Est. 1976
Contact Us

2014-->

Weather: The Race began under cloudy skies, with temperatures in the 70's. Shortly into the race the sun came out to warm things up even more! Dew point was a sticky 66.5 degrees F.

Race Director: Erin Randall-Mullins, Kristen Courcelle

Summary: 89 Runners participated in the inaugural GMAA Labor Day 15k! It was an exciting finish for both men and women! Joe Noonan from Burlington set the course record with a 54:11 finish followed closely by Jason Baer of South Burlington at 54:36. Adam Bulakowski of Essex took third with a time of 56:36. The race to overall women was even closer with Christine Hagan of Burlington just edging Katie White of South Burlington with a time of 1:02:18. Sydney McEwen of Williston took third for women with 1:03:54. A special thanks to all of our volunteers and runners for this inaugural running!

Donations: Food donated by Hannaford, Myers Bagels, and The Mill. Prizes donated by The Edge, Women's Source for Sports, Moe's, Bove's, and Purinton's Maple. Sponsored by SKIRack and Seventh Generation.

Volunteers:Aaron Early, Adam Weinhimer, Alex Jasinowski, Allison Norostky, Becca Weisburgh, Ben Russell, Bob Monette, Bob Sayers, Brian Mullins, Caroline McCarthy, David Clarolla, Ellie Bouffard, Eric Darling, Forrest LeMoine, Gayle DiMasi, Hailey Grossman, Harry Kurth, Jill Smith, Jim Farrington, John LaCroix, Joy Dubin Grossman, Justin Ryea, Ken Shatz, Kevin Frey, Lauren Cady and kids, Lisa Mallabar, Lyman Clark, Lynda Siegel, Lynn Amey, Maddie and Will Mullins, Meghan Cook, Mike Early, Molly Burke, Pabitra Sharma, Pascal Cheng, Rebekah Thomas, Russ Cooke, Sarah Pribram, Sierra Cooper, Tom Chadwick


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   73   Sophia Webb                              Hinesburg                                F  15  1:23:08       

20 - 29
1.   88   Katie White                              South Burlington                         F  26  1:02:19       
2.   95   Sydney McEwen                            Williston                                F  23  1:03:54       
3.   15   Jessica Chao                             Brookline,MA                             F  28  1:07:48       
4.   69   Tessa Valyou                             Burlington                               F  29  1:14:39       
5.   33   Rebecca Harvey                           South Burlington                         F  27  1:19:41       
6.   53   Emily Pratt                              Burlington                               F  24  1:46:17       
7.   52   Carrie Pratt                             Burlington                               F  26  1:46:18       
8.   39   Michelle Labounty                        Essex Junction                           F  26  1:53:22       

30 - 39
1.   30   Christine Hagan                          Burlington                               F  32  1:02:18       
2.   90   Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  34  1:09:47       
3.   38   Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  37  1:12:49       
4.   77   Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  34  1:14:06       
5.   13   Nicole Carpenter                         Shelburne                                F  39  1:16:50       
6.   66   Evelyn Stenroos                          Burlington                               F  38  1:21:09       
7.   67   Johanna Straavaldsen                     Montpelier                               F  30  1:22:49       
8.   3    Ashley Bergeron                          South Burlington                         F  30  1:24:38       
9.   1    Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  37  1:26:31       
10.  57   Debbie Safran                            Starksboro                               F  39  1:26:43       
11.  78   Kimberly Wilson                          South Burlington                         F  39  1:28:10       
12.  12   Corey Burdick                            South Burlington                         F  33  1:28:54       
13.  82   Hannah Dransfield                        Huntington                               F  35  1:30:38       
14.  27   Aubrey Garrison                          Burlington                               F  34  1:51:43       
15.  45   Casey McCuin                             Jericho                                  F  33  1:53:23       
16.  54   Becky Quesnel                            North Ferrisburgh                        F  37  1:56:10       

40 - 49
1.   8    Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  45  1:06:19 *     
2.   17   Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  43  1:12:42       
3.   61   Rebecca Singer                           Burlington                               F  43  1:12:48       
4.   71   Joanna Watts                             South Burlington                         F  40  1:14:49       
5.   26   Jennifer Galfetti                        Montpelier                               F  42  1:17:19       
6.   9    Karen Bohmann                            Williston                                F  41  1:20:35       
7.   29   Vesna Gracanin                           Burlington                               F  43  1:28:09       
8.   11   Juliet Buck                              South Burlington                         F  42  1:28:57       
9.   81   Sara Phillips                            Bolton                                   F  41  1:29:38       
10.  64   Nikki St.Mary                            South Burlington                         F  45  1:30:58       

50 - 59
1.   18   Beth Daut                                Berlin                                   F  52  1:11:22 *     
2.   14   Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  55  1:13:21 *     
3.   94   Nina Changelian                          Waterbury                                F  58  1:15:43 *     
4.   96   Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  50  1:15:51       
5.   47   Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  51  1:17:13       
6.   7    Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  59  1:18:23 *     
7.   84   Anne McLaughlin                          Richmond                                 F  53  1:31:32       
8.   40   Marypat Larrabee                         East Fairfield                           F  53  1:31:47       
9.   10   Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  58  1:33:23       
10.  46   Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  51  1:35:45       
11.  6    Dawn Bissonnette                         Colchester                               F  55  1:51:42       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   60   Michael Shackford                        South Burlington                         M  28  1:43:59       

30 - 39
1.   2    Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  35  54:36         
2.   93   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  36  56:36         
3.   70   Steven Wallace                           Hinesburg                                M  37  57:09         
4.   91   Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  37  1:01:16       
5.   44   Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  39  1:01:48       
6.   37   Justin Kolber                            Burlington                               M  34  1:04:50       
7.   5    Kovi Bessoff                             Winooski                                 M  30  1:08:28       
8.   74   Matt Wheel                               Milton                                   M  33  1:08:57       
9.   42   Mark Mahnensmith                         Essex Junction                           M  31  1:15:57       
10.  63   Darren Springer                          Burlington                               M  33  1:16:59       
11.  31   Jeffrey Hagstrom                         Burlington                               M  36  1:18:57       
12.  68   Nathan Tykocki                           Burlington                               M  33  1:29:00       

40 - 49
1.   87   Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  45  54:11   *     
2.   92   J.P. Gagnon                              Winooski                                 M  42  59:33         
3.   20   Mike Early                               Williston                                M  49  1:01:57       
4.   16   Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  48  1:02:53       
5.   36   Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  46  1:03:58       
6.   50   Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  47  1:05:28       
7.   41   Jonathan Lynch                           Colchester                               M  42  1:08:02       
8.   56   Thomas Rogers                            Falcon Heights,MN                        M  47  1:09:32       
9.   62   Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  49  1:12:19       
10.  72   Richard Watts                            South Burlington                         M  43  1:14:49       
11.  85   Will Bohmann                             Williston                                M  41  1:15:10       
12.  76   Joel White                               South Burlington                         M  47  1:16:52       
13.  51   Robert Osmond                            Burlington                               M  44  1:17:36       
14.  43   Hans Manske                              Burlington                               M  46  1:17:44       
15.  65   Bob Stahl                                Hinesburg                                M  48  1:26:24       

50 - 59
1.   19   Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  52  1:00:35       
2.   58   Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  59  1:05:47       
3.   48   Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  59  1:08:33       
4.   59   John Scheer                              Williston                                M  57  1:12:47       
5.   97   Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  57  1:16:33       
6.   86   Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  57  1:22:41       
7.   32   David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  53  1:25:03       
8.   28   Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  56  1:25:46       
9.   83   Keith McLaughlin                         Richmond                                 M  58  1:30:55       

60 - 69
1.   80   Jim Morisseau                            Cornwell                                 M  60  1:06:13 *     
2.   89   Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  66  1:08:14 *     
3.   25   Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  65  1:14:46       
4.   79   Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  60  1:15:01       
5.   22   David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  60  1:22:34       

70 - 79
1.   35   Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  75  1:30:03 *     

1.   87   Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  45  54:11   *     
2.   2    Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  35  54:36         
3.   93   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  36  56:36         
4.   70   Steven Wallace                           Hinesburg                                M  37  57:09         
5.   92   J.P. Gagnon                              Winooski                                 M  42  59:33         
6.   19   Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  52  1:00:35       
7.   91   Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  37  1:01:16       
8.   44   Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  39  1:01:48       
9.   20   Mike Early                               Williston                                M  49  1:01:57       
10.  30   Christine Hagan                          Burlington                               F  32  1:02:18       
11.  88   Katie White                              South Burlington                         F  26  1:02:19       
12.  16   Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  48  1:02:53       
13.  95   Sydney McEwen                            Williston                                F  23  1:03:54       
14.  36   Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  46  1:03:58       
15.  37   Justin Kolber                            Burlington                               M  34  1:04:50       
16.  50   Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  47  1:05:28       
17.  58   Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  59  1:05:47       
18.  80   Jim Morisseau                            Cornwell                                 M  60  1:06:13 *     
19.  8    Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  45  1:06:19 *     
20.  15   Jessica Chao                             Brookline,MA                             F  28  1:07:48       
21.  41   Jonathan Lynch                           Colchester                               M  42  1:08:02       
22.  89   Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  66  1:08:14 *     
23.  5    Kovi Bessoff                             Winooski                                 M  30  1:08:28       
24.  48   Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  59  1:08:33       
25.  74   Matt Wheel                               Milton                                   M  33  1:08:57       
26.  56   Thomas Rogers                            Falcon Heights,MN                        M  47  1:09:32       
27.  90   Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  34  1:09:47       
28.  18   Beth Daut                                Berlin                                   F  52  1:11:22 *     
29.  62   Peter Sloan                              Essex Junction                           M  49  1:12:19       
30.  17   Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  43  1:12:42       
31.  59   John Scheer                              Williston                                M  57  1:12:47       
32.  61   Rebecca Singer                           Burlington                               F  43  1:12:48       
33.  38   Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  37  1:12:49       
34.  14   Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  55  1:13:21 *     
35.  77   Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  34  1:14:06       
36.  69   Tessa Valyou                             Burlington                               F  29  1:14:39       
37.  25   Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  65  1:14:46       
38.  71   Joanna Watts                             South Burlington                         F  40  1:14:49       
39.  72   Richard Watts                            South Burlington                         M  43  1:14:49       
40.  79   Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  60  1:15:01       
41.  85   Will Bohmann                             Williston                                M  41  1:15:10       
42.  94   Nina Changelian                          Waterbury                                F  58  1:15:43 *     
43.  96   Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  50  1:15:51       
44.  42   Mark Mahnensmith                         Essex Junction                           M  31  1:15:57       
45.  97   Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  57  1:16:33       
46.  13   Nicole Carpenter                         Shelburne                                F  39  1:16:50       
47.  76   Joel White                               South Burlington                         M  47  1:16:52       
48.  63   Darren Springer                          Burlington                               M  33  1:16:59       
49.  47   Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  51  1:17:13       
50.  26   Jennifer Galfetti                        Montpelier                               F  42  1:17:19       
51.  51   Robert Osmond                            Burlington                               M  44  1:17:36       
52.  43   Hans Manske                              Burlington                               M  46  1:17:44       
53.  7    Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  59  1:18:23 *     
54.  31   Jeffrey Hagstrom                         Burlington                               M  36  1:18:57       
55.  33   Rebecca Harvey                           South Burlington                         F  27  1:19:41       
56.  9    Karen Bohmann                            Williston                                F  41  1:20:35       
57.  66   Evelyn Stenroos                          Burlington                               F  38  1:21:09       
58.  22   David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  60  1:22:34       
59.  86   Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  57  1:22:41       
60.  67   Johanna Straavaldsen                     Montpelier                               F  30  1:22:49       
61.  73   Sophia Webb                              Hinesburg                                F  15  1:23:08       
62.  3    Ashley Bergeron                          South Burlington                         F  30  1:24:38       
63.  32   David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  53  1:25:03       
64.  28   Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  56  1:25:46       
65.  65   Bob Stahl                                Hinesburg                                M  48  1:26:24       
66.  1    Alysia Backman                           Waterbury                                F  37  1:26:31       
67.  57   Debbie Safran                            Starksboro                               F  39  1:26:43       
68.  29   Vesna Gracanin                           Burlington                               F  43  1:28:09       
69.  78   Kimberly Wilson                          South Burlington                         F  39  1:28:10       
70.  12   Corey Burdick                            South Burlington                         F  33  1:28:54       
71.  11   Juliet Buck                              South Burlington                         F  42  1:28:57       
72.  68   Nathan Tykocki                           Burlington                               M  33  1:29:00       
73.  81   Sara Phillips                            Bolton                                   F  41  1:29:38       
74.  35   Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  75  1:30:03 *     
75.  82   Hannah Dransfield                        Huntington                               F  35  1:30:38       
76.  83   Keith McLaughlin                         Richmond                                 M  58  1:30:55       
77.  64   Nikki St.Mary                            South Burlington                         F  45  1:30:58       
78.  84   Anne McLaughlin                          Richmond                                 F  53  1:31:32       
79.  40   Marypat Larrabee                         East Fairfield                           F  53  1:31:47       
80.  10   Randi Brevik                             Jericho                                  F  58  1:33:23       
81.  46   Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  51  1:35:45       
82.  60   Michael Shackford                        South Burlington                         M  28  1:43:59       
83.  53   Emily Pratt                              Burlington                               F  24  1:46:17       
84.  52   Carrie Pratt                             Burlington                               F  26  1:46:18       
85.  6    Dawn Bissonnette                         Colchester                               F  55  1:51:42       
86.  27   Aubrey Garrison                          Burlington                               F  34  1:51:43       
87.  39   Michelle Labounty                        Essex Junction                           F  26  1:53:22       
88.  45   Casey McCuin                             Jericho                                  F  33  1:53:23       
89.  54   Becky Quesnel                            North Ferrisburgh                        F  37  1:56:10