Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19921994-->

15th Annual GMAA Rollin Irish Half Marathon

May 8, 1993
Essex Center, VT

Weather: 70 degrees, bright sunshine, slight breeze
Race Directors: Joe Connelly and Rick Cleary
Summary: The number of participants was up from last year. Marc Gosselin of St. Albans broke away from an early pack and went on to an unchallenged six-minute victory in the fastest winning time since 1990 and second fastest since 1987, when six runners broke 1:20.

On the women's side, GMAA series regular Marti Anderson made her first trip over the Essex Center hills course for a fine 2-plus minute win over the rest of the field. All starters were also finishers, a record to be proud of on this very challenging course.

We are now T.A.C. certified and hope to increase participation in the years to come. It would be nice to see someone challenge the very long-standing course records. For those running the Vermont City Marathon, this makes for a great final tuneup to see how the legs will respond in a long difficult race situation.
Volunteers: Denise Maksail, Nan Atherton, Eric Hammond, Janet and Travis Yates, Dave Doubleday, Brian Foley, Kathy Pingree and Bill Everett


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Cathy Desmond                            Montpelier                               F  23  1:55:22       

30 - 39
1.        Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  31  1:39:47       
2.        Mary Mancuso                             Jericho                                  F  35  1:41:59       
3.        Nancy Elwess                             Burlington                               F  36  1:43:50       
4.        Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  33  1:57:14       
5.        Edith Taylor                             Essex Junction                           F  38  2:09:55       

40 - 49
1.        Marti Anderson                           Huntington                               F  46  1:37:02       
2.        Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  43  1:40:22       
3.        Micheline Laclair                        Northfield                               F  41  1:40:30       
4.        Patty Reeves                             Fairfax                                  F  42  1:47:54       

50 - 59
1.        Teri Scatchard                           Jericho                                  F  50  1:50:22       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Marc Gosselin                            Essex Junction                           M  28  1:14:21       
2.        Roland Mallier                           Montreal,PQ                              M  29  1:20:13       
3.        Jeff Ruttner                             Montreal,PQ                              M  28  1:21:28       
4.        Roland Fornier                           Burlington                               M  24  1:39:22       
5.        Ben Levine                               Burlington                               M  25  1:53:52       

30 - 39
1.        Shane Bowley                             Burlington                               M  34  1:22:09       
2.        Rick Cleary                              Burlington                               M  36  1:25:55       
3.        Jim Paulsen                              Underhill                                M  32  1:31:15       
4.        Vic Tirrito                              Winooski                                 M  39  1:32:11       
5.        Jim Roy                                  Hyde Park                                M  37  1:33:57       
6.        Lee Sanborn                              Wilder                                   M  33  1:34:39       
7.        Monte Pappas                             Williston                                M  34  1:34:46       
8.        Matt Conway                              South Burlington                         M  31  1:37:33       
9.        John Nelson                              Winooski                                 M  36  1:45:15       
10.       Terry Ulmer                              Milton                                   M  30  1:46:37       
11.       Richard Robert                           Burlington                               M  37  2:02:15       

40 - 49
1.        Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  45  1:26:51       
2.        Mike Boring                              Aransas Pass,TX                          M  41  1:27:00       
3.        Tony Treanor                             Swanton                                  M  41  1:27:24       
4.        Tom Crowe                                Jeffersonville                           M  49  1:30:09       
5.        Peter Yates                              South Hero                               M  41  1:32:00       
6.        Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  41  1:32:01       
7.        Frank Gabel                              Westford                                 M  44  1:36:36       
8.        Howie Atherton                           Huntington                               M  44  1:39:33       
9.        Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  41  1:40:30       
10.       George Long                              Burlington                               M  49  1:41:18       
11.       David Lyons                              Waterbury                                M  40  1:46:54       
12.       Pat Burke                                Winooski                                 M  45  1:50:00       
13.       Dick Friel                               Essex Junction                           M  49  1:50:38       

50 - 59
1.        Bill Mares                               Burlington                               M  52  1:38:35       

60 - 69
1.        Armand Chicoine                          South Burlington                         M  65  2:00:39       
2.        Robert Mitchell                          Hanover,NH                               M  63  2:24:02       

1.        Marc Gosselin                            Essex Junction                           M  28  1:14:21       
2.        Roland Mallier                           Montreal,PQ                              M  29  1:20:13       
3.        Jeff Ruttner                             Montreal,PQ                              M  28  1:21:28       
4.        Shane Bowley                             Burlington                               M  34  1:22:09       
5.        Rick Cleary                              Burlington                               M  36  1:25:55       
6.        Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  45  1:26:51       
7.        Mike Boring                              Aransas Pass,TX                          M  41  1:27:00       
8.        Tony Treanor                             Swanton                                  M  41  1:27:24       
9.        Tom Crowe                                Jeffersonville                           M  49  1:30:09       
10.       Jim Paulsen                              Underhill                                M  32  1:31:15       
11.       Peter Yates                              South Hero                               M  41  1:32:00       
12.       Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  41  1:32:01       
13.       Vic Tirrito                              Winooski                                 M  39  1:32:11       
14.       Jim Roy                                  Hyde Park                                M  37  1:33:57       
15.       Lee Sanborn                              Wilder                                   M  33  1:34:39       
16.       Monte Pappas                             Williston                                M  34  1:34:46       
17.       Frank Gabel                              Westford                                 M  44  1:36:36       
18.       Marti Anderson                           Huntington                               F  46  1:37:02       
19.       Matt Conway                              South Burlington                         M  31  1:37:33       
20.       Bill Mares                               Burlington                               M  52  1:38:35       
21.       Roland Fornier                           Burlington                               M  24  1:39:22       
22.       Howie Atherton                           Huntington                               M  44  1:39:33       
23.       Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  31  1:39:47       
24.       Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  43  1:40:22       
25.       Micheline Laclair                        Northfield                               F  41  1:40:30       
26.       Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  41  1:40:30       
27.       George Long                              Burlington                               M  49  1:41:18       
28.       Mary Mancuso                             Jericho                                  F  35  1:41:59       
29.       Nancy Elwess                             Burlington                               F  36  1:43:50       
30.       John Nelson                              Winooski                                 M  36  1:45:15       
31.       Terry Ulmer                              Milton                                   M  30  1:46:37       
32.       David Lyons                              Waterbury                                M  40  1:46:54       
33.       Patty Reeves                             Fairfax                                  F  42  1:47:54       
34.       Pat Burke                                Winooski                                 M  45  1:50:00       
35.       Teri Scatchard                           Jericho                                  F  50  1:50:22       
36.       Dick Friel                               Essex Junction                           M  49  1:50:38       
37.       Ben Levine                               Burlington                               M  25  1:53:52       
38.       Cathy Desmond                            Montpelier                               F  23  1:55:22       
39.       Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  33  1:57:14       
40.       Armand Chicoine                          South Burlington                         M  65  2:00:39       
41.       Richard Robert                           Burlington                               M  37  2:02:15       
42.       Edith Taylor                             Essex Junction                           F  38  2:09:55       
43.       Robert Mitchell                          Hanover,NH                               M  63  2:24:02