Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20012003-->

32nd Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

October 19, 2002
South Hero, VT

Weather: light rain showers, strong south wind (20 mph with gusts over 30 mph), temps in the 40s
Race Directors: Howie and Nan Atherton
Summary:  104 runners finished the 32nd edition of the GMAA marathon in less than ideal weather. In the midst of a field of runners from across the country, Vermonters took the top three spots in both the men's and women's races. Rowly Brucken successfully defended his GMM title from 2001 in 2:56:52. Following Rowly were: 2) Josh Brown in 2:59:19, 3) Mark Weidner in 3:04:05, 4) Stephane Pilon in 3:04:28 and 5) Chris Blanchard in 3:06:52. Natasha Tereschenko won the women's race in 3:15:58. Following Natasha were: 2) Karen Craig in 3:23:13, 3) Shari Bashaw in 3:29:21, 4) Laura Handy in 3:33:45 and 5) Katherine Boyden in 3:34:01. One age group record was set this year - 71 year old Donald Taylor's 5:08:22 broke the Burt Carlson's 1998 time of 5:10:15.
Thanks to the many volunteers who also endured the challenging weather!


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Natasha Tereschenko                      Jeffersonville                           F  26  3:15:58       
2.        Karen Craig                              Burlington                               F  23  3:23:13       
3.        Stacy Wells                              Burlington                               F  26  4:30:51       
4.        Christina Nassivera                      Denver,CO                                F  28  4:42:13       
5.        Kate Kiefhaber                           New York,NY                              F  22  4:53:45       
6.        Heather Loomis                           New York,NY                              F  22  4:53:46       

30 - 39
1.        Laura Handy                              Colchester                               F  34  3:33:45       
2.        Katherine Boyden                         South Duxbury                            F  36  3:34:01       
3.        Smadar Levinson                          Colchester                               F  31  3:48:04       
4.        Kerry Putre                              Shelburne                                F  35  3:51:57       
5.        Christine Lallier                        Hemingford,PQ                            F  32  4:05:23       
6.        Mary Douglas                                                                      F  39  4:07:22       
7.        Tami Lewis-Hunt                          Rootstown,OH                             F  30  4:30:35       
8.        Debbie Zelano                            Beverly,MA                               F  37  4:40:53       
9.        Laurel Shortell                          Northampton,MA                           F  36  4:41:58       
10.       Helga Schmidt                            South Royalton                           F  36  4:56:07       
11.       Laura Greene                             Shaftsbury                               F  33  5:02:41       

40 - 49
1.        Shari Bashaw                             St Albans                                F  41  3:29:21       
2.        Joy Peterson                             Williston                                F  45  3:40:11       
3.        Cathy Martell                            St Albans                                F  44  3:42:53       
4.        Debbie Tirrito                           South Hero                               F  47  4:02:13       
5.        Longina Smolinski                        Westford                                 F  42  4:10:32       
6.        Carol Blattspieler                       Shelburne                                F  48  4:10:50       
7.        Joanne Mosher                            Hemingford,PQ                            F  47  4:21:46       
8.        Karen Maher                              Burlington                               F  47  4:31:53       
9.        Denise Boudreau-Perkin                   South Royalton                           F  43  4:56:07       
10.       Kit Farnsworth                           South Royalton                           F  45  4:56:08       
11.       Cheryl Gross                             San Antonio,TX                           F  49  6:18:18       

50 - 59
1.        Ellen Shackford                          Shelburne                                F  50  4:13:46       
2.        Karen Elson                              Morrisonville,NY                         F  51  4:39:18       

60 - 69
1.        Barbara MacArthur                        White River Jct                          F  61  5:06:46       
2.        Mildred Rhoades                          Bethel                                   F  62  5:24:30       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Chuck Perreault                          PQ                                       M  29  3:08:50       
2.        Jason Barr                               Burlington                               M  24  3:49:38       
3.        Gary Snow                                Burlington                               M  27  3:53:53       
4.        Joseph Vineis                            Forestdale,MA                            M  23  4:09:03       
5.        Jason Heiner                             Essex Junction                           M  24  4:24:24       
6.        Michael James                            Williamsville,NY                         M  26  4:52:22       
7.        Richard Cobb                             Petersham,MA                             M  28  4:54:07       

30 - 39
1.        Rowly Brucken                            Barre                                    M  34  2:56:52       
2.        Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  34  2:59:19       
3.        Stephane Pilon                           Ste Catherine,PQ                         M  39  3:04:28       
4.        Chris Blanchard                                                                   M  31  3:06:52       
5.        Matthew Graham                           Montreal,PQ                              M  35  3:16:43       
6.        David Mikolaities                        Portsmouth,NH                            M  37  3:23:18       
7.        Patrice Lalande                          Val-David,PQ                             M  32  3:31:54       
8.        Kempton Pierce                           Schenectady,NY                           M  34  3:33:29       
9.        Ian Aitken                               Montreal,PQ                              M  37  3:45:06       
10.       Jeffery Hill                             Broomfield,CO                            M  37  4:03:31       
11.       Keith Flaherty                           South Burlington                         M  35  4:09:31       
12.       Glen Zagorski                            MacEdonia,NY                             M  39  4:17:07       
13.       Shawn Saucier                            Underhill                                M  35  4:19:04       
14.       Brendan Kinney                           Essex Junction                           M  31  4:19:29       
15.       Bob Burns                                Denver,CO                                M  30  4:42:20       
16.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  38  4:46:09       
17.       Tyler Walton                             Hopkinton,MA                             M  38  4:59:58       

40 - 49
1.        Mark Weidner                             Shelburne                                M  41  3:04:05       
2.        Robert Najar                             New Castle,NH                            M  46  3:20:22       
3.        Peter Cooper                             Pontiac,MI                               M  42  3:21:56       
4.        Bob McDonald                             South Burlington                         M  49  3:25:13       
5.        Daniel Levitas                           Decatur,GA                               M  42  3:30:38       
6.        Guy Lambert                              Montreal,PQ                              M  47  3:31:38       
7.        Gary Bennington                          Mount-Royal,PQ                           M  42  3:35:16       
8.        Steve Pepe                               Bedford,MA                               M  45  3:39:55       
9.        Jim Desnoyers                            Fairfax                                  M  48  3:41:33       
10.       Doug Laufer                              Palmer Lake,CO                           M  49  3:43:15       
11.       Don George                               Richmond                                 M  44  3:44:02       
12.       Raouf Mallouh                            Cote St Luc,PQ                           M  49  3:46:01       
13.       Ray Zirblis                              Northfield                               M  48  3:48:43       
14.       Dennis Watson                            Ann Arbor,MI                             M  48  3:50:50       
15.       Brian Lambert                            Westmount,PQ                             M  48  3:51:18       
16.       Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  45  3:53:20       
17.       Dan Quigley                              Tucson,AZ                                M  41  3:54:29       
18.       Thomas Howard                            Richmond                                 M  47  3:55:40       
19.       Billy Maybee                             Evansville,WI                            M  47  4:05:48       
20.       Mike Perrin                              South Burlington                         M  40  4:09:31       
21.       Jean-Marie Levassueu                     Magog,PQ                                 M  46  4:22:59       
22.       Robert Schott                            Maplewood,NJ                             M  47  4:26:33       
23.       Steven Murray                            Eagan,MN                                 M  46  4:30:42       
24.       Sam Familo                               Fulton,NY                                M  48  4:31:17       
25.       Michael Carr                             Moriah,NY                                M  48  5:22:47       

50 - 59
1.        Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  51  3:23:03       
2.        Bill Considine                           St Albans                                M  56  3:39:28       
3.        Joseph Poliquin                          Saratoga Springs,NY                      M  50  3:42:16       
4.        Curtis Lintvedt                          Exeter,NH                                M  55  3:57:47       
5.        Richard De Cample                        Renton,WA                                M  57  4:00:06       
6.        Jan Schulz                               Westmount,PQ                             M  56  4:00:29       
7.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  55  4:05:32       
8.        Allan Holtz                              Oakdale,MN                               M  52  4:06:27       
9.        Alan Perry                               Brevard,NC                               M  52  4:16:01       
10.       Leo Buckvold                             Apple Valley,MN                          M  50  4:23:55       
11.       Dave Smith                               Webster,NY                               M  51  4:27:21       
12.       Ron Rudin                                Montreal,PQ                              M  52  4:48:34       
13.       Laurence MacOn                           San Antonio,TX                           M  57  5:46:46       

60 - 69
1.        Bill McDonough                           Port Henry,NY                            M  61  3:43:49       
2.        Eugene Bruckert                          Arlington Height,IL                      M  67  3:49:32       
3.        Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  60  4:02:16       
4.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  62  4:08:57       
5.        Dan Shuff                                San Antonio,TX                           M  67  4:13:21       
6.        Ira Robinson                             Texarkana,TX                             M  62  4:18:27       
7.        Marve Bradley                            Canon City,CO                            M  63  4:29:42       
8.        Tom McGonegal, Sr                        Jericho                                  M  61  4:31:01       
9.        George Stump                             Cincinnati,OH                            M  65  4:41:50       

70 - 79
1.        Donald Taylor                            Hagerstown,MD                            M  71  5:08:22       

1.        Rowly Brucken                            Barre                                    M  34  2:56:52       
2.        Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  34  2:59:19       
3.        Mark Weidner                             Shelburne                                M  41  3:04:05       
4.        Stephane Pilon                           Ste Catherine,PQ                         M  39  3:04:28       
5.        Chris Blanchard                                                                   M  31  3:06:52       
6.        Chuck Perreault                          PQ                                       M  29  3:08:50       
7.        Natasha Tereschenko                      Jeffersonville                           F  26  3:15:58       
8.        Matthew Graham                           Montreal,PQ                              M  35  3:16:43       
9.        Robert Najar                             New Castle,NH                            M  46  3:20:22       
10.       Peter Cooper                             Pontiac,MI                               M  42  3:21:56       
11.       Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  51  3:23:03       
12.       Karen Craig                              Burlington                               F  23  3:23:13       
13.       David Mikolaities                        Portsmouth,NH                            M  37  3:23:18       
14.       Bob McDonald                             South Burlington                         M  49  3:25:13       
15.       Shari Bashaw                             St Albans                                F  41  3:29:21       
16.       Daniel Levitas                           Decatur,GA                               M  42  3:30:38       
17.       Guy Lambert                              Montreal,PQ                              M  47  3:31:38       
18.       Patrice Lalande                          Val-David,PQ                             M  32  3:31:54       
19.       Kempton Pierce                           Schenectady,NY                           M  34  3:33:29       
20.       Laura Handy                              Colchester                               F  34  3:33:45       
21.       Katherine Boyden                         South Duxbury                            F  36  3:34:01       
22.       Gary Bennington                          Mount-Royal,PQ                           M  42  3:35:16       
23.       Bill Considine                           St Albans                                M  56  3:39:28       
24.       Steve Pepe                               Bedford,MA                               M  45  3:39:55       
25.       Joy Peterson                             Williston                                F  45  3:40:11       
26.       Jim Desnoyers                            Fairfax                                  M  48  3:41:33       
27.       Joseph Poliquin                          Saratoga Springs,NY                      M  50  3:42:16       
28.       Cathy Martell                            St Albans                                F  44  3:42:53       
29.       Doug Laufer                              Palmer Lake,CO                           M  49  3:43:15       
30.       Bill McDonough                           Port Henry,NY                            M  61  3:43:49       
31.       Don George                               Richmond                                 M  44  3:44:02       
32.       Ian Aitken                               Montreal,PQ                              M  37  3:45:06       
33.       Raouf Mallouh                            Cote St Luc,PQ                           M  49  3:46:01       
34.       Smadar Levinson                          Colchester                               F  31  3:48:04       
35.       Ray Zirblis                              Northfield                               M  48  3:48:43       
36.       Eugene Bruckert                          Arlington Height,IL                      M  67  3:49:32       
37.       Jason Barr                               Burlington                               M  24  3:49:38       
38.       Dennis Watson                            Ann Arbor,MI                             M  48  3:50:50       
39.       Brian Lambert                            Westmount,PQ                             M  48  3:51:18       
40.       Kerry Putre                              Shelburne                                F  35  3:51:57       
41.       Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  45  3:53:20       
42.       Gary Snow                                Burlington                               M  27  3:53:53       
43.       Dan Quigley                              Tucson,AZ                                M  41  3:54:29       
44.       Thomas Howard                            Richmond                                 M  47  3:55:40       
45.       Curtis Lintvedt                          Exeter,NH                                M  55  3:57:47       
46.       Richard De Cample                        Renton,WA                                M  57  4:00:06       
47.       Jan Schulz                               Westmount,PQ                             M  56  4:00:29       
48.       Debbie Tirrito                           South Hero                               F  47  4:02:13       
49.       Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  60  4:02:16       
50.       Jeffery Hill                             Broomfield,CO                            M  37  4:03:31       
51.       Christine Lallier                        Hemingford,PQ                            F  32  4:05:23       
52.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  55  4:05:32       
53.       Billy Maybee                             Evansville,WI                            M  47  4:05:48       
54.       Allan Holtz                              Oakdale,MN                               M  52  4:06:27       
55.       Mary Douglas                                                                      F  39  4:07:22       
56.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  62  4:08:57       
57.       Joseph Vineis                            Forestdale,MA                            M  23  4:09:03       
58.       Keith Flaherty                           South Burlington                         M  35  4:09:31       
59.       Mike Perrin                              South Burlington                         M  40  4:09:31       
60.       Longina Smolinski                        Westford                                 F  42  4:10:32       
61.       Carol Blattspieler                       Shelburne                                F  48  4:10:50       
62.       Dan Shuff                                San Antonio,TX                           M  67  4:13:21       
63.       Ellen Shackford                          Shelburne                                F  50  4:13:46       
64.       Alan Perry                               Brevard,NC                               M  52  4:16:01       
65.       Glen Zagorski                            MacEdonia,NY                             M  39  4:17:07       
66.       Ira Robinson                             Texarkana,TX                             M  62  4:18:27       
67.       Shawn Saucier                            Underhill                                M  35  4:19:04       
68.       Brendan Kinney                           Essex Junction                           M  31  4:19:29       
69.       Joanne Mosher                            Hemingford,PQ                            F  47  4:21:46       
70.       Jean-Marie Levassueu                     Magog,PQ                                 M  46  4:22:59       
71.       Leo Buckvold                             Apple Valley,MN                          M  50  4:23:55       
72.       Jason Heiner                             Essex Junction                           M  24  4:24:24       
73.       Robert Schott                            Maplewood,NJ                             M  47  4:26:33       
74.       Dave Smith                               Webster,NY                               M  51  4:27:21       
75.       Marve Bradley                            Canon City,CO                            M  63  4:29:42       
76.       Tami Lewis-Hunt                          Rootstown,OH                             F  30  4:30:35       
77.       Steven Murray                            Eagan,MN                                 M  46  4:30:42       
78.       Stacy Wells                              Burlington                               F  26  4:30:51       
79.       Tom McGonegal, Sr                        Jericho                                  M  61  4:31:01       
80.       Sam Familo                               Fulton,NY                                M  48  4:31:17       
81.       Karen Maher                              Burlington                               F  47  4:31:53       
82.       Karen Elson                              Morrisonville,NY                         F  51  4:39:18       
83.       Debbie Zelano                            Beverly,MA                               F  37  4:40:53       
84.       George Stump                             Cincinnati,OH                            M  65  4:41:50       
85.       Laurel Shortell                          Northampton,MA                           F  36  4:41:58       
86.       Christina Nassivera                      Denver,CO                                F  28  4:42:13       
87.       Bob Burns                                Denver,CO                                M  30  4:42:20       
88.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  38  4:46:09       
89.       Ron Rudin                                Montreal,PQ                              M  52  4:48:34       
90.       Michael James                            Williamsville,NY                         M  26  4:52:22       
91.       Kate Kiefhaber                           New York,NY                              F  22  4:53:45       
92.       Heather Loomis                           New York,NY                              F  22  4:53:46       
93.       Richard Cobb                             Petersham,MA                             M  28  4:54:07       
94.       Denise Boudreau-Perkin                   South Royalton                           F  43  4:56:07       
95.       Helga Schmidt                            South Royalton                           F  36  4:56:07       
96.       Kit Farnsworth                           South Royalton                           F  45  4:56:08       
97.       Tyler Walton                             Hopkinton,MA                             M  38  4:59:58       
98.       Laura Greene                             Shaftsbury                               F  33  5:02:41       
99.       Barbara MacArthur                        White River Jct                          F  61  5:06:46       
100.      Donald Taylor                            Hagerstown,MD                            M  71  5:08:22       
101.      Michael Carr                             Moriah,NY                                M  48  5:22:47       
102.      Mildred Rhoades                          Bethel                                   F  62  5:24:30       
103.      Laurence MacOn                           San Antonio,TX                           M  57  5:46:46       
104.      Cheryl Gross                             San Antonio,TX                           F  49  6:18:18