Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20132015-->

Weather: Temp 63 degrees, very slight easterly breeze, overcast skies

Race Director: Martha Keenan and Lori Hennessey

Summary: 132 finishers in the 5K race. The race had a tie for first place. Colleen Gilliatt and Lindy Heffernan finished together with a winning time of 20:11. The 10k race had 94 finishers. Meghan Lout finished first with a time of 38:03. Fairly cool August temperatures and an overcast sky remained throughout the morning, allowing runners a comfortable race from start to finish.

This is the second year with the new Start and Finish area located on Farr Road. The space allows plenty of room to safely congregate before and after the race. Special thanks to Mann and Machine for allowing us full use of their parking lot, making lots of room for bib pickup, refreshments and water, prizes and a lot of port-o-lets! Special thanks also to Bove's for generously supplying pasta sauce for the first 120 registrants.

Donations: Mann and Machine, Brian Washburn, Brueggers Bagels, Bridge Street Cafe, On the Rise Bakery, and New World Tortilla

Timing Services: 802 Timing

Volunteers:Megan Brunovsky, Pascal Cheng, Russ Cooke, Kyle Darling, Shannon Dickerson, Paula Draper, John Duncan, Mike Hennessey, Pat Hennessey, Joe Keenan, John Mahoney, Vicki McLaughlin, Sarah Miller, Bob Sayers, Jim Speilman, Rebekah Thomas, Charlie Windisch, Werner Zehetner


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   161  Emma Chadwick                            Essex Junction                           F  12  56:45         

14 - 19
1.   216  Emma Ramirez-Richer                      Shelburne                                F  14  56:59         

20 - 29
1.   96   Allie Nerenberg                          Montpelier                               F  29  43:01         
2.   259  Sarah Gardner                            Clifton Park ,NY                         F  28  45:25         
3.   207  Cara Moorby                              Milton                                   F  29  46:11         
4.   219  Chelsea Reynolds                         Burlington                               F  27  47:08         
5.   175  Pam Eaton                                Waterbury                                F  28  49:35         
6.   209  Lauren Olson                             Colchester                               F  22  53:23         
7.   266  Aliza Sanborn                            Jeffersonville                           F  26  55:14         
8.   237  Abby Wadsworth                           Shelburne                                F  29  55:26         
9.   188  Kristen Hammond                          Shelburne                                F  27  58:19         
10.  190  Allison Kozar                            Burlington                               F  29  59:07         
11.  170  Nicole Draper                            Richmond                                 F  29  1:00:02       
12.  169  Sara Domina                              Essex Junction                           F  27  1:01:44       
13.  157  Hilary Bothfeld                          South Burlington                         F  27  1:04:22       
14.  192  Priscilla Lachance-Clermont              Montreal ,QC                             F  28  1:04:52       
15.  174  Nicole Durivage                          Hinesburg                                F  23  1:09:20       
16.  211  Amanda Peck                              Georgia                                  F  22  1:09:52       

30 - 39
1.   198  Meghan Lout                              Colchester                               F  35  38:03         
2.   1    Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  35  39:45         
3.   260  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  35  43:52         
4.   226  Hilary Stanton-Geddes                    Burlington                               F  31  44:50         
5.   151  Kassandra Aristide                       Richmond                                 F  32  45:37         
6.   160  Heather Brochu                           Essex                                    F  39  46:20         
7.   235  Mara Urban                               Bristol                                  F  32  47:29         
8.   228  Meghan Stockamore                        Colchester                               F  33  48:53         
9.   155  Tracy Benedict                           Jericho                                  F  36  50:17         
10.  231  Stephanie Taylor                         Burlington                               F  31  50:22         
11.  213  Leah Pence                               South Burlington                         F  32  50:42         
12.  199  Alexandra McAleer                        Richmond                                 F  35  50:43         
13.  41   Amy Downing                              Richmond                                 F  38  52:55         
14.  181  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  37  54:00         
15.  153  Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  38  54:35         
16.  227  Dara Stimson                             Essex                                    F  39  55:09         
17.  210  Raysa Ortega                             South Burlington                         F  37  55:22         
18.  176  Aimee Eberle                             Bakersfield                              F  38  58:17         
19.  166  Tanya Culcleasure                        Morrisville                              F  33  1:00:31       
20.  178  Kimberly Ellsworth                       Jericho                                  F  39  1:02:55       
21.  164  Jessica Coleman                          Burlington                               F  32  1:04:29       
22.  218  Jennifer Reges                           Winooski                                 F  36  1:04:31       
23.  224  Erica Spatz                              Essex                                    F  38  1:04:57       
24.  165  Erin Crowley                             Colchester                               F  30  1:07:34       
25.  254  Claire Robinson-White                    Richmond                                 F  35  1:07:57       
26.  220  Ali Schwartz                             South Burlington                         F  38  1:11:20       
27.  230  Amanda Tallman                           Randolph                                 F  32  1:20:45       
28.  229  Elizabeth Studley                        Saint Albans                             F  38  1:20:46       

40 - 49
1.   196  Kim Loeffler                             Colchester                               F  41  38:19   *     
2.   238  Karin P Ward                             Bolton Valley                            F  44  44:31         
3.   150  Stacey Anthony                           Huntington                               F  40  45:42         
4.   239  Joanna Watts                             South Burlington                         F  41  46:55         
5.   162  Leigh Chandler                           Colchester                               F  43  47:38         
6.   257  Katy Abbott                              Jericho                                  F  42  47:46         
7.   159  Lucy Breckenridge                        Essex Junction                           F  49  49:23         
8.   233  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  40  50:17         
9.   205  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  44  53:52         
10.  177  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  48  53:53         
11.  203  Stephanie Meunier                        Essex                                    F  44  54:00         
12.  195  Kristen Leclair                          Underhill                                F  48  55:40         
13.  206  Rideout Molly                            South Hero                               F  46  56:06         
14.  189  Hillary Holmes                           Essex Junction                           F  44  56:21         
15.  193  Casey Lapointe                           Richmond                                 F  40  1:00:12       
16.  185  Danielle Grise                           Essex Junction                           F  41  1:00:12       
17.  200  Anise McCorkel                           Burlington                               F  42  1:00:33       
18.  173  Molly Dugan                              Richmond                                 F  46  1:03:35       
19.  262  Rebecca Roose                            Richmond                                 F  45  1:03:35       
20.  222  Patricia Siplon                          Burlington                               F  47  1:03:42       
21.  197  Katherine Long                           Richmond                                 F  49  1:03:50       
22.  225  Nikki St.Mary                            South Burlington                         F  46  1:04:30       
23.  184  Beth Goss                                Essex Junction                           F  48  1:04:56       
24.  214  Marie-Christine Potvin                   Burlington                               F  41  1:05:01       
25.  194  Shannette Leblanc-Streeter               Duxbury                                  F  44  1:08:56       
26.  149  Kristin Allard                           Colchester                               F  44  1:11:17       
27.  212  Serena Peck                              Georgia                                  F  46  1:13:19       

50 - 59
1.   148  Robyn Adler                              South Chittenden                         F  52  46:46         
2.   191  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  59  49:15         
3.   171  Patricia Driscoll                        Stowe                                    F  59  49:48         
4.   187  Susan Hall                               Plattsburgh ,NY                          F  58  53:07         
5.   236  Maryellen Varhue                         Milton                                   F  54  53:57         
6.   183  Jan Gorham                               Stowe                                    F  52  55:36         
7.   202  Margrethe Mentes                         Sutton                                   F  55  55:43         
8.   180  Trisha Fong                              Stowe                                    F  50  55:54         
9.   261  Suzanne Oler                             Jericho                                  F  50  58:24         
10.  179  Lisa Fischer                             Williston                                F  55  59:18         
11.  158  Terrie Bothfeld                          Essex Junction                           F  55  1:04:22       
12.  27   Cindy Cole                               Richmond                                 F  58  1:04:57       
13.  186  Hanne Haagen                             Kolding ,DK                              F  55  1:05:46       
14.  208  Cyndi Newett                             Bakersfield                              F  54  1:06:48       
15.  256  Rebekah Tolle                            Underhill                                F  54  1:11:00       
16.  201  Diane McLuen                             Fairfax                                  F  52  1:12:37       
17.  215  Kathleen Purdy                           Richmond                                 F  51  1:12:38       

60 - 69
1.   172  Kathy Duclos                             Starksboro                               F  61  59:30         
2.   223  Nancy Spalding-Ness                      Sudbury                                  F  60  1:09:43       
3.   232  Louise Thabault                          Burlington                               F  65  1:24:48       
4.   142  Candelin Wahl                            Burlington                               F  61  1:24:49       

1.   198  Meghan Lout                              Colchester                               F  35  38:03         
2.   196  Kim Loeffler                             Colchester                               F  41  38:19   *     
3.   1    Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  35  39:45         
4.   96   Allie Nerenberg                          Montpelier                               F  29  43:01         
5.   260  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  35  43:52         
6.   238  Karin P Ward                             Bolton Valley                            F  44  44:31         
7.   226  Hilary Stanton-Geddes                    Burlington                               F  31  44:50         
8.   259  Sarah Gardner                            Clifton Park ,NY                         F  28  45:25         
9.   151  Kassandra Aristide                       Richmond                                 F  32  45:37         
10.  150  Stacey Anthony                           Huntington                               F  40  45:42         
11.  207  Cara Moorby                              Milton                                   F  29  46:11         
12.  160  Heather Brochu                           Essex                                    F  39  46:20         
13.  148  Robyn Adler                              South Chittenden                         F  52  46:46         
14.  239  Joanna Watts                             South Burlington                         F  41  46:55         
15.  219  Chelsea Reynolds                         Burlington                               F  27  47:08         
16.  235  Mara Urban                               Bristol                                  F  32  47:29         
17.  162  Leigh Chandler                           Colchester                               F  43  47:38         
18.  257  Katy Abbott                              Jericho                                  F  42  47:46         
19.  228  Meghan Stockamore                        Colchester                               F  33  48:53         
20.  191  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  59  49:15         
21.  159  Lucy Breckenridge                        Essex Junction                           F  49  49:23         
22.  175  Pam Eaton                                Waterbury                                F  28  49:35         
23.  171  Patricia Driscoll                        Stowe                                    F  59  49:48         
24.  233  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  40  50:17         
25.  155  Tracy Benedict                           Jericho                                  F  36  50:17         
26.  231  Stephanie Taylor                         Burlington                               F  31  50:22         
27.  213  Leah Pence                               South Burlington                         F  32  50:42         
28.  199  Alexandra McAleer                        Richmond                                 F  35  50:43         
29.  41   Amy Downing                              Richmond                                 F  38  52:55         
30.  187  Susan Hall                               Plattsburgh ,NY                          F  58  53:07         
31.  209  Lauren Olson                             Colchester                               F  22  53:23         
32.  205  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  44  53:52         
33.  177  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  48  53:53         
34.  236  Maryellen Varhue                         Milton                                   F  54  53:57         
35.  181  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  37  54:00         
36.  203  Stephanie Meunier                        Essex                                    F  44  54:00         
37.  153  Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  38  54:35         
38.  227  Dara Stimson                             Essex                                    F  39  55:09         
39.  266  Aliza Sanborn                            Jeffersonville                           F  26  55:14         
40.  210  Raysa Ortega                             South Burlington                         F  37  55:22         
41.  237  Abby Wadsworth                           Shelburne                                F  29  55:26         
42.  183  Jan Gorham                               Stowe                                    F  52  55:36         
43.  195  Kristen Leclair                          Underhill                                F  48  55:40         
44.  202  Margrethe Mentes                         Sutton                                   F  55  55:43         
45.  180  Trisha Fong                              Stowe                                    F  50  55:54         
46.  206  Rideout Molly                            South Hero                               F  46  56:06         
47.  189  Hillary Holmes                           Essex Junction                           F  44  56:21         
48.  161  Emma Chadwick                            Essex Junction                           F  12  56:45         
49.  216  Emma Ramirez-Richer                      Shelburne                                F  14  56:59         
50.  176  Aimee Eberle                             Bakersfield                              F  38  58:17         
51.  188  Kristen Hammond                          Shelburne                                F  27  58:19         
52.  261  Suzanne Oler                             Jericho                                  F  50  58:24         
53.  190  Allison Kozar                            Burlington                               F  29  59:07         
54.  179  Lisa Fischer                             Williston                                F  55  59:18         
55.  172  Kathy Duclos                             Starksboro                               F  61  59:30         
56.  170  Nicole Draper                            Richmond                                 F  29  1:00:02       
57.  193  Casey Lapointe                           Richmond                                 F  40  1:00:12       
58.  185  Danielle Grise                           Essex Junction                           F  41  1:00:12       
59.  166  Tanya Culcleasure                        Morrisville                              F  33  1:00:31       
60.  200  Anise McCorkel                           Burlington                               F  42  1:00:33       
61.  169  Sara Domina                              Essex Junction                           F  27  1:01:44       
62.  178  Kimberly Ellsworth                       Jericho                                  F  39  1:02:55       
63.  173  Molly Dugan                              Richmond                                 F  46  1:03:35       
64.  262  Rebecca Roose                            Richmond                                 F  45  1:03:35       
65.  222  Patricia Siplon                          Burlington                               F  47  1:03:42       
66.  197  Katherine Long                           Richmond                                 F  49  1:03:50       
67.  157  Hilary Bothfeld                          South Burlington                         F  27  1:04:22       
68.  158  Terrie Bothfeld                          Essex Junction                           F  55  1:04:22       
69.  164  Jessica Coleman                          Burlington                               F  32  1:04:29       
70.  225  Nikki St.Mary                            South Burlington                         F  46  1:04:30       
71.  218  Jennifer Reges                           Winooski                                 F  36  1:04:31       
72.  192  Priscilla Lachance-Clermont              Montreal ,QC                             F  28  1:04:52       
73.  184  Beth Goss                                Essex Junction                           F  48  1:04:56       
74.  27   Cindy Cole                               Richmond                                 F  58  1:04:57       
75.  224  Erica Spatz                              Essex                                    F  38  1:04:57       
76.  214  Marie-Christine Potvin                   Burlington                               F  41  1:05:01       
77.  186  Hanne Haagen                             Kolding ,DK                              F  55  1:05:46       
78.  208  Cyndi Newett                             Bakersfield                              F  54  1:06:48       
79.  165  Erin Crowley                             Colchester                               F  30  1:07:34       
80.  254  Claire Robinson-White                    Richmond                                 F  35  1:07:57       
81.  194  Shannette Leblanc-Streeter               Duxbury                                  F  44  1:08:56       
82.  174  Nicole Durivage                          Hinesburg                                F  23  1:09:20       
83.  223  Nancy Spalding-Ness                      Sudbury                                  F  60  1:09:43       
84.  211  Amanda Peck                              Georgia                                  F  22  1:09:52       
85.  256  Rebekah Tolle                            Underhill                                F  54  1:11:00       
86.  149  Kristin Allard                           Colchester                               F  44  1:11:17       
87.  220  Ali Schwartz                             South Burlington                         F  38  1:11:20       
88.  201  Diane McLuen                             Fairfax                                  F  52  1:12:37       
89.  215  Kathleen Purdy                           Richmond                                 F  51  1:12:38       
90.  212  Serena Peck                              Georgia                                  F  46  1:13:19       
91.  230  Amanda Tallman                           Randolph                                 F  32  1:20:45       
92.  229  Elizabeth Studley                        Saint Albans                             F  38  1:20:46       
93.  232  Louise Thabault                          Burlington                               F  65  1:24:48       
94.  142  Candelin Wahl                            Burlington                               F  61  1:24:49