Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20032005-->

34th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

USATF certified #VT88001BT
October 16, 2004
South Hero, VT

Weather: mix of sun and clouds, non-gusty SSW wind around 10mph at the beginning, steadily increasing to 20mph, temperatures steady in the low 50s
Race Director: Jim Miller
Summary: Congratulations to all finishers! The day started out gloomy with rain and drizzle until a half hour before the race started. When runners left for the school ten minutes before the start they were startled to find there was only blue skies and sunshine! The wind became a factor a couple hours into the race as it steadily increased when the rain ended. Marathoners typically run positive splits, and this race was no exception with the wind helping people slow down in the second half - only four people ran a negative split. There were many people who ran relatively even splits and were rewarded by moving up many positions - Claude Letourneau won the prize for the biggest place advancement, moving up 38 spots from 96th to 58th. The most negative split went to the person who was last to the half marathon - Russell Cheney cut 7 and a half minutes off his first half time. 165 runners started the race, 157 made it to the half marathon mark, and 151 made it the whole way - this was the largest finishing field since 1984! The median half marathon time was 1:51:28 and the median finishing time was 3:59:06. Despite the high turnout, no age group records were set in the race. Fall folliage in the islands was near peak to delight the out-of-state runners. Another thing to note is that several runners who are members of the "50 states club" were attempting to check two New England states off their list by also running a marathon on Sunday in Maine or Massachusetts. An accomplishment many runners mentioned was Ric Villarreal's barefoot race - the second year in a row!

The men's race was a tale of novice marathoners. Montreal's Bertrand Bozek led the whole way, hitting the half marathon in 1:19:24, and won his first marathon attempt in 2:42:56. Berlin's Joe Gingras, also in his marathon debut, arrived at the half marathon mark in second 2 minutes behind Bertrand, and two minutes ahead of Durham, New Hampshire's Matthew Russell. Joe built up his lead over Matthew to 5-6 minutes by mile 21 (2:11) but then started to fade. Matthew, who ran his first marathon just three weeks earlier, reeled in Joe and passed him at the 25 mile marker and built a sizeable lead to finish in 2:51:52. Joe finished third in 2:53:15. South Burlington's Brad Peacock ran the most even of the top five men, and was rewarded by moving up from 7th at the half (1:28:00) to finish 4th in 2:58:34. Lebanon, NH resident John Dempsey finished at 3 hours on the money to take fifth.

In contrast to the men's race, the women's race was between veteran masters runners. Accomplished ultrarunner Tracy Rose from Woodstock took the lead early in the race. Williston's Sue McNamara and former Vermont City Marathon runner-up got within striking distance a quarter of the way through the race before Tracy pulled ahead to a two minute lead at the halfway point in 1:33:47. Sue refused to give up, picked up her effort and ran the second half only 23 seconds slower than Tracy. In the end Tracy finished 3:09:51 and Sue finished 3:12:14. Montreal's Genevieve Forgues was the third woman to the half marathon in 1:36:16, 30 seconds ahead of Gloucester, MA runner Danielle Baker. Genevieve slowed less in the second half to finish four and a half minutes ahead of Danielle for third in 3:25:53. Danielle, who garnered fourth in 3:29:19, needed a rear view mirror as Colchester's Cheryl Aley ran a strong second half as she did in the Common to Common 30K race four weeks earlier. Her half time (1:42:04) was over four minutes slower than Danielle's but she cut the lead to just over a minute to finish fifth in 3:30:34.

See you all next year to celebrate the race's 35th anniversary!

Volunteers: Ray Allen, Mike Armstrong, Kevin Arthur, Howie and Nan Atherton, Jessica Bolduc, John Brennan, Josh Brown, Deb Campbell, Dave and Barb Capen, Linda Coffrin, Sandra Dickens, Dave Doubleday, Nancy Elwess, Steve Eustis, Bill and Linda Everett, Stephen Gratto, Barry Gruessner, Mary and Scott Hakey, Rose Ann Jolly, Tom McGonegal, Al Miller, Dan Vogt, Mark Wanner, Janet and Peter Yates.
Water Stop Volunteers: Winooski's St. Francis Xavier School Eighth Grade


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   291  Danielle Baker                           Gloucester,MA                            F  28  3:29:19      1:36:46 ( 18)    1:52:33 
2.   315  Heather Dlhopolsky                       South Royalton                           F  25  3:46:13      1:48:46 ( 71)    1:57:27 
3.   347  Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  29  3:51:13      1:50:28 ( 81)    2:00:45 
4.   348  Hannah Lewis                             Jamaica Plain,MA                         F  24  3:56:31      1:50:46 ( 83)    2:05:45 
5.   284  Amanda Bonneau                           Ithaca,NY                                F  27  3:59:06      1:48:06 ( 66)    2:11:00 
6.   384  Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  27  4:36:09      2:07:11 (132)    2:28:58 
7.   406  Maggie Broderick                         Burlington                               F  21  4:39:09      2:07:33 (137)    2:31:36 
8.   305  Hedda Burnett                            Canaan,NH                                F  22  4:51:30      2:11:24 (144)    2:40:06 

30 - 39
1.   286  Genevieve Forgues                        Montreal,QC                              F  30  3:25:53      1:36:16 ( 16)    1:49:37 
2.   282  Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  37  3:30:34      1:42:04 ( 39)    1:48:30 
3.   279  Priscilla Carr                           Montpelier                               F  31  3:57:10      1:47:35 ( 63)    2:09:35 
4.   354  Deborah McCauley                         Westport,NY                              F  36  3:59:19      1:50:03 ( 79)    2:09:16 
5.   332  Wendy Hallock                            Shelburne                                F  36  4:00:37      1:56:28 (106)    2:04:09 
6.   266  Laura Valley                             Burlington                               F  33  4:24:52      1:56:28 (107)    2:28:24 
7.   303  Karen Buckhoff                           North Bennington                         F  32  4:27:54      2:05:30 (127)    2:22:24 
8.   297  Helen Brauch                             Rockville,MD                             F  38  4:30:41      2:08:11 (139)    2:22:30 
9.   321  Jennifer Ethier                          Ottawa,ON                                F  32  4:32:20      2:03:08 (123)    2:29:12 
10.  276  Deanna Jones                             Middlesex                                F  38  4:36:42      2:08:38 (140)    2:28:04 

40 - 49
1.   414  Tracy Rose                               Woodstock                                F  41  3:09:51 *    1:33:47 ( 11)    1:36:04 
2.   344  Susan McNamara                           Williston                                F  44  3:12:14      1:35:47 ( 13)    1:36:27 
3.   358  Judy Messer                              Northampton,MA                           F  41  3:38:56      1:46:29 ( 55)    1:52:27 
4.   403  Joy Grossman                             Reading                                  F  40  3:48:36      1:49:18 ( 76)    1:59:18 
5.   290  Terry Allen                              Penfield,NY                              F  42  4:05:18      1:51:26 ( 87)    2:13:52 
6.   281  Deborah Alper                            Montreal West,QC                         F  40  4:06:34      1:59:05 (110)    2:07:29 
7.   334  Kristin Hartley                          Chrlotte                                 F  44  4:07:10      1:56:22 (105)    2:10:48 
8.   349  Sharon Lepich                            Sebago,ME                                F  41  4:08:31      2:00:23 (111)    2:08:08 
9.   294  Lindsey Bellinger                        Ottawa,ON                                F  41  4:14:22      2:03:08 (124)    2:11:14 
10.  366  Rosemarie Ornellas                       Elbert,CO                                F  42  4:28:09      2:07:32 (136)    2:20:37 
11.  364  Martha O Brien                           Methuen,MA                               F  48  4:29:54      2:09:29 (141)    2:20:25 
12.  400  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  43  4:32:34      2:08:11 (138)    2:24:23 
13.  370  Claudia Pfaff                            Chrlotte                                 F  46  4:48:26      2:05:32 (128)    2:42:54 
14.  351  Elizabeth Malks                          Arlington,VA                             F  40  5:32:43      2:26:59 (153)    3:05:44 

50 - 59
1.   278  Nancy Elwess                             North Hero                               F  50  3:45:06      1:42:41 ( 42)    2:02:25 
2.   277  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  54  3:46:23      1:49:18 ( 75)    1:57:05 
3.   399  Carol Blattspieler                       Shelburne                                F  50  3:59:19      1:50:03 ( 78)    2:09:16 
4.   360  Nancy Miller                             Brownfield,ME                            F  57  4:16:12      1:56:13 (101)    2:19:59 
5.   319  Dona Eggleston                           Potsdam,NY                               F  51  4:47:55      2:15:20 (146)    2:32:35 
6.   340  Rose Ann Jolly                           Overland Park,KS                         F  54  4:53:15      2:18:49 (151)    2:34:26 
7.   376  Rebecca Reed                             Montpelier                               F  50  5:23:25      2:24:41 (152)    2:58:44 

60 - 69
1.   271  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  61  4:48:57      2:10:05 (142)    2:38:52 
2.   356  Marion Landry                            Montreal,QC                              F  60  5:04:50      2:17:21 (150)    2:47:29 

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   322  Brenton Floyd                            Harrison,TN                              M  19  4:47:59      2:00:53 (116)    2:47:06 
2.   432  Wesley Farnsworth                        South Royalton                           M  17  5:24:30      2:15:27 (147)    3:09:03 

20 - 29
1.   379  Matthew Russell                          Durham,NH                                M  21  2:51:52      1:23:28 (  3)    1:28:24 
2.   409  Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  28  2:53:15      1:21:32 (  2)    1:31:43 
3.   367  Brad Peacock                             South Burlington                         M  24  2:58:34      1:28:00 (  7)    1:30:34 
4.   404  Nick Trautz                              Cabot                                    M  27  3:08:37      1:24:09 (  4)    1:44:28 
5.   428  Gary Snow                                South Burlington                         M  29  3:16:49      1:33:34 (  9)    1:43:15 
6.   427  Sean Solberg                             Burlington                               M  26  3:23:57      1:36:45 ( 17)    1:47:12 
7.   330  Courtnay Guertin                         Queensbury,NY                            M  29  3:40:50      1:38:22 ( 24)    2:02:28 
8.   440  Michael Kidder                           Alexandria,VA                            M  29  3:43:26      1:43:29 ( 45)    1:59:57 
9.   431  Robert Ewing                             Irvington,NY                             M  25  3:45:55      1:48:15 ( 68)    1:57:40 
10.  381  Ben Schippers                            Canaan,NH                                M  23  3:53:29      1:48:15 ( 68)    2:05:14 
11.  324  Jeremy Gantz                             Burlington                               M  25  4:02:01      1:42:18 ( 41)    2:19:43 
12.  383  Stephen Servino                          Jackson,NJ                               M  25  4:13:59      2:01:48 (120)    2:12:11 
13.  323  Zachary Gable                            Alexandria,VA                            M  25  4:13:59      2:01:49 (121)    2:12:10 
14.  363  Yi-Feng Ni                               Northfield                               M  23  4:21:08      1:33:41 ( 10)    2:47:27 
15.  333  Kevin Hatfield                           Hardwick,GA                              M  29  4:23:37      2:00:53 (117)    2:22:44 
16.  329  Todd Greenwell                           Sunnyvale,CA                             M  29  4:24:10      2:05:41 (131)    2:18:29 
17.  405  Brian Albarelli                          Jeffersonville                           M  23  4:34:49      1:50:04 ( 80)    2:44:45 
18.  338  Albert Huang                             Cambridge,MA                             M  22  4:46:52      2:14:21 (145)    2:32:31 
19.  430  Jude Blanchette                          Irvington,NY                             M  24  5:08:50      1:49:18 ( 77)    3:19:32 

30 - 39
1.   295  Bertrand Bozek                           Montreal,QC                              M  35  2:42:56      1:19:24 (  1)    1:23:32 
2.   407  John Dempsey                             Lebanon,NH                               M  36  3:00:00      1:25:22 (  5)    1:34:38 
3.   389  Mark Wanner                              Essex Junction                           M  39  3:12:46      1:35:47 ( 14)    1:36:59 
4.   352  Sean Londergan                           South Royalton                           M  38  3:13:40      1:37:20 ( 20)    1:36:20 
5.   374  Kevin Putnan                             Westport,NY                              M  32  3:20:58      1:36:15 ( 15)    1:44:43 
6.   419  Mike Goodhart                            Jericho                                  M  33  3:24:17      1:41:55 ( 35)    1:42:22 
7.   313  Edward Clement                           Portsmouth,RI                            M  35  3:26:22      1:40:39 ( 28)    1:45:43 
8.   393  Michael Zemianek                         St Albans                                M  33  3:32:14      1:38:22 ( 23)    1:53:52 
9.   362  Eric Nelson                              Fairfax                                  M  39  3:34:40      1:42:03 ( 38)    1:52:37 
10.  337  Todd Hohenstein                          Pickerington,OH                          M  39  3:36:25      1:41:56 ( 36)    1:54:29 
11.  423  Derek Punt                               Essex Junction                           M  33  3:37:06      1:46:27 ( 54)    1:50:39 
12.  275  Jim Kobak                                Peru,NY                                  M  35  3:38:39      1:40:13 ( 26)    1:58:26 
13.  424  Dominic Chevalier                        Les Cedres,QC                            M  30  3:38:46      1:39:21 ( 25)    1:59:25 
14.  298  Ron Brenner                              Lake Placid,NY                           M  38  3:47:46      1:41:51 ( 34)    2:05:55 
15.  289  Pierre Poirier                           Montreal,QC                              M  31  3:47:57      1:41:13 ( 31)    2:06:44 
16.  307  Russell Burt                             South Burlington                         M  38  3:52:58      1:49:17 ( 74)    2:03:41 
17.  328  Dan Goldman                              Williston                                M  36  3:55:41      1:49:01 ( 73)    2:06:40 
18.  359  Eric Miller                              Burlington                               M  34  3:56:07      1:53:24 ( 91)    2:02:43 
19.  437  Brendan Kinney                           Essex Junction                           M  33  4:00:00      1:51:28 ( 88)    2:08:32 
20.  387  Brad Stauffer                            Powell,OH                                M  38  4:07:49      1:45:49 ( 52)    2:22:00 
21.  336  David Hirschsfeld                        Chateau,MT                               M  39  4:22:37      1:55:59 (100)    2:26:38 
22.  318  Dominic-Yann Dupuis                      Montreal West,QC                         M  34  5:09:40      2:03:34 (125)    3:06:06 

40 - 49
1.   372  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  46  3:05:16      1:26:06 (  6)    1:39:10 
2.   335  Steve Hertford                           Chester                                  M  44  3:11:44      1:30:05 (  8)    1:41:39 
3.   402  Joe Bromka                               Richmond                                 M  40  3:18:10      1:36:48 ( 19)    1:41:22 
4.   361  Robert Najar                             New Castle,NH                            M  48  3:25:50      1:34:20 ( 12)    1:51:30 
5.   353  Tony Martin                              Anderson,IN                              M  46  3:26:16      1:41:12 ( 30)    1:45:04 
6.   310  Ray Charbonneau                          Medford,MA                               M  43  3:26:22      1:37:40 ( 21)    1:48:42 
7.   439  Guy Lambert                              Montreal,QC                              M  49  3:32:01      1:41:58 ( 37)    1:50:03 
8.   408  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  3:32:09      1:40:41 ( 29)    1:51:28 
9.   308  Michael Canavan                          Montpelier                               M  40  3:33:41      1:41:49 ( 33)    1:51:52 
10.  390  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  47  3:40:07      1:47:16 ( 60)    1:52:51 
11.  296  Bucky Brandt                             Underhill                                M  41  3:51:30      1:41:39 ( 32)    2:09:51 
12.  395  Peter Herrick                            Montpelier                               M  43  3:53:52      1:51:11 ( 86)    2:02:41 
13.  327  Robert Gingras                           Hinesburg                                M  43  4:00:38      1:53:25 ( 92)    2:07:13 
14.  386  Paul Snyder                              Westerville,OH                           M  44  4:04:09      1:55:36 ( 97)    2:08:33 
15.  283  Timothy Atyeo                            Parkland,FL                              M  41  4:05:42      1:48:45 ( 70)    2:16:57 
16.  391  Daniel Wilson                            North Glenn,CO                           M  46  4:07:50      1:48:36 ( 69)    2:19:14 
17.  311  Ken Chee                                 Dublin,OH                                M  42  4:16:34      1:42:42 ( 43)    2:33:52 
18.  429  Ric Villarreal                           Waterbury,CT                             M  47  4:18:06      1:55:48 ( 99)    2:22:18 
19.  371  Gary Phillips                            Dublin,OH                                M  47  4:19:21      1:44:44 ( 49)    2:34:37 
20.  382  Elliott Schoen                           Cabin John,MS                            M  40  4:20:13      2:00:23 (112)    2:19:50 
21.  365  Ken Ornellas                             Elbert,CO                                M  48  4:44:33      2:01:13 (118)    2:43:20 
22.  339  Jim Jackson                              North Bennington                         M  42  4:58:04      2:05:33 (129)    2:52:31 
23.  273  Barbara Newhall                          Wolcott                                  M  47  5:31:26      2:27:40 (154)    3:03:46 
24.  433  David Farnsworth                         South Royalton                           M  49  5:36:55      2:27:41 (156)    3:09:14 

50 - 59
1.   401  Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  53  3:19:48      1:40:13 ( 27)    1:39:35 
2.   377  Keith Richards                           Andover,MA                               M  52  3:31:23      1:37:43 ( 22)    1:53:40 
3.   306  Jim Burnett                              Canaan,NH                                M  54  3:33:32      1:46:29 ( 56)    1:47:03 
4.   426  Eric Herminghausen                       East Burke                               M  50  3:34:14      1:44:06 ( 47)    1:50:08 
5.   388  Jack Stepp                               Anderson,IN                              M  56  3:38:57      1:42:15 ( 40)    1:56:42 
6.   435  Eric Ryea                                Adamant                                  M  51  3:39:35      1:47:38 ( 64)    1:51:57 
7.   392  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  51  3:40:55      1:47:10 ( 59)    1:53:45 
8.   350  Steve Lind                               Waujesha,WI                              M  50  3:43:01      1:44:54 ( 50)    1:58:07 
9.   268  Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  58  3:44:18      1:47:35 ( 62)    1:56:43 
10.  285  Joe Du Vall                              Kanata,ON                                M  50  3:44:37      1:45:54 ( 53)    1:58:43 
11.  417  Gerald Monigan                           Ringwood,NJ                              M  51  3:45:07      1:51:07 ( 85)    1:54:00 
12.  355  Donald Landry                            Montreal,QC                              M  59  3:47:14      1:47:19 ( 61)    1:59:55 
13.  398  Mike Pare                                Starksboro                               M  55  3:47:26      1:42:45 ( 44)    2:04:41 
14.  420  Claude Letourneau                        Charlesbourg,QC                          M  58  3:48:25      1:54:59 ( 96)    1:53:26 
15.  411  Peter Patten                             Fair Haven                               M  51  3:50:12      1:45:37 ( 51)    2:04:35 
16.  326  Dennis Gilyard                           Endwell,NY                               M  53  3:51:58      1:48:06 ( 67)    2:03:52 
17.  434  Steve Salvatori                          Castaic,CA                               M  50  3:57:34      1:55:37 ( 98)    2:01:57 
18.  309  Robert Cervero                           Lafayette,CA                             M  53  3:57:55      1:52:30 ( 89)    2:05:25 
19.  265  Ray Zirblis                              Northfield                               M  50  4:00:58      1:56:17 (102)    2:04:41 
20.  316  Kevin Downs                              Plattsburgh,NY                           M  51  4:05:58      1:56:54 (108)    2:09:04 
21.  416  Craig Whipple                            Barre                                    M  52  4:08:05      1:54:43 ( 95)    2:13:22 
22.  267  Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  50  4:16:06      1:48:59 ( 72)    2:27:07 
23.  288  Hugh Pixler                              Superior,CO                              M  51  4:19:22      2:00:33 (114)    2:18:49 
24.  369  Lewis Petit                              Moretown                                 M  54  4:20:30      1:54:25 ( 93)    2:26:05 
25.  270  Robert Sayers                            Huntington                               M  50  4:20:57      2:00:28 (113)    2:20:29 
26.  397  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  51  4:22:04      1:54:37 ( 94)    2:27:27 
27.  438  Michael Duprat                           Swanton                                  M  52  4:24:53      1:56:20 (104)    2:28:33 
28.  272  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  54  4:25:25      2:08:35 (126)    2:16:50 
29.  304  Steve Burgess                            Brandon,MS                               M  50  4:39:09      2:07:31 (134)    2:31:38 
30.  342  Geoffrey Kinka                           Chalfont,PA                              M  52  4:40:57      2:07:21 (133)    2:33:36 
31.  375  David Quinones                           Jamaica Plain,MA                         M  50  4:46:19      2:05:34 (130)    2:40:45 
32.  264  Richard Bowes                            Kanata,ON                                M  53  4:51:09      2:11:19 (143)    2:39:50 
33.  302  Mike Brooks                              Danville,ME                              M  58  5:16:58      2:27:40 (155)    2:49:18 

60 - 69
1.   421  Roger Goulet                             St Jean,QC                               M  63  3:45:22      1:50:44 ( 82)    1:54:38 
2.   345  William McDonough                        Port Henry,NY                            M  63  3:52:32      1:47:05 ( 58)    2:05:27 
3.   274  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  3:55:25      1:47:38 ( 65)    2:07:47 
4.   292  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  62  3:57:58      1:56:18 (103)    2:01:40 
5.   422  Gilles Lamontagne                        Quebec,QC                                M  62  4:18:48      1:58:32 (109)    2:20:16 
6.   380  Royce Sayer                              Oak Ridge,TN                             M  63  4:23:34      2:07:31 (135)    2:16:03 
7.   412  Jim Rader                                Pleasanton,CA                            M  63  4:32:36      2:00:40 (115)    2:31:56 
8.   385  James Simpson                            Huntington Bch,CA                        M  62  4:33:15      2:16:17 (149)    2:16:58 
9.   418  Russell Cheney                           Torrence,CA                              M  63  5:19:56      2:43:46 (157)    2:36:10 
10.  293  Dick Bartlett                            Rock Hill,SC                             M  65  5:55:03      2:16:16 (148)    3:38:47 

1.   295  Bertrand Bozek                           Montreal,QC                              M  35  2:42:56      1:19:24 (  1)    1:23:32 
2.   379  Matthew Russell                          Durham,NH                                M  21  2:51:52      1:23:28 (  3)    1:28:24 
3.   409  Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  28  2:53:15      1:21:32 (  2)    1:31:43 
4.   367  Brad Peacock                             South Burlington                         M  24  2:58:34      1:28:00 (  7)    1:30:34 
5.   407  John Dempsey                             Lebanon,NH                               M  36  3:00:00      1:25:22 (  5)    1:34:38 
6.   372  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  46  3:05:16      1:26:06 (  6)    1:39:10 
7.   404  Nick Trautz                              Cabot                                    M  27  3:08:37      1:24:09 (  4)    1:44:28 
8.   414  Tracy Rose                               Woodstock                                F  41  3:09:51 *    1:33:47 ( 11)    1:36:04 
9.   335  Steve Hertford                           Chester                                  M  44  3:11:44      1:30:05 (  8)    1:41:39 
10.  344  Susan McNamara                           Williston                                F  44  3:12:14      1:35:47 ( 13)    1:36:27 
11.  389  Mark Wanner                              Essex Junction                           M  39  3:12:46      1:35:47 ( 14)    1:36:59 
12.  352  Sean Londergan                           South Royalton                           M  38  3:13:40      1:37:20 ( 20)    1:36:20 
13.  428  Gary Snow                                South Burlington                         M  29  3:16:49      1:33:34 (  9)    1:43:15 
14.  402  Joe Bromka                               Richmond                                 M  40  3:18:10      1:36:48 ( 19)    1:41:22 
15.  401  Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  53  3:19:48      1:40:13 ( 27)    1:39:35 
16.  374  Kevin Putnan                             Westport,NY                              M  32  3:20:58      1:36:15 ( 15)    1:44:43 
17.  427  Sean Solberg                             Burlington                               M  26  3:23:57      1:36:45 ( 17)    1:47:12 
18.  419  Mike Goodhart                            Jericho                                  M  33  3:24:17      1:41:55 ( 35)    1:42:22 
19.  361  Robert Najar                             New Castle,NH                            M  48  3:25:50      1:34:20 ( 12)    1:51:30 
20.  286  Genevieve Forgues                        Montreal,QC                              F  30  3:25:53      1:36:16 ( 16)    1:49:37 
21.  353  Tony Martin                              Anderson,IN                              M  46  3:26:16      1:41:12 ( 30)    1:45:04 
22.  313  Edward Clement                           Portsmouth,RI                            M  35  3:26:22      1:40:39 ( 28)    1:45:43 
23.  310  Ray Charbonneau                          Medford,MA                               M  43  3:26:22      1:37:40 ( 21)    1:48:42 
24.  291  Danielle Baker                           Gloucester,MA                            F  28  3:29:19      1:36:46 ( 18)    1:52:33 
25.  282  Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  37  3:30:34      1:42:04 ( 39)    1:48:30 
26.  377  Keith Richards                           Andover,MA                               M  52  3:31:23      1:37:43 ( 22)    1:53:40 
27.  439  Guy Lambert                              Montreal,QC                              M  49  3:32:01      1:41:58 ( 37)    1:50:03 
28.  408  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  3:32:09      1:40:41 ( 29)    1:51:28 
29.  393  Michael Zemianek                         St Albans                                M  33  3:32:14      1:38:22 ( 23)    1:53:52 
30.  306  Jim Burnett                              Canaan,NH                                M  54  3:33:32      1:46:29 ( 56)    1:47:03 
31.  308  Michael Canavan                          Montpelier                               M  40  3:33:41      1:41:49 ( 33)    1:51:52 
32.  426  Eric Herminghausen                       East Burke                               M  50  3:34:14      1:44:06 ( 47)    1:50:08 
33.  362  Eric Nelson                              Fairfax                                  M  39  3:34:40      1:42:03 ( 38)    1:52:37 
34.  337  Todd Hohenstein                          Pickerington,OH                          M  39  3:36:25      1:41:56 ( 36)    1:54:29 
35.  423  Derek Punt                               Essex Junction                           M  33  3:37:06      1:46:27 ( 54)    1:50:39 
36.  275  Jim Kobak                                Peru,NY                                  M  35  3:38:39      1:40:13 ( 26)    1:58:26 
37.  424  Dominic Chevalier                        Les Cedres,QC                            M  30  3:38:46      1:39:21 ( 25)    1:59:25 
38.  358  Judy Messer                              Northampton,MA                           F  41  3:38:56      1:46:29 ( 55)    1:52:27 
39.  388  Jack Stepp                               Anderson,IN                              M  56  3:38:57      1:42:15 ( 40)    1:56:42 
40.  435  Eric Ryea                                Adamant                                  M  51  3:39:35      1:47:38 ( 64)    1:51:57 
41.  390  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  47  3:40:07      1:47:16 ( 60)    1:52:51 
42.  330  Courtnay Guertin                         Queensbury,NY                            M  29  3:40:50      1:38:22 ( 24)    2:02:28 
43.  392  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  51  3:40:55      1:47:10 ( 59)    1:53:45 
44.  350  Steve Lind                               Waujesha,WI                              M  50  3:43:01      1:44:54 ( 50)    1:58:07 
45.  440  Michael Kidder                           Alexandria,VA                            M  29  3:43:26      1:43:29 ( 45)    1:59:57 
46.  268  Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  58  3:44:18      1:47:35 ( 62)    1:56:43 
47.  285  Joe Du Vall                              Kanata,ON                                M  50  3:44:37      1:45:54 ( 53)    1:58:43 
48.  278  Nancy Elwess                             North Hero                               F  50  3:45:06      1:42:41 ( 42)    2:02:25 
49.  417  Gerald Monigan                           Ringwood,NJ                              M  51  3:45:07      1:51:07 ( 85)    1:54:00 
50.  421  Roger Goulet                             St Jean,QC                               M  63  3:45:22      1:50:44 ( 82)    1:54:38 
51.  431  Robert Ewing                             Irvington,NY                             M  25  3:45:55      1:48:15 ( 68)    1:57:40 
52.  315  Heather Dlhopolsky                       South Royalton                           F  25  3:46:13      1:48:46 ( 71)    1:57:27 
53.  277  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  54  3:46:23      1:49:18 ( 75)    1:57:05 
54.  355  Donald Landry                            Montreal,QC                              M  59  3:47:14      1:47:19 ( 61)    1:59:55 
55.  398  Mike Pare                                Starksboro                               M  55  3:47:26      1:42:45 ( 44)    2:04:41 
56.  298  Ron Brenner                              Lake Placid,NY                           M  38  3:47:46      1:41:51 ( 34)    2:05:55 
57.  289  Pierre Poirier                           Montreal,QC                              M  31  3:47:57      1:41:13 ( 31)    2:06:44 
58.  420  Claude Letourneau                        Charlesbourg,QC                          M  58  3:48:25      1:54:59 ( 96)    1:53:26 
59.  403  Joy Grossman                             Reading                                  F  40  3:48:36      1:49:18 ( 76)    1:59:18 
60.  411  Peter Patten                             Fair Haven                               M  51  3:50:12      1:45:37 ( 51)    2:04:35 
61.  347  Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  29  3:51:13      1:50:28 ( 81)    2:00:45 
62.  296  Bucky Brandt                             Underhill                                M  41  3:51:30      1:41:39 ( 32)    2:09:51 
63.  326  Dennis Gilyard                           Endwell,NY                               M  53  3:51:58      1:48:06 ( 67)    2:03:52 
64.  345  William McDonough                        Port Henry,NY                            M  63  3:52:32      1:47:05 ( 58)    2:05:27 
65.  307  Russell Burt                             South Burlington                         M  38  3:52:58      1:49:17 ( 74)    2:03:41 
66.  381  Ben Schippers                            Canaan,NH                                M  23  3:53:29      1:48:15 ( 68)    2:05:14 
67.  395  Peter Herrick                            Montpelier                               M  43  3:53:52      1:51:11 ( 86)    2:02:41 
68.  274  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  3:55:25      1:47:38 ( 65)    2:07:47 
69.  328  Dan Goldman                              Williston                                M  36  3:55:41      1:49:01 ( 73)    2:06:40 
70.  359  Eric Miller                              Burlington                               M  34  3:56:07      1:53:24 ( 91)    2:02:43 
71.  348  Hannah Lewis                             Jamaica Plain,MA                         F  24  3:56:31      1:50:46 ( 83)    2:05:45 
72.  279  Priscilla Carr                           Montpelier                               F  31  3:57:10      1:47:35 ( 63)    2:09:35 
73.  434  Steve Salvatori                          Castaic,CA                               M  50  3:57:34      1:55:37 ( 98)    2:01:57 
74.  309  Robert Cervero                           Lafayette,CA                             M  53  3:57:55      1:52:30 ( 89)    2:05:25 
75.  292  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  62  3:57:58      1:56:18 (103)    2:01:40 
76.  284  Amanda Bonneau                           Ithaca,NY                                F  27  3:59:06      1:48:06 ( 66)    2:11:00 
77.  399  Carol Blattspieler                       Shelburne                                F  50  3:59:19      1:50:03 ( 78)    2:09:16 
78.  354  Deborah McCauley                         Westport,NY                              F  36  3:59:19      1:50:03 ( 79)    2:09:16 
79.  437  Brendan Kinney                           Essex Junction                           M  33  4:00:00      1:51:28 ( 88)    2:08:32 
80.  332  Wendy Hallock                            Shelburne                                F  36  4:00:37      1:56:28 (106)    2:04:09 
81.  327  Robert Gingras                           Hinesburg                                M  43  4:00:38      1:53:25 ( 92)    2:07:13 
82.  265  Ray Zirblis                              Northfield                               M  50  4:00:58      1:56:17 (102)    2:04:41 
83.  324  Jeremy Gantz                             Burlington                               M  25  4:02:01      1:42:18 ( 41)    2:19:43 
84.  386  Paul Snyder                              Westerville,OH                           M  44  4:04:09      1:55:36 ( 97)    2:08:33 
85.  290  Terry Allen                              Penfield,NY                              F  42  4:05:18      1:51:26 ( 87)    2:13:52 
86.  283  Timothy Atyeo                            Parkland,FL                              M  41  4:05:42      1:48:45 ( 70)    2:16:57 
87.  316  Kevin Downs                              Plattsburgh,NY                           M  51  4:05:58      1:56:54 (108)    2:09:04 
88.  281  Deborah Alper                            Montreal West,QC                         F  40  4:06:34      1:59:05 (110)    2:07:29 
89.  334  Kristin Hartley                          Chrlotte                                 F  44  4:07:10      1:56:22 (105)    2:10:48 
90.  387  Brad Stauffer                            Powell,OH                                M  38  4:07:49      1:45:49 ( 52)    2:22:00 
91.  391  Daniel Wilson                            North Glenn,CO                           M  46  4:07:50      1:48:36 ( 69)    2:19:14 
92.  416  Craig Whipple                            Barre                                    M  52  4:08:05      1:54:43 ( 95)    2:13:22 
93.  349  Sharon Lepich                            Sebago,ME                                F  41  4:08:31      2:00:23 (111)    2:08:08 
94.  383  Stephen Servino                          Jackson,NJ                               M  25  4:13:59      2:01:48 (120)    2:12:11 
95.  323  Zachary Gable                            Alexandria,VA                            M  25  4:13:59      2:01:49 (121)    2:12:10 
96.  294  Lindsey Bellinger                        Ottawa,ON                                F  41  4:14:22      2:03:08 (124)    2:11:14 
97.  267  Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  50  4:16:06      1:48:59 ( 72)    2:27:07 
98.  360  Nancy Miller                             Brownfield,ME                            F  57  4:16:12      1:56:13 (101)    2:19:59 
99.  311  Ken Chee                                 Dublin,OH                                M  42  4:16:34      1:42:42 ( 43)    2:33:52 
100. 429  Ric Villarreal                           Waterbury,CT                             M  47  4:18:06      1:55:48 ( 99)    2:22:18 
101. 422  Gilles Lamontagne                        Quebec,QC                                M  62  4:18:48      1:58:32 (109)    2:20:16 
102. 371  Gary Phillips                            Dublin,OH                                M  47  4:19:21      1:44:44 ( 49)    2:34:37 
103. 288  Hugh Pixler                              Superior,CO                              M  51  4:19:22      2:00:33 (114)    2:18:49 
104. 382  Elliott Schoen                           Cabin John,MS                            M  40  4:20:13      2:00:23 (112)    2:19:50 
105. 369  Lewis Petit                              Moretown                                 M  54  4:20:30      1:54:25 ( 93)    2:26:05 
106. 270  Robert Sayers                            Huntington                               M  50  4:20:57      2:00:28 (113)    2:20:29 
107. 363  Yi-Feng Ni                               Northfield                               M  23  4:21:08      1:33:41 ( 10)    2:47:27 
108. 397  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  51  4:22:04      1:54:37 ( 94)    2:27:27 
109. 336  David Hirschsfeld                        Chateau,MT                               M  39  4:22:37      1:55:59 (100)    2:26:38 
110. 380  Royce Sayer                              Oak Ridge,TN                             M  63  4:23:34      2:07:31 (135)    2:16:03 
111. 333  Kevin Hatfield                           Hardwick,GA                              M  29  4:23:37      2:00:53 (117)    2:22:44 
112. 329  Todd Greenwell                           Sunnyvale,CA                             M  29  4:24:10      2:05:41 (131)    2:18:29 
113. 266  Laura Valley                             Burlington                               F  33  4:24:52      1:56:28 (107)    2:28:24 
114. 438  Michael Duprat                           Swanton                                  M  52  4:24:53      1:56:20 (104)    2:28:33 
115. 272  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  54  4:25:25      2:08:35 (126)    2:16:50 
116. 303  Karen Buckhoff                           North Bennington                         F  32  4:27:54      2:05:30 (127)    2:22:24 
117. 366  Rosemarie Ornellas                       Elbert,CO                                F  42  4:28:09      2:07:32 (136)    2:20:37 
118. 364  Martha O Brien                           Methuen,MA                               F  48  4:29:54      2:09:29 (141)    2:20:25 
119. 297  Helen Brauch                             Rockville,MD                             F  38  4:30:41      2:08:11 (139)    2:22:30 
120. 321  Jennifer Ethier                          Ottawa,ON                                F  32  4:32:20      2:03:08 (123)    2:29:12 
121. 400  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  43  4:32:34      2:08:11 (138)    2:24:23 
122. 412  Jim Rader                                Pleasanton,CA                            M  63  4:32:36      2:00:40 (115)    2:31:56 
123. 385  James Simpson                            Huntington Bch,CA                        M  62  4:33:15      2:16:17 (149)    2:16:58 
124. 405  Brian Albarelli                          Jeffersonville                           M  23  4:34:49      1:50:04 ( 80)    2:44:45 
125. 384  Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  27  4:36:09      2:07:11 (132)    2:28:58 
126. 276  Deanna Jones                             Middlesex                                F  38  4:36:42      2:08:38 (140)    2:28:04 
127. 406  Maggie Broderick                         Burlington                               F  21  4:39:09      2:07:33 (137)    2:31:36 
128. 304  Steve Burgess                            Brandon,MS                               M  50  4:39:09      2:07:31 (134)    2:31:38 
129. 342  Geoffrey Kinka                           Chalfont,PA                              M  52  4:40:57      2:07:21 (133)    2:33:36 
130. 365  Ken Ornellas                             Elbert,CO                                M  48  4:44:33      2:01:13 (118)    2:43:20 
131. 375  David Quinones                           Jamaica Plain,MA                         M  50  4:46:19      2:05:34 (130)    2:40:45 
132. 338  Albert Huang                             Cambridge,MA                             M  22  4:46:52      2:14:21 (145)    2:32:31 
133. 319  Dona Eggleston                           Potsdam,NY                               F  51  4:47:55      2:15:20 (146)    2:32:35 
134. 322  Brenton Floyd                            Harrison,TN                              M  19  4:47:59      2:00:53 (116)    2:47:06 
135. 370  Claudia Pfaff                            Chrlotte                                 F  46  4:48:26      2:05:32 (128)    2:42:54 
136. 271  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  61  4:48:57      2:10:05 (142)    2:38:52 
137. 264  Richard Bowes                            Kanata,ON                                M  53  4:51:09      2:11:19 (143)    2:39:50 
138. 305  Hedda Burnett                            Canaan,NH                                F  22  4:51:30      2:11:24 (144)    2:40:06 
139. 340  Rose Ann Jolly                           Overland Park,KS                         F  54  4:53:15      2:18:49 (151)    2:34:26 
140. 339  Jim Jackson                              North Bennington                         M  42  4:58:04      2:05:33 (129)    2:52:31 
141. 356  Marion Landry                            Montreal,QC                              F  60  5:04:50      2:17:21 (150)    2:47:29 
142. 430  Jude Blanchette                          Irvington,NY                             M  24  5:08:50      1:49:18 ( 77)    3:19:32 
143. 318  Dominic-Yann Dupuis                      Montreal West,QC                         M  34  5:09:40      2:03:34 (125)    3:06:06 
144. 302  Mike Brooks                              Danville,ME                              M  58  5:16:58      2:27:40 (155)    2:49:18 
145. 418  Russell Cheney                           Torrence,CA                              M  63  5:19:56      2:43:46 (157)    2:36:10 
146. 376  Rebecca Reed                             Montpelier                               F  50  5:23:25      2:24:41 (152)    2:58:44 
147. 432  Wesley Farnsworth                        South Royalton                           M  17  5:24:30      2:15:27 (147)    3:09:03 
148. 273  Barbara Newhall                          Wolcott                                  M  47  5:31:26      2:27:40 (154)    3:03:46 
149. 351  Elizabeth Malks                          Arlington,VA                             F  40  5:32:43      2:26:59 (153)    3:05:44 
150. 433  David Farnsworth                         South Royalton                           M  49  5:36:55      2:27:41 (156)    3:09:14 
151. 293  Dick Bartlett                            Rock Hill,SC                             M  65  5:55:03      2:16:16 (148)    3:38:47