Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19992001-->

22nd Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

April 29, 2000
Essex Center, VT

Race conditions:  Bright sunshine, little wind and temperatures rising from a low of 35 to a high of 65 (about 50 at the start).
Race Director: Jamey Eason


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Angie DeFilippi                          Colchester                               F  23  1:29:28       
2.        Amy Vile                                 Essex                                    F  24  1:31:49       
3.        Jen Parker                               Montpelier                               F  29  1:43:16       
4.        Julia Sherk                              South Burlington                         F  26  1:51:20       
5.        Pam Hatin                                Waterbury                                F  28  1:54:35       
6.        Amy Wojtasinski                          Burlington                               F  21  1:59:50       
7.        Stephanie Ardell                         Essex Junction                           F  27  2:09:32       
8.        Vidhya Ramachandran                      Essex Junction                           F  29  2:10:48       
9.        Katy Farber                                                                       F  26  2:15:48       
10.       Christine Tilley                         Watertown,MA                             F  25  2:20:11       
11.       Mary Ruffing                             Somerville,MA                            F  26  2:24:57       
12.       Cristy Dostal                            Burlington                               F  20  2:29:54       

30 - 39
1.        Karen Lang                               Jericho                                  F  36  1:40:16       
2.        Jill Hendrickson                         Burlington                               F  34  1:46:39       
3.        Anna Lucia                               Burlington                               F  36  1:48:04       
4.        Leslie Clayton                           Enfield,NH                               F  32  1:50:58       
5.        Sue Staples                              Winooski                                 F  38  1:54:39       
6.        Peggy Metcalf                            South Burlington                         F  31  1:57:51       
7.        Amy Antenacci                            Jonesville                               F  38  1:58:10       
8.        Aideen Marley                            Arlington,MA                             F  38  2:04:00       
9.        Melissa Bridges                          Middlebury                               F  32  2:05:14       

40 - 49
1.        Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  44  1:35:57       
2.        Laura Farrell                            West Windsor                             F  48  1:40:51       
3.        Joy Peterson                             Williston                                F  40  1:41:41       
4.        Debbie Tirrito                           Winooski                                 F  45  1:45:49       
5.        Shirley Patrick                          Westford                                 F  43  1:48:07       
6.        Thea Vandergeest                         The Hague,Holland                        F  43  2:01:19       
7.        Vicky Stephens                           New Haven                                F  44  2:10:55       
8.        Natalie Feilchenfeld                     Jericho                                  F  42  2:17:06       

50 - 59
1.        Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  50  1:45:11       
2.        Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  57  2:05:15       
3.        Leni Webber                              Newtonville,MA                           F  52  2:06:12       
4.        Louise McCarren                          Charlotte                                F  53  2:14:08       
5.        Josephine Royle                          East Barnard                             F  56  2:14:49       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Maxwell English                          Morrisville                              M  24  1:20:47       
2.        Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  23  1:21:30       
3.        Jeremy Davis                             East Montpelier                          M  20  1:26:05       
4.        Steve Urish                              Burlington                               M  29  1:28:53       
5.        Peter Vile                               Essex                                    M  24  1:29:58       
6.        Aaron DeHausse                           Williston                                M  23  1:32:06       
7.        Pat Lowker                               Waterbury                                M  27  1:33:28       
8.        Aaron Kuntz                              Essex                                    M  26  1:40:54       
9.        Tom Caldwell                             Burlington                               M  24  1:49:42       
10.       Wade Carson                              South Burlington                         M  25  1:51:14       
11.       Jon Guyette                              Burlington                               M  29  1:56:30       
12.       Nathan Cross                             Essex Junction                           M  24  2:03:41       

30 - 39
1.        Josh Brown                               Burlington                               M  32  1:13:25       
2.        Joe McNamara                             Huntington                               M  37  1:14:02       
3.        Jim Paige                                Morrisville                              M  39  1:19:56       
4.        Chip Langmaid                            St. Johnsbury                            M  38  1:23:27       
5.        Matt Czaplinski                          Montpelier                               M  33  1:23:57       
6.        Eric Hayes                               Shelburne                                M  31  1:25:24       
7.        Dan Busse                                Burlington                               M  31  1:27:16       
8.        Norbert Burzynski                        Essex                                    M  35  1:27:16       
9.        Tim Grover                               Waterbury                                M  38  1:31:26       
10.       John Brennan                             South Burlington                         M  34  1:34:29       
11.       Jeff Schulman                            Burlington                               M  33  1:34:35       
12.       Don Lorraine                             Williston                                M  39  1:34:36       
13.       Jim Paulsen                              Jericho                                  M  39  1:34:46       
14.       Chris Yengo                              Colchester                               M  31  1:35:10       
15.       Ryan Phillips                            Burlington                               M  30  1:38:34       
16.       Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  36  1:40:03       
17.       Tom Cook                                 Underhill                                M  39  1:40:16       
18.       Brian MacDonald                          Jericho                                  M  38  1:43:23       
19.       John Wisell                              Middlebury                               M  34  1:44:57       
20.       Andre Tcherhof                           Burlington                               M  31  1:47:16       
21.       Greg Danford                             Burlington                               M  37  1:49:36       
22.       Peter Nevin                              Georgia                                  M  30  1:49:43       
23.       Dave Henderson                           Essex                                    M  38  1:52:55       
24.       Chris Townsend                           Shelburne                                M  33  1:54:23       
25.       Andy Kaplan                              Burlington                               M  39  1:56:25       
26.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  35  1:57:12       
27.       Matt Igler                               Bristol                                  M  31  2:00:49       
28.       Matt Ruffing                             Sudbury,MA                               M  32  2:05:29       
29.       John Chudzik                             Stowe                                    M  31  2:06:47       
30.       Al Foice                                 Essex                                    M  39  2:08:05       

40 - 49
1.        Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  46  1:25:52       
2.        Rick Kelley                              Hinesburg                                M  42  1:26:20       
3.        Jonathan Rodd                            Williston                                M  40  1:28:03       
4.        Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  47  1:29:07       
5.        Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  48  1:29:48       
6.        Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  41  1:30:14       
7.        Mike Soules                              Jericho                                  M  44  1:32:20       
8.        Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  46  1:34:15       
9.        Charlie Windisch                         Essex                                    M  46  1:37:31       
10.       Doug Paulsen                             Essex Junction                           M  46  1:38:04       
11.       Harvey Lavoy                             East Corinth                             M  45  1:40:46       
12.       Mark Paulsen                             Essex Junction                           M  42  1:40:47       
13.       Tim Reny                                 Underhill Center                         M  42  1:41:58       
14.       John Brickels                            Essex                                    M  46  1:42:36       
15.       Carter Smith                             Williston                                M  49  1:43:02       
16.       Rusty Jacobs                             South Burlington                         M  49  1:45:13       
17.       Doug O'Brien                             Burlington                               M  44  1:45:16       
18.       Chip Patton                              South Burlington                         M  43  1:46:32       
19.       Mark Seaman                              Jericho                                  M  40  1:47:46       
20.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  45  1:48:32       
21.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  43  1:49:47       
22.       Dave Delibac                             Grand Isle                               M  48  1:52:17       
23.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  46  1:57:49       
24.       Dan Snipes                               Plainfield                               M  41  1:58:50       
25.       Ron Bissonette                           Winooski                                 M  44  2:00:13       
26.       Chris Miller                             Underhill                                M  43  2:01:34       
27.       Tom Maffitt                              Burlington                               M  42  2:01:34       
28.       Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  47  2:02:16       
29.       Gary Kocsis                              Essex Junction                           M  45  2:03:50       
30.       James Crouse                             Essex                                    M  42  2:06:58       

50 - 59
1.        Gordon MacFarland                        Burlington                               M  52  1:25:32       
2.        John Duncan                              Williston                                M  53  1:49:31       
3.        John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  52  1:49:51       
4.        Dave Enman                               Huntington                               M  53  1:54:33       
5.        Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  58  1:55:21       
6.        Dave Presnall                            Orleans,MA                               M  51  1:56:00       
7.        Tim Hurley                               Ballston Spa,NY                          M  50  1:57:40       
8.        John McDonald                            Essex                                    M  58  1:59:25       
9.        Rick Hartung                             Hampstead,NH                             M  53  2:03:09       
10.       Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  54  2:19:47       
11.       Ed Cibulsky                              South Burlington                         M  52  2:25:08       

60 - 69
1.        Austin Royle                             East Barnard                             M  60  1:56:46       
2.        Ed Amidon                                Charlotte                                M  65  2:34:32       

1.        Josh Brown                               Burlington                               M  32  1:13:25       
2.        Joe McNamara                             Huntington                               M  37  1:14:02       
3.        Jim Paige                                Morrisville                              M  39  1:19:56       
4.        Maxwell English                          Morrisville                              M  24  1:20:47       
5.        Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  23  1:21:30       
6.        Chip Langmaid                            St. Johnsbury                            M  38  1:23:27       
7.        Matt Czaplinski                          Montpelier                               M  33  1:23:57       
8.        Eric Hayes                               Shelburne                                M  31  1:25:24       
9.        Gordon MacFarland                        Burlington                               M  52  1:25:32       
10.       Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  46  1:25:52       
11.       Jeremy Davis                             East Montpelier                          M  20  1:26:05       
12.       Rick Kelley                              Hinesburg                                M  42  1:26:20       
13.       Dan Busse                                Burlington                               M  31  1:27:16       
14.       Norbert Burzynski                        Essex                                    M  35  1:27:16       
15.       Jonathan Rodd                            Williston                                M  40  1:28:03       
16.       Steve Urish                              Burlington                               M  29  1:28:53       
17.       Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  47  1:29:07       
18.       Angie DeFilippi                          Colchester                               F  23  1:29:28       
19.       Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  48  1:29:48       
20.       Peter Vile                               Essex                                    M  24  1:29:58       
21.       Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  41  1:30:14       
22.       Tim Grover                               Waterbury                                M  38  1:31:26       
23.       Amy Vile                                 Essex                                    F  24  1:31:49       
24.       Aaron DeHausse                           Williston                                M  23  1:32:06       
25.       Mike Soules                              Jericho                                  M  44  1:32:20       
26.       Pat Lowker                               Waterbury                                M  27  1:33:28       
27.       Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  46  1:34:15       
28.       John Brennan                             South Burlington                         M  34  1:34:29       
29.       Jeff Schulman                            Burlington                               M  33  1:34:35       
30.       Don Lorraine                             Williston                                M  39  1:34:36       
31.       Jim Paulsen                              Jericho                                  M  39  1:34:46       
32.       Chris Yengo                              Colchester                               M  31  1:35:10       
33.       Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  44  1:35:57       
34.       Charlie Windisch                         Essex                                    M  46  1:37:31       
35.       Doug Paulsen                             Essex Junction                           M  46  1:38:04       
36.       Ryan Phillips                            Burlington                               M  30  1:38:34       
37.       Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  36  1:40:03       
38.       Karen Lang                               Jericho                                  F  36  1:40:16       
39.       Tom Cook                                 Underhill                                M  39  1:40:16       
40.       Harvey Lavoy                             East Corinth                             M  45  1:40:46       
41.       Mark Paulsen                             Essex Junction                           M  42  1:40:47       
42.       Laura Farrell                            West Windsor                             F  48  1:40:51       
43.       Aaron Kuntz                              Essex                                    M  26  1:40:54       
44.       Joy Peterson                             Williston                                F  40  1:41:41       
45.       Tim Reny                                 Underhill Center                         M  42  1:41:58       
46.       John Brickels                            Essex                                    M  46  1:42:36       
47.       Carter Smith                             Williston                                M  49  1:43:02       
48.       Jen Parker                               Montpelier                               F  29  1:43:16       
49.       Brian MacDonald                          Jericho                                  M  38  1:43:23       
50.       John Wisell                              Middlebury                               M  34  1:44:57       
51.       Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  50  1:45:11       
52.       Rusty Jacobs                             South Burlington                         M  49  1:45:13       
53.       Doug O'Brien                             Burlington                               M  44  1:45:16       
54.       Debbie Tirrito                           Winooski                                 F  45  1:45:49       
55.       Chip Patton                              South Burlington                         M  43  1:46:32       
56.       Jill Hendrickson                         Burlington                               F  34  1:46:39       
57.       Andre Tcherhof                           Burlington                               M  31  1:47:16       
58.       Mark Seaman                              Jericho                                  M  40  1:47:46       
59.       Anna Lucia                               Burlington                               F  36  1:48:04       
60.       Shirley Patrick                          Westford                                 F  43  1:48:07       
61.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  45  1:48:32       
62.       John Duncan                              Williston                                M  53  1:49:31       
63.       Greg Danford                             Burlington                               M  37  1:49:36       
64.       Tom Caldwell                             Burlington                               M  24  1:49:42       
65.       Peter Nevin                              Georgia                                  M  30  1:49:43       
66.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  43  1:49:47       
67.       John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  52  1:49:51       
68.       Leslie Clayton                           Enfield,NH                               F  32  1:50:58       
69.       Wade Carson                              South Burlington                         M  25  1:51:14       
70.       Julia Sherk                              South Burlington                         F  26  1:51:20       
71.       Dave Delibac                             Grand Isle                               M  48  1:52:17       
72.       Dave Henderson                           Essex                                    M  38  1:52:55       
73.       Chris Townsend                           Shelburne                                M  33  1:54:23       
74.       Dave Enman                               Huntington                               M  53  1:54:33       
75.       Pam Hatin                                Waterbury                                F  28  1:54:35       
76.       Sue Staples                              Winooski                                 F  38  1:54:39       
77.       Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  58  1:55:21       
78.       Dave Presnall                            Orleans,MA                               M  51  1:56:00       
79.       Andy Kaplan                              Burlington                               M  39  1:56:25       
80.       Jon Guyette                              Burlington                               M  29  1:56:30       
81.       Austin Royle                             East Barnard                             M  60  1:56:46       
82.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  35  1:57:12       
83.       Tim Hurley                               Ballston Spa,NY                          M  50  1:57:40       
84.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  46  1:57:49       
85.       Peggy Metcalf                            South Burlington                         F  31  1:57:51       
86.       Amy Antenacci                            Jonesville                               F  38  1:58:10       
87.       Dan Snipes                               Plainfield                               M  41  1:58:50       
88.       John McDonald                            Essex                                    M  58  1:59:25       
89.       Amy Wojtasinski                          Burlington                               F  21  1:59:50       
90.       Ron Bissonette                           Winooski                                 M  44  2:00:13       
91.       Matt Igler                               Bristol                                  M  31  2:00:49       
92.       Thea Vandergeest                         The Hague,Holland                        F  43  2:01:19       
93.       Chris Miller                             Underhill                                M  43  2:01:34       
94.       Tom Maffitt                              Burlington                               M  42  2:01:34       
95.       Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  47  2:02:16       
96.       Rick Hartung                             Hampstead,NH                             M  53  2:03:09       
97.       Nathan Cross                             Essex Junction                           M  24  2:03:41       
98.       Gary Kocsis                              Essex Junction                           M  45  2:03:50       
99.       Aideen Marley                            Arlington,MA                             F  38  2:04:00       
100.      Melissa Bridges                          Middlebury                               F  32  2:05:14       
101.      Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  57  2:05:15       
102.      Matt Ruffing                             Sudbury,MA                               M  32  2:05:29       
103.      Leni Webber                              Newtonville,MA                           F  52  2:06:12       
104.      John Chudzik                             Stowe                                    M  31  2:06:47       
105.      James Crouse                             Essex                                    M  42  2:06:58       
106.      Al Foice                                 Essex                                    M  39  2:08:05       
107.      Stephanie Ardell                         Essex Junction                           F  27  2:09:32       
108.      Vidhya Ramachandran                      Essex Junction                           F  29  2:10:48       
109.      Vicky Stephens                           New Haven                                F  44  2:10:55       
110.      Louise McCarren                          Charlotte                                F  53  2:14:08       
111.      Josephine Royle                          East Barnard                             F  56  2:14:49       
112.      Katy Farber                                                                       F  26  2:15:48       
113.      Natalie Feilchenfeld                     Jericho                                  F  42  2:17:06       
114.      Mike Armstrong                           Essex Junction                           M  54  2:19:47       
115.      Christine Tilley                         Watertown,MA                             F  25  2:20:11       
116.      Mary Ruffing                             Somerville,MA                            F  26  2:24:57       
117.      Ed Cibulsky                              South Burlington                         M  52  2:25:08       
118.      Cristy Dostal                            Burlington                               F  20  2:29:54       
119.      Tiah Waters                              Burlington                               F  XX  2:29:54       
120.      Ed Amidon                                Charlotte                                M  65  2:34:32