Est. 1976
Contact Us

1st Annual Hills are Alive 5k Trail Run

October 28, 2017
Trapp Family Lodge, Stowe, VT

Weather: Sunny, light breeze, 60s. 

Race Director: Tim Richmond and Laura Ryan

Results:  http://802timing.com/results/17results/runresults/10.28.17overallhills.htm

Volunteers: Gail Dueso, Michelle Dow, Jan Leja, Mark Duchaine, Peter Mitchell, Nikki S, Carol Ann Jones, Bill Simmons, Sandi Simmons, Janine Simmons, Derek Adams, Deb Riopel, Russ Cooke, Sarah Pribram, Kasie Enman.


WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   94   Gianna Trono                             Colchester                               F  19  27:23         
2.   81   Alejandra Legate                         Colchester                               F  18  1:08:53       

20 - 29
1.   15   Alicia Freese                            Burlington                               F  29  20:03         
2.   40   Christine Howe                           Stoughton                                F  26  22:58         
3.   44   Kimberly Krusell                         Amherst                                  F  28  23:19         
4.   111  Nikki Schachman                          Burlington                               F  23  24:36         
5.   124  Mariah Cleveland                         Gilmanton Iron Works                     F  24  25:27         
6.   75   Amy Duclos                               Colchester                               F  20  25:50         
7.   83   Brianna Mckinley                         South Burlington                         F  22  27:01         
8.   77   Kara Hettinger                           Colchester                               F  20  27:41         
9.   79   Caitlin Holmquist                        Colchester                               F  20  28:43         
10.  27   Julie Mullowney                          Burlington                               F  25  30:17         
11.  69   Kaitlin Corrigan                         Westford                                 F  28  34:47         

30 - 39
1.   14   Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  38  19:44         
2.   37   Dana Deingenis                           Brighton                                 F  32  22:16         
3.   61   Liz Lierman                              Florence                                 F  39  24:15         
4.   67   Liz Cady                                 Essex Junction                           F  34  24:43         
5.   48   Emily Stover                             Norwood                                  F  33  25:05         
6.   63   Kristin Tetrault                         Westfield                                F  37  25:33         
7.   96   Hannah Wilkes                            Williston                                F  31  30:39         
8.   91   Claire Robinson-White                    Richmond                                 F  38  34:37         
9.   119  Katera Hopkins                           Winooski                                 F  37  34:37         
10.  108  julianne Reichet                         Philadelphia                             F  36  38:34         

40 - 49
1.   88   Molly Peters                             Huntington                               F  42  23:27         
2.   59   Ashley Krause                            Easthampton                              F  40  23:45         
3.   112  Dann Roberts                             West Springfield                         F  45  23:56         
4.   62   Dana Parrot                              Amherst                                  F  47  23:59         
5.   58   Ruthie Ireland                           Amherst                                  F  49  25:17         
6.   56   Heidi Besse                              Templeton                                F  44  28:02         
7.   71   Paula Davidson                           Cabot                                    F  49  31:45         
8.   84   Jennifer Moody                           Wolcott                                  F  40  31:47         
9.   87   Raysa Ortega                             St Albans                                F  41  35:57         
10.  90   Jessica Przywara                         Natick                                   F  42  41:07         

50 - 59
1.   85   Karen Newman                             South Burlington                         F  56  25:02         
2.   57   Nancy Cook                               Belchertown                              F  53  25:13         
3.   34   Gini Nichols                             Candia                                   F  57  25:29         
4.   64   Cheri Audet                              Fairfax                                  F  55  26:43         
5.   60   Karen Laverdiere                         Haydenville                              F  57  27:03         
6.   114  John Cullinane                           Hampton                                  F  55  27:14         
7.   134  Carolyn Morgenstern                      Derry                                    F  54  27:31         
8.   103  Brenda Egizi                             Walpole                                  F  58  27:39         
9.   104  Meg Jacobs                               Walpole                                  F  56  31:07         
10.  135  Annelies McVoy                           Huntington                               F  51  40:10         
11.  132  Alice Christian                          Colchester                               F  54  43:15         
12.  82   Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  58  49:24         
13.  92   Callista Rodriguez                       South Hero                               F  52  55:39         

60 - 69
1.   52   Alda Cossi                               Winchester                               F  62  28:28         
2.   47   Rachel Shanor                            Milton                                   F  60  29:51         
3.   106  Cynthia Hastings                         Winthrop                                 F  60  31:57         

70 - 79
1.   70   Judith Craig                             Montreal                                 F  70  47:51         

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   33   Christopher St. Jean                     Francestown                              M  19  21:28         
2.   93   Sam Seeley                               Colchester                               M  18  22:43         
3.   101  Ethan Brookner                           Minneapolis                              M  19  23:14         
4.   136  Samuel Leo                               Huntington                               M  17  25:18         

20 - 29
1.   43   Brian Krusell                            Amherst                                  M  28  18:17         
2.   31   Matthew Solomon                          Winooski                                 M  24  18:31         
3.   8    Jacob Wormald                            Pelham                                   M  22  18:35         
4.   17   Peter Gurney                             South Burlington                         M  29  18:39         
5.   22   Ian Mccallum-Cook                        Burlington                               M  28  19:00         
6.   20   Andy Klem                                Burlington                               M  26  19:07         
7.   21   George Krikorian                         Burlington                               M  26  19:29         
8.   115  Humza Jafferji                           Pelham                                   M  29  19:36         
9.   5    Kyle Gerlach                             Nashua                                   M  24  19:57         
10.  54   Mike Grasela                             New Bedford                              M  26  20:01         
11.  130  Chris Burnham                            Stowe                                    M  29  20:35         
12.  89   Matt Piper                               Morrisville                              M  28  20:42         
13.  126  Jarret Harrigan                          Ipswich                                  M  25  20:52         
14.  129  Charlie Enscore                          Burlington                               M  28  22:23         
15.  36   Chris Canning                            Norwood                                  M  28  22:31         
16.  73   Matt Doyle                               Colchester                               M  21  23:35         
17.  127  Patrick Cafferky                         Waterbury                                M  27  24:51         
18.  133  John Kersbergen                          Essex Junction                           M  28  25:17         
19.  102  Thor Smith                               Marlborough                              M  25  27:01         

30 - 39
1.   110  TJ Unger                                 Westwood                                 M  39  18:26         
2.   7    Brandyn Naro                             Manchester                               M  30  18:41         
3.   109  Lee Danforth                             Norwood                                  M  39  18:59         
4.   125  Charles Schaefer                         South Burlington                         M  30  19:14         
5.   128  Matthew Germain                          Acton                                    M  35  19:22         
6.   4    Mark Furler                              Hollis                                   M  34  19:54         
7.   42   Mark Kenwood                             Brighton                                 M  31  21:52         
8.   122  Kyle Doran                               Hinesburg                                M  33  21:58         
9.   118  Cory Hofmann                             Chicago                                  M  30  22:07         
10.  55   James Martin                             Hudson                                   M  36  22:34         
11.  74   Mark Duchaine                            Huntington                               M  39  25:11         
12.  120  Forrest Anderson                         Winooski                                 M  35  26:51         
13.  107  Sean Figy                                Worcester                                M  31  39:13         
14.  78   Eric Holliday                            Bloomfield                               M  38  43:45         

40 - 49
1.   13   Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  40  19:01         
2.   10   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  40  20:01         
3.   2    Arthur Besse                             Templeton                                M  45  20:06         
4.   25   Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  20:18         
5.   50   Thomas Vossen                            Norwood                                  M  43  20:44         
6.   49   Patrick Troy                             Medfield                                 M  41  20:45         
7.   19   Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  41  20:55         
8.   35   Edward Parrot                            Amherst                                  M  47  22:10         
9.   46   Frank Nelson                             Bridgewater                              M  46  23:00         
10.  72   Blair Deale                              Charlotte                                M  48  24:32         
11.  123  Chris Belanger                           Morrisville                              M  43  27:35         

50 - 59
1.   3    Dave Dunham                              Bradford                                 M  53  20:36         
2.   113  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  58  21:13         
3.   41   Chris Kelly                              Westwood                                 M  55  21:40         
4.   137  Matt Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  53  21:48         
5.   12   Mike Early                               Williston                                M  53  22:02         
6.   16   Matt Guild                               Bellows Falls                            M  53  22:03         
7.   30   Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  54  22:24         
8.   117  Steven Stetson                           Williston                                M  51  24:59         
9.   38   Chris Diehl                              Dedham                                   M  56  26:11         
10.  86   Peter Newman                             South Burlington                         M  54  26:12         
11.  116  Steve Guillian                           Burlington                               M  50  26:16         
12.  1    Steven Houde                             Medway                                   M  52  26:35         
13.  28   Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  51  27:11         
14.  51   Christopher Wargo                        Wellesley                                M  57  27:23         
15.  45   Matt Lynch                               Natick                                   M  58  29:08         
16.  95   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  30:28         
17.  66   John Balparda                            Middlebury                               M  50  32:24         

60 - 69
1.   131  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  61  23:23         
2.   11   Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  64  25:28         
3.   18   Art Gwozdz                               Westford                                 M  61  25:58         
4.   29   Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  63  26:54         
5.   32   Joel Bargmann                            Lincoln                                  M  65  27:14         
6.   65   Tony Audet                               Fairfax                                  M  60  30:36         
7.   105  Tom Drederian                            Winthrop                                 M  68  33:56         

70 - 79
1.   121  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  70  25:58         
2.   138  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  70  28:34         
3.   23   Ted Mcknight                             Jericho                                  M  73  30:28         
4.   26   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  78  32:21         
5.   53   Richard Paulsen                          Woburn                                   M  74  33:34         
6.   97   Werner Zehetner                          Montreal                                 M  72  44:20         

80 - 89
1.   80   Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  80  36:07         

1.   43   Brian Krusell                            Amherst                                  M  28  18:17         
2.   110  TJ Unger                                 Westwood                                 M  39  18:26         
3.   31   Matthew Solomon                          Winooski                                 M  24  18:31         
4.   8    Jacob Wormald                            Pelham                                   M  22  18:35         
5.   17   Peter Gurney                             South Burlington                         M  29  18:39         
6.   7    Brandyn Naro                             Manchester                               M  30  18:41         
7.   109  Lee Danforth                             Norwood                                  M  39  18:59         
8.   22   Ian Mccallum-Cook                        Burlington                               M  28  19:00         
9.   13   Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  40  19:01         
10.  20   Andy Klem                                Burlington                               M  26  19:07         
11.  125  Charles Schaefer                         South Burlington                         M  30  19:14         
12.  128  Matthew Germain                          Acton                                    M  35  19:22         
13.  21   George Krikorian                         Burlington                               M  26  19:29         
14.  115  Humza Jafferji                           Pelham                                   M  29  19:36         
15.  14   Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  38  19:44         
16.  4    Mark Furler                              Hollis                                   M  34  19:54         
17.  5    Kyle Gerlach                             Nashua                                   M  24  19:57         
18.  10   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  40  20:01         
19.  54   Mike Grasela                             New Bedford                              M  26  20:01         
20.  15   Alicia Freese                            Burlington                               F  29  20:03         
21.  2    Arthur Besse                             Templeton                                M  45  20:06         
22.  25   Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  20:18         
23.  130  Chris Burnham                            Stowe                                    M  29  20:35         
24.  3    Dave Dunham                              Bradford                                 M  53  20:36         
25.  89   Matt Piper                               Morrisville                              M  28  20:42         
26.  50   Thomas Vossen                            Norwood                                  M  43  20:44         
27.  49   Patrick Troy                             Medfield                                 M  41  20:45         
28.  126  Jarret Harrigan                          Ipswich                                  M  25  20:52         
29.  19   Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  41  20:55         
30.  113  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  58  21:13         
31.  33   Christopher St. Jean                     Francestown                              M  19  21:28         
32.  41   Chris Kelly                              Westwood                                 M  55  21:40         
33.  137  Matt Gallagher                           Burlington                               M  53  21:48         
34.  42   Mark Kenwood                             Brighton                                 M  31  21:52         
35.  122  Kyle Doran                               Hinesburg                                M  33  21:58         
36.  12   Mike Early                               Williston                                M  53  22:02         
37.  16   Matt Guild                               Bellows Falls                            M  53  22:03         
38.  118  Cory Hofmann                             Chicago                                  M  30  22:07         
39.  35   Edward Parrot                            Amherst                                  M  47  22:10         
40.  37   Dana Deingenis                           Brighton                                 F  32  22:16         
41.  129  Charlie Enscore                          Burlington                               M  28  22:23         
42.  30   Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  54  22:24         
43.  36   Chris Canning                            Norwood                                  M  28  22:31         
44.  55   James Martin                             Hudson                                   M  36  22:34         
45.  93   Sam Seeley                               Colchester                               M  18  22:43         
46.  40   Christine Howe                           Stoughton                                F  26  22:58         
47.  46   Frank Nelson                             Bridgewater                              M  46  23:00         
48.  101  Ethan Brookner                           Minneapolis                              M  19  23:14         
49.  44   Kimberly Krusell                         Amherst                                  F  28  23:19         
50.  131  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  61  23:23         
51.  88   Molly Peters                             Huntington                               F  42  23:27         
52.  73   Matt Doyle                               Colchester                               M  21  23:35         
53.  59   Ashley Krause                            Easthampton                              F  40  23:45         
54.  112  Dann Roberts                             West Springfield                         F  45  23:56         
55.  62   Dana Parrot                              Amherst                                  F  47  23:59         
56.  39   Nicole Hamilton                          Braintree                                F  0   24:02         
57.  61   Liz Lierman                              Florence                                 F  39  24:15         
58.  72   Blair Deale                              Charlotte                                M  48  24:32         
59.  111  Nikki Schachman                          Burlington                               F  23  24:36         
60.  67   Liz Cady                                 Essex Junction                           F  34  24:43         
61.  127  Patrick Cafferky                         Waterbury                                M  27  24:51         
62.  117  Steven Stetson                           Williston                                M  51  24:59         
63.  85   Karen Newman                             South Burlington                         F  56  25:02         
64.  48   Emily Stover                             Norwood                                  F  33  25:05         
65.  74   Mark Duchaine                            Huntington                               M  39  25:11         
66.  57   Nancy Cook                               Belchertown                              F  53  25:13         
67.  133  John Kersbergen                          Essex Junction                           M  28  25:17         
68.  58   Ruthie Ireland                           Amherst                                  F  49  25:17         
69.  136  Samuel Leo                               Huntington                               M  17  25:18         
70.  124  Mariah Cleveland                         Gilmanton Iron Works                     F  24  25:27         
71.  11   Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  64  25:28         
72.  34   Gini Nichols                             Candia                                   F  57  25:29         
73.  63   Kristin Tetrault                         Westfield                                F  37  25:33         
74.  75   Amy Duclos                               Colchester                               F  20  25:50         
75.  18   Art Gwozdz                               Westford                                 M  61  25:58         
76.  121  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  70  25:58         
77.  38   Chris Diehl                              Dedham                                   M  56  26:11         
78.  86   Peter Newman                             South Burlington                         M  54  26:12         
79.  116  Steve Guillian                           Burlington                               M  50  26:16         
80.  1    Steven Houde                             Medway                                   M  52  26:35         
81.  64   Cheri Audet                              Fairfax                                  F  55  26:43         
82.  120  Forrest Anderson                         Winooski                                 M  35  26:51         
83.  29   Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  63  26:54         
84.  83   Brianna Mckinley                         South Burlington                         F  22  27:01         
85.  102  Thor Smith                               Marlborough                              M  25  27:01         
86.  60   Karen Laverdiere                         Haydenville                              F  57  27:03         
87.  28   Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  51  27:11         
88.  32   Joel Bargmann                            Lincoln                                  M  65  27:14         
89.  114  John Cullinane                           Hampton                                  F  55  27:14         
90.  51   Christopher Wargo                        Wellesley                                M  57  27:23         
91.  94   Gianna Trono                             Colchester                               F  19  27:23         
92.  134  Carolyn Morgenstern                      Derry                                    F  54  27:31         
93.  123  Chris Belanger                           Morrisville                              M  43  27:35         
94.  103  Brenda Egizi                             Walpole                                  F  58  27:39         
95.  77   Kara Hettinger                           Colchester                               F  20  27:41         
96.  56   Heidi Besse                              Templeton                                F  44  28:02         
97.  52   Alda Cossi                               Winchester                               F  62  28:28         
98.  138  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  70  28:34         
99.  79   Caitlin Holmquist                        Colchester                               F  20  28:43         
100. 45   Matt Lynch                               Natick                                   M  58  29:08         
101. 47   Rachel Shanor                            Milton                                   F  60  29:51         
102. 27   Julie Mullowney                          Burlington                               F  25  30:17         
103. 23   Ted Mcknight                             Jericho                                  M  73  30:28         
104. 95   Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  30:28         
105. 65   Tony Audet                               Fairfax                                  M  60  30:36         
106. 96   Hannah Wilkes                            Williston                                F  31  30:39         
107. 104  Meg Jacobs                               Walpole                                  F  56  31:07         
108. 71   Paula Davidson                           Cabot                                    F  49  31:45         
109. 84   Jennifer Moody                           Wolcott                                  F  40  31:47         
110. 106  Cynthia Hastings                         Winthrop                                 F  60  31:57         
111. 26   Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  78  32:21         
112. 66   John Balparda                            Middlebury                               M  50  32:24         
113. 53   Richard Paulsen                          Woburn                                   M  74  33:34         
114. 105  Tom Drederian                            Winthrop                                 M  68  33:56         
115. 91   Claire Robinson-White                    Richmond                                 F  38  34:37         
116. 119  Katera Hopkins                           Winooski                                 F  37  34:37         
117. 69   Kaitlin Corrigan                         Westford                                 F  28  34:47         
118. 87   Raysa Ortega                             St Albans                                F  41  35:57         
119. 80   Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  80  36:07         
120. 108  julianne Reichet                         Philadelphia                             F  36  38:34         
121. 107  Sean Figy                                Worcester                                M  31  39:13         
122. 135  Annelies McVoy                           Huntington                               F  51  40:10         
123. 90   Jessica Przywara                         Natick                                   F  42  41:07         
124. 132  Alice Christian                          Colchester                               F  54  43:15         
125. 78   Eric Holliday                            Bloomfield                               M  38  43:45         
126. 97   Werner Zehetner                          Montreal                                 M  72  44:20         
127. 70   Judith Craig                             Montreal                                 F  70  47:51         
128. 82   Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  58  49:24         
129. 92   Callista Rodriguez                       South Hero                               F  52  55:39         
130. 81   Alejandra Legate                         Colchester                               F  18  1:08:53