Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19951997-->

18th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

April 27, 1996
Essex Center, VT

Weather: 40 degrees, mostly sunny, windy
Race Directors: Joe Connelly and Rick Cleary


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Sue Dandurand                            Colchester                               F  29  1:38:53       
2.        Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  29  1:46:42       

30 - 39
1.        Donna Smyers                             Northfield                               F  39  1:32:37       
2.        Dot Martin                               Barre                                    F  39  1:33:07       
3.        Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  39  1:33:28       
4.        Jenny Bedell                             Underhill                                F  39  1:43:50       
5.        Sue Johnston                             St. Albans                               F  39  1:48:32       

40 - 49
1.        Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  49  1:35:28       
2.        Patty Reeves                             Fairfax                                  F  49  1:44:38       

50 - 59
1.        Sally Dollak                             South Burlington                         F  50  1:55:08       
2.        Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  50  1:57:25       
3.        Eleanor Slattery                         South Burlington                         F  50  2:00:32       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Brad Hurlburt                            Plattsburg,NY                            M  29  1:24:55       
2.        Chad Swan                                St. Albans                               M  29  1:36:49       
3.        Steve Eustis                             Essex                                    M  29  1:40:06       
4.        Chris English                            Winooski                                 M  29  1:51:19       
5.        Alex Leonovich                           Jericho                                  M  29  1:52:08       

30 - 39
1.        Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  39  1:15:44       
2.        Bill Newsham                             Dover,MA                                 M  39  1:21:03       
3.        Mark Madigan                             Burlington                               M  39  1:22:03       
4.        Dave Birse                               Hancock,NH                               M  39  1:27:29       
5.        Shane Bowley                             Burlington                               M  39  1:30:51       
6.        Matt Dugan                               Burlington                               M  39  1:31:29       
7.        Kevin Allen                              Essex Junction                           M  39  1:32:34       
8.        Ed Manna                                 Jeffersonville                           M  39  1:32:39       
9.        Rob Tracktenberg                         Essex Junction                           M  39  1:32:43       
10.       Doug Halporn                             Colchester                               M  39  1:35:53       
11.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  1:37:19       
12.       Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  39  1:40:32       
13.       Terry Keim                               Winooski                                 M  39  1:42:41       
14.       Rik Robert                               Williston                                M  39  1:44:14       
15.       Terry Ulmer                              South Burlington                         M  39  1:48:32       
16.       Eric Ashley                              Essex Junction                           M  39  1:52:08       
17.       Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  39  1:54:12       
18.       Mark Renkert                             South Burlington                         M  39  2:23:28       

40 - 49
1.        Dan Vogt                                 Colchester                               M  49  1:20:11       
2.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  49  1:22:10       
3.        Bart Hayes                               Perm,NY                                  M  49  1:27:59       
4.        Tony Treanor                             Swanton                                  M  49  1:28:41       
5.        Jim Roy                                  Hyde Park                                M  49  1:29:23       
6.        Dale Rogers                              Westford                                 M  49  1:30:51       
7.        Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  49  1:32:55       
8.        Bill Considine                           St. Albans                               M  49  1:33:11       
9.        Jim Newin                                Chambly,PQ                               M  49  1:38:26       
10.       Vic Tirrito                              Winooski                                 M  49  1:39:16       
11.       Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  49  1:40:32       
12.       John Martin                              Barre                                    M  49  1:41:13       
13.       Bill Young                               Hyde Park                                M  49  1:41:30       
14.       John Kaeding                             Worchester                               M  49  1:42:41       
15.       Bruce Cunningham                         Burlington                               M  49  1:43:31       
16.       John Horne                               Colchester                               M  49  1:45:41       
17.       Scott Lewis                              Essex Junction                           M  49  1:54:32       
18.       Bob Bennett                              Winooski                                 M  49  1:55:21       
19.       Gerry Ahern                              Essex Junction                           M  49  2:23:29       

50 - 59
1.        Dave Boucher                             Essex Junction                           M  50  1:35:43       
2.        Dave Chioff                              Woodstock                                M  50  1:38:27       
3.        Rick Hubbard                             Stowe                                    M  50  1:42:41       
4.        Ted Fulton                               Ft. Lauderdale,FL                        M  50  1:43:02       

1.        Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  39  1:15:44       
2.        Dan Vogt                                 Colchester                               M  49  1:20:11       
3.        Bill Newsham                             Dover,MA                                 M  39  1:21:03       
4.        Mark Madigan                             Burlington                               M  39  1:22:03       
5.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  49  1:22:10       
6.        Brad Hurlburt                            Plattsburg,NY                            M  29  1:24:55       
7.        Dave Birse                               Hancock,NH                               M  39  1:27:29       
8.        Bart Hayes                               Perm,NY                                  M  49  1:27:59       
9.        Tony Treanor                             Swanton                                  M  49  1:28:41       
10.       Jim Roy                                  Hyde Park                                M  49  1:29:23       
11.       Dale Rogers                              Westford                                 M  49  1:30:51       
12.       Shane Bowley                             Burlington                               M  39  1:30:51       
13.       Matt Dugan                               Burlington                               M  39  1:31:29       
14.       Kevin Allen                              Essex Junction                           M  39  1:32:34       
15.       Donna Smyers                             Northfield                               F  39  1:32:37       
16.       Ed Manna                                 Jeffersonville                           M  39  1:32:39       
17.       Rob Tracktenberg                         Essex Junction                           M  39  1:32:43       
18.       Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  49  1:32:55       
19.       Dot Martin                               Barre                                    F  39  1:33:07       
20.       Bill Considine                           St. Albans                               M  49  1:33:11       
21.       Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  39  1:33:28       
22.       Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  49  1:35:28       
23.       Dave Boucher                             Essex Junction                           M  50  1:35:43       
24.       Doug Halporn                             Colchester                               M  39  1:35:53       
25.       Chad Swan                                St. Albans                               M  29  1:36:49       
26.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  1:37:19       
27.       Jim Newin                                Chambly,PQ                               M  49  1:38:26       
28.       Dave Chioff                              Woodstock                                M  50  1:38:27       
29.       Sue Dandurand                            Colchester                               F  29  1:38:53       
30.       Vic Tirrito                              Winooski                                 M  49  1:39:16       
31.       Steve Eustis                             Essex                                    M  29  1:40:06       
32.       Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  49  1:40:32       
33.       Gary Balaun                              Essex                                    M  39  1:40:32       
34.       John Martin                              Barre                                    M  49  1:41:13       
35.       Bill Young                               Hyde Park                                M  49  1:41:30       
36.       John Kaeding                             Worchester                               M  49  1:42:41       
37.       Rick Hubbard                             Stowe                                    M  50  1:42:41       
38.       Terry Keim                               Winooski                                 M  39  1:42:41       
39.       Ted Fulton                               Ft. Lauderdale,FL                        M  50  1:43:02       
40.       Bruce Cunningham                         Burlington                               M  49  1:43:31       
41.       Jenny Bedell                             Underhill                                F  39  1:43:50       
42.       Rik Robert                               Williston                                M  39  1:44:14       
43.       Patty Reeves                             Fairfax                                  F  49  1:44:38       
44.       John Horne                               Colchester                               M  49  1:45:41       
45.       Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  29  1:46:42       
46.       Sue Johnston                             St. Albans                               F  39  1:48:32       
47.       Terry Ulmer                              South Burlington                         M  39  1:48:32       
48.       Chris English                            Winooski                                 M  29  1:51:19       
49.       Alex Leonovich                           Jericho                                  M  29  1:52:08       
50.       Eric Ashley                              Essex Junction                           M  39  1:52:08       
51.       Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  39  1:54:12       
52.       Scott Lewis                              Essex Junction                           M  49  1:54:32       
53.       Sally Dollak                             South Burlington                         F  50  1:55:08       
54.       Bob Bennett                              Winooski                                 M  49  1:55:21       
55.       Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  50  1:57:25       
56.       Eleanor Slattery                         South Burlington                         F  50  2:00:32       
57.       Mark Renkert                             South Burlington                         M  39  2:23:28       
58.       Gerry Ahern                              Essex Junction                           M  49  2:23:29