Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20072009-->

Weather: sunny, temperatures rising from 40 to 50, 5-10 mph north wind
Race Director: Sandra Dickin
Summary: A wonderful autumn day greated the 186 runners (218 registered). A hard frost gripped the rest of the state but the island remained above freezing due to the 57 degree lake water. PR weather was in the air for those that had trained properly.

The race started quickly with Teage O'Connor and Sebastien Roulier breaking away from the rest of the pack early. Teage pulled ahead of Sebastien just before mile 3 and by that time the two had a 2 minute lead over the rest of the field. The chase pack consisted of Thomas Howard, Daniel Habel, Michael Tammaro, and Ross Saxton. By mile 10 there was a little shuffling among the chasers with Thomas breaking out to an outright third. Lane Thornton, Daniel, and Guido Mase formed a pack of 3. At the halfway point the crowd knew a course record was possible, with both Teage and Sebastien running sub 2:30 pace. Teage clocked in at 1:13:13 with Sebastien a minute and a half back at 1:14:52. Behind them was eerie silence as the chasers were now more than 2 miles behind. Thomas was in 3rd at 1:27:03 leading a steady flow of runners. Lane was 4th in 1:27:20, and Daniel was 5th in 1:27:51. Teage, looking relaxed at every mile of the race, ran an even second half in 1:13:25 to set the 21 year old course record by 6 minutes in his marathon debut - an incredible 2:26:38. He is the 4th GMAA man in a row to win this marathon. Sebastien's 2 mile lead at the half way proved insurmountable even though he ran the second half 10 minutes slower than his first. He finished second in 2:38:57, a time good enough to win the race most years. Third place was captured by Guillaume Charest in 2:52:42. He went from 12th at the half (1:28:54) to run the second best second half of the day with a five minute negative split. 19 year old Lane Thornton maintained his 4th position with a one minute negative split and finished 2:53:25. His time took a whopping 39 minutes off the previous teenage age group record! GMAA runner Bret Sarnquist moved up from 7th at the half (1:28:11) with a 3 minute negative split to round out the top five in 2:53:27.

The women's race was similar to the men's with two front runners and many different chasers. 2006 winner Anne Treadwell broke out to an early lead over 1997 and 1998 winner Dot Martin. Teresa Lust was in 3rd place both 3 miles and 10 miles into the race. Anne hit the half in 1:32:54, nearly four minutes ahead of Dot (1:36:40). The race for third was on with Denise Landes overtaking Teresa in 1:40:13 and 1:40:51 respectively. Nan Lueckert was seconds behind in 5th in 1:41:08. In the second half of the race Anne and Dot ran nearly identical halves (1:39:41 and 1:39:48 respectively) such that Anne went on to become the third multiple women's winner in 3:12:35 with Dot finishing 3:16:28. (Doreen Friedman is the other multiple winner.) Nan moved up from 5th to finish 3rd in 3:26:01. Denise finished close behind in 4th in 3:26:47. Jen Ditmer ran a slight positive split to move up from 7th at the half (1:44:15) to round out the top five in 3:29:51.

As in any marathon there are many individual stories and scenes are etched into one's memory during the event. This writer fondly recalls the birdwatcher with binoculars (Stu Gibeau) in the early portions of the race who raced by with conviction at mile 18 and put enough space between us such that I never saw him again. Stu reports he spotted 22 species of birds including a Peregrine Falcon along the course. There were also the spectators of particular runners who were seen frequently by other runners near the spectator's favorite runner. I believe there were more motivating cow bells out on the course this year than in the past as well. Two individual performances are worth noting. Mary Munter's 4:07:18 handily beat the 60s age group record by 24 minutes! Joe McGonegal had the most negative split of the day, running the second half 9 minutes faster than the first (2:03:26,1:52:28). He had the 129th fastest first half and 52nd fastest second half and finished in 84th place. That means he passed a net of 45 runners! Thanks to runners, spectators, and volunteers for making this a memorable event for all those involved!

Volunteers: Sam Davis, Bob Corey, Shari Bashaw, Paul Maxted, Ellie Bouffard, Russ Cooke, Ruth Blauweikel, Jessica Bolduc, Karen Crawford, Nicole Wells, Paul Huyffer, Helen Huyffer, Forest Leamoine, Brooke Taber, Howard Kalfus, Michael Gordon, Lyman Ross, John Brennan, Todd Archambeault, Bill Everret, Peter Yates, Dave Capen, Barb Capen, Charlie Windisch, Jim Farrington, Anne Treadwell, Tom Chadwick, Tom McGonegal, and Steve Eustis
Thanks to the St. Francis Xavier School for staffing all the aid stations!


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   429  Myriam Saint-Onge                        Lachine,QC                               F  28  3:33:58       
2.   295  Jessica Chao                             Burlington                               F  23  3:35:37       
3.   287  Stephanie Bogdan                         Richmond Hill,NY                         F  26  4:01:39       
4.   406  Dana Ozimek                              Colchester                               F  26  4:02:56       
5.   458  Sabrina Weidler                          Beverly Farms,MA                         F  26  4:05:35       
6.   308  Bethany Dennison                         Stowe                                    F  27  4:07:30       
7.   380  Katie Maguire                            Milton                                   F  23  4:10:01       
8.   316  Meghann Durbrow                          Pinedale,WY                              F  29  4:11:17       
9.   411  Alexis Perry                             Burlington                               F  28  4:36:21       
10.  419  Cathryn Quill                            South Burlington                         F  27  4:59:39       
11.  381  Lindsay Macguire                         Milton                                   F  25  5:20:52       
12.  454  Lisa Vodin                               Palatine,IL                              F  28  5:45:01       

30 - 39
1.   312  Jen Ditmer                               Mechanicsburg,PA                         F  36  3:29:51       
2.   468  Ashley Wood                              Birmingham,AL                            F  32  3:41:39       
3.   427  Isabelle Rousseau                        Longueuil,QC                             F  39  3:42:38       
4.   447  Susan Thievon                            Wolfeboro,NH                             F  35  3:46:10       
5.   281  Caroline Bacle                           Montreal,QC                              F  30  3:49:17       
6.   333  Angela Galyean                           Burlington                               F  36  3:55:18       
7.   279  Jennifer Aradi                           Chicago,IL                               F  33  4:01:15       
8.   493  Judith Cantin                            Montreal,QC                              F  36  4:02:22       
9.   414  Elizabeth Ploof                          Essex Junction                           F  35  4:14:44       
10.  338  Suzanne Gruendling                       Shelburne                                F  37  4:28:23       
11.  389  Laura McCray                             Weybridge                                F  33  4:35:15       
12.  410  Nicky Patterson                          St. Albans                               F  33  4:39:38       
13.  423  Michelle Rizzo-Pelley                    Oakdale,CT                               F  31  4:48:24       
14.  441  Evelyn Stenroos                          Burlington                               F  33  4:50:36       
15.  318  Jill Egbert                              Mendon                                   F  39  5:25:29       

40 - 49
1.   450  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  3:12:35       
2.   384  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  48  3:16:28 *     
3.   378  Nan Lueckert                             Lenexa,KS                                F  44  3:26:01       
4.   369  Denise Landes                            Lutz,FL                                  F  40  3:26:47       
5.   379  Teresa Lust                              Etna,NH                                  F  44  3:32:54       
6.   407  Kelley Parsons                           Parsippany,NJ                            F  46  3:33:49       
7.   413  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  49  3:36:05       
8.   492  Joy Grossman                             South Woodstock                          F  41  3:59:10       
9.   425  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  42  4:11:16       
10.  319  Anne Christine Emler                     Lincoln,NE                               F  44  4:13:42       
11.  415  Nicolette Pohl                           Altamont,NY                              F  46  4:18:02       
12.  455  Wendy Walsh                              Randolph,NH                              F  42  4:26:46       
13.  311  Amy Dickinson                            Montpelier                               F  41  4:51:11       
14.  283  Kathryn Barrett-Gaines                   Bowie,MD                                 F  43  4:57:27       

50 - 59
1.   362  Kathleen King                            Manlius,NY                               F  51  4:01:35       
2.   372  Johanne Lafebvre                         St. Sauveut,QC                           F  50  4:07:59       
3.   469  Jonna Zimmerman                          Northborough,MA                          F  51  4:10:30       
4.   364  Madeleine Kominik                        Sainte-Adele,QC                          F  54  4:11:58       
5.   391  Lisa Meissner                            Tupper Lake,NY                           F  53  4:23:48       
6.   354  Kathleen Jensen                          Harristown,IL                            F  54  4:47:47       
7.   399  Barbara Newhall                          Wolcott                                  F  51  5:00:14       
8.   321  Becky Estrin                             Stilwell,KS                              F  50  5:07:07       
9.   392  Christine Merriam                        Orlando,FL                               F  58  5:08:09       

60 - 69
1.   397  Mary Munter                              Lincoln,NE                               F  61  4:07:18 *     
2.   453  Mary Ulinski                             Dover,NH                                 F  63  4:49:10       
3.   328  Dorothy Frank                            Louisville,KY                            F  63  5:27:37       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   449  Lane Thornton                            Richmond                                 M  19  2:53:25       
2.   475  Francois-Etienne Brosseau                St. Jean,QC                              M  15  4:49:28       

20 - 29
1.   403  Teage O'Connor                           Burlington                               M  25  2:26:38       
2.   296  Guillaume Charest                        Lavaltrie,QC                             M  28  2:52:42       
3.   331  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  29  3:00:34       
4.   334  Tyler Garvey                             Burlington                               M  24  3:12:55       
5.   432  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  21  3:18:54       
6.   310  John DeWitt                              Burlington                               M  25  3:21:28       
7.   365  Rowan Kunitz                             Montreal,QC                              M  28  3:21:40       
8.   300  Teddy Cleborne                           Boston,MA                                M  25  3:24:29       
9.   298  Daniel Chomko                            Quechee                                  M  26  3:30:00       
10.  363  Nick Klein                               North Wales,PA                           M  23  3:31:08       
11.  480  Alex Geller                              Burlington                               M  24  3:34:15       
12.  341  Michael Hallstrom                        Elmira,NY                                M  25  3:40:22       
13.  325  Mark Feltz                               Eden,NY                                  M  25  3:48:36       
14.  276  Eric Allard                              Williston                                M  27  3:56:38       
15.  473  George Pavlovic                          Essex Junction                           M  29  4:02:16       
16.  484  Brian Glidden                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  28  4:08:55       
17.  430  Franco Salese                            Burlington                               M  26  4:12:52       
18.  350  Robert Hughes                            Silver Spring,MD                         M  22  4:18:08       
19.  421  Ryan Richards                            Silver Spring                            M  24  4:44:05       

30 - 39
1.   487  Sebastien Roulier                        Sherbrooke,QC                            M  34  2:38:57       
2.   431  Bret Sarnquist                           Burlington                               M  30  2:53:27       
3.   349  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  32  2:54:37       
4.   386  Guido Mase                               Monpelier                                M  33  2:58:00       
5.   314  Justin Dore                              Bethesda,MD                              M  39  3:01:42       
6.   489  John Daly                                Burlington                               M  37  3:08:00       
7.   481  Stephen Trull                            Burlington                               M  31  3:12:14       
8.   438  Jeffrey Smith                            Columbus,OH                              M  31  3:26:58       
9.   418  Derek Punt                               Essex Junction                           M  37  3:29:23       
10.  370  Robert Landry                            Montreal,QC                              M  36  3:30:29       
11.  356  Rik Jordan                               Glens Falls,NY                           M  37  3:33:52       
12.  292  Jean-Denis Cantin                        Beaconsfield,QC                          M  37  3:39:26       
13.  485  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  36  3:45:28       
14.  322  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  38  3:48:55       
15.  305  David Criswell                           Madbury,NH                               M  38  3:49:31       
16.  426  Tim Rothfuss                             Lebanon,NH                               M  39  3:52:19       
17.  302  Jean-sebastien Colpron                   St. Sauveur,QC                           M  39  3:54:56       
18.  472  Joseph McGonegal                         Dedham,MA                                M  34  3:55:54       
19.  486  Jeremy Francis                           Cambridge                                M  35  3:59:15       
20.  326  Alex Femiak                              Stowe                                    M  34  4:07:30       
21.  435  Eric Sicard                              Ballston Spa,NY                          M  33  4:07:47       
22.  433  Anthony Schatz                           Chicago,IL                               M  34  4:17:46       
23.  488  Jeff Knight                              Essex Junction                           M  39  4:18:23       
24.  280  Morris Auster                            Niskayuna,NY                             M  37  4:26:05       
25.  478  Jason Amato                              Lafayette,CO                             M  35  4:32:36       
26.  304  Michael Daddona                          Litchfield,CT                            M  34  4:35:17       
27.  351  Patrick Hunt                             Barboursville,VA                         M  34  4:44:49       
28.  443  Kieve Stenroos                           Burlington                               M  36  4:50:35       
29.  452  Ryan Troy                                Rockford,MI                              M  30  5:27:39       
30.  346  Michael Holton                           Atlanta,GA                               M  35  5:57:04       

40 - 49
1.   446  Michael Tammaro                          Kingston,RI                              M  40  2:59:26       
2.   291  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  46  3:06:37       
3.   467  Robert Wither                            Niskayuna,NY                             M  47  3:10:22       
4.   390  Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  40  3:12:29       
5.   404  Ron Osborn                               Johnson                                  M  49  3:16:48       
6.   490  Keith Benoit                             Plattsburgh,NY                           M  44  3:18:05       
7.   476  Ron Proud                                Montreal,QC                              M  45  3:22:18       
8.   323  Timothy Farbisz                          Burlington                               M  45  3:25:02       
9.   367  Benoit Labreche                          Montreal,QC                              M  41  3:28:19       
10.  368  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  42  3:31:13       
11.  342  Jack Harris                              Lyndonville                              M  40  3:31:55       
12.  293  Nelson Carter                            Lebanon,NH                               M  48  3:32:04       
13.  317  Robert Durfee                            Saranac Lake,NY                          M  45  3:32:12       
14.  309  J Dewar                                  Glouster,ON                              M  46  3:39:52       
15.  405  Stephane Ouellet                         Montreal,QC                              M  43  3:40:00       
16.  348  Dan House                                Essex Junction                           M  40  3:40:19       
17.  339  Brad Gustafson                           Burlington                               M  47  3:41:48       
18.  477  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  3:42:58       
19.  483  Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  47  3:43:32       
20.  422  Dave Riester                             Essex Junction                           M  49  3:44:21       
21.  359  Frank Kelecy                             Lebanon,NH                               M  47  3:45:48       
22.  434  Daryl Schillemat                         Munsonville,NH                           M  47  3:46:17       
23.  336  Stewart Gibeau                           Black Mountain,NC                        M  46  3:47:55       
24.  448  Aidan Thomas                             Hinesburg                                M  48  3:50:21       
25.  288  Ron Brenner                              Lake Placid,NY                           M  42  3:55:13       
26.  301  Pierre Collins                           St. Anne-de-Bell,QC                      M  43  3:56:03       
27.  437  David Smith                              Pinedale,WY                              M  40  4:13:33       
28.  417  Mark Pomponio                            Rochester,NY                             M  40  4:16:54       
29.  329  Timothy Freeseman                        Ephrata,PA                               M  44  4:27:08       
30.  457  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  41  4:33:15       
31.  466  Wesley Wilson                            Bloomingdale,NY                          M  47  4:45:24       
32.  463  Gary White                               Newport                                  M  44  4:45:38       
33.  284  Mark Bates                               Montpelier                               M  46  4:58:50       
34.  289  Stacey Brooks                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  41  5:10:32       

50 - 59
1.   340  Daniel Habel                             St. Cyrille,QC                           M  51  3:01:22       
2.   388  Bob Mathes                               Wolfeboro,NH                             M  55  3:11:51       
3.   461  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  51  3:25:18       
4.   294  Bob Cassidy                              Northborough,MA                          M  52  3:34:24       
5.   491  Charles Oatman                           Etobicoke,ON                             M  57  3:34:30       
6.   337  Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  57  3:36:36       
7.   393  Dave Miller                              Essex Junction                           M  56  3:40:30       
8.   436  Michael Skoczek                          Parsippany,NJ                            M  52  3:40:39       
9.   470  Ray Zirblis                              Northfield                               M  54  3:44:10       
10.  385  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  56  3:47:04       
11.  374  John G. Lent                             Waltham                                  M  54  3:48:58       
12.  442  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  3:52:01       
13.  382  Raouf Mallouh                            Cote Saint Lue,QC                        M  55  3:58:48       
14.  396  Walter M. Morris, Jr                     Lyndonville                              M  58  3:59:10       
15.  424  Carl Rogers                              East Barre                               M  52  4:13:45       
16.  408  Stanford Pash                            Grand Ledge,MI                           M  56  4:15:03       
17.  371  John Lavoie                              St. Albans                               M  56  4:23:07       
18.  428  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  58  4:29:13       
19.  409  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  57  4:30:50       
20.  330  Scott Fulton                             Colton,NY                                M  53  4:32:17       
21.  320  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  56  4:33:59       
22.  401  Thomas Noble                             Bridport                                 M  51  4:46:16       
23.  474  Jacques Brosseau                         St. Jean,QC                              M  55  4:49:30       
24.  332  Phillip Gallo                            Saranac Lake,NY                          M  57  5:12:23       
25.  278  Robert Ames                              Reading,PA                               M  52  5:49:34       

60 - 69
1.   420  John Rehm                                Big Praire,OH                            M  61  4:19:28       
2.   345  Dick Heuser                              Freehold,NJ                              M  67  4:23:00       
3.   482  Ronald Francis                           Perth,ON                                 M  61  4:24:04       
4.   398  DeForest Nesmith                         Lincoln,NE                               M  66  4:31:50       
5.   282  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  66  4:34:13       
6.   459  Daniel Wells                             Danville,KY                              M  61  5:16:41       
7.   313  Henry Dore                               Green Valley,ON                          M  62  5:18:00       
8.   462  Bill Whipp                               Harrison,OH                              M  64  5:22:35       
9.   460  Dale Werner                              Erie,PA                                  M  63  5:45:42       
10.  357  Nick Karem                               Louisville,KY                            M  65  6:08:48       

70 - 79
1.   327  Paul Fouch                               Klamath Falls,OR                         M  74  4:59:19       

1.   403  Teage O'Connor                           Burlington                               M  25  2:26:38       
2.   487  Sebastien Roulier                        Sherbrooke,QC                            M  34  2:38:57       
3.   296  Guillaume Charest                        Lavaltrie,QC                             M  28  2:52:42       
4.   449  Lane Thornton                            Richmond                                 M  19  2:53:25       
5.   431  Bret Sarnquist                           Burlington                               M  30  2:53:27       
6.   349  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  32  2:54:37       
7.   386  Guido Mase                               Monpelier                                M  33  2:58:00       
8.   446  Michael Tammaro                          Kingston,RI                              M  40  2:59:26       
9.   331  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  29  3:00:34       
10.  340  Daniel Habel                             St. Cyrille,QC                           M  51  3:01:22       
11.  314  Justin Dore                              Bethesda,MD                              M  39  3:01:42       
12.  291  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  46  3:06:37       
13.  489  John Daly                                Burlington                               M  37  3:08:00       
14.  467  Robert Wither                            Niskayuna,NY                             M  47  3:10:22       
15.  388  Bob Mathes                               Wolfeboro,NH                             M  55  3:11:51       
16.  481  Stephen Trull                            Burlington                               M  31  3:12:14       
17.  390  Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  40  3:12:29       
18.  450  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  3:12:35       
19.  334  Tyler Garvey                             Burlington                               M  24  3:12:55       
20.  384  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  48  3:16:28 *     
21.  404  Ron Osborn                               Johnson                                  M  49  3:16:48       
22.  490  Keith Benoit                             Plattsburgh,NY                           M  44  3:18:05       
23.  432  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  21  3:18:54       
24.  310  John DeWitt                              Burlington                               M  25  3:21:28       
25.  365  Rowan Kunitz                             Montreal,QC                              M  28  3:21:40       
26.  476  Ron Proud                                Montreal,QC                              M  45  3:22:18       
27.  300  Teddy Cleborne                           Boston,MA                                M  25  3:24:29       
28.  323  Timothy Farbisz                          Burlington                               M  45  3:25:02       
29.  461  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  51  3:25:18       
30.  378  Nan Lueckert                             Lenexa,KS                                F  44  3:26:01       
31.  369  Denise Landes                            Lutz,FL                                  F  40  3:26:47       
32.  438  Jeffrey Smith                            Columbus,OH                              M  31  3:26:58       
33.  367  Benoit Labreche                          Montreal,QC                              M  41  3:28:19       
34.  418  Derek Punt                               Essex Junction                           M  37  3:29:23       
35.  312  Jen Ditmer                               Mechanicsburg,PA                         F  36  3:29:51       
36.  298  Daniel Chomko                            Quechee                                  M  26  3:30:00       
37.  370  Robert Landry                            Montreal,QC                              M  36  3:30:29       
38.  363  Nick Klein                               North Wales,PA                           M  23  3:31:08       
39.  368  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  42  3:31:13       
40.  342  Jack Harris                              Lyndonville                              M  40  3:31:55       
41.  293  Nelson Carter                            Lebanon,NH                               M  48  3:32:04       
42.  317  Robert Durfee                            Saranac Lake,NY                          M  45  3:32:12       
43.  379  Teresa Lust                              Etna,NH                                  F  44  3:32:54       
44.  407  Kelley Parsons                           Parsippany,NJ                            F  46  3:33:49       
45.  356  Rik Jordan                               Glens Falls,NY                           M  37  3:33:52       
46.  429  Myriam Saint-Onge                        Lachine,QC                               F  28  3:33:58       
47.  480  Alex Geller                              Burlington                               M  24  3:34:15       
48.  294  Bob Cassidy                              Northborough,MA                          M  52  3:34:24       
49.  491  Charles Oatman                           Etobicoke,ON                             M  57  3:34:30       
50.  295  Jessica Chao                             Burlington                               F  23  3:35:37       
51.  413  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  49  3:36:05       
52.  337  Bruce Gould                              Lyndon Center                            M  57  3:36:36       
53.  292  Jean-Denis Cantin                        Beaconsfield,QC                          M  37  3:39:26       
54.  309  J Dewar                                  Glouster,ON                              M  46  3:39:52       
55.  405  Stephane Ouellet                         Montreal,QC                              M  43  3:40:00       
56.  348  Dan House                                Essex Junction                           M  40  3:40:19       
57.  341  Michael Hallstrom                        Elmira,NY                                M  25  3:40:22       
58.  393  Dave Miller                              Essex Junction                           M  56  3:40:30       
59.  436  Michael Skoczek                          Parsippany,NJ                            M  52  3:40:39       
60.  468  Ashley Wood                              Birmingham,AL                            F  32  3:41:39       
61.  339  Brad Gustafson                           Burlington                               M  47  3:41:48       
62.  427  Isabelle Rousseau                        Longueuil,QC                             F  39  3:42:38       
63.  477  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  3:42:58       
64.  483  Richard Kicinski                         Vermontville,NY                          M  47  3:43:32       
65.  470  Ray Zirblis                              Northfield                               M  54  3:44:10       
66.  422  Dave Riester                             Essex Junction                           M  49  3:44:21       
67.  485  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  36  3:45:28       
68.  359  Frank Kelecy                             Lebanon,NH                               M  47  3:45:48       
69.  447  Susan Thievon                            Wolfeboro,NH                             F  35  3:46:10       
70.  434  Daryl Schillemat                         Munsonville,NH                           M  47  3:46:17       
71.  385  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  56  3:47:04       
72.  336  Stewart Gibeau                           Black Mountain,NC                        M  46  3:47:55       
73.  325  Mark Feltz                               Eden,NY                                  M  25  3:48:36       
74.  322  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  38  3:48:55       
75.  374  John G. Lent                             Waltham                                  M  54  3:48:58       
76.  281  Caroline Bacle                           Montreal,QC                              F  30  3:49:17       
77.  305  David Criswell                           Madbury,NH                               M  38  3:49:31       
78.  448  Aidan Thomas                             Hinesburg                                M  48  3:50:21       
79.  442  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  3:52:01       
80.  426  Tim Rothfuss                             Lebanon,NH                               M  39  3:52:19       
81.  302  Jean-sebastien Colpron                   St. Sauveur,QC                           M  39  3:54:56       
82.  288  Ron Brenner                              Lake Placid,NY                           M  42  3:55:13       
83.  333  Angela Galyean                           Burlington                               F  36  3:55:18       
84.  472  Joseph McGonegal                         Dedham,MA                                M  34  3:55:54       
85.  301  Pierre Collins                           St. Anne-de-Bell,QC                      M  43  3:56:03       
86.  276  Eric Allard                              Williston                                M  27  3:56:38       
87.  382  Raouf Mallouh                            Cote Saint Lue,QC                        M  55  3:58:48       
88.  492  Joy Grossman                             South Woodstock                          F  41  3:59:10       
89.  396  Walter M. Morris, Jr                     Lyndonville                              M  58  3:59:10       
90.  486  Jeremy Francis                           Cambridge                                M  35  3:59:15       
91.  279  Jennifer Aradi                           Chicago,IL                               F  33  4:01:15       
92.  362  Kathleen King                            Manlius,NY                               F  51  4:01:35       
93.  287  Stephanie Bogdan                         Richmond Hill,NY                         F  26  4:01:39       
94.  473  George Pavlovic                          Essex Junction                           M  29  4:02:16       
95.  493  Judith Cantin                            Montreal,QC                              F  36  4:02:22       
96.  406  Dana Ozimek                              Colchester                               F  26  4:02:56       
97.  458  Sabrina Weidler                          Beverly Farms,MA                         F  26  4:05:35       
98.  397  Mary Munter                              Lincoln,NE                               F  61  4:07:18 *     
99.  326  Alex Femiak                              Stowe                                    M  34  4:07:30       
100. 308  Bethany Dennison                         Stowe                                    F  27  4:07:30       
101. 435  Eric Sicard                              Ballston Spa,NY                          M  33  4:07:47       
102. 372  Johanne Lafebvre                         St. Sauveut,QC                           F  50  4:07:59       
103. 484  Brian Glidden                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  28  4:08:55       
104. 380  Katie Maguire                            Milton                                   F  23  4:10:01       
105. 469  Jonna Zimmerman                          Northborough,MA                          F  51  4:10:30       
106. 425  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  42  4:11:16       
107. 316  Meghann Durbrow                          Pinedale,WY                              F  29  4:11:17       
108. 364  Madeleine Kominik                        Sainte-Adele,QC                          F  54  4:11:58       
109. 430  Franco Salese                            Burlington                               M  26  4:12:52       
110. 437  David Smith                              Pinedale,WY                              M  40  4:13:33       
111. 319  Anne Christine Emler                     Lincoln,NE                               F  44  4:13:42       
112. 424  Carl Rogers                              East Barre                               M  52  4:13:45       
113. 414  Elizabeth Ploof                          Essex Junction                           F  35  4:14:44       
114. 408  Stanford Pash                            Grand Ledge,MI                           M  56  4:15:03       
115. 417  Mark Pomponio                            Rochester,NY                             M  40  4:16:54       
116. 433  Anthony Schatz                           Chicago,IL                               M  34  4:17:46       
117. 415  Nicolette Pohl                           Altamont,NY                              F  46  4:18:02       
118. 350  Robert Hughes                            Silver Spring,MD                         M  22  4:18:08       
119. 488  Jeff Knight                              Essex Junction                           M  39  4:18:23       
120. 420  John Rehm                                Big Praire,OH                            M  61  4:19:28       
121. 345  Dick Heuser                              Freehold,NJ                              M  67  4:23:00       
122. 371  John Lavoie                              St. Albans                               M  56  4:23:07       
123. 391  Lisa Meissner                            Tupper Lake,NY                           F  53  4:23:48       
124. 482  Ronald Francis                           Perth,ON                                 M  61  4:24:04       
125. 280  Morris Auster                            Niskayuna,NY                             M  37  4:26:05       
126. 455  Wendy Walsh                              Randolph,NH                              F  42  4:26:46       
127. 329  Timothy Freeseman                        Ephrata,PA                               M  44  4:27:08       
128. 338  Suzanne Gruendling                       Shelburne                                F  37  4:28:23       
129. 428  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  58  4:29:13       
130. 409  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  57  4:30:50       
131. 398  DeForest Nesmith                         Lincoln,NE                               M  66  4:31:50       
132. 330  Scott Fulton                             Colton,NY                                M  53  4:32:17       
133. 478  Jason Amato                              Lafayette,CO                             M  35  4:32:36       
134. 457  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  41  4:33:15       
135. 320  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  56  4:33:59       
136. 282  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  66  4:34:13       
137. 389  Laura McCray                             Weybridge                                F  33  4:35:15       
138. 304  Michael Daddona                          Litchfield,CT                            M  34  4:35:17       
139. 411  Alexis Perry                             Burlington                               F  28  4:36:21       
140. 410  Nicky Patterson                          St. Albans                               F  33  4:39:38       
141. 421  Ryan Richards                            Silver Spring                            M  24  4:44:05       
142. 351  Patrick Hunt                             Barboursville,VA                         M  34  4:44:49       
143. 466  Wesley Wilson                            Bloomingdale,NY                          M  47  4:45:24       
144. 463  Gary White                               Newport                                  M  44  4:45:38       
145. 401  Thomas Noble                             Bridport                                 M  51  4:46:16       
146. 354  Kathleen Jensen                          Harristown,IL                            F  54  4:47:47       
147. 423  Michelle Rizzo-Pelley                    Oakdale,CT                               F  31  4:48:24       
148. 453  Mary Ulinski                             Dover,NH                                 F  63  4:49:10       
149. 475  Francois-Etienne Brosseau                St. Jean,QC                              M  15  4:49:28       
150. 474  Jacques Brosseau                         St. Jean,QC                              M  55  4:49:30       
151. 443  Kieve Stenroos                           Burlington                               M  36  4:50:35       
152. 441  Evelyn Stenroos                          Burlington                               F  33  4:50:36       
153. 311  Amy Dickinson                            Montpelier                               F  41  4:51:11       
154. 283  Kathryn Barrett-Gaines                   Bowie,MD                                 F  43  4:57:27       
155. 284  Mark Bates                               Montpelier                               M  46  4:58:50       
156. 327  Paul Fouch                               Klamath Falls,OR                         M  74  4:59:19       
157. 419  Cathryn Quill                            South Burlington                         F  27  4:59:39       
158. 399  Barbara Newhall                          Wolcott                                  F  51  5:00:14       
159. 321  Becky Estrin                             Stilwell,KS                              F  50  5:07:07       
160. 392  Christine Merriam                        Orlando,FL                               F  58  5:08:09       
161. 289  Stacey Brooks                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  41  5:10:32       
162. 332  Phillip Gallo                            Saranac Lake,NY                          M  57  5:12:23       
163. 459  Daniel Wells                             Danville,KY                              M  61  5:16:41       
164. 313  Henry Dore                               Green Valley,ON                          M  62  5:18:00       
165. 381  Lindsay Macguire                         Milton                                   F  25  5:20:52       
166. 462  Bill Whipp                               Harrison,OH                              M  64  5:22:35       
167. 318  Jill Egbert                              Mendon                                   F  39  5:25:29       
168. 328  Dorothy Frank                            Louisville,KY                            F  63  5:27:37       
169. 452  Ryan Troy                                Rockford,MI                              M  30  5:27:39       
170. 454  Lisa Vodin                               Palatine,IL                              F  28  5:45:01       
171. 460  Dale Werner                              Erie,PA                                  M  63  5:45:42       
172. 278  Robert Ames                              Reading,PA                               M  52  5:49:34       
173. 346  Michael Holton                           Atlanta,GA                               M  35  5:57:04       
174. 357  Nick Karem                               Louisville,KY                            M  65  6:08:48