Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20042006-->

35th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

USATF certified #VT88001BT
October 15, 2005
South Hero, VT

Weather: rain with calm winds, temperatures in the upper 50s
Race Director: Jim Miller
Summary: Congratulations to all finishers in our 35th anniversary! Saturday was no different than any other day this week - a drizzly rain, but without wind. Runners hailed from 27 states and 2 Canada provinces and tallied the highest number of finishers since 1982! The men's race involved the same four runners for most of the distance. Per Ekegerd of Sweden was first to the 3 mile mark and had almost a two minute lead at the half (1:19:50), and while his lead was whittled to 42 seconds, he won in 2:43:22. Second place finisher Tom Lipsie of Indiana, PA was in third place at miles 3, 6, 9, and 14, but moved to the number two spot by 20 miles. He had the fastest 2nd half time and ran a negative split (1:22:16, 1:21:48), finishing with a final time of 2:44:04. Third place went to Al Casagradra of Akron, OH. He was in fourth place at mile 9, moved up to second by the halfway and mile 14, and settled into third for the rest of the race before 20 miles. His split and final times were 1:21:41 and 2:46:44 respectively. Ken Gartner of Falmouth, MA was the first New Englander to finish. He was in second place at miles 3, 6, and 9, but fell back to fourth by the halfway point and held position from there on out. He made it to the half in 1:22:38 and finished in 2:47:27. Robert Demers of Dorval, QC rounded out the top five. He was the fourth to mile 3, but the settled into the five spot for the remainder with times of 1:25:11 and 2:56:39. The women's race was quite dynamic. Caroline Zeilenga of Calais, VT won in her marathon debut. Running conservatively for the first ten miles, in mile 11 she dropped the pace by about 45 seconds per mile and started to reel people in. She hit the half in fifth place at 1:44:50, more than five minutes behind the leader. Good thing the race was as long as it was as she didn't take the lead until the final half mile when she commandingly took over and then went on to put another 56 seconds between her and second place. Cheryl Aley ran the first half of the race in second place, often just a few strides behind first. She hit the half at 1:39:30 and then took the lead for the rest of the way until Caroline barrelled by. Her 3:24:49 was six minutes better than her fifth place finish in her 2004 GMM debut. Rebecca Wright of Manchester, CT finished third, slowly working her way up. By 9 miles she was only strides behind fourth place, and by 12 miles was only strides behind third place. Her half time was 1:43:26 and she finished in 3:28:24. Fourth place went to Susan Landry of Collegeville, PA. She led for the entire first half, logging a 1:39:25. She slowly fell back after that, finishing in 3:31:52. Denise Landes of Lutz, FL rounded out the top five. She moved up as high as third at both the 9, 12, and halfway points (1:43:20), but fell back to finish in 3:32:09. This year 18 of the 180 finishers ran a negative split, with Nathalie Laurin having the most negative split (over 23 minutes!). Jeffrey Bialos ran the second most negative split (just under 10 minutes). If you want an even pace, Armin Schuhmann is the person you want to run with - he ran the most even race with only 5 seconds separating his first and second half splits. Randy Cairns moved up the most places going from 127th at the half to finish in 90th. Two other performances are of note: Tom Fetterman of Penn Run, PA completed his 50th state today (3:23:33) and capped it off by winning the 60s division and set the age group record in the process! David Kenney of East Moriches, NY set the other age group record of the day with a 4:48:06 to win the 70s.


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   640  Caroline Zeilenga                        Calais                                   F  23  3:23:53      1:44:50(57)   1:39:03(15) 
2.   635  Naomi Wolcott                            Enosburg Falls                           F  26  3:35:35      1:46:30(65)   1:49:05(44) 
3.   622  Mara Tieken                              Cambridge,MA                             F  26  3:35:47      1:47:38(78)   1:48:09(40) 
4.   517  Alicia Groft                             Lebanon,NH                               F  29  3:52:56      1:47:05(76)   2:05:51(98) 
5.   514  Jackie Goulart                           Middlebury                               F  22  3:53:56      1:57:12(114)  1:56:44(77) 
6.   488  Carlisle Doria                           Ripton                                   F  22  3:55:43      1:57:01(111)  1:58:42(83) 
7.   583  Sarah Poplawski                          Somerville,MA                            F  27  3:57:36      1:57:13(115)  2:00:23(87) 
8.   495  Heidi Erbe                               Middlebury                               F  21  4:06:38      1:58:52(125)  2:07:46(100) 
9.   458  Heather Bond                             Barre                                    F  26  4:08:01      1:58:00(118)  2:10:01(105) 
10.  588  Megan Reed                               Morrisville                              F  29  5:07:06      2:19:59(167)  2:47:07(164) 
11.  506  Katherine Gall                           Roseville,CA                             F  25  5:08:24      2:13:28(159)  2:54:56(168) 
12.  620  Nataliya Tereshchenko                    Johson                                   F  29  5:09:40      1:52:28(98)   3:17:12(179) 

30 - 39
1.   444  Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  38  3:24:49      1:39:30(39)   1:45:19(33) 
2.   542  Susan Landry                             Collegeville,PA                          F  39  3:31:52      1:39:25(37)   1:52:27(61) 
3.   538  Denise Landes                            Lutz,FL                                  F  37  3:32:09      1:43:20(50)   1:48:49(43) 
4.   513  Virginia Gold                            East Dummerston                          F  36  3:36:54      1:46:13(62)   1:50:41(49) 
5.   499  Katharine Flexer                         New York,NY                              F  33  3:44:02      1:47:05(75)   1:56:57(79) 
6.   448  Kelly Ault                               Middlesex                                F  34  3:48:01      1:56:12(108)  1:51:49(55) 
7.   629  Martina Volfova                          Verdun,QC                                F  32  4:02:13      1:49:22(86)   2:12:51(118) 
8.   531  Marilina Kim                             New York,NY                              F  30  4:11:56      2:09:31(149)  2:02:25(91) 
9.   562  Marilee Moe                              New York,NY                              F  39  4:32:11      1:46:30(67)   2:45:41(159) 
10.  623  Amanda Tilton-Martin                     Waterville                               F  31  4:52:48      2:12:47(154)  2:40:01(155) 
11.  526  Angela Ivory                             Nashville,TN                             F  37  4:55:27      2:19:59(166)  2:35:28(149) 
12.  511  Christie Gervais                         Montreal,QC                              F  34  4:59:41      2:12:50(157)  2:46:51(163) 
13.  459  Paula Boone                              Humble,TX                                F  39  5:50:56      2:47:53(178)  3:03:03(176) 

40 - 49
1.   636  Rebecca Wright                           Manchester,CT                            F  43  3:28:24      1:43:26(51)   1:44:58(31) 
2.   510  Kathleen Gendron                         Burlington                               F  40  3:43:08      1:47:20(77)   1:55:48(71) 
3.   477  Ruth Cronin                              St. Albans                               F  41  3:43:59      1:51:49(94)   1:52:10(57) 
4.   586  Leslie Raenden                           Westmount,QC                             F  41  3:45:20      1:46:10(61)   1:59:10(84) 
5.   550  Brook Long                               Providence,RI                            F  42  3:48:37      1:46:32(68)   2:02:05(89) 
6.   535  Louise Laflamme                          Longgueuil,QC                            F  45  4:04:50      1:47:57(79)   2:16:53(121) 
7.   634  Ginny Winters                            Indiana,PA                               F  49  4:12:59      2:01:50(133)  2:11:09(108) 
8.   616  Suzanne Swafford                         Phoenix,AZ                               F  44  4:13:44      2:01:59(134)  2:11:45(110) 
9.   507  Kathleen Galland                         Cooperstown,NY                           F  41  4:15:18      1:58:02(120)  2:17:16(122) 
10.  551  Pamela Lowe                              Waterbury                                F  42  4:25:43      1:56:29(109)  2:29:14(139) 
11.  536  Katie Lamm                               Eagle,ID                                 F  48  4:28:59      1:58:31(123)  2:30:28(140) 
12.  612  Nadia Stadnyk                            Johnsonville,NY                          F  45  4:34:51      2:09:38(151)  2:25:13(130) 
13.  482  Sue Davis                                Matthews,NC                              F  42  4:42:02      2:13:29(160)  2:28:33(137) 
14.  496  Charlene Farmer                          Essex Junction                           F  41  4:46:47      2:14:42(161)  2:32:05(144) 
15.  523  Carol Heinick                            Norwood,NY                               F  49  4:57:13      2:24:48(169)  2:32:25(145) 
16.  544  Nathalie Laurin                          Kirkland,QC                              F  41  5:00:21      2:41:46(176)  2:18:35(124) 
17.  572  Barbara Newhall                          Wolcott                                  F  48  5:31:50      2:33:12(175)  2:58:38(172) 

50 - 59
1.   609  Lori Smith                               Park City,UT                             F  52  4:10:23      2:01:40(130)  2:08:43(103) 
2.   563  Gina Moore                               San Marcos,TX                            F  54  4:15:15      2:04:27(138)  2:10:48(107) 
3.   500  Ginger Floerchinger                      Boise,ID                                 F  58  4:24:18      2:08:44(144)  2:15:34(119) 
4.   568  Barbara Mullen                           Keene,NY                                 F  54  4:54:05      2:12:47(155)  2:41:18(157) 
5.   627  Cathy Troisi                             Seneca Falls,NY                          F  59  5:48:58      2:50:59(179)  2:57:59(170) 

60 - 69
1.   541  Marion Landry                            Montreal,QC                              F  61  5:18:46      2:31:26(174)  2:47:20(165) 

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   626  Michael Troescher                        Winooski                                 M  17  4:44:40      2:17:50(164)  2:26:50(135) 

20 - 29
1.   480  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  27  2:57:57      1:27:21(6)    1:30:36(5) 
2.   481  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  26  3:06:45      1:31:12(10)   1:35:33(10) 
3.   605  Brian Shiner                             Lebanon,NH                               M  29  3:10:41      1:34:44(21)   1:35:57(12) 
4.   610  Sean Solberg                             Burlignton                               M  27  3:19:48      1:39:04(35)   1:40:44(18) 
5.   621  Justin Thibault                          Burlington                               M  25  3:35:07      1:39:59(43)   1:55:08(67) 
6.   582  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  22  3:40:57      1:45:54(59)   1:55:03(65) 
7.   492  Jesse Duprey                             Montpelier                               M  29  3:52:08      1:56:01(106)  1:56:07(73) 
8.   584  Joe Powers                               Middlebury                               M  22  3:52:47      1:57:14(116)  1:55:33(69) 
9.   497  Brian Ferrel                             Verona,NJ                                M  25  3:57:23      1:47:00(72)   2:10:23(106) 
10.  581  Robert Plovnick                          Washington,DC                            M  29  4:14:07      1:58:28(122)  2:15:39(120) 
11.  552  Jonathan Lu                              Somerville,MA                            M  25  4:21:23      1:46:37(70)   2:34:46(148) 
12.  456  Ryan Bollom                              Somerville,MA                            M  26  4:23:36      1:46:35(69)   2:37:01(154) 
13.  615  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  27  4:46:24      1:59:46(126)  2:46:38(162) 
14.  457  Christopher Bond                         Barre                                    M  28  4:50:57      2:05:15(140)  2:45:42(160) 
15.  445  Bryant Anderson                          Keyport,NJ                               M  29  5:26:53      2:15:17(162)  3:11:36(177) 
16.  603  Nirav Shah                               Carteret,NJ                              M  29  5:40:59      2:29:10(173)  3:11:49(178) 

30 - 39
1.   656  Per Ekegerd                              Sundsvall,Sweden                         M  33  2:43:22      1:19:50(1)    1:23:32(2) 
2.   547  Tom Lipsie                               Indiana,PA                               M  38  2:44:04      1:22:16(3)    1:21:48(1) 
3.   470  Doug Cassiday                            Maysville,GA                             M  39  3:05:33      1:34:06(20)   1:31:27(6) 
4.   532  Steve Kimball                            Bolton,MA                                M  37  3:13:09      1:30:55(8)    1:42:14(24) 
5.   527  Bertram Johnson                          Middlebury                               M  33  3:13:27      1:32:16(16)   1:41:11(20) 
6.   516  Arthur Graves                            Peru,NY                                  M  35  3:19:12      1:38:48(31)   1:40:24(17) 
7.   549  Sean Londergan                           Springfield                              M  39  3:19:33      1:38:22(27)   1:41:11(21) 
8.   520  Wesley Hales                             Columbus,MS                              M  30  3:19:55      1:33:55(17)   1:46:00(34) 
9.   473  Steve Comolli                            Williamstown                             M  30  3:23:42      1:39:23(36)   1:44:19(29) 
10.  548  Ross Lizee                               Laval,QC                                 M  39  3:24:55      1:31:58(13)   1:52:57(62) 
11.  641  Michael Zemianek                         St. Albans                               M  34  3:27:44      1:39:59(41)   1:47:45(38) 
12.  539  Andy Landry                              Collegeville,PA                          M  35  3:29:11      1:38:40(28)   1:50:31(46) 
13.  585  Scott Puskas                             Westmount,QC                             M  36  3:30:30      1:39:59(42)   1:50:31(47) 
14.  518  Courtenay Guertin                        Queensbury,NY                            M  30  3:31:34      1:48:41(83)   1:42:53(25) 
15.  462  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  39  3:33:25      1:44:43(55)   1:48:42(42) 
16.  611  Tyler Sperry                             South Burlington                         M  32  3:34:26      1:39:03(34)   1:55:23(68) 
17.  525  Gregg Horowitz                           Winooski                                 M  34  3:35:44      1:44:33(54)   1:51:11(52) 
18.  475  Michael Constable                        Delhi,NY                                 M  36  3:37:52      1:40:46(46)   1:57:06(80) 
19.  463  Ron Brenner                              Lake Placid,NY                           M  39  3:45:52      1:46:20(64)   1:59:32(85) 
20.  596  Brian Savage                             South Hero                               M  33  3:46:42      1:38:20(26)   2:08:22(102) 
21.  452  Jeffrey Bialos                           Brooklyn,NY                              M  30  4:09:09      2:09:30(148)  1:59:39(86) 
22.  453  Mike Bialos                              New York,NY                              M  32  4:11:56      2:09:31(150)  2:02:25(92) 
23.  534  Richard Kulesa                           Springfield,NJ                           M  30  4:29:46      2:05:17(141)  2:24:29(128) 
24.  589  Kevin Reid                               Middlebury                               M  32  4:30:22      2:01:40(131)  2:28:42(138) 
25.  543  Dain LaRoche                             Johnson                                  M  31  5:09:40      1:52:28(99)   3:17:12(180) 
26.  472  David Clark                              Wheaton,IL                               M  39  5:13:35      2:20:20(168)  2:53:15(167) 

40 - 49
1.   469  Al Casagranda                            Akron,OH                                 M  41  2:46:44      1:21:41(2)    1:25:03(4) 
2.   508  Ken Gartner                              Falmouth,MA                              M  45  2:47:27      1:22:38(4)    1:24:49(3) 
3.   486  Robert Demers                            Dorval,QC                                M  43  2:56:39      1:25:11(5)    1:31:28(7) 
4.   592  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  46  3:04:40      1:32:11(14)   1:32:29(8) 
5.   601  Jay Seney                                Vernon,CT                                M  45  3:06:21      1:31:17(11)   1:35:04(9) 
6.   454  Ron Blake                                Armagh,PA                                M  45  3:06:35      1:31:00(9)    1:35:35(11) 
7.   613  Phillip Stern                            Newton,MA                                M  42  3:10:18      1:31:18(12)   1:39:00(14) 
8.   619  Steve Tanner                             Russell,ON                               M  46  3:11:34      1:32:14(15)   1:39:20(16) 
9.   630  Michael Wasiuk                           Rutland,MA                               M  40  3:13:53      1:30:00(7)    1:43:53(27) 
10.  503  Dan Fox                                  Fabius,NY                                M  44  3:16:45      1:38:52(32)   1:37:53(13) 
11.  554  Chris Marilley                           Montreal,QC                              M  41  3:17:07      1:35:08(22)   1:41:59(23) 
12.  449  Bob Ayers                                Hineburg                                 M  45  3:20:14      1:33:55(18)   1:46:19(35) 
13.  637  Nick Yardley                             Williston                                M  41  3:20:56      1:36:32(23)   1:44:24(30) 
14.  643  Jeffrey Buzas                            Burlington                               M  43  3:21:15      1:39:59(40)   1:41:16(22) 
15.  560  Andy Milne                               Medford,MA                               M  42  3:21:59      1:33:55(19)   1:48:04(39) 
16.  655  Anthony Testa                            Falls Village,CT                         M  43  3:28:22      1:40:46(44)   1:47:36(37) 
17.  467  Bruce Campbell                           Peabody,MA                               M  48  3:29:14      1:40:46(45)   1:48:28(41) 
18.  599  Armin Schuhmann                          Kirkland,QC                              M  44  3:33:35      1:46:45(71)   1:46:50(36) 
19.  498  Tommy Fetterman                          Penn Run,PA                              M  41  3:34:27      1:38:41(29)   1:55:46(70) 
20.  490  Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  45  3:42:41      1:50:48(89)   1:51:53(56) 
21.  631  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  48  3:42:42      1:46:30(66)   1:56:12(74) 
22.  501  Noiel Fontaine                           Longmeadow,MA                            M  40  3:42:57      1:51:32(91)   1:51:25(53) 
23.  509  Michael Gay                              Somers,CT                                M  40  3:43:00      1:51:34(92)   1:51:26(54) 
24.  483  Mike Decarreau                           Winooski                                 M  45  3:43:38      1:46:03(60)   1:57:35(82) 
25.  661  Eric Freedman                            Duanesburg,NY                            M  48  3:44:08      1:42:15(48)   2:01:53(88) 
26.  657  Jeff  Dewar                              Ottawa,ON                                M  43  3:45:30      1:48:42(84)   1:56:48(78) 
27.  564  Rick Morris                              Northboro,MA                             M  46  3:47:34      1:54:00(102)  1:53:34(63) 
28.  639  Lyle Young                               Boston,MA                                M  47  3:50:36      1:48:29(81)   2:02:07(90) 
29.  466  Randy Cairns                             Lachine,QC                               M  41  3:54:25      2:00:30(127)  1:53:55(64) 
30.  595  Paul Russo                               Cooperstown,NY                           M  40  3:54:42      1:58:01(119)  1:56:41(76) 
31.  485  Mark DeMello                             Acton,MA                                 M  44  3:58:16      1:51:34(93)   2:06:42(99) 
32.  664  Nigel Costolloe                          Brookline,MA                             M  41  4:06:44      1:57:01(112)  2:09:43(104) 
33.  504  Scott Frey                               Barre                                    M  43  4:07:15      1:54:58(104)  2:12:17(114) 
34.  487  James Dillenberger                       Ausable Forks,NY                         M  42  4:07:36      1:55:14(105)  2:12:22(115) 
35.  625  Marcel Tremblay                          Montreal,QC                              M  40  4:08:12      1:36:48(24)   2:31:24(142) 
36.  642  Daniel Zucker                            Danville                                 M  43  4:10:48      1:44:15(53)   2:26:33(133) 
37.  598  Richard Schneider                        Peru,NY                                  M  41  4:24:42      2:01:48(132)  2:22:54(127) 
38.  512  Glenn Gilligan                           Brattleboro                              M  42  4:37:14      2:06:15(142)  2:30:59(141) 
39.  451  Thomas Ball                              Phoenix,AZ                               M  45  4:37:14      2:04:33(139)  2:32:41(146) 
40.  576  Joseph Pattee                            Syracuse,NY                              M  45  4:37:38      1:53:35(101)  2:44:03(158) 
41.  604  Mark Sheremeta                           Manlius,NY                               M  49  4:40:18      2:08:46(145)  2:31:32(143) 
42.  653  Don Tougas                               Colchester                               M  47  5:03:53      2:00:57(129)  3:02:56(175) 
43.  597  Jerry Schaver                            Albany,IL                                M  47  5:20:08      2:24:51(171)  2:55:17(169) 
44.  566  William Morton                           Rockwell City,IA                         M  45  5:31:22      2:28:37(172)  3:02:45(173) 

50 - 59
1.   618  Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  58  3:19:49      1:39:02(33)   1:40:47(19) 
2.   638  Tom Yellope                              Brockton,MA                              M  51  3:22:35      1:38:42(30)   1:43:53(28) 
3.   617  John Swauger                             Indiana,PA                               M  53  3:31:40      1:48:39(82)   1:43:01(26) 
4.   645  Gerry McDonald                           St. Emile,QC                             M  52  3:33:48      1:43:14(49)   1:50:34(48) 
5.   660  Joseph Poliquin                          Port Henry,NY                            M  53  3:35:43      1:43:26(52)   1:52:17(59) 
6.   632  Charlie Windisch                         Essex                                    M  52  3:37:54      1:47:01(73)   1:50:53(50) 
7.   442  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  50  3:38:11      1:47:04(74)   1:51:07(51) 
8.   478  Don Cuddy                                Mattapoisett,MA                          M  52  3:39:22      1:49:24(87)   1:49:58(45) 
9.   662  Michael DuPrat                           Swanton                                  M  53  3:43:59      1:51:49(95)   1:52:10(58) 
10.  633  Bill Winters                             Indiana,PA                               M  52  3:44:51      1:49:48(88)   1:55:03(66) 
11.  553  Raouf Mallouh                            Cote St. Luc,QC                          M  52  3:49:23      1:52:08(97)   1:57:15(81) 
12.  658  Stan Shatenstein                         Montreal,QC                              M  51  3:53:52      1:41:14(47)   2:12:38(117) 
13.  569  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  52  3:54:15      1:58:24(121)  1:55:51(72) 
14.  602  Bill Serafin                             Clymer,PA                                M  56  3:56:38      1:45:02(58)   2:11:36(109) 
15.  648  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Jct                                M  57  3:57:26      1:54:48(103)  2:02:38(93) 
16.  659  Bruce MacGillivray                       Duvegan,ON                               M  52  4:01:37      1:39:25(38)   2:22:12(126) 
17.  493  Dennis Easley                            Northfield,MN                            M  55  4:04:26      1:58:38(124)  2:05:48(97) 
18.  575  Stanford Pash                            Grand Ledge,MI                           M  53  4:08:36      1:56:45(110)  2:11:51(111) 
19.  590  Ron Ridlon                               Morrisville                              M  58  4:14:21      2:02:13(136)  2:12:08(113) 
20.  574  John Ophaug                              Northfield,MN                            M  54  4:15:46      2:03:15(137)  2:12:31(116) 
21.  578  Steve Piatt                              Yellow Springs,OH                        M  57  4:17:48      1:52:07(96)   2:25:41(131) 
22.  489  Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  52  4:25:37      2:00:52(128)  2:24:45(129) 
23.  649  Abram Sterling                           Dublin,NH                                M  57  4:33:43      2:07:51(143)  2:25:52(132) 
24.  593  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  55  4:39:48      2:12:20(153)  2:27:28(136) 
25.  587  Daniel Ratner                            Acton,MA                                 M  53  4:42:37      2:09:17(146)  2:33:20(147) 
26.  545  Jim LeClair                              Colchester                               M  54  4:46:45      2:19:57(165)  2:26:48(134) 
27.  460  Steve Boone                              Humble,TX                                M  56  4:49:09      2:12:50(156)  2:36:19(153) 
28.  494  Rick Ebel                                Vergennes                                M  55  4:49:53      2:09:27(147)  2:40:26(156) 
29.  644  Paul Schwartzeniruver                    Chapeay,QC                               M  53  4:53:28      2:17:11(163)  2:36:17(152) 
30.  502  Paul Fournier                            Milwaukee,WI                             M  53  5:15:42      2:24:51(170)  2:50:51(166) 
31.  594  Henry Rueden                             De Pere,WI                               M  55  5:50:45      2:47:53(177)  3:02:52(174) 

60 - 69
1.   450  Thomas Fetterman                         Penn Run,PA                              M  64  3:23:33      1:38:18(25)   1:45:15(32) 
2.   628  Charlie Viers                            Natchitoches,LA                          M  64  3:41:18      1:48:59(85)   1:52:19(60) 
3.   540  Donald Landry                            Montreal,QC                              M  60  3:42:42      1:46:15(63)   1:56:27(75) 
4.   647  Andre Lepire                             Beauport,QC                              M  61  3:47:22      1:44:43(56)   2:02:39(94) 
5.   646  Paul Tessier                             Quebec City,QC                           M  60  3:57:15      1:52:29(100)  2:04:46(96) 
6.   515  Roger Goulet                             St. Jean Chrysostone,QC                  M  64  3:59:29      1:51:22(90)   2:08:07(101) 
7.   528  Rick Karampatsos                         Salisbury,NC                             M  60  4:00:12      1:48:16(80)   2:11:56(112) 
8.   505  Richard Friedrichsen                     Clarks,NE                                M  63  4:00:31      1:57:07(113)  2:03:24(95) 
9.   537  Gilles Lamontagne                        Quebec City,QC                           M  63  4:16:54      1:56:04(107)  2:20:50(125) 
10.  663  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  63  4:29:38      2:11:08(152)  2:18:30(123) 
11.  561  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  4:33:35      1:57:19(117)  2:36:16(151) 
12.  606  James Simpson                            Huntington Beach,CA                      M  63  4:49:10      2:13:06(158)  2:36:04(150) 

70 - 79
1.   654  David Kenney                             East Moriches,NY                         M  70  4:48:06      2:01:59(135)  2:46:07(161) 
2.   464  Eugene Bruckert                          Arlingotn Heights,IL                     M  70  5:49:00      2:50:59(180)  2:58:01(171) 

1.   656  Per Ekegerd                              Sundsvall,Sweden                         M  33  2:43:22      1:19:50(1)    1:23:32(2) 
2.   547  Tom Lipsie                               Indiana,PA                               M  38  2:44:04      1:22:16(3)    1:21:48(1) 
3.   469  Al Casagranda                            Akron,OH                                 M  41  2:46:44      1:21:41(2)    1:25:03(4) 
4.   508  Ken Gartner                              Falmouth,MA                              M  45  2:47:27      1:22:38(4)    1:24:49(3) 
5.   486  Robert Demers                            Dorval,QC                                M  43  2:56:39      1:25:11(5)    1:31:28(7) 
6.   480  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  27  2:57:57      1:27:21(6)    1:30:36(5) 
7.   592  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  46  3:04:40      1:32:11(14)   1:32:29(8) 
8.   470  Doug Cassiday                            Maysville,GA                             M  39  3:05:33      1:34:06(20)   1:31:27(6) 
9.   601  Jay Seney                                Vernon,CT                                M  45  3:06:21      1:31:17(11)   1:35:04(9) 
10.  454  Ron Blake                                Armagh,PA                                M  45  3:06:35      1:31:00(9)    1:35:35(11) 
11.  481  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  26  3:06:45      1:31:12(10)   1:35:33(10) 
12.  613  Phillip Stern                            Newton,MA                                M  42  3:10:18      1:31:18(12)   1:39:00(14) 
13.  605  Brian Shiner                             Lebanon,NH                               M  29  3:10:41      1:34:44(21)   1:35:57(12) 
14.  619  Steve Tanner                             Russell,ON                               M  46  3:11:34      1:32:14(15)   1:39:20(16) 
15.  532  Steve Kimball                            Bolton,MA                                M  37  3:13:09      1:30:55(8)    1:42:14(24) 
16.  527  Bertram Johnson                          Middlebury                               M  33  3:13:27      1:32:16(16)   1:41:11(20) 
17.  630  Michael Wasiuk                           Rutland,MA                               M  40  3:13:53      1:30:00(7)    1:43:53(27) 
18.  503  Dan Fox                                  Fabius,NY                                M  44  3:16:45      1:38:52(32)   1:37:53(13) 
19.  554  Chris Marilley                           Montreal,QC                              M  41  3:17:07      1:35:08(22)   1:41:59(23) 
20.  516  Arthur Graves                            Peru,NY                                  M  35  3:19:12      1:38:48(31)   1:40:24(17) 
21.  549  Sean Londergan                           Springfield                              M  39  3:19:33      1:38:22(27)   1:41:11(21) 
22.  610  Sean Solberg                             Burlignton                               M  27  3:19:48      1:39:04(35)   1:40:44(18) 
23.  618  Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  58  3:19:49      1:39:02(33)   1:40:47(19) 
24.  520  Wesley Hales                             Columbus,MS                              M  30  3:19:55      1:33:55(17)   1:46:00(34) 
25.  449  Bob Ayers                                Hineburg                                 M  45  3:20:14      1:33:55(18)   1:46:19(35) 
26.  637  Nick Yardley                             Williston                                M  41  3:20:56      1:36:32(23)   1:44:24(30) 
27.  643  Jeffrey Buzas                            Burlington                               M  43  3:21:15      1:39:59(40)   1:41:16(22) 
28.  560  Andy Milne                               Medford,MA                               M  42  3:21:59      1:33:55(19)   1:48:04(39) 
29.  638  Tom Yellope                              Brockton,MA                              M  51  3:22:35      1:38:42(30)   1:43:53(28) 
30.  450  Thomas Fetterman                         Penn Run,PA                              M  64  3:23:33      1:38:18(25)   1:45:15(32) 
31.  473  Steve Comolli                            Williamstown                             M  30  3:23:42      1:39:23(36)   1:44:19(29) 
32.  640  Caroline Zeilenga                        Calais                                   F  23  3:23:53      1:44:50(57)   1:39:03(15) 
33.  444  Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  38  3:24:49      1:39:30(39)   1:45:19(33) 
34.  548  Ross Lizee                               Laval,QC                                 M  39  3:24:55      1:31:58(13)   1:52:57(62) 
35.  641  Michael Zemianek                         St. Albans                               M  34  3:27:44      1:39:59(41)   1:47:45(38) 
36.  655  Anthony Testa                            Falls Village,CT                         M  43  3:28:22      1:40:46(44)   1:47:36(37) 
37.  636  Rebecca Wright                           Manchester,CT                            F  43  3:28:24      1:43:26(51)   1:44:58(31) 
38.  539  Andy Landry                              Collegeville,PA                          M  35  3:29:11      1:38:40(28)   1:50:31(46) 
39.  467  Bruce Campbell                           Peabody,MA                               M  48  3:29:14      1:40:46(45)   1:48:28(41) 
40.  585  Scott Puskas                             Westmount,QC                             M  36  3:30:30      1:39:59(42)   1:50:31(47) 
41.  518  Courtenay Guertin                        Queensbury,NY                            M  30  3:31:34      1:48:41(83)   1:42:53(25) 
42.  617  John Swauger                             Indiana,PA                               M  53  3:31:40      1:48:39(82)   1:43:01(26) 
43.  542  Susan Landry                             Collegeville,PA                          F  39  3:31:52      1:39:25(37)   1:52:27(61) 
44.  538  Denise Landes                            Lutz,FL                                  F  37  3:32:09      1:43:20(50)   1:48:49(43) 
45.  462  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  39  3:33:25      1:44:43(55)   1:48:42(42) 
46.  599  Armin Schuhmann                          Kirkland,QC                              M  44  3:33:35      1:46:45(71)   1:46:50(36) 
47.  645  Gerry McDonald                           St. Emile,QC                             M  52  3:33:48      1:43:14(49)   1:50:34(48) 
48.  611  Tyler Sperry                             South Burlington                         M  32  3:34:26      1:39:03(34)   1:55:23(68) 
49.  498  Tommy Fetterman                          Penn Run,PA                              M  41  3:34:27      1:38:41(29)   1:55:46(70) 
50.  621  Justin Thibault                          Burlington                               M  25  3:35:07      1:39:59(43)   1:55:08(67) 
51.  635  Naomi Wolcott                            Enosburg Falls                           F  26  3:35:35      1:46:30(65)   1:49:05(44) 
52.  660  Joseph Poliquin                          Port Henry,NY                            M  53  3:35:43      1:43:26(52)   1:52:17(59) 
53.  525  Gregg Horowitz                           Winooski                                 M  34  3:35:44      1:44:33(54)   1:51:11(52) 
54.  622  Mara Tieken                              Cambridge,MA                             F  26  3:35:47      1:47:38(78)   1:48:09(40) 
55.  513  Virginia Gold                            East Dummerston                          F  36  3:36:54      1:46:13(62)   1:50:41(49) 
56.  475  Michael Constable                        Delhi,NY                                 M  36  3:37:52      1:40:46(46)   1:57:06(80) 
57.  632  Charlie Windisch                         Essex                                    M  52  3:37:54      1:47:01(73)   1:50:53(50) 
58.  442  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  50  3:38:11      1:47:04(74)   1:51:07(51) 
59.  478  Don Cuddy                                Mattapoisett,MA                          M  52  3:39:22      1:49:24(87)   1:49:58(45) 
60.  582  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  22  3:40:57      1:45:54(59)   1:55:03(65) 
61.  628  Charlie Viers                            Natchitoches,LA                          M  64  3:41:18      1:48:59(85)   1:52:19(60) 
62.  490  Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  45  3:42:41      1:50:48(89)   1:51:53(56) 
63.  540  Donald Landry                            Montreal,QC                              M  60  3:42:42      1:46:15(63)   1:56:27(75) 
64.  631  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  48  3:42:42      1:46:30(66)   1:56:12(74) 
65.  501  Noiel Fontaine                           Longmeadow,MA                            M  40  3:42:57      1:51:32(91)   1:51:25(53) 
66.  509  Michael Gay                              Somers,CT                                M  40  3:43:00      1:51:34(92)   1:51:26(54) 
67.  510  Kathleen Gendron                         Burlington                               F  40  3:43:08      1:47:20(77)   1:55:48(71) 
68.  483  Mike Decarreau                           Winooski                                 M  45  3:43:38      1:46:03(60)   1:57:35(82) 
69.  662  Michael DuPrat                           Swanton                                  M  53  3:43:59      1:51:49(95)   1:52:10(58) 
70.  477  Ruth Cronin                              St. Albans                               F  41  3:43:59      1:51:49(94)   1:52:10(57) 
71.  499  Katharine Flexer                         New York,NY                              F  33  3:44:02      1:47:05(75)   1:56:57(79) 
72.  661  Eric Freedman                            Duanesburg,NY                            M  48  3:44:08      1:42:15(48)   2:01:53(88) 
73.  633  Bill Winters                             Indiana,PA                               M  52  3:44:51      1:49:48(88)   1:55:03(66) 
74.  586  Leslie Raenden                           Westmount,QC                             F  41  3:45:20      1:46:10(61)   1:59:10(84) 
75.  657  Jeff  Dewar                              Ottawa,ON                                M  43  3:45:30      1:48:42(84)   1:56:48(78) 
76.  463  Ron Brenner                              Lake Placid,NY                           M  39  3:45:52      1:46:20(64)   1:59:32(85) 
77.  596  Brian Savage                             South Hero                               M  33  3:46:42      1:38:20(26)   2:08:22(102) 
78.  647  Andre Lepire                             Beauport,QC                              M  61  3:47:22      1:44:43(56)   2:02:39(94) 
79.  564  Rick Morris                              Northboro,MA                             M  46  3:47:34      1:54:00(102)  1:53:34(63) 
80.  448  Kelly Ault                               Middlesex                                F  34  3:48:01      1:56:12(108)  1:51:49(55) 
81.  550  Brook Long                               Providence,RI                            F  42  3:48:37      1:46:32(68)   2:02:05(89) 
82.  553  Raouf Mallouh                            Cote St. Luc,QC                          M  52  3:49:23      1:52:08(97)   1:57:15(81) 
83.  639  Lyle Young                               Boston,MA                                M  47  3:50:36      1:48:29(81)   2:02:07(90) 
84.  492  Jesse Duprey                             Montpelier                               M  29  3:52:08      1:56:01(106)  1:56:07(73) 
85.  584  Joe Powers                               Middlebury                               M  22  3:52:47      1:57:14(116)  1:55:33(69) 
86.  517  Alicia Groft                             Lebanon,NH                               F  29  3:52:56      1:47:05(76)   2:05:51(98) 
87.  658  Stan Shatenstein                         Montreal,QC                              M  51  3:53:52      1:41:14(47)   2:12:38(117) 
88.  514  Jackie Goulart                           Middlebury                               F  22  3:53:56      1:57:12(114)  1:56:44(77) 
89.  569  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  52  3:54:15      1:58:24(121)  1:55:51(72) 
90.  466  Randy Cairns                             Lachine,QC                               M  41  3:54:25      2:00:30(127)  1:53:55(64) 
91.  595  Paul Russo                               Cooperstown,NY                           M  40  3:54:42      1:58:01(119)  1:56:41(76) 
92.  488  Carlisle Doria                           Ripton                                   F  22  3:55:43      1:57:01(111)  1:58:42(83) 
93.  602  Bill Serafin                             Clymer,PA                                M  56  3:56:38      1:45:02(58)   2:11:36(109) 
94.  646  Paul Tessier                             Quebec City,QC                           M  60  3:57:15      1:52:29(100)  2:04:46(96) 
95.  497  Brian Ferrel                             Verona,NJ                                M  25  3:57:23      1:47:00(72)   2:10:23(106) 
96.  648  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Jct                                M  57  3:57:26      1:54:48(103)  2:02:38(93) 
97.  583  Sarah Poplawski                          Somerville,MA                            F  27  3:57:36      1:57:13(115)  2:00:23(87) 
98.  485  Mark DeMello                             Acton,MA                                 M  44  3:58:16      1:51:34(93)   2:06:42(99) 
99.  515  Roger Goulet                             St. Jean Chrysostone,QC                  M  64  3:59:29      1:51:22(90)   2:08:07(101) 
100. 528  Rick Karampatsos                         Salisbury,NC                             M  60  4:00:12      1:48:16(80)   2:11:56(112) 
101. 505  Richard Friedrichsen                     Clarks,NE                                M  63  4:00:31      1:57:07(113)  2:03:24(95) 
102. 659  Bruce MacGillivray                       Duvegan,ON                               M  52  4:01:37      1:39:25(38)   2:22:12(126) 
103. 629  Martina Volfova                          Verdun,QC                                F  32  4:02:13      1:49:22(86)   2:12:51(118) 
104. 493  Dennis Easley                            Northfield,MN                            M  55  4:04:26      1:58:38(124)  2:05:48(97) 
105. 535  Louise Laflamme                          Longgueuil,QC                            F  45  4:04:50      1:47:57(79)   2:16:53(121) 
106. 495  Heidi Erbe                               Middlebury                               F  21  4:06:38      1:58:52(125)  2:07:46(100) 
107. 664  Nigel Costolloe                          Brookline,MA                             M  41  4:06:44      1:57:01(112)  2:09:43(104) 
108. 504  Scott Frey                               Barre                                    M  43  4:07:15      1:54:58(104)  2:12:17(114) 
109. 487  James Dillenberger                       Ausable Forks,NY                         M  42  4:07:36      1:55:14(105)  2:12:22(115) 
110. 458  Heather Bond                             Barre                                    F  26  4:08:01      1:58:00(118)  2:10:01(105) 
111. 625  Marcel Tremblay                          Montreal,QC                              M  40  4:08:12      1:36:48(24)   2:31:24(142) 
112. 575  Stanford Pash                            Grand Ledge,MI                           M  53  4:08:36      1:56:45(110)  2:11:51(111) 
113. 452  Jeffrey Bialos                           Brooklyn,NY                              M  30  4:09:09      2:09:30(148)  1:59:39(86) 
114. 609  Lori Smith                               Park City,UT                             F  52  4:10:23      2:01:40(130)  2:08:43(103) 
115. 642  Daniel Zucker                            Danville                                 M  43  4:10:48      1:44:15(53)   2:26:33(133) 
116. 531  Marilina Kim                             New York,NY                              F  30  4:11:56      2:09:31(149)  2:02:25(91) 
117. 453  Mike Bialos                              New York,NY                              M  32  4:11:56      2:09:31(150)  2:02:25(92) 
118. 634  Ginny Winters                            Indiana,PA                               F  49  4:12:59      2:01:50(133)  2:11:09(108) 
119. 616  Suzanne Swafford                         Phoenix,AZ                               F  44  4:13:44      2:01:59(134)  2:11:45(110) 
120. 581  Robert Plovnick                          Washington,DC                            M  29  4:14:07      1:58:28(122)  2:15:39(120) 
121. 590  Ron Ridlon                               Morrisville                              M  58  4:14:21      2:02:13(136)  2:12:08(113) 
122. 563  Gina Moore                               San Marcos,TX                            F  54  4:15:15      2:04:27(138)  2:10:48(107) 
123. 507  Kathleen Galland                         Cooperstown,NY                           F  41  4:15:18      1:58:02(120)  2:17:16(122) 
124. 574  John Ophaug                              Northfield,MN                            M  54  4:15:46      2:03:15(137)  2:12:31(116) 
125. 537  Gilles Lamontagne                        Quebec City,QC                           M  63  4:16:54      1:56:04(107)  2:20:50(125) 
126. 578  Steve Piatt                              Yellow Springs,OH                        M  57  4:17:48      1:52:07(96)   2:25:41(131) 
127. 552  Jonathan Lu                              Somerville,MA                            M  25  4:21:23      1:46:37(70)   2:34:46(148) 
128. 456  Ryan Bollom                              Somerville,MA                            M  26  4:23:36      1:46:35(69)   2:37:01(154) 
129. 500  Ginger Floerchinger                      Boise,ID                                 F  58  4:24:18      2:08:44(144)  2:15:34(119) 
130. 598  Richard Schneider                        Peru,NY                                  M  41  4:24:42      2:01:48(132)  2:22:54(127) 
131. 489  Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  52  4:25:37      2:00:52(128)  2:24:45(129) 
132. 551  Pamela Lowe                              Waterbury                                F  42  4:25:43      1:56:29(109)  2:29:14(139) 
133. 536  Katie Lamm                               Eagle,ID                                 F  48  4:28:59      1:58:31(123)  2:30:28(140) 
134. 663  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  63  4:29:38      2:11:08(152)  2:18:30(123) 
135. 534  Richard Kulesa                           Springfield,NJ                           M  30  4:29:46      2:05:17(141)  2:24:29(128) 
136. 589  Kevin Reid                               Middlebury                               M  32  4:30:22      2:01:40(131)  2:28:42(138) 
137. 562  Marilee Moe                              New York,NY                              F  39  4:32:11      1:46:30(67)   2:45:41(159) 
138. 561  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  4:33:35      1:57:19(117)  2:36:16(151) 
139. 649  Abram Sterling                           Dublin,NH                                M  57  4:33:43      2:07:51(143)  2:25:52(132) 
140. 612  Nadia Stadnyk                            Johnsonville,NY                          F  45  4:34:51      2:09:38(151)  2:25:13(130) 
141. 512  Glenn Gilligan                           Brattleboro                              M  42  4:37:14      2:06:15(142)  2:30:59(141) 
142. 451  Thomas Ball                              Phoenix,AZ                               M  45  4:37:14      2:04:33(139)  2:32:41(146) 
143. 576  Joseph Pattee                            Syracuse,NY                              M  45  4:37:38      1:53:35(101)  2:44:03(158) 
144. 593  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  55  4:39:48      2:12:20(153)  2:27:28(136) 
145. 604  Mark Sheremeta                           Manlius,NY                               M  49  4:40:18      2:08:46(145)  2:31:32(143) 
146. 482  Sue Davis                                Matthews,NC                              F  42  4:42:02      2:13:29(160)  2:28:33(137) 
147. 587  Daniel Ratner                            Acton,MA                                 M  53  4:42:37      2:09:17(146)  2:33:20(147) 
148. 626  Michael Troescher                        Winooski                                 M  17  4:44:40      2:17:50(164)  2:26:50(135) 
149. 615  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  27  4:46:24      1:59:46(126)  2:46:38(162) 
150. 545  Jim LeClair                              Colchester                               M  54  4:46:45      2:19:57(165)  2:26:48(134) 
151. 496  Charlene Farmer                          Essex Junction                           F  41  4:46:47      2:14:42(161)  2:32:05(144) 
152. 654  David Kenney                             East Moriches,NY                         M  70  4:48:06      2:01:59(135)  2:46:07(161) 
153. 460  Steve Boone                              Humble,TX                                M  56  4:49:09      2:12:50(156)  2:36:19(153) 
154. 606  James Simpson                            Huntington Beach,CA                      M  63  4:49:10      2:13:06(158)  2:36:04(150) 
155. 494  Rick Ebel                                Vergennes                                M  55  4:49:53      2:09:27(147)  2:40:26(156) 
156. 457  Christopher Bond                         Barre                                    M  28  4:50:57      2:05:15(140)  2:45:42(160) 
157. 623  Amanda Tilton-Martin                     Waterville                               F  31  4:52:48      2:12:47(154)  2:40:01(155) 
158. 644  Paul Schwartzeniruver                    Chapeay,QC                               M  53  4:53:28      2:17:11(163)  2:36:17(152) 
159. 568  Barbara Mullen                           Keene,NY                                 F  54  4:54:05      2:12:47(155)  2:41:18(157) 
160. 526  Angela Ivory                             Nashville,TN                             F  37  4:55:27      2:19:59(166)  2:35:28(149) 
161. 523  Carol Heinick                            Norwood,NY                               F  49  4:57:13      2:24:48(169)  2:32:25(145) 
162. 511  Christie Gervais                         Montreal,QC                              F  34  4:59:41      2:12:50(157)  2:46:51(163) 
163. 544  Nathalie Laurin                          Kirkland,QC                              F  41  5:00:21      2:41:46(176)  2:18:35(124) 
164. 653  Don Tougas                               Colchester                               M  47  5:03:53      2:00:57(129)  3:02:56(175) 
165. 588  Megan Reed                               Morrisville                              F  29  5:07:06      2:19:59(167)  2:47:07(164) 
166. 506  Katherine Gall                           Roseville,CA                             F  25  5:08:24      2:13:28(159)  2:54:56(168) 
167. 543  Dain LaRoche                             Johnson                                  M  31  5:09:40      1:52:28(99)   3:17:12(180) 
168. 620  Nataliya Tereshchenko                    Johson                                   F  29  5:09:40      1:52:28(98)   3:17:12(179) 
169. 472  David Clark                              Wheaton,IL                               M  39  5:13:35      2:20:20(168)  2:53:15(167) 
170. 502  Paul Fournier                            Milwaukee,WI                             M  53  5:15:42      2:24:51(170)  2:50:51(166) 
171. 541  Marion Landry                            Montreal,QC                              F  61  5:18:46      2:31:26(174)  2:47:20(165) 
172. 597  Jerry Schaver                            Albany,IL                                M  47  5:20:08      2:24:51(171)  2:55:17(169) 
173. 445  Bryant Anderson                          Keyport,NJ                               M  29  5:26:53      2:15:17(162)  3:11:36(177) 
174. 566  William Morton                           Rockwell City,IA                         M  45  5:31:22      2:28:37(172)  3:02:45(173) 
175. 572  Barbara Newhall                          Wolcott                                  F  48  5:31:50      2:33:12(175)  2:58:38(172) 
176. 603  Nirav Shah                               Carteret,NJ                              M  29  5:40:59      2:29:10(173)  3:11:49(178) 
177. 627  Cathy Troisi                             Seneca Falls,NY                          F  59  5:48:58      2:50:59(179)  2:57:59(170) 
178. 464  Eugene Bruckert                          Arlingotn Heights,IL                     M  70  5:49:00      2:50:59(180)  2:58:01(171) 
179. 594  Henry Rueden                             De Pere,WI                               M  55  5:50:45      2:47:53(177)  3:02:52(174) 
180. 459  Paula Boone                              Humble,TX                                F  39  5:50:56      2:47:53(178)  3:03:03(176)