Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20142016-->

Pump it up File Miler

May 2, 2015
Jericho, VT

Weather: A gorgeous day! Started out cool with the temps in the high 40s and rose quickly to the mid 60s as the sun came out. Clear skies and no wind, making for a warm, but beautiful race day

Race Director: Megan Valentine

Summary: A gorgeous day for the 37th annual Pump It Up 5 Miler (Formerly known as the Partners Race) in Jericho! Three birthday's to be celebrated by our runners today and tomorrow, Judith Craig, June Gilato and Marybeth Early. The race was a close one until the turn-around by the lead men, but the race was won by Joshua Brown in a smokin' 28:24 and the women's race was won by Lori Crotts in a time 31:47. A close race between the youngest ladies, Massey-Bierman and Bolduc! Each was paired with another Bolduc in the partner categories of female/female and fathe/daughter. Massey-Bierman edged out Bolduc for the age group win, but Bolduc and father took the father/daughter category. Lots of great comments about the course, some say it's their favorite, providing stunning views of the mountains and beautif spring sights! The race director struggled with the results in the end, but that didn't seem to stop people from having a great time!

Donations: Boves, New England Runner, Hannaford, Snowflake Chocolates, Arcana Greenhouse and Gardens, Jericho Center Country Store, Poor House Pies, Jericho Cafe and Tavern, and Mountain High Pizza.

Partner Results:

Father/Daughter      
1:08:22 Damian Bolduc/Camille Bolduc

Female/Female 1:11:25 Lily Calderwood/Allie Nerenberg 1:14:18 Meredith White/Jessica Cover 1:14:52 Quincy Massey-Bierman/Jessica Bolduc 1:28:24 Tara Pereira/Cari Causey 1:38:48 Kimberly Sweet/Jessica Stolz
Married 1:11:37 Karen Newman/Peter Newman 1:20:04 Mike Early/Marybeth Early 1:26:31 Michelle Rousseau/Keith Rousseau 1:30:07 Michele Morris/Randi Brevik 1:30:26 Katharine Montstream/Alan Dworshak
Male/Female 1:04:35 Joshua Brown/Anne Treadwell 1:22:46 Kelly Barnett/Jeff Spencer
Male/Male 1:03:07 Joe McNamara/Christopher Cove 1:07:00 Binney Mitchell/Charles Windisch 1:17:24 Robert Monette/Peter Sloan

 

Volunteers:Marty Courcelle, Kristin Courcelle, Jessica Cover, Bob Sayers, Harry Curth, John Valentine, Jane Valentine, Scott Thompson, Michele Morris, Randi Brevik, Jen Porrier, Liz Hollenbach, Pat Spielman, Jean Paul Gagnon, Phil Lacroix and son, Karen Bove, Alex McHenry, Alex Polly


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   182  Quincy Massey-Bierman                    Burlington                               F  12  36:30         
2.   152  Camille Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  11  36:34   *     

20 - 29
1.   169  Lori Crotts                              Waterbury                                F  27  31:47         
2.   158  Lily Calderwood                          Burlington                               F  28  34:14         
3.   200  Allison Pucci                            Kensington,CT                            F  22  38:18         
4.   216  Carlie Wilson                            Madison,CT                               F  22  42:37         
5.   240  Whitney Fenton                           Jericho                                  F  24  43:57         
6.   172  Rachel Drew                              Underhill Center                         F  28  51:34         
7.   230  Cassandra Gagne                          Montreal,QC                              F  24  52:25         

30 - 39
1.   215  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  36  35:37         
2.   171  Kacie Diederich                          Richmond                                 F  32  35:50         
3.   193  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  30  37:11         
4.   154  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  39  38:22         
5.   150  Tracy Benedict                           Jericho                                  F  36  38:35         
6.   235  Michelle Rousseau                        So. Burlington                           F  30  42:39         
7.   160  Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  36  44:29         
8.   176  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  38  45:04         
9.   213  Tara Vanderploeg                         Jericho                                  F  32  47:08         
10.  177  Amie Gaidys                              Jericho                                  F  30  48:11         
11.  231  Sara Armstrong                           Hinesburg                                F  31  48:12         
12.  207  Jessica Stolz                            Hinesburg                                F  37  49:36         
13.  229  Marylene Scott                           St Julienne,QC                           F  37  52:25         
14.  211  Mariann Tilton                           Underhill                                F  33  1:05:51       

40 - 49
1.   212  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  47  36:11         
2.   167  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  45  38:41         
3.   161  Leigh Chandler                           Colchester                               F  44  38:52         
4.   198  Tara Pereira                             Essex Junction                           F  44  43:55         
5.   173  Marybeth Early                           Williston                                F  49  48:46         
6.   209  Kimberly Sweet                           Essex Junction                           F  43  49:12         
7.   184  Lela McCaffrey                           Richmond                                 F  45  1:02:44       

50 - 59
1.   194  Karen Newman                             South Burlington                         F  54  35:43   *     
2.   190  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  53  40:19         
3.   223  Kelly Barnett                            Jericho                                  F  50  40:31         
4.   224  June Gilato                              Grand Isle                               F  52  41:59         
5.   191  Michele Morris                           Jericho                                  F  52  42:42         
6.   222  Judy Carroll                             Burlington                               F  56  45:52         
7.   238  Dana Hutchinson                          Burlington                               F  53  55:41         
8.   159  Joy Cary                                 Huntington                               F  58  56:35         

60 - 69
1.   156  Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  60  47:25         
2.   168  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  67  1:06:22       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   151  Justin Bissonette                        Williston                                M  14  36:23         

20 - 29
1.   179  Emerson Howe                             Waterbury                                M  26  41:39         

30 - 39
1.   210  Matt Tabasko                             Burlington                               M  32  29:53         
2.   157  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  37  30:02         
3.   153  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  37  31:48         
4.   170  Morgan Demers                            Milton                                   M  34  34:09         
5.   164  Geoffrey Cole                            Jericho                                  M  36  36:40         
6.   234  Keith Rousseau                           So. Burlington                           M  32  43:52         
7.   199  Ryan Polly                               Williston                                M  36  44:56         

40 - 49
1.   232  Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  47  28:24         
2.   187  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  46  29:00         
3.   196  Jay Nickerson                            Underhill                                M  46  32:38         
4.   202  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  49  35:40         
5.   226  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  44  36:56         
6.   214  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  47  48:30         

50 - 59
1.   220  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  52  29:42         
2.   185  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  56  30:06   *     
3.   219  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  55  30:50         
4.   174  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  50  31:18         
5.   166  Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  50  33:25         
6.   195  Peter Newman                             South Burlington                         M  52  35:54         
7.   189  Robert Monette                           Jericho                                  M  51  37:16         
8.   227  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  55  38:13         
9.   225  Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  59  38:55         
10.  206  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  50  40:08         
11.  239  Don Harrinton                            Richmond                                 M  53  41:32         
12.  178  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  57  42:12         
13.  221  Jeff Spencer                             Jericho                                  M  54  42:15         
14.  236  Jeff Hefferon                            Jericho                                  M  56  43:59         
15.  233  Alan Dworshak                            Burlington                               M  52  50:07         

60 - 69
1.   162  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  61  36:05         
2.   217  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  61  38:00         
3.   165  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  63  39:40         
4.   228  Perry Bland                              Westford                                 M  66  44:13         
5.   237  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  61  46:32         
6.   175  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  63  48:01         

70 - 79
1.   188  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  75  46:36   *     
2.   218  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  70  59:29         

1.   232  Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  47  28:24         
2.   187  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  46  29:00         
3.   220  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  52  29:42         
4.   210  Matt Tabasko                             Burlington                               M  32  29:53         
5.   157  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  37  30:02         
6.   185  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  56  30:06   *     
7.   219  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  55  30:50         
8.   174  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  50  31:18         
9.   169  Lori Crotts                              Waterbury                                F  27  31:47         
10.  153  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  37  31:48         
11.  196  Jay Nickerson                            Underhill                                M  46  32:38         
12.  166  Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  50  33:25         
13.  170  Morgan Demers                            Milton                                   M  34  34:09         
14.  158  Lily Calderwood                          Burlington                               F  28  34:14         
15.  215  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  36  35:37         
16.  202  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  49  35:40         
17.  194  Karen Newman                             South Burlington                         F  54  35:43   *     
18.  171  Kacie Diederich                          Richmond                                 F  32  35:50         
19.  195  Peter Newman                             South Burlington                         M  52  35:54         
20.  162  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  61  36:05         
21.  212  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  47  36:11         
22.  151  Justin Bissonette                        Williston                                M  14  36:23         
23.  182  Quincy Massey-Bierman                    Burlington                               F  12  36:30         
24.  152  Camille Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  11  36:34   *     
25.  164  Geoffrey Cole                            Jericho                                  M  36  36:40         
26.  226  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  44  36:56         
27.  193  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  30  37:11         
28.  189  Robert Monette                           Jericho                                  M  51  37:16         
29.  217  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  61  38:00         
30.  227  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  55  38:13         
31.  200  Allison Pucci                            Kensington,CT                            F  22  38:18         
32.  154  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  39  38:22         
33.  150  Tracy Benedict                           Jericho                                  F  36  38:35         
34.  167  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  45  38:41         
35.  161  Leigh Chandler                           Colchester                               F  44  38:52         
36.  225  Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  59  38:55         
37.  165  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  63  39:40         
38.  206  Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  50  40:08         
39.  190  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  53  40:19         
40.  223  Kelly Barnett                            Jericho                                  F  50  40:31         
41.  239  Don Harrinton                            Richmond                                 M  53  41:32         
42.  179  Emerson Howe                             Waterbury                                M  26  41:39         
43.  224  June Gilato                              Grand Isle                               F  52  41:59         
44.  178  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  57  42:12         
45.  221  Jeff Spencer                             Jericho                                  M  54  42:15         
46.  216  Carlie Wilson                            Madison,CT                               F  22  42:37         
47.  235  Michelle Rousseau                        So. Burlington                           F  30  42:39         
48.  191  Michele Morris                           Jericho                                  F  52  42:42         
49.  234  Keith Rousseau                           So. Burlington                           M  32  43:52         
50.  198  Tara Pereira                             Essex Junction                           F  44  43:55         
51.  240  Whitney Fenton                           Jericho                                  F  24  43:57         
52.  236  Jeff Hefferon                            Jericho                                  M  56  43:59         
53.  228  Perry Bland                              Westford                                 M  66  44:13         
54.  160  Cari Causey                              Jericho                                  F  36  44:29         
55.  199  Ryan Polly                               Williston                                M  36  44:56         
56.  176  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  38  45:04         
57.  222  Judy Carroll                             Burlington                               F  56  45:52         
58.  237  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  61  46:32         
59.  188  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  75  46:36   *     
60.  213  Tara Vanderploeg                         Jericho                                  F  32  47:08         
61.  156  Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  60  47:25         
62.  175  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  63  48:01         
63.  177  Amie Gaidys                              Jericho                                  F  30  48:11         
64.  231  Sara Armstrong                           Hinesburg                                F  31  48:12         
65.  214  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  47  48:30         
66.  173  Marybeth Early                           Williston                                F  49  48:46         
67.  209  Kimberly Sweet                           Essex Junction                           F  43  49:12         
68.  207  Jessica Stolz                            Hinesburg                                F  37  49:36         
69.  233  Alan Dworshak                            Burlington                               M  52  50:07         
70.  172  Rachel Drew                              Underhill Center                         F  28  51:34         
71.  230  Cassandra Gagne                          Montreal,QC                              F  24  52:25         
72.  229  Marylene Scott                           St Julienne,QC                           F  37  52:25         
73.  238  Dana Hutchinson                          Burlington                               F  53  55:41         
74.  159  Joy Cary                                 Huntington                               F  58  56:35         
75.  218  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  70  59:29         
76.  184  Lela McCaffrey                           Richmond                                 F  45  1:02:44       
77.  211  Mariann Tilton                           Underhill                                F  33  1:05:51       
78.  168  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  67  1:06:22