Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19982000-->

29th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

October 16, 1999
South Hero, VT

Race Directors: Howie and Nan Atherton


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        ANGIE DEFILIPPI                          COLCHESTER                               F  23  3:14:25       
2.        ISABEL DEICH                             BROSSARD,PQ                              F  21  3:34:35       
3.        LAURA HANDY                              COLCHESTER                               F  28  3:38:50       
4.        JENNIFER BROWN                           HANOVER,NH                               F  22  3:51:27       
5.        JOANNE MASIELLO                          SANDY HOOK,CT                            F  29  3:56:45       
6.        MEREDITH DIXON                           BURLINGTON                               F  20  4:12:18       
7.        AUSTIN ROSS                              MANAKIN SABUT                            F  27  4:12:21       
8.        HOLLY MOREHOUSE                          BURLINGTON                               F  29  4:35:21       
9.        AMY PONTES                               CLAREMONT,NH                             F  24  5:01:08       
10.       CHRISTIE GERVAIS                         LONGUEIL,PQ                              F  28  5:01:28       

30 - 39
1.        SHEILA FOLEY                             ST LAURENT,PQ                            F  34  3:38:26       
2.        HEIDI RAWSON                             BONDVILLE                                F  39  3:39:17       
3.        TONIA ELLSWORTH                          COLORADO SPRING,CO                       F  30  3:39:28       
4.        DINA WILSON                              KANATA,ON                                F  33  3:44:28       
5.        CYNTHIA VANAMBURG                        STARKSBORO                               F  33  4:09:31       
6.        CHANTAL POIRIER                          LAKE PLACID,NY                           F  34  4:12:47       
7.        LISA HOLABIRD                            WEST DUMMERSTON                          F  35  4:12:59       
8.        SUE ROGENSKI                             BURLINGTON                               F  30  4:27:22       
9.        ALICE DICKOW                             KAILUA,HI                                F  36  4:56:32       

40 - 49
1.        BETSY LAFLAME                            WAITSFIELD                               F  47  3:45:23       
2.        GAIL CENTER                              RICHMOND                                 F  42  3:45:32       
3.        DOT HELLING                              MONTPELIER                               F  49  3:48:09       
4.        LYNDA CHURCHFIELD                        LAKE CHARLES,LA                          F  49  3:54:26       
5.        LAURA FARRELL                            WEST WINDSOR                             F  47  3:57:42       
6.        KAREN ELSON                              MORRISONVILLE                            F  48  4:12:08       
7.        SUSAN LINDSAY                            ST MAR SUR,PQ                            F  40  4:15:42       
8.        MARTHA LANG                              BURLINGTON                               F  49  4:19:01       
9.        LISA MEISSNER                            TUPPER LAKE,NY                           F  44  4:24:20       
10.       PAULA PYLE                               WATERBURY                                F  48  4:25:25       
11.       ILENE KANOFF                             NORTH CONCORD                            F  45  4:46:22       
12.       VEL ONNI                                 WESTPORT,NY                              F  49  4:49:12       

50 - 59
1.        GHISLAINE BEAULIEU                       ST BRUNO,PQ                              F  56  3:39:02 *     
2.        ELEANOR SLATTERY                         SOUTH BURLINGTON                         F  56  4:14:36       
3.        ROSEMARY RUSIN                           FLORENCE                                 F  56  4:22:29       
4.        NINA SHARP                               GREENSBORO                               F  52  4:55:07       
5.        SUSAN BRADT                              CALAIS                                   F  57  5:07:13       
6.        CAREN DEMIEN                             MILWAUKEE,WI                             F  51  7:44:58       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        ERIC KROHNE                              GILFORD,NH                               M  22  2:55:13       
2.        DARON BARNARD                            NASHVILLE,TN                             M  27  3:09:13       
3.        BRENNAN BARNARD                          BURLINGTON                               M  25  3:09:45       
4.        PATRICK WHEATLEY                         POINTE CLAIRE,PQ                         M  28  3:46:44       
5.        DANIEL RUANE                             MEDFORD,MA                               M  21  3:52:05       
6.        DAVID SIRD                               BURLINGTON                               M  28  4:04:49       
7.        PETER BRIERE                             E FALMOUTH,MA                            M  24  4:44:10       
8.        PETER WARD                               ARLINGTON,VA                             M  25  5:01:37       
9.        KEVIN STEPHANI                           LAKE PLACID,NY                           M  28  5:21:46       

30 - 39
1.        DON DOMINIE                              CANTON,NY                                M  35  2:49:22       
2.        BENOIT JOLY                              ST LAURENT,PQ                            M  35  3:18:26       
3.        PHILIP SWEET                             STOWE                                    M  32  3:21:28       
4.        NORMAN GARDNER                           SANDY HOOK,CT                            M  36  3:28:05       
5.        ROB CAJOLET                              OUTREMONT,PQ                             M  30  3:28:43       
6.        GEOFFREY HESSLINK                        SHELBURNE                                M  34  3:43:09       
7.        CHRIS HALLOREN                           QUINCY,MA                                M  38  3:47:04       
8.        DONALD BOYER                             BURLINGTON                               M  35  3:49:23       
9.        MARTIN ISABEL                            ST MAR SUR                               M  32  3:51:12       
10.       BRET KERNOFF                             BURLINGTON                               M  39  3:53:37       
11.       ANDY WATTS                               ESSEX JCT                                M  38  3:57:16       
12.       STEVE EKBERG                             BURLINGTON                               M  35  3:59:48       
13.       PIERRE BRAULT                            LORRAINE,PQ                              M  36  4:00:40       
14.       WIN TURNER                               BURLINGTON                               M  39  4:09:40       
15.       HERBERT HANGE                            HANOVER                                  M  36  4:10:53       
16.       PETER ROGERS                             ST JEAN,PQ                               M  39  4:34:39       
17.       MATTHEW MITCHELL                         EDEN MILLS                               M  32  4:36:57       
18.       GREGORY CHAN                             WILLISTON                                M  31  4:39:31       
19.       BRIAN BRUGGEMAN                          DELMAR,NY                                M  31  5:00:36       
20.       SCOTT SPRINGER                           BURLINGTON                               M  38  5:12:30       

40 - 49
1.        STEVEN BURKHOLDER                        MONTPELIER                               M  47  3:02:34       
2.        LEN HALL                                 MONROE,NH                                M  46  3:02:58       
3.        DAVE TYLER                               N ANDOVER,MA                             M  40  3:05:20       
4.        DAVID GROENING                           FAIRFAX                                  M  40  3:10:53       
5.        REGGIE ALLEN                             NORTH HERO                               M  42  3:16:29       
6.        SAM DEMASI                               SWANTON                                  M  42  3:17:27       
7.        BILL DEMPSEY                             LAKE PLACID,NY                           M  48  3:17:50       
8.        STEVE TITCOMB                            RICHMOND                                 M  48  3:19:43       
9.        ERIC RYEA                                ADAMANT                                  M  46  3:24:22       
10.       JIM DESNOYERS                            FAIRFAX                                  M  45  3:24:53       
11.       MICHAEL BURLEIGH                         SARANAC LAKE,NY                          M  44  3:26:16       
12.       ALAIN RANCOURT                                                                    M  40  3:29:41       
13.       MARTIN DESBOIS                           MONTREAL,PQ                              M  40  3:30:12       
14.       CHUCK LANDRY                             PLAINFIELD,NH                            M  43  3:30:40       
15.       MONTE PAPPAS                             WILLISTON                                M  41  3:31:35       
16.       CHARLES LAVERGNE                         MONTREAL,PQ                              M  42  3:33:43       
17.       STEVE KRUSE                              PLATIE CITY,MO                           M  47  3:34:25       
18.       ROBERT MORRELL                           DORVAL,PQ                                M  49  3:36:50       
19.       RAOUF MALLOUH                            COTE ST LUC,PQ                           M  46  3:38:34       
20.       BERNARD VALLEE                           VERDUN,PQ                                M  42  3:40:10       
21.       PETER RUSTICO                            MIDDLETOWN,NY                            M  43  3:44:06       
22.       WILHELM KADUNC                           HYANNIS,MA                               M  47  3:46:02       
23.       NEIL WHEELWRIGHT                         BURLINGTON                               M  42  3:47:44       
24.       RON RUDIN                                MONTREAL,PQ                              M  49  3:47:53       
25.       JOE DU VALL                              KANATA,ON                                M  45  3:50:10       
26.       JEFF STONE                               SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  43  3:51:49       
27.       PER HANSEN                               COLCHESTER                               M  48  3:54:14       
28.       RAY ZIRBLIS                              CALAIS                                   M  45  3:56:10       
29.       RICHARD BOWES                            KANATA,ON                                M  47  3:56:37       
30.       DAVE GARNER                              CAMBRIDGE                                M  42  3:58:56       
31.       RICHARD HOLMES                           MCLEAN,VA                                M  49  4:01:19       
32.       ROBERT RECUPERO                          FERRISBURGH                              M  48  4:09:40       
33.       RIK ROBERT                               WILLISTON                                M  43  4:11:08       
34.       JOHN WALL                                CHALMETTE,LA                             M  44  4:13:49       
35.       ROBERT PERREAULT                         MONTREAL,PQ                              M  49  4:14:22       
36.       PETER SUPERAK                            CARRBORO,NC                              M  43  4:20:14       
37.       PAUL PIPLANI                             MESA,AZ                                  M  49  4:32:46       
38.       DAVID TIER                               MIDDLEBURY                               M  49  4:46:35       
39.       GREGORY SHARP                            GREENSBORO                               M  47  4:55:07       

50 - 59
1.        TORBJORN DAHL                            DOLLARD DES,PQ                           M  50  2:58:03       
2.        JOHN WILLIAMS                            FAIRFAX                                  M  54  3:16:58       
3.        RALPH SWENSON                            SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  52  3:19:49       
4.        JOHN ELKINS                              STOWE                                    M  53  3:42:29       
5.        FRANK WOODWARD                           ROUSES POINT,NY                          M  57  3:42:39       
6.        ANDREW KOTULSKI                          MONT CLAIR,NJ                            M  59  3:43:52       
7.        FRANK SMITH                              OSWEGATCHIE,NY                           M  55  3:45:29       
8.        NEWTON BAKER                             MONTPELIER                               M  57  3:53:05       
9.        JOHN FAINE                               BOWLING GREEN                            M  52  3:53:33       
10.       WILLIAM MCDONOUGH                        PORT HENRY,NY                            M  58  3:55:25       
11.       RONALD RIDLON                            MORRISVILLE                              M  52  3:57:48       
12.       BARRY DAHLIN                             WEYBRIDGE                                M  50  4:01:44       
13.       PETER MITCHELL                           JERICHO                                  M  59  4:08:14       
14.       RICHARD WORLEY                           KINGWOOD,TX                              M  52  4:23:37       
15.       MICHAEL BENOIT                           MONTPELIER                               M  50  4:25:40       
16.       JAMES SIMPSON                            ANAHEIM,CA                               M  57  4:41:07       
17.       BOB WAKEHAM                              BUFFALO GROVE                            M  53  4:41:40       
18.       JOHN MELBOURNE                           SCOTIN,NY                                M  53  4:45:55       
19.       DAVID BARNARD                            NORWICH                                  M  57  4:49:56       
20.       THOMAS TROW                              PORT HENRY,NY                            M  51  4:55:54       
21.       HAJINE NISHI                                                                      M  50  5:31:02       
22.       BOB LIVITZ                               HOUSTON,TX                               M  58  5:40:12       
23.       JIM REEVE                                FARMINGTON,MI                            M  57  6:05:28       

60 - 69
1.        AUSTIN ROYLE                             SOUTH ROYALTON                           M  60  3:59:26       
2.        KENNETH THOMPSON                         AKRON,OH                                 M  62  4:18:25       
3.        LAWRENCE FISHER                          E HAMPSTEAD,NH                           M  61  4:28:44       
4.        JACK KEEFE                               MILTON,MA                                M  60  4:58:33       
5.        RAY SCHARENBROCK                         S MILWAUKEE,WI                           M  66  5:25:49       
6.        DUDLEY WEIDER                            HANOVER,NH                               M  61  5:44:11       

1.        DON DOMINIE                              CANTON,NY                                M  35  2:49:22       
2.        ERIC KROHNE                              GILFORD,NH                               M  22  2:55:13       
3.        TORBJORN DAHL                            DOLLARD DES,PQ                           M  50  2:58:03       
4.        STEVEN BURKHOLDER                        MONTPELIER                               M  47  3:02:34       
5.        LEN HALL                                 MONROE,NH                                M  46  3:02:58       
6.        DAVE TYLER                               N ANDOVER,MA                             M  40  3:05:20       
7.        DARON BARNARD                            NASHVILLE,TN                             M  27  3:09:13       
8.        BRENNAN BARNARD                          BURLINGTON                               M  25  3:09:45       
9.        DAVID GROENING                           FAIRFAX                                  M  40  3:10:53       
10.       ANGIE DEFILIPPI                          COLCHESTER                               F  23  3:14:25       
11.       REGGIE ALLEN                             NORTH HERO                               M  42  3:16:29       
12.       JOHN WILLIAMS                            FAIRFAX                                  M  54  3:16:58       
13.       SAM DEMASI                               SWANTON                                  M  42  3:17:27       
14.       BILL DEMPSEY                             LAKE PLACID,NY                           M  48  3:17:50       
15.       BENOIT JOLY                              ST LAURENT,PQ                            M  35  3:18:26       
16.       STEVE TITCOMB                            RICHMOND                                 M  48  3:19:43       
17.       RALPH SWENSON                            SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  52  3:19:49       
18.       PHILIP SWEET                             STOWE                                    M  32  3:21:28       
19.       ERIC RYEA                                ADAMANT                                  M  46  3:24:22       
20.       JIM DESNOYERS                            FAIRFAX                                  M  45  3:24:53       
21.       MICHAEL BURLEIGH                         SARANAC LAKE,NY                          M  44  3:26:16       
22.       NORMAN GARDNER                           SANDY HOOK,CT                            M  36  3:28:05       
23.       ROB CAJOLET                              OUTREMONT,PQ                             M  30  3:28:43       
24.       ALAIN RANCOURT                                                                    M  40  3:29:41       
25.       MARTIN DESBOIS                           MONTREAL,PQ                              M  40  3:30:12       
26.       CHUCK LANDRY                             PLAINFIELD,NH                            M  43  3:30:40       
27.       MONTE PAPPAS                             WILLISTON                                M  41  3:31:35       
28.       CHARLES LAVERGNE                         MONTREAL,PQ                              M  42  3:33:43       
29.       STEVE KRUSE                              PLATIE CITY,MO                           M  47  3:34:25       
30.       ISABEL DEICH                             BROSSARD,PQ                              F  21  3:34:35       
31.       ROBERT MORRELL                           DORVAL,PQ                                M  49  3:36:50       
32.       SHEILA FOLEY                             ST LAURENT,PQ                            F  34  3:38:26       
33.       RAOUF MALLOUH                            COTE ST LUC,PQ                           M  46  3:38:34       
34.       LAURA HANDY                              COLCHESTER                               F  28  3:38:50       
35.       GHISLAINE BEAULIEU                       ST BRUNO,PQ                              F  56  3:39:02 *     
36.       HEIDI RAWSON                             BONDVILLE                                F  39  3:39:17       
37.       TONIA ELLSWORTH                          COLORADO SPRING,CO                       F  30  3:39:28       
38.       BERNARD VALLEE                           VERDUN,PQ                                M  42  3:40:10       
39.       JOHN ELKINS                              STOWE                                    M  53  3:42:29       
40.       FRANK WOODWARD                           ROUSES POINT,NY                          M  57  3:42:39       
41.       GEOFFREY HESSLINK                        SHELBURNE                                M  34  3:43:09       
42.       ANDREW KOTULSKI                          MONT CLAIR,NJ                            M  59  3:43:52       
43.       PETER RUSTICO                            MIDDLETOWN,NY                            M  43  3:44:06       
44.       DINA WILSON                              KANATA,ON                                F  33  3:44:28       
45.       BETSY LAFLAME                            WAITSFIELD                               F  47  3:45:23       
46.       FRANK SMITH                              OSWEGATCHIE,NY                           M  55  3:45:29       
47.       GAIL CENTER                              RICHMOND                                 F  42  3:45:32       
48.       WILHELM KADUNC                           HYANNIS,MA                               M  47  3:46:02       
49.       PATRICK WHEATLEY                         POINTE CLAIRE,PQ                         M  28  3:46:44       
50.       CHRIS HALLOREN                           QUINCY,MA                                M  38  3:47:04       
51.       NEIL WHEELWRIGHT                         BURLINGTON                               M  42  3:47:44       
52.       RON RUDIN                                MONTREAL,PQ                              M  49  3:47:53       
53.       DOT HELLING                              MONTPELIER                               F  49  3:48:09       
54.       DONALD BOYER                             BURLINGTON                               M  35  3:49:23       
55.       JOE DU VALL                              KANATA,ON                                M  45  3:50:10       
56.       MARTIN ISABEL                            ST MAR SUR                               M  32  3:51:12       
57.       JENNIFER BROWN                           HANOVER,NH                               F  22  3:51:27       
58.       JEFF STONE                               SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  43  3:51:49       
59.       DANIEL RUANE                             MEDFORD,MA                               M  21  3:52:05       
60.       NEWTON BAKER                             MONTPELIER                               M  57  3:53:05       
61.       JOHN FAINE                               BOWLING GREEN                            M  52  3:53:33       
62.       BRET KERNOFF                             BURLINGTON                               M  39  3:53:37       
63.       PER HANSEN                               COLCHESTER                               M  48  3:54:14       
64.       LYNDA CHURCHFIELD                        LAKE CHARLES,LA                          F  49  3:54:26       
65.       WILLIAM MCDONOUGH                        PORT HENRY,NY                            M  58  3:55:25       
66.       RAY ZIRBLIS                              CALAIS                                   M  45  3:56:10       
67.       RICHARD BOWES                            KANATA,ON                                M  47  3:56:37       
68.       JOANNE MASIELLO                          SANDY HOOK,CT                            F  29  3:56:45       
69.       ANDY WATTS                               ESSEX JCT                                M  38  3:57:16       
70.       LAURA FARRELL                            WEST WINDSOR                             F  47  3:57:42       
71.       RONALD RIDLON                            MORRISVILLE                              M  52  3:57:48       
72.       DAVE GARNER                              CAMBRIDGE                                M  42  3:58:56       
73.       AUSTIN ROYLE                             SOUTH ROYALTON                           M  60  3:59:26       
74.       STEVE EKBERG                             BURLINGTON                               M  35  3:59:48       
75.       PIERRE BRAULT                            LORRAINE,PQ                              M  36  4:00:40       
76.       RICHARD HOLMES                           MCLEAN,VA                                M  49  4:01:19       
77.       BARRY DAHLIN                             WEYBRIDGE                                M  50  4:01:44       
78.       DAVID SIRD                               BURLINGTON                               M  28  4:04:49       
79.       PETER MITCHELL                           JERICHO                                  M  59  4:08:14       
80.       CYNTHIA VANAMBURG                        STARKSBORO                               F  33  4:09:31       
81.       ROBERT RECUPERO                          FERRISBURGH                              M  48  4:09:40       
82.       WIN TURNER                               BURLINGTON                               M  39  4:09:40       
83.       HERBERT HANGE                            HANOVER                                  M  36  4:10:53       
84.       RIK ROBERT                               WILLISTON                                M  43  4:11:08       
85.       KAREN ELSON                              MORRISONVILLE                            F  48  4:12:08       
86.       MEREDITH DIXON                           BURLINGTON                               F  20  4:12:18       
87.       AUSTIN ROSS                              MANAKIN SABUT                            F  27  4:12:21       
88.       CHANTAL POIRIER                          LAKE PLACID,NY                           F  34  4:12:47       
89.       LISA HOLABIRD                            WEST DUMMERSTON                          F  35  4:12:59       
90.       JOHN WALL                                CHALMETTE,LA                             M  44  4:13:49       
91.       ROBERT PERREAULT                         MONTREAL,PQ                              M  49  4:14:22       
92.       ELEANOR SLATTERY                         SOUTH BURLINGTON                         F  56  4:14:36       
93.       SUSAN LINDSAY                            ST MAR SUR,PQ                            F  40  4:15:42       
94.       KENNETH THOMPSON                         AKRON,OH                                 M  62  4:18:25       
95.       MARTHA LANG                              BURLINGTON                               F  49  4:19:01       
96.       PETER SUPERAK                            CARRBORO,NC                              M  43  4:20:14       
97.       ROSEMARY RUSIN                           FLORENCE                                 F  56  4:22:29       
98.       RICHARD WORLEY                           KINGWOOD,TX                              M  52  4:23:37       
99.       LISA MEISSNER                            TUPPER LAKE,NY                           F  44  4:24:20       
100.      PAULA PYLE                               WATERBURY                                F  48  4:25:25       
101.      MICHAEL BENOIT                           MONTPELIER                               M  50  4:25:40       
102.      SUE ROGENSKI                             BURLINGTON                               F  30  4:27:22       
103.      LAWRENCE FISHER                          E HAMPSTEAD,NH                           M  61  4:28:44       
104.      PAUL PIPLANI                             MESA,AZ                                  M  49  4:32:46       
105.      PETER ROGERS                             ST JEAN,PQ                               M  39  4:34:39       
106.      HOLLY MOREHOUSE                          BURLINGTON                               F  29  4:35:21       
107.      MATTHEW MITCHELL                         EDEN MILLS                               M  32  4:36:57       
108.      GREGORY CHAN                             WILLISTON                                M  31  4:39:31       
109.      JAMES SIMPSON                            ANAHEIM,CA                               M  57  4:41:07       
110.      BOB WAKEHAM                              BUFFALO GROVE                            M  53  4:41:40       
111.      PETER BRIERE                             E FALMOUTH,MA                            M  24  4:44:10       
112.      JOHN MELBOURNE                           SCOTIN,NY                                M  53  4:45:55       
113.      ILENE KANOFF                             NORTH CONCORD                            F  45  4:46:22       
114.      DAVID TIER                               MIDDLEBURY                               M  49  4:46:35       
115.      VEL ONNI                                 WESTPORT,NY                              F  49  4:49:12       
116.      DAVID BARNARD                            NORWICH                                  M  57  4:49:56       
117.      GREGORY SHARP                            GREENSBORO                               M  47  4:55:07       
118.      NINA SHARP                               GREENSBORO                               F  52  4:55:07       
119.      THOMAS TROW                              PORT HENRY,NY                            M  51  4:55:54       
120.      ALICE DICKOW                             KAILUA,HI                                F  36  4:56:32       
121.      JACK KEEFE                               MILTON,MA                                M  60  4:58:33       
122.      BRIAN BRUGGEMAN                          DELMAR,NY                                M  31  5:00:36       
123.      AMY PONTES                               CLAREMONT,NH                             F  24  5:01:08       
124.      CHRISTIE GERVAIS                         LONGUEIL,PQ                              F  28  5:01:28       
125.      PETER WARD                               ARLINGTON,VA                             M  25  5:01:37       
126.      SUSAN BRADT                              CALAIS                                   F  57  5:07:13       
127.      SCOTT SPRINGER                           BURLINGTON                               M  38  5:12:30       
128.      KEVIN STEPHANI                           LAKE PLACID,NY                           M  28  5:21:46       
129.      RAY SCHARENBROCK                         S MILWAUKEE,WI                           M  66  5:25:49       
130.      HAJINE NISHI                                                                      M  50  5:31:02       
131.      BOB LIVITZ                               HOUSTON,TX                               M  58  5:40:12       
132.      DUDLEY WEIDER                            HANOVER,NH                               M  61  5:44:11       
133.      JIM REEVE                                FARMINGTON,MI                            M  57  6:05:28       
134.      CAREN DEMIEN                             MILWAUKEE,WI                             F  51  7:44:58