       
23.       Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  37  1:30:18       
24.       Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  46  1:30:41       
25.       Maurice Brown                            Burlington                               M  34  1:31:07       
26.       John Brennan                             South Burlington                         M  35  1:31:16       
27.       Ed Manna                                 Essex Junction                           M  40  1:31:27       
28.       Randy Kelley                             Plattsburgh,NY                           M  32  1:31:46       
29.       Kyle McEwen                              Killington                               M  48  1:32:20       
30.       Aaron Kuntz                              Vergennes                                M  27  1:32:40       
31.       Brian Killkelley                         Shelburne                                M  37  1:32:46       
32.       Chris Monz                               Bellvue,CO                               M  39  1:32:53       
33.       Kate Miller                              Woodstock                                F  24  1:33:01       
34.       Amy Vile                                 Essex Junction                           F  25  1:33:11       
35.       Kevin Allen                              Winooski                                 M  40  1:34:05       
36.       James Murphy                             Burlington                               M  30  1:34:10       
37.       Dave Balint                              Cheshire,CT                              M  19  1:34:24       
38.       Willie Cruz                              Burlington                               M  24  1:34:40       
39.       Dan Courneene                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  39  1:34:41       
40.       Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  30  1:35:14       
41.       John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  55  1:35:30       
42.       Emily Oates                              Middlebury                               F  22  1:35:35       
43.       Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  47  1:35:48       
44.       Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  45  1:35:59       
45.       Angie DeFilippi                          Colchester                               F  24  1:36:51       
46.       Anonynous                                                                            XX  1:37:35       
47.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  46  1:38:37       
48.       Doug Paulsen                             Essex Junction                           M  47  1:38:50       
49.       John Sims                                Plattsburgh,NY                           M  37  1:39:01       
50.       Katie Strife                             Burlington                               F  29  1:39:19       
51.       Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  43  1:39:30       
52.       Dan Aja                                  Hudson,MA                                M  XX  1:39:34       
53.       Tim Reny                                 Underhill                                M  43  1:40:12       
54.       Bill Morvan                              Northfield                               M  36  1:41:18       
55.       Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  31  1:41:18       
56.       John Doty                                Westford                                 M  36  1:41:42       
57.       Peter Yates                              South Hero                               M  49  1:42:01       
58.       Tim Henion                               New Milford,CT                           M  19  1:42:44       
59.       Joy Peterson                             Williston                                F  41  1:42:48       
60.       Brian Slater                             Burlington                               M  41  1:42:50       
61.       Anonynous                                                                            XX  1:42:56       
62.       Carla Chandler                           Williston                                F  35  1:43:00       
63.       Chuck Landry                             Plainfield,NH                            M  46  1:43:00       
64.       Bob Meany                                Warren                                   M  42  1:43:17       
65.       William Thompson                         Grand Isle                               M  XX  1:43:32       
66.       Stuart Ashley                            Westford                                 M  41  1:44:13       
67.       William Reeves                           Shelburne                                M  42  1:44:54       
68.       Michael White                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  38  1:45:36       
69.       Paul Wheeler                             Jericho                                  M  50  1:46:05       
70.       Chris White                              Essex Junction                           M  43  1:46:50       
71.       Michael Malley                           Essex                                    M  44  1:48:14       
72.       Rob Bingel                               South Burlington                         M  31  1:48:29       
73.       Kathy McArdle                            Barre                                    F  39  1:48:42       
74.       Sue Buckingham                           Starksboro                               F  36  1:48:43       
75.       Bruce Linton                             Morrisville                              M  38  1:49:18       
76.       John Couture                             Essex                                    M  28  1:49:23       
77.       Kathy Coburn                             Milton                                   F  28  1:49:23       
78.       David Cameron                            Berlin                                   M  30  1:49:29       
79.       Tom Hartman                              Jericho                                  M  34  1:49:52       
80.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  61  1:50:36       
81.       Mary Lockwood                            Burlington                               F  38  1:50:54       
82.       Bill Reynolds                            Plainfield                               M  42  1:51:37       
83.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  44  1:52:27       
84.       Travis Coburn                            Milton                                   M  30  1:52:42       
85.       Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  48  1:53:10       
86.       Daniel Horsford                          Essex Junction                           M  36  1:53:11       
87.       Leslie Myers                             Burlington                               F  33  1:53:17       
88.       Dave Delibac                             Grand Isle                               M  49  1:53:42       
89.       Larry Cruz                               Colchester                               M  48  1:54:10       
90.       Betsy LaFlame                            Waitsfield                               F  49  1:54:18       
91.       Rik Robert                               Williston                                M  44  1:54:27       
92.       Felicia Mebane                           Cambridge,MA                             F  34  1:54:30       
93.       Chris Townsend                           Shelburne                                M  34  1:54:35       
94.       Austin Royle                             East Barnard                             M  61  1:54:48       
95.       Jennifer Silpe                           Underhill                                F  34  1:54:54       
96.       Faith Brown                              Underhill                                F  41  1:54:55       
97.       Lowell VanDerlip                         Adamant                                  M  54  1:54:57       
98.       Dana Laird                               Cambridge,MA                             F  34  1:55:05       
99.       Beth Eckert                              Burlington                               F  36  1:55:17       
100.      Tracey Brown                             Burlington                               F  29  1:55:23       
101.      John Chudezik                            Stowe                                    M  32  1:55:34       
102.      Doug O'Brien                             Burlington                               M  45  1:55:53       
103.      Doug Rauch                               Williston                                M  50  1:56:03       
104.      Pamela Hatin                             Waterbury                                F  29  1:56:10       
105.      Jessica Benthine                         Goffstown,NH                             F  XX  1:56:46       
106.      Vic Tirrito                              Winooski                                 M  47  1:56:53       
107.      Richard Friel                            Essex Junction                           M  57  1:58:59       
108.      Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  49  1:59:10       
109.      Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  59  1:59:12       
110.      David Henderson                          Essex Junction                           M  39  1:59:19       
111.      Peggy Metcalf                            Colchester                               F  32  2:01:12       
112.      Betsy Martin                             Waterbury                                F  36  2:01:16       
113.      Ron Bissonette                           Winooski                                 M  45  2:01:38       
114.      Deb Killkelley                           Shelburne                                F  36  2:01:50       
115.      Beth Eliason                             Williston                                F  35  2:02:15       
116.      Amy Durant                               South Burlington                         F  24  2:04:01       
117.      Amy Manning                              Burlington                               F  25  2:04:02       
118.      Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  57  2:04:26       
119.      Spencer Newman                           Burlington                               M  32  2:05:14       
120.      Kortney Peagram                          Colchester                               F  21  2:05:16       
121.      Courtney Gates                           Williston                                F  24  2:05:32       
122.      Kate Lecuyer                             Burlington                               F  18  2:05:47       
123.      Kathryn Rutkozoski                       Silver Bay,NY                            F  19  2:06:23       
124.      Samantha Pasternak                       Colchester                               F  18  2:06:35       
125.      Emmy Harvey                              North Ferrisburg                         F  38  2:06:51       
126.      Frank Kane                               New Haven                                M  63  2:07:00       
127.      Anonynous                                                                            XX  2:07:03       
128.      Maratha McAuliffe                        Burlington                               F  24  2:07:16       
129.      Elliot Douglas                           Burlington                               M  55  2:08:02       
130.      Lelia Senter                             Burlington                               F  30  2:08:57       
131.      Kris Wright                              Burlington                               F  27  2:10:43       
132.      Heather Stewart                          Burlington                               F  26  2:11:53       
133.      Autie Hamilton                           Burlington                               M  25  2:11:54       
134.      Barb Evans                               South Burlington                         F  36  2:12:30       
135.      David Hershberg                          Burlington                               M  68  2:12:30       
136.      Jennifer Daley                           Burlington                               F  30  2:13:11       
137.      Heather Heitkamp                         Burlington                               F  27  2:13:51       
138.      Melissa Gutierrez                        Winooski                                 F  29  2:14:02       
139.      Phillip Webster                          Essex Junction                           M  60  2:14:58       
140.      Tim Singleton                            Boston,MA                                M  29  2:15:49       
141.      Carolyn Bever                            Essex                                    F  26  2:16:10       
142.      Josephine Royle                          East Barnard                             F  57  2:16:13       
143.      Cassandra Brush                          Woodbury                                 F  32  2:16:19       
144.      Melissa Johnson                          South Hamilton,MA                        F  26  2:16:29       
145.      Abby Duke                                Burlington                               F  31  2:18:22       
146.      Emily Stone                              Burlington                               F  27  2:19:10       
147.      Laura Lutsk                              Burlington                               F  28  2:19:45       
148.      Wyatt Lutsk                              Bellvue,CO                               F  30  2:19:45       
149.      Amanda Shoemaker                         Burlington                               F  26  2:20:35       
150.      Kelly Jenson                             Burlington                               F  37  2:20:52       
151.      Megan MacLennan                          Burlington                               F  29  2:20:59       
152.      Kristin Pavelock                         Burlington                               F  28  2:21:03       
153.      Susan Bradt                              Calais                                   F  59  2:22:41       
154.      Margaret Schumitz                        South Burlington                         F  36  2:22:49       
155.      Paul Deluca                              Barre                                    M  41  2:29:23